cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

JUVENILE, YOUNG ADULT

from Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller

Browse JUVENILE, YOUNG ADULT | Return to Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 81 listings found.
1) Meet Samantha An American Girl (Book One in the American Girl Series books)
ADLER, SUSAN S

Pleasant Co., 1986. Color illustrated Boards, 61 pages, illustrated with Black & White and Sepia Photographs, Illustrations by Nancy Niles, Vignettes by Renee Graef. In Very Good- condition (previous owner name sticker on ffep), no dust jacket. Summary: In 1904, 9-year-old Samantha, an orphan living with her wealthy grandmother, and her servant friend Nellie have a midnight adventure when they try to find out what has happened to the seamstress who has suddenly left her job. For Ages 7 and up.. ISBN: 0937295809. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Nancy Niles, Renee Graef. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American Girls Collection, Juvenile Fiction, Orphans, Friendship, Household Employees, Women, Suffrage. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) The Quiet Little Woman. Tilly's Christmas. Rosa's Tale. Three Enchanting Christmas Stories
Alcott, Louisa May

The Quiet Little Woman.  Tilly's Christmas.  Rosa's Tale.  Three Enchanting Christmas Stories

Honor Books, 1999. Second Printing. 122 pages. Red binding with gilt lettering. Decorative End Papers and Inside Covers. Presentation Page, which in not filled in. Illustrations by C. Michael Dudash. Book has very mild creasing at spine ends. Binding and pages very clean. Dust Jacket has mild wrinkling at top edges, a few scuffs. Ms. Alcott's story of Patty, a lonely orphan, who finds a family to love her.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by C. Michael Dudash. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall.

more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) Little Women
Alcott, Louisa May

Grosset & Dunlap, 1947. This is the Illustrated Junior Library Edition of Grosset & Dunlap. 546 pages. Color illustrated paste-downs and end papers, Color Plates by Louis Jambor. A little wear at extremities, 2 corners mildly bumped, pages very clean. Ms. Alcott's classic story of sisters, love and family.. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Louis Jambor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) A Soft Pillow For an Armadillo
Alvermann, Donna, et al

A Soft Pillow For an Armadillo

D. C. Heath and Co., 1989. Color Illustrated Boards, 336 pages, Glossary, Fully illustrated with Color Drawings. Book has light bumping, creasing and wear at spine ends, bottom corners lightly bumped, mild shelfwear, pages very clean. A reading book for Grade 3, or Ages 4 - 8. Includes Poems, Historical and Realistic Fiction, Folktales + more. A few of the more noted authors are Isaac Asimov and Shel Silverstein.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.

more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) The Moon Lady
Amy Tan

The Moon Lady

Macmillan Pub., 1992. Very nice Full cloth red binding with gilt lettering. Illustrated with dynamic paintings in the tradition of Chinese Folk and Decorative Art. Dust Jacket has mild scuffing, mild creasing at top front edge. Nai-Nai tells her granddaughters the story of her outing, as a seven-year-old girl in China, to see the Moon Lady and be granted a secret wish.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Gretchen Schields. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.

more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) The Supergirl Storybook Adapted from the Screenplay by David Odell
Andrews, Wendy

G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1984. Glossy color illustrated boards, fully illustrated with over 50 Color Photographs from the movie extravaganza. Summary: Kara, who lives in Argo City with other survivors of the explosion which destroyed the planet of Krypton, goes to earth in a desperate search for the lost Omegahedron, a power source without which her city is doomed. Book is in Good+ condition, no dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) Stories of The King
Baldwin, James

American Book Co., 1910. Outside of Book is in Fair to Poor condition (cover very soiled and spotted, soiling to page edges, tattering at corners) Inside of Book is Good (ffep missing, pages basically clean except some of the illustrations have been filled in with color pencil). 335 pages, Illustrations. For juvenile readers, the author presents a narrative of the life of King Arthur and his Knights. Stories portray the nobility, chivalry and goodness of Knighthood.. Decorative Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. Juvenile Literature, King Arthur, Knights, English Kings. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) The Magic Hare
Banks, Lynne Reid

Morrow Junior Books , 1993. Book in Near Fine condition, Dust Jacket is Good+ (mild scuffing and shelfwear, mild edge-creasing, creasing on front flap, tiny light chip bottom spine edge) Summary: A hare uses his magic to help a lot of people and animals. 49 pages, illustrated with Barry Moser's luminous Watercolors. . ISBN: 0688108954. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. Illus. by Barry Moser. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Juvenile Fiction, Magic, Ilustrator Barry Moser. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
9) A Window In Thrums
Barrie, J. M

New York: Lovell, Coryell & Co. - No Date - Unauthorized American Edition. Book is in Good- condition (tattering at spine ends and corners, dark spotting on cover and spine, slightly canted, staining to page edges, previous owner bookplate inside front cover, previous owner name on ffep, scattered light staining on pages) no dust jacket. Hardback with blue binding, bevelled edges, gilt top page edges, 234 pages + Publisher's Ads.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
10) Snowy Day Stories and Poems
Bauer, Caroline Feller (Edited by)

Snowy Day Stories and Poems
Harper Collins - Later Printing, 1986. **SIGNED** copy -- There is a drawing and an inscription to "Jordan" and the editor's signature, dated 1993, on the half-title page. 68 pages, Index, Illustrations by Margot Tomes. Book is in Very Good condition (a small dent and crease top front edge, top corners mildly bumped, clean copy), Dust Jacket is Very Good (light scuffing and shelfwear, light creasing, mostly at top edges). A collection of juvenile stories and poems wit h snow as the common theme. Includes poets such as Ogden Nash, Karla Kuskin, X. J. Kennedy + more.. ISBN: 0397321775. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Margot Tomes. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Juvenile Literature, Literary Collections, Poetry, Short Stories, Snow. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $25.00
11) Madeline and The Bad Hat
BEMELMANS, LUDWIG

Viking - Later Printing, 1992. Color illustrated Boards, fully color illustrated by the author. In Near Fine condition, no dust jacket. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) Tinker's Tim and The Witches
Bertha C. Anderson

Weekly Reader Children's Book Club, 1954. 147 pages, Black and White Illustrations by Lloyd Coe. Book has a touch of wear at extremities, light creasing at spine ends, light tanning around page edges, pages clean. Dust Jacket has chipping and small pieces missing around edges, a piece of the surface paper is missing on front. Juvenile fiction about Tim Tetlow, a boy who lives with his father and grandmother in Old Salem at the time when witches were hanged on Gallows Hill. When the townspeople start to accuse Grandmother of being a witch, Tim and his father are determined to dispel the rumor. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. Illus. by Lloyd Coe. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
13) Song to Demeter
BIRRER, CYNTHIA AND WILLIAM

Lothrop, Lee & Shephard , 1987. Color illustrated boards with Dust Jacket, fully color illustrated by the authors. Re: Story of the ancient Greek explanation of how Greek Gods and Godesses controlled the seasons of the year. Book is in Near Fine condition, D/J is Good (a few light stains inside top edge, 1/3" closed tear bottom front left side). ISBN: 0688040403. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Juvenile Literature, Greek Diety, Mythology, Persephone, Zeus, Demeter, Pluto. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) The Seal of Jai
Booz, Elizabeth Benson

The Seal of Jai
The Macmillan Co., 1968. Illustrated Boards, 179 pages, Decorations by Paul Kennedy. Book is in Very Good condition except for tape from the dust jacket being taped to book, Dust Jacket is Good (has a clear plasticine cover on which there is mild shelfwear). Juvenile Fiction set in India that is a tale of attempted murder and belated justice. 14-year-old Ram goes on a long solitary journey to investigate the whereabouts of his uncle, the Rajah of Jai.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Paul Kennedy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
15) Princess Polly at School
BROOKS, AMY

The Platt & Peck Co. , 1912. 256 pages, Frontispiece and 5 other Illustrations by the author. Outside of Book is in Fair condition, Inside is Good to Good- (pages starting to crack in two places, previous owner sticker inside front cover) The third book in the Princess Polly series.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) The Bells of Freedom
Butters, Dorothy Gilman

The Bells of Freedom

Macrae Smith Co., 1963. This is the Young America Book Club Edition. Color illustrated Boards, 190 pages. Illustrations by Carol Wilde. A little creasing and wear at spine ends, previous owner name on ffep, pages clean. Set during the American Revolutionary era, 12 year old Jed is bought by an anti-American printer to use as a servant. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Carol Wilde. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) Stowaway to the Mushroom Planet
Cameron, Eleanor

Scholastic Book Services , 1956. Second book in the Mushroom Planet Series. Softcover,187 pages. Re: How Chuck and David save the Mushroom People from the stowaway's dangerous plans. Book is in Good condition (has a price in red ink on front cover, light edgewear, a little heavier in spots. Creasing at three corners, light shelfwear and scuffing, pages lightly tanned around edges), no dust jacket. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) Stowaway to the Mushroom Planet
Cameron, Eleanor

Atlantic Monthly Press, Little Brown - School Ex-Library Copy, 1956. Color illustrated boards, 226 pages. In Good condition (medium amount of general staining on cover, a little wear at corners, corners and spine ends lightly bumped, ex-school library markings, ffep has been removed, light yellowing to top and side page edges, inside pages mostly clean, occasional stains and smudges, not affecting text). The second in the Mushroom Planet Series, two boys find a stowaway in their rocket ship on their flight to Basidium.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $35.00
19) The Gas We Pass The Story of Farts
Cho, Shinta

Kane Miller Book Pub. , 1994. Glossy color illustrated boards, fully color illustrated. In Near Fine condition, no dust jacket. A humorous, yet educational book about the process of flatulence in humans and animals.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
20) Down Down The Mountain
Credle, Ellis

Thomas Nelson and Sons - Weekly Reader Childrens Book Club, 1961. Illustrated Boards, unnumbered pages, illustrated by the Author. Outside of Book is in Fair condition (crayon mark on front cover, light general soiling on cover, spine a little yellowed, school library markings and card pocket, a little bumping and wear at corners, 3 dents bottom back edge) Inside of Book is Very Good (one vertical tear at top of one page, pages clean) no dust jacket. Hetty and Hank, brother and sister who live in a log cabin in the Blue Ridge Mountains, devise a plan to buy the brand new, beautiful, shining, creaky, squeaky shoes that they always wanted.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Ex-Library. Vintage Books, Homeschooling Book, FIAR Book, Blue Ridge Mountains, New Shoes. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
21) DISNEY'S THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME
DISNEY, WALT

THE WALT DISNEY CO., 1996. Glossy color illustrated boards, fully color illustrated. In Very Good- condition, no dust jacket. Classic story in which Quasimodo, an uneducated hunchback and bell ringer of France, becomes Paris's hero when he saves his friends and also saves the Notre Dame Cathedral from being seized by Frollo and his followers.. ISBN: 1570821739. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Juvenile Literature, Classics, Quasimodo, Heroes, Handicaps, Medieval Times, Paris. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) Walt Disney's Annette and The Mystery at Moonstone Bay
Doris Schroeder

Walt Disney's Annette and The Mystery at Moonstone Bay
Whitman Pub. Co., 1962. This is the Authorized Edition featuring Annette (former Mouseketeer), Star of Motion Pictures and Television. Cover Art by Al Aldersen. Book has edgewear at extremities, hinges starting, previous owner name inside front cover, soiling on end papers and paste-downs. Pages browning around edges, but clean. A Young Adult Mystery.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Adam Szwejkowski. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.50
23) The Moffat Museum
Estes, Eleanor

The Moffat Museum
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich - Second Printing, 1983. 262 pages, illustrated by the author. Summary: Jane Moffat decides to open a family museum in the barn behind the little gray house at 12 Ashbellows Place in Cranbury, Connecticut. . Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
24) The Hundred Dresses
Estes, Eleanor

Harcourt, Brace & World - Later Printing, 1944. Book is in Good- condition (tape at top and bottom of front and back cover from dust jacket being taped to book, corners and top spine tattered, light edgewear, library pocket, stamps, pages clean, solid copy), Dust Jacket is Good- (protected by clear plastic cover taped to book) 80 pages, illustrated with Watercolors by Louis Slobodkin, winner of the Caldecott Medal for 1943. The book is a Newbery Award winner. Synopsis: Wanda Petronski, a motherless Polish immigrant young girl, won the Art Contest at school, but ended up winning much more than the medal.. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by Louis Slobodkin. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Ex-Library. Juvenile Fiction, Newbery Award, Pride, Artists, Teasing. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.50
25) THE TAMER
FOKKER, NICOLAS

HARPER & ROW, 1979. 260 pages. Book is in Very Good- condition, D/J is Good. Laci, an eleven year old boy from the slums, joins the circus as an acrobat. His name was then changed to Lucien, and he traveled with the circus across Europe. He developed from being an acrobat into a tiger tamer. In his strange, demanding and often heartbreaking circus life, he found romance, faced danger, and triumphed in the circus ring.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) Birdsong
Gail E. Haley

Birdsong
Crown Pub., 1984. 8-1/2 x 10 oblong. Stunning full-color Illustrations by the author. Book is a sturdy, clean copy. Dust Jacket has mild shelfwear. "Befriended" by an old woman, a grubby orphan soon discovers the woman's evil intent, but Birdsong triumphs over the evil in the end.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Gail E.Haley. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $25.00
27) LUDMILLA... A STORY OF LIECHTENSTEIN
GALLICO, PAUL

QUIK, VADUZ - Fourth Impression, 1960. INSCRIBED TO JIMMY BY BARON VON FALZ-FEIN (FATHER OF BARONESS LUDMILLA VON FALZ-FEIN) on Dedication page. 53 pages, illustrated with Black & White Drawings. Book is in Very Good- condition, D/J is Fair. The Weakling was a little Liechtenstein cow with great ambitions to be the champion milk producer of the year, but gave up hope because of the poor quality of her yield. But then a mountain saint, a great faith and a littl e child combined to produce a miracle that shook the hills of Liechtenstein.. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Cows, Liechtenstein, Ambition, Faith. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
28) Wigger
Goldman, William

HARCOURT BRACE JOVANOVICH, 1974. Book is in Good- condition (tape and tape marks on back and front cover from dust jacket being taped to book, just a little wear at spine ends, library stickers and markings, pages mostly clean, a few scattered light stains, tape marks on first and last end papers), Dust Jacket is protected by clear acetate cover and is in Good condition except for being taped to the book. Illustrated by Errol LeCain. Goldman's first children' s book that tells of a magical and moving story of a modern Christmas miracle -- an orphan nearly dies from loneliness when she becomes separated from her security blanket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Errol LeCain. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $65.00
29) The Royal Diaries Cleopatra VII Daughter of the Nile
GREGORY, KRISTIANA

Scholastic, 1999. Hardback, gilt page edges, 221 pages, 20 pages Bl & Wh Photographs. Book in "The Royal Diaries" Series. Summary: While her father is hiding after attempts on his life, twelve-year-old Cleopatra records in her diary how she fears for her own safety and hopes to survive to become Queen of Egypt some day. . ISBN: 0590819755. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Juvenile Fiction, Cleopatra, Egypt, History. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
30) The Secret of the Red Mill
Gribble, Leonard

London: Burke Pub. Co., Ltd , 1948. Full cloth red binding, 208 pages, illustrated with Bl & Wh Drawings. In Good condition (creasing at spine ends, mild foxing to page edges, a little mild speckling on cover, light wear at extremities, previous owner name inside front cover, writing and toning on ffep, interior pages clean), no dust jacket. Juvenile detective story about the Selby twins outwitting a group of criminals.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. Juvenile Fiction, Mystery, Adventure, Detective. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
31) Eclectic School Readings: The Story of The English
Guerber, H. A

American Book Co., 1898. 356 pages, Index, Illustrations, Maps. In Very Good- condition (slightly canted, very mild creasing at spine ends and corners, pages remarkably clean) no dust jacket. A book in The Eclectic Readings For Children Series. For young adult reading, book starts with the early times of England and ends with the reign of Queen Victoria.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $25.00
32) Delilah
Hart, Carole

New York: HARPER & ROW, 1973. This copy is **SIGNED** on ffep as follows: "To Nancy Weiss -- Best Wishes -- Carole Hart. Color illustrated boards, Dust Jacket, 63 pages, Pictures by Edward Frascino. Book is in Good condition (mild foxing top edges, a little creasing at gutter ends, top corner mildly bumped, pages very clean) Dust Jacket is Fair (light foxing top parts, light shelfwear, light yellowing, a few small light chips around edges). For Ages 7 - 11. Delilah is a 10 y e ar old with a free and adventurous spirit and is a captivating young heroine.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Illus. by Edward Frascino. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
33) Eddie's Happenings
Haywood, Carolyn

Wm. Morrow - Later Printing of the Morrow Eagle Library Edition , 1971. Book is in Good condition (spine and gutter ends creased, very slightly canted, touch of edgewear at bottom corners, a few mild dents at top and bottom edges, very clean copy), Dust Jacket is Fair (1/2" piece missing top front, small piece missing top spine, a few other chips and tears, scattered light damp staining inside) 190 pages, illustrated with Bl & Wh Sketches by the author. Another hilarious adventure in the Eddie series.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Humor, Series Books. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.50
34) Born To Trot
HENRY, MARGUERITE

Rand McNally & Co. , 1950. Book is in Good- to Fair condition (spine darkened, edgewear at spine ends, tattering at bottom spine and bottom corners, fading at back bottom part of binding, light markings and soiling on cover, "Continental Air Services" stamps on a few pages, light foxing to page edges, inside pages mostly clean - a few have light staining not affecting type) no dust jacket. Rust colored cloth binding, gilt lettering and decoration, 224 pages. Illustrations by Wesley Dennis. Re: A s tory of Gib White and his beloved trotter, Rosalind.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Wesley Dennis. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Juvenile Fiction, Animals, Horses, Trotters, Horse Races, Horse Racing. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
35) The Train to Lulu's
Howard, Elizabeth Fitzgerald

New York: Bradbury Press, 1988. Illustrated with Watercolor Paintings by Robert Casilla. Book is in As New condition, Dust Jacket is Very Good - a crease mark down part of front, a few light scuffs, light creasing at top spine. For young readers ages 4 - 7. Summary: The experiences of two young black sisters traveling alone on the train to their Great-Aunt's house.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/Fine. Illus. by Robert Casilla. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
36) Dances With Wolves A Story for Children
HOWE, JAMES (Adapted by) From the Screenplay by Michael Blake, based on his novel 'Dances With Wolves'

Newmarket Press - Later Printing, 1991. 60 pp, illustrated with 68 Color Photographs by Ben Glass, taken from the movie 'Dances With Wolves'. Re: Children's version of the movie. Summary: A Civil War army officer is sent west and becomes deeply involved in the affairs of an Indian tribe. Book is in Very Good+ condition, D/J is Very Good. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Ben Glass. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) D'Aulaires' Trolls
(Ingri and Edgar Parin d'Aulaire)

D'Aulaires' Trolls
Doubleday, 1972. This is the second printing of the 1972 Doubleday Reinforced Library Edition. Color illustrated boards illustrated within by Color and Black and White Drawings. The color illustrations have been prepared in acetate overlays, the black and white were drawn with lithographic stones. Book is in Good+ condition - library pocket and markings, wrinkling at bottom spine. Except for a few very mild stains not affecting text, pages are clean. A sturdy copy. Dust Jacket is protected by a mylar cover that is taped to the book. For Ages 6 - 8. The D'Aulaires tell the story of the many kinds of trolls of the wild Norwegian mountains. There are Mountain Trolls, Forest Trolls, Water Trolls, Trolls with one head, 3 heads, 12 heads.. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Ingri and Edgar Parin d'Aulaire. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $45.00
38) Market Days: From Market to Market Around the World
Jaffrey, Madhur

Bridgewater, 1995. Color illustrated boards, fully color illustrated by Marti Shohet. Re: A global tour of 6 marketplaces (Hong Kong, Egypt, Senegal, India, Italy and Mexico) Includes customs and cuisines of these countries and a few recipes. Book is in Good condition (4 pieces of tape at top and bottom front and back edges from dust being taped to book, corners mildly bumped, a few stains on ffep, chafing at inside back cover crease), D/J is Very Good (protected by clear plastic cover, which has light scuffing and shelfwear). Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Marti Shohet. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
39) Humming Whispers
JOHNSON, ANGELA

Orchard Books, 1995. Juvenile Fiction about Schizophrenia. Sophie fears that she will become like her older sister Nicole who has schizophrenia. 121 pages. Book is Very Good+, D/J is Very Good+. ISBN: 0531068986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Juvenile Fiction, Mental Illness, Schizophrenia, Sisters. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.50
40) The Value of Learning The Story of Marie Curie
JOHNSON, ANN DONEGAN

Value Communications, 1978. Color illustrated Boards, 62 pp, fully color illustrated by Pileggi. Outside of Book is in Good condition (scattering of small marks upper left front, a little creasing at gutter ends, light scuffing) Inside of Book is Fine, pages very clean, no dust jacket. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Pileggi. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
41) The Value of Fairness The Story of Nellie Bly
JOHNSON, ANN DONEGAN

Value Communications, 1977. Color illustrated Boards, 62 pp, fully color illustrated by Pileggi. Outside of book is in Good- to Fair condition (has some scraped spots on front cover, with the top surface layer missing, creasing at bottom spi ne and gutter ends, top corners bumped, Inside of book is Very Good+ pages very clean), no dust jacket. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Pileggi. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.50
42) The Value of Truth and Trust The Story of Cochise
JOHNSON, ANN DONEGAN

Value Communications, 1977. Color illustrated Boards, 62 pp, fully color illustrated by Pileggi. A book in the ValueTale Series that teaches chidren the values of truth and trust through the biography of Cochise, the Apache Indian chief. Outside of book is in Good condition (light scuffing on cover, creasing at gutter ends, dent at top front, 3 corners bumped, small spots of abrasion on back) Inside of book is Fine, pages very clean, no dust jacket. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Pileggi. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.50
43) The Value of Respect - The Story of Abraham Lincoln
Johnson, Ann Donegan

The Danbury Press, 1977. **NOTE** - This is the larger sized book in the ValueTale Series - 11-1/4" x 8-1/2. Color Illustrated Boards, 63 pages, illustrations by Pileggi on every page. Spine ends bumped and creased, various light markings on cover, about a 1/3" piece of the covering missing at bottom front edge of cover, wear at extremities. A few small stains on pages, not affecting text. Pages lightly tanning around edges, but clean. A book in the ValueTale Series that is a brief biography of Abraham Lincoln, emphasizing the importance of respect in his life.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Pileggi. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
44) The Value of Respect The Story of Abraham Lincoln
JOHNSON, ANN DONEGAN

Value Communications 1977, 1977. Illustrated Boards, 63 pp, fully color illustrated by Pileggi. A Book in the ValueTale Series that teaches children the value of respect through the biography of Abraham Lincoln. Outside of Book is in Good condition (2 small gray spots and a small spot of scuffing on front cover, mild shelfwear and scuffing), Inside of Book is Fine, pages clean.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Pileggi. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.50
45) The Value of Dedication - The Story of Albert Schweitzer
Johnson, Spencer, M.D

The Danbury Press, 1979. **NOTE** - This is the larger sized book in the ValueTale Series - 11-1/4" x 8-1/2. Color Illustrated Boards, 63 pages, illustrations by Pileggi on every page. Book has a very small crease at top front corner, light scuffing to cover, tiny bit of wear at extremities, very clean copy. A book in the ValueTale Series that presents a biography of Albert Schweitzer, who based his philosophy on what he called "Reverence for Life" and dedicated his life to serving humanity. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Pileggi. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
46) The Value of Sharing. The Story of the Mayo Brothers
Johnson, Spencer, M.D

Value Communications, 1978. Color illustrated Boards, 63 pages, fully color illustrated by Pileggi. Bumping and creasing at extremities, light shelfwear, pages very mildly browning around edges, text clean. A book in the Valuetale Series that teaches children the value of sharing. The Mayo Brothers, knowing the importance of sharing, enter a career in which they can share their knowledge, skills, and money with sick people and other doctors. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Pileggi. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
47) JUST SO STORIES FOR LITTLE CHILDREN
Kipling, Rudyard

Weathervane Books - Reprint , 1978. 210 pages, illustrated with 35 Black & White Drawings by the author. Book is Very Good, D/J is Very Good+. Summary: 12 stories about animals, insects and other subjects include "How the Camel Got His Hump", "How the Leopard Got His Spots", "The Cat That Walked by Himself" and so forth.. ISBN: 0517266555. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Classic Literature, Juvenile Literature, Animals, Jungle Stories. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
48) The Pagemaster
Kirschner, David and Ernie Contreras

Turner Pub., 1993. 94 pages, Color Illustrated by Jerry Tiritilli. Book would be in Near Fine condition except for tape where dust jacket has been taped to book, very clean copy. Dust Jacket is Very Good (encased in plasticine cover on which there is light scuffing). What began as a young boy's quest for home and safety turns into a voyage of personal growth, friendship and an appreciation for the power of books.. ISBN: 1878685430. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Jerry Tinitilli. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Juvenile Literature, Classic Books, Literary Adventures, Movie Tie-Ins. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
49) Outlaw Red
Kjelgaard, Jim

Scholastic Book Services - 5th Printing, 1963. 155 pages. In Good condition (light edgewear, heavier at spine ends, light scuffing on cover, pages clean) no dust jacket. Juvenile Fiction - A story of two fugitives -- a prize-winner and a boy.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. Juvenile Fiction, Dogs, Show Dogs, Series Books. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.50
50) Native American Rock Art: Messages From the Past
LAPIERRE, YVETTE

Native American Rock Art:  Messages From the Past
Thomasson-Grant , 1994. 48 pages, Glossary, fully illustrated with Color Photographs and Drawings by Lois Sloan. The author deftly guides young readers on a fascinating journey into the w orld of the North American Indians who painted and engraved pictographs and petroglyphs on canyon walls, rock outcroppings and caves across North America.. ISBN: 1565660641. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Lois Sloan. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Juvenile Literature, American Indian Art, Rock Paintings, Petroglyphs, Archaeology, Natural History, North American Indians. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 81 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: