French Revolutionfrom WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM |
|
Browse French Revolution | Return to WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM | Even more HISTORY / Europe / France books
|
| 1) |
The French Revolution, Volume II The Guillotine
|
|
|
London, Chapman and Hall Limited, 1885 Volume II only: from Thomas Carlyle's Works 'The Ashburton Editon in Seventeen Volumes,Volume II, The Guillotine. Books 1-VII, Original blue cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine, general wear but neat and tight, contents very good, some foxing, fully readable, 286 pages, 9.00 x 6.00 inches approx. more information
Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 2) |
The French Revolution, Volume I The Bastille, The Constitution, The Guillotine
|
|
|
London, Chapman and Hall Limited, not dated Volume I only: from Thomas Carlyle's Works 'The Ashburton Editon in Seventeen Volumes,Volume I, The Bastille, The Constitution, The Guillotine. Books 1-VI, The Guillotine Book I, Original blue cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine, general wear but neat and tight, contents very good, some foxing, fully readable, black and white portrait frontispiece of the author tissue guarded, x, 536 pages, 9.00 x 6.00 inches approx. more information
Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Counter-Revolution, Doctrine and Action 1789-1804
|
|
|
London, Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1972 First UK edition 8vo 405 pages Fine dark green cloth and gilt hard back with fine unclipped dust jacket. No inscriptions. more information
Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 4) |
Odes in Contribution to the Song of French History
|
|
|
London: Archibald Constable, 1898. First Edition. Original brown cloth boards, colour a little uneven, gilt lettering to spine, 7.75 x 5.25 inches approx., bumped corners, some fraying at top and bottom of spine, 94 printed pages with 16 pages of publisher's advertisements at the rear, 'uncut' edges, more information
Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.50
|
|
| 5) |
Précis historique de la Révolution Française. Assemblée constituante
|
|
|
A Paris, 1809, 1810, 1810, 1913 4 volumes: Original soft covers, being paper, faded may have been golden coloured when issued, flaking to the spines, 5.5 x 3.5 inches approx., small inscription to each book of previous owner to front endpaper, an example of the format is the 1913 copy, i-lxxxv including chronologuique, ending at page 454 'Fin,' the other three volumes are very similar some creasing to page corners, one volume printed in 1810 is more distressed than the others having the front few pages loose, with three of them looking rather chewed, the four books generally looking like 'wasps' nests' but nevertheless are fully readable. more information
Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom) |
Price: £40.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Cambridge Modern History, Volume VIII, The French Revolution
|
|
|
Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press, 1904 Very good blue boards, gold lettering to spine, top edge gilt, small signature and date written by a previous owner to front endpaper, endpapers mildly spotted with age, 875 pages, 'uncut' page edges with a hint of foxing, 9.75 x 7.75 inches approx., .826 pp., chronological table, index., bibliography, chronological table from 1697-1801 included. Heavy book 1.5 kg. more information
Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
|
|
