Biography::Hollywoodfrom TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE |
|
Browse Biography::Hollywood | Return to TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Entertainment & Performing Arts books
|
| 1) |
RICHARD BURTON : A LIFE
|
|
|
Little Brown & Company. Very Good 1989. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 2) |
WOODY ALLEN : His Films and Career
|
|
|
Secaucus, NJ: Citadel Press. Very Good 1987. Later Printing. Softcover. Covers have wear to corners, edges and spine ends. Inside pages are clean with no tears; few pages have some underlining. . more information
Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 3) |
ME : Stories of My Life
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1991. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 420 pages; Dust jacket has light rubbing on edges and crease in back flap. Previous owners name on first blank page. Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. Book-of-the Month Club main selection. <P> Admired and beloved by movie audiences for over sixty years, four-time Academy Award-winner Katharine Hepburn is an American classic. Now Miss Hepburn breaks her long-kept silence about her private life in this absorbing and provocative memoir. . more information
Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 4) |
CARY GRANT : The Lonely Heart
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket 1989. Stated First Edition; Stated First Printing. Hardcover. 358 pages; Dust jacket has price on front flap; small chips/tears along edges; some light scuff marks and scraches. Inside pages have no writing or tears. Light water stain from cover on top edges of last 70-80 pages; last few pages have some wavyness. . more information
Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 5) |
LIFE WISH
|
|
|
Little Brown & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1987. First Edition; Fifth Printing. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 294 pages; Jill Ireland had everything, until she went to the doctor for her annual checkup. She learned she had cancer, cancer of the breast requiring a radical mastectomy. Sixteen pages of black & white photographs. Dust jacket is coverd in plastic. Stamped on inside front cover: Property of U. S. Army Fort Sam Houston, Texas Post Library. Bar code and stamp on back covers with pocket removed. Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. . more information
Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 6) |
GERTRUDE LAWRENCE : A Star Danced
|
|
|
Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. 238 pages; Grey cloth covers with gilt lettering; wear to corners and spine ends. Inside pages are clean with no writing, marks or tears. Pictorial endpapers. . more information
Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 7) |
BECOMING MAE WEST
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1997. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 431 pages; Dust jacket still has price on front flap; light wear to corners and edges. Inside pages are in excellent condition with no writing or tears. review: "She was the Madonna of her time, parlaying a modest talent into international celebrity with a carefully cultivated, outsized personality and an unerring instinct for just how outrageous to be without alienating her audience. Mae West (1893-1980) crafted the persona that made her the biggest movie star of the early 1930s during her vaudeville and Broadway apprenticeship. Those formative years are the subject of this absorbing cultural biography, which closes in 1938 when Paramount dropped her contract. A generous sampling of West one-liners adds sparkle to the text. " . more information
Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 8) |
P.S. I LOVE YOU : AN INTIMATE PORTRAIT OF PETER SELLERS
|
|
|
E P Dutton. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 1982. First Edition. Cover. Dust jacket and book are in very good condition. Biography of Peter Sellers, one of the great comic geniuses of the screen and who was well known for his role in Pink Panther movies. Here is the full story of a glamorous, tragic, and altogether remarkable life. . more information
Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
