EDUCATION, EDUCATIONAL BOOKSfrom Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller |
|
Browse EDUCATION, EDUCATIONAL BOOKS | Return to Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller | Even more EDUCATION / Home Schooling books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 51 listings found. |
| 1) |
Tell the Time With Thomas (a Thomas the Tank book)
|
|
|
Random House - 1974 - This is a Book Club Edition, 1993. Shiny color illustrated Boards, with a round clock face cut out of front cover of book and all through the pages, fully color illustrated, heavy paper pages. Each page tells what Thomas the Tank is doing at each hour of the day, and the reader sets the clock to the proper time.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Magic School Bus in the Time of Dinosaurs
|
|
|
Scholastic, 1994. Glossy color illustrated boards, fully color illustrated by Bruce Degen - "The Illustrator used pen and ink, watercolor, color pencil and gouache for the paintings in this book". Re: "Fasten your seat belts as Ms. Fizzle and the Magic School Bus take readers on the most amazing field trips ever". In Near Fine condition, no dust jacket. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Bruce Degen. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
America's Robert E. Lee
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin - Young America Book Club Edition, 1951. Color illustrated Boards, 111 pages, illustrated in Color and Black & White by Lynd Ward. In Very Good- condition, no dust jacket. Juvenile Literature that is the story of General Robert E. Lee's life, from his birth through his military history to his defeat in the Civil War. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lynd Ward. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Domers
|
|
|
Viking , 1995. 325 pages. This book describes the real Notre Dame: a small school in a private place offering students a quality education, a religious ex perience, and lifetime membership in the Notre Dame family. A rare inside look at a unique and fascinating American institution.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Review Copy. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
New Edition Language For Daily Use Grade 3 (Examination Copy)
|
|
|
World Book Co. , 1955. Hardcover, 278 pages, Index, illustrated with Color Drawings. Re: An elementary language series built by experienced classroom teachers and offering a motivated, practical program. This book is for Grade 3 and is an Examination Copy. In Very Good condition, pages clean except for some soiling to page edges, no dust jacket. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Language Arts, Textbooks. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
Developing Your Child's Potential
|
|
|
Time-Life , 1987. Illustrated Boards, 144 pages, Index, Bibliography, color illustrated throughout with Photographs and Drawings. Includes The Importance of Nurture, The Developing Mind, Special Needs Children, Foundations for Learning, etc.. . ISBN: 0809459299. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Parenting, Education, Pre-School Children, Child Development. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
FIRST STEPS TOWARD READING
|
|
|
TIME-LIFE BOOKS, 1987. Shiny Illustrated Boards, 144 pages, Index, Bibliography, Fully Illustrated with Color Drawings and Photographs. In Good- condition, no dust jacket. Sections are: The Lure of Reading, An Urge to Write, Planting the Seeds, Storytime and School Days. Gives many tips for effective parent participation in a child's learning to read and reading history.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
This Man-Made World
|
|
|
Chicago: Thomas S. Rockwell Co., 1931. Book is in Very Good- condition (spine ends wrinkled, a few light scratches on cover, pages clean, sturdy copy) no dust jacket. 112 pages, Drawings by Ernest Richardson. Juvenile literature about man's inventions, from the stone hammer to the airplane, all of which have made man's life easier.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ernest Richardson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Wonderful Story of the Jews (Purnell Library of Knowledge)
|
|
|
London: Purnell, 1970. In Good condition (3/4" tear to top back spine, creasing at gutter edges, corners bumped, very mild tanning of page edges). Color illustrated boards, 92 pages, Index, illustrated throughout with Color and Black & Whi te Drawings and Photographs. Juvenile Literature which starts at over 4,000 years ago with the Children of Israel and Abraham and concludes with Golda Meir as the Prime Minsiter of Israel in 1967.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
To Open Minds Chinese Clues to the Dilemna of Contemporary Education
|
|
|
Basic Books, 1989. 326 pp, Subject Index, Name Index, scattered Bl & Wh Photographs. Cognitive Psychologist Howard Gardner explores both the progressive approach to education and the traditional. . ISBN: 0465086306. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Comparative Education, Creative Thinking, Education-China, Education-USA. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 11) |
TEACHER EFFECTIVENESS TRAINING
|
|
|
David McKay, 1974. 366 pp., Index. Book is in Good condition, D/J is Good-, For the Classroom: How Teachers can Bring out the Best in Their Students. For the Home: How Parents can Handle Their Children's Learning Problems.. ISBN: 0679260803. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Teachers, Teaching. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 12) |
Teaching Montessori in the Home
|
|
|
Random House, 1968. 117 pages, Bibliography, Appendix, illustrated with Black & White Drawings. Re: Give your preschool child the benefits of the Montessori method of education at home -- easily and inexpensively; with actual classroom activities -- illustrated and adapted for the home. Book is in Good- condition (spine softening and slight canting, light damp mark bottom edges, pages clean, non-author inscription inside top front cover), D/J is Fair. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Montessori Method of Education, Pre-School Teaching. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Rescue: A Handbook of Remedial Reading Techniques for The Classroom Teacher
|
|
|
Educational Service , 1969. Spiral-bound lay-flat thick cardboard, 237 pages. Ilustrated by Judy A. Ludwig. In Very Good condition (light scuffing and a few small dents on cover, pages mildly tanning around edges) no dust jacket. This is a teacher's handbook of classroom ideas to motivate the teaching of Remedial Reading. Attention given to Learning Disability problems, Dyslexia, Perceptual and related problems, even behavior problems.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Judy A. Ludwig. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Language, Phonics, Remedial Reading, Teaching Techniques, Learning Disabilities, Dyslexia. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
The First Book of Caves
|
|
|
Franklin Watts, 1956. Color illustrated boards, 62 pages, Index, Glossary, Pictures by Bette J. Davis. In Good condition (crease marks down gutters, edgewear at spine ends and corners, previous owner's address sticker ffep, mild stain on back cover, mild smudges on 2 pages), no dust jacket. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Bette J. Davis. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Tongues of Man
|
|
|
Chicago: Thomas S. Rockwell Co., 1931. Book is in Good condition (spine ends wrinkled, touches of wear at extremities, mild smudging on cover, pages clean, sturdy copy) no dust jacket. 111 pages, Drawings by Ben Stahl. Juvenile literature which traces the beginning of speech and the development of languages among mankind.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ben Stahl. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
How The World is Changing
|
|
|
Chicago: Thomas S. Rockwell Co. - 3rd Printing, 1931. Outside of book is in Good condition (spine ends creased, touches of wear at extremities, a few light smudges and small marks on cover, sturdy copy) Inside of Book is Very Good, pages clean, no dust jacket. 112 pages, Drawings by Terry Smith. Juvenile literature which presents a clear and accurate statement of geological processes.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Terry Smith. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
The World's Moods
|
|
|
Thomas S. Rockwell Co. - 3rd Printing, 1931. Book is in Very Good condition (mild soiling on cover, spine ends wrinkled, pages clean, sturdy copy) no dust jacket. 111 pages, Drawings by Jerome Graham. Juvenile literature that tells the story of the earth's weather in simple terms.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Jerome Graham. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Value of Learning The Story of Marie Curie
|
|
|
Value Communications, 1978. Color illustrated Boards, 62 pp, fully color illustrated by Pileggi. Outside of Book is in Good condition (scattering of small marks upper left front, a little creasing at gutter ends, light scuffing) Inside of Book is Fine, pages very clean, no dust jacket. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Pileggi. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Value of Fairness The Story of Nellie Bly
|
|
|
Value Communications, 1977. Color illustrated Boards, 62 pp, fully color illustrated by Pileggi. Outside of book is in Good- to Fair condition (has some scraped spots on front cover, with the top surface layer missing, creasing at bottom spi ne and gutter ends, top corners bumped, Inside of book is Very Good+ pages very clean), no dust jacket. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Pileggi. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Value of Truth and Trust The Story of Cochise
|
|
|
Value Communications, 1977. Color illustrated Boards, 62 pp, fully color illustrated by Pileggi. A book in the ValueTale Series that teaches chidren the values of truth and trust through the biography of Cochise, the Apache Indian chief. Outside of book is in Good condition (light scuffing on cover, creasing at gutter ends, dent at top front, 3 corners bumped, small spots of abrasion on back) Inside of book is Fine, pages very clean, no dust jacket. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Pileggi. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 21) |
The Value of Facing a Challenge: The Story of Terry Fox
|
|
|
Value Communications, 1983. Color illustrated boards, approx. 10 x 8, 63 pages, fully color illustrated by Pileggi. Scuffing on cover, small dent on front, a little creasing at top spine. Light crayon marks on one page, text still readable. A book in the Valuetale Series that teaches children the value of facing a challenge through the biography of Terry Fox, a young Canadian cancer patient with an artificial leg who ran a 5300-mile marathon across Canada in order to raise money for cancer research.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Pileggi. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Value of Adventure The Story of Sacagawea
|
|
|
Value Communications, 1980. Color Illustrated Boards, 10 x 8, 63 pages. A book in the ValueTale Series that is a brief biography of Sacagawea, the Shoshoni Indian woman who acted as a guide for the Lewis and Clark Expedition. Spine and gutter ends are bumped and creased. A little creasing at corners. Pages very clean.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Value of Determination The Story of Helen Keller
|
|
|
Value Communications, 1976. This is a book in the ValueTale Series concerning Helen Keller and her determination in dealing with Handicaps such as Blindness and Deafness. Used for Homeschooling. Illustrated Boards, 10 x 8, 63 pp, fully color illustrated by Pileggi. Some scuffing on cover, a little creasing at gutter ends, inner pages clean.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Pileggi. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Value of Tenacity: The Story of Maurice Richard (Canadian Hockey Player)
|
|
|
Value Communications , 1984. Color illustrated Boards, 63 pp, color illustrated by Pileggi. Book in the ValueTale Series teaching tenacity through the biography of Maurice Richard, Canadian Hockey Player. Outside of Book is in Good condition (light bumping and creasing at corners, creasing top gutter end, mild shelfwear, mild soiling on back cover) Inside of Book is Fine (very clean pages) no dust jacket. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Value of Respect The Story of Abraham Lincoln
|
|
|
Value Communications 1977, 1977. Illustrated Boards, 63 pp, fully color illustrated by Pileggi. A Book in the ValueTale Series that teaches children the value of respect through the biography of Abraham Lincoln. Outside of Book is in Good condition (2 small gray spots and a small spot of scuffing on front cover, mild shelfwear and scuffing), Inside of Book is Fine, pages clean.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Pileggi. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 26) |
The Value of Fantasy The Story of Hans Christian Andersen
|
|
|
Value Communications, 1979. Color illustrated Boards, 10- x 8, 62 pp, fully color illustrated by Pileggi. A Book in the ValueTale series which teaches children the value of fantasy through the biography of Hans Christian Andersen, Danish author of m any well-known fairy tales. Mild scuffing on cover, pages mildly tanning around edges, but clean.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Pileggi. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Value of Patience The Story of The Wright Brothers
|
|
|
Value Communications, 1976. Color Illustrated Boards, 10 x 8, 62 pages, fully color illustrated by Pileggi. A book in the ValueTale Series that teaches children the value of patience through the biography of the Wright Brothers, inventors of the airplane. Used in Home Schooling. Light scuffing on cover, creasing at gutter edges, pages mildly tanning around edges, but clean.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Pileggi. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
"The Spirit That Gives Life": The History of Duquesne University, 1878 - 1996
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, PA: Duquesne University Press, 1997. Blue full-cloth binding with silver lettering, 326 pages, Index, Illustrated throughout with Black and White Photographs. Book is Near Fine - a little scuffing on back cover. Dust Jacket has light shelfwear and edge creasing, a few scuffs on back.. Original Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 29) |
Class Action: How To Create Accountability, Innovation, and Excellence in American Schools
|
|
|
Villard Books, 1995. 162 pp. Book is Very Good+, D/J is Very Good. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
How The World Grew Up
|
|
|
Chicago: Thomas S. Rockwell Co. - 3rd Printing, 1931. Book is in Good condition (spine ends wrinkled, touches of wear at extremities, mild smudging on cover, very small crease top back corner, pages clean, sturdy copy) no dust jacket. 110 pages, Drawings by Kathleen Frantz. Juvenile literature which traces man's progress through various occupations from the first people on earth to the present.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Kathleen Frantz. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Juvenile Literature, Educational Books, Man's Progress, Cave Men, Fishermen, Farmers, Soldiers, Human Races. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 31) |
The Puerto Ricans in America
|
|
|
Lerner Pub. , 1973. Pictorial illustrated Boards, 87 pp, Index, illustrated throughout with Bl & Wh Photographs and Drawings. Includes Sports, Music and Business figures, such as Jose Feliciano, Roberto Clemente, Chi-Chi Rodriguez, etc. Summary: A brief history of Puerto Rico, Puerto Rican immigration to the Mainland, and the individual contribution of Puerto Ricans to American life and culture.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
Blue Ridge Billy
|
|
|
J. B. Lippincott, 1946. 11th Printing. Blue Pictorial Boards, Dust Jacket, 203 pages, Illustrated by the author with Charcoal Drawings. Book is Good+ - Tiny bit of wear to extremities, Lippincott longlife binding, tape from dust jacket being taped to book, library pocket and stamps; otherwise a surprisingly clean copy. Dust Jacket is Very Good - a little shelfwear on back, has a Gaylord clear jacket that is taped to the dust jacket panels. One of Lois Lenski's regional books about life in the North Carolina Blue Ridge Mountains. Juvenile Literature, Educational book.. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Lois Lenski. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 33) |
Boom Town Boy
|
|
|
J. B. Lippincott, 1948. Illustrated Boards, Dust Jacket, 177 pages, Illustrated by the author with Charcoal Drawings. Book is Good+ - Tape on binding from dust jacket being taped to book, bumping and creasing at top corners, library markings and pocket - otherwise a very clean copy with a Lippincott longlife binding. Dust Jacket is Good+ - has a Gaylord clear jacket that is taped to the dust jacket panels. One of Lois Lenski's regional books about the discovery of oil in Oklahoma on the Robinson's farm. Juvenile Literature, Educational book.. First Edition, Tenth Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Lois Lenski. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 34) |
Henner's Lydia
|
|
|
Doubleday, Doran & Co. Junior Books, 1945. This copy is **SIGNED** by the author on the title page: "Marguerite de Angeli 1945". This is the Junior Books Doubleday, Doran & Co. Printing of 1945. Illustrated with vibrant 4-color Lithographs done by the author. Edgewear, light creasing at spine ends, previous owner Christmas gift inscription dated 1946. Pages very mildly tanning around edges, but clean. The author dedicates this book to the children of the little red schoolhouse in the Conestoga Valley of Pennsylvania. The story of the everyday life of a young Amish girl in the Conestoga Valley of Pennsylvania, and her first excursion to the Lancaster market.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Marguerite de Angeli. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Garden of The World
|
|
|
Wilcox & Follett Co. - 3rd Printing, 1932. Outside of Book is in Good- to Fair condition condition (mottling, mostly on spine and gutters, light smudging and a few mild stains on cover, touches of wear at extremities, pen markings in gutters, sturdy copy) Inside of Book is Very Good, pages clean, no dust jacket. 111 pages, Drawings by Electra Papadopoulos. Juvenile literature which satisfies children's natural curiosity about plants, such as what plants need to grow.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Electra Papadopoulos. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Juvenile Literature, Educational Books, Botany, Plants, Flowers, Gardens. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 36) |
The Canadian Story
|
|
|
Ambassador Books, 1958. Hardback, 11 x 8, 96 pages, fully color illustrated with Lithographs by Lynd Ward. In Very Good- condition, except has a 1/2" closed tear with some tattering at bottom of front spine, no dust jacket. Juvenile literature of the history of Canada, with wonderful illustrations by Lynd Ward.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lynd Ward. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
They Lived Like This in Ancient Palestine
|
|
|
Franklin Watts, 1967. Color illustrated boards, 32 pages, illustrated with Artwork by Evelyn Worboys. In Very Good condition except for a light crayon mark on front; clean copy, no dust jacket. Juvenile Literature about how people lived in ancient Palestine. Includes tools, pottery, the Iron Age, animals, the alphabet, etc.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 38) |
Round The World Library: 16 Colorful Books in This Box. No. 3334
|
|
|
The Platt & Munk Co., 1954. This is a group of 16 softcover books, presented in a box. Color illustrated covers, with Color and Black and White Illustrations throughout by Roger Vernam and Ninon MacKnight. 12 pages each book. The box is in Good- to Fair condition. Has general soiling, chipping at top right corner. Pages of the books have scattered light smudging and staining, but overall clean. Each of the books tells the story of a boy or girl from various places around the world, and shows many customs and the culture of everyday life. Most are of American Indian tribes, such as Navaho, Pueblo, Iroquois, Plains, Seminoles, Prairie, and Sioux. Other nationalities included are Norwegian, Siamese, Mexican, Spanish, Eskimos, Hollanders, Chinese and Arabians. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Roger Vernam, Ninon MacKnight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Butterfly Book (An Early Nature Picture Book)
|
|
|
Lerner Pub. - Later Printing, 1978. Color illustrated Boards, 7-1/2 square, 32 pages, fully color illustrated by Sharon Lerner. Outside of Book is Good, Inside is Fine. Summary: Text and illustrations introduce the characteristics of ten familiar butterflies and the four stages in the life cycle of the butterfly.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Story Book of Houses
|
|
|
The John C. Winston Co., 1933. Color illustrated boards with front illustration pastedown, fully illustrated with Color and Black and White Illustrations. In Fair condition (staining and smudging on cover, tattering at spine ends and corners, previous owner name on ffep, pages mostly clean -- a few mild stains, not affecting text, solid copy) no dust jacket. A children's educational book that describes houses of many different lands, such as China, Africa, Holland, Europe and many different houses in the United States. Goes from cave living to modern housing and skyscrapers.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Houses, Tepees, Igloos, Log Cabins, Castles, Caves, Tents. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
Let's Learn About Sugar
|
|
|
New York: Harvey House, 1969. Color Illustrated Boards, 45 pages, Index. A church ex-library copy. Has some library markings and card pocket, but a sturdy, clean copy. Clear acetate cover glued to inside covers. The famous authors take the young reader through the history of sugar, including its discovery, the making of sugar from sugar cane, beet sugar and from trees. Also discuss early sugar traders and sugar refineries. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by James E. Berry. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
This Physical World
|
|
|
Thomas S. Rockwell Co. - 3rd Printing, 1931. Book is in Good condition (light soiling on cover, spine ends bumped and wrinkled, touch of edgewear to extremities, red staining on back gutter, small dent on spine, pages clean, sturdy copy) no dust jacket. 112 pages, Drawings by Lenard Holmes. Juvenile literature which presents the simple laws of physics to younger minds.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lenard Holmes. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 43) |
The World of Insects
|
|
|
Thomas S. Rockwell Co., 1931. Outside of Book is in Good- condition (light mottling, mostly on spine and gutters, spine ends wrinkled, light wear at extremities, mild smudging on cover, sturdy copy) Inside of Book is Very Good, pages clean. 112 pages, Drawings by Don Nelson. Juvenile literature which answers many questions about insects, such as insect societies, insect warfare and many mysteries of the insect world.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Don Nelson. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Juvenile Literature, Educational Books, Insects, Biology. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 44) |
The School In Rose Valley: A Parent Venture In Education
|
|
|
THE JOHNS HOPKINS PRESS 1971 - First Printing, 1971. 147 pages, a few scattered black & white photographs. Book is in Very Good- condition, D/J is Good. A look at why this private school in Rose Valley, Pennsylvania flourished and became so successful that children cried if they had to miss a day of school.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 45) |
This Is San Francisco
|
|
|
The MacMillan Co. - Printed in Italy, 1962. Book is in Fair condition (light soiling on cover, spine ends and corners lightly bumped, edgewear at extremities, library pocket, stamps and markings, dust jacket flap glued to inside back cover with some glue markings transferred to last end paper . 2 large vertical tears that have been taped on 2 pages. A few short vertical tears to bottom of pages, scattered light smudging on pages, not affecting text) no dust jacket. Color Illustrated Boards, 60 pages, fully color illustrated. An educational book for children with colorful drawings showing the loved and charming city of San Francisco.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. Juvenile Literature, Travel, Home Schooling, California, San Francisco. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 46) |
Shorelines of America
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1972. Book is in Good+ condition (spine ends wrinkled and have wear, a touch of edgewear at corners, pages clean), no dust jacket. Color Pictorial Hardback, 171 pages, Index, illustrated throughout with many Bl & Wh Photographs.. ISBN: 0448214180. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Sea Shores, Geography, Home Study, Educational Books. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
The World of Invisible Life
|
|
|
Thomas S. Rockwell Co., 1931. Book is in Good condition (mild creasing and wear at spine ends, 3 corners bumped and creased, back bottom heavier, sturdy copy, pages clean) no dust jacket. 112 pages, Drawings by Mary N. Mulliken. Juvenile literature which presents information about small unseen organisms and their potent influences on life and health.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Mary N. Mulliken. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Juvenile Literature, Educational Books, Organisms, Microbes, Germs, Health. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 48) |
The World of Animals
|
|
|
Thomas S. Rockwell Co. - 3rd Printing, 1931. Outside Book is in Good to Good- condition (spine ends wrinkled, touch of wear to extremities, light soiling and smudging on cover, bottom back corner mildly bumped) Inside of Book is Very Good- (a few scattered mild stains on pages, not affecting t ype) no dust jacket. 111 pages, Drawings by Don Nelson. Juvenile literature which answers many questions about animals' body features, such as noses, eyes, ears, bills, feet, coverings, etc... Half-Leather. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Don Nelson. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Juvenile Literature, Educational Books, Animals, Biology, Zoology, Natural History. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Pirate Lafitte And The Battle of New Orleans
|
|
|
Random House, 1951. Book is in Good condition (some spotting and soiling on cover, edgewear to extremities, solid copy, pages clean) no dust jacket. 186 pages, Illustrated by John Chase. A book in the Landmark Series (#19) for juveniles. A living history of the Battle of New Orleans.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by John Chase. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
An Ohio State Profile: A Year in the Life of America's Biggest Campus
|
|
|
Wm. Morrow, 1990. 224 pp, Index. Book is Fine, D/J is Very Good, except for a 1/2" closed tear at top back. A book for all those interested in the big business, the dilemnas, and the dreams of higher education.. ISBN: 0688083935. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Colleges, Ohio State University. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 51 listings found. |








