cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

BUSINESS, MANAGEMENT, SELLING

from Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller

Browse BUSINESS, MANAGEMENT, SELLING | Return to Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / General books
1) The Democratic Corporation: A Radical Prescription for Recreating Corporate America and Discovering Success
ACKOFF, RUSSELL L

Oxford University Press, 1994. 247 pages, Index, Appendix. Presents concepts and techniques essential to transform complex organizations so that they both satisfy customers and improve the quality of working life.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) MARKETING MASTERS: LESSONS IN THE ART OF MARKETING FROM THOSE WHO DO IT BEST
BROWN, PAUL B

HARPER & ROW, 1988. 216 pp., Index, a few Black & White Photographs. Includes Merrill-Lynch, Victoria's Secret + more. Book is in Near Fine condition, D/J is Very Good. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
3) THE PORTABLE MBA IN ENTREPRENEURSHIP
BYGRAVE, WILLIAM D

JOHN WILEY AND SONS, 1994. 468 pages, Index, Glossary. Offers complete coverage of what leading business schools teach about entrepreneurship; and insights on marketing, financing, planning, legal and tax strategies + more.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
4) Unfriendly Skies Revelations of a Deregulated Airline Pilot
CAPTAIN

Doubleday, 1989. 236 pp. Re: "Captain 'X' (a commercial pilot with over 20 years experience) candidly addresses everything you ever wanted to know about flying", such as pilot training, airplane maintenance, safety of flying, air traffic controllers stress, pilot errors + more. . ISBN: 0385248245. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Business History, Air Travel, Flying, Deregulation of Airline Industry. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) "Mac" Conversations About Management
CARLISLE, ELLIOTT

McGraw-Hill, 1983. 128 pp. Re: How real managers cope with real problems in Industrial Management. Book is in Very Good condition, D/J is Good (Two 1/4" closed tears at bottom edges).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.50
6) The Fall of the House of Hutton
CARPENTER, DONNA SAMMONS and John Feloni

Henry Holt, 1989. 322 pp, Index. Re: The fall of stockbrokers E. F. Hutton & Co. Book is in Good condition (small tear at back bottom corner, some markings on bottom spine cloth part, D/J is Good (tiny light chips at top edges and one light chip at bottom back left corner). First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
7) Winning Strategies for Capital Formation: Secrets of Funding Start-ups and Emerging Growth Firms Without Losing Control of Your Idea, Project or Company
CHANDLER, LINDA

McGraw-Hill, 1997. 219 pp, Index. Book is Very Good+, D/J is Very Good. Author presents her strategies for seeking capital to launch your idea, company or business.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) The Charismatic Leader Behind the Mystique of Exceptional Leadership
Conger, Jay A

Jossey-Bass - Later Printing, 1989. This copy is **SIGNED** on verso of title page: "To Duane A Charismatic Leader if I've ever seen one! Jay Conger". Hardback with red full-cloth binding, Dust Jacket, 211 pages, Index. Author outlines strategies and describes the actual techniques used by charismatic leaders to help the reader become a leader himself who can motivate subordinates and feel more self-assured. Book is in Near Fine condition, D/J is Very Good+. Signed by Author. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
9) Intellectual Capital: Realizing Your Company's True Value by Finding Its Hidden Brainpower
EDVINSSON, LEIF and MICHAEL S. MALONE

Harper Business, 1997. 225 pp, Index. Book is in Very Good- condition, D/J is Very Good. Re: Business, Business Management, Human Capital, Creative Ability. Intellectual Capital will transform the nature of doing business by establishing the real value of enterprises for those who manage them, work in them and invest in them.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
10) American Express: The Unofficial History of the People Who Built the Great Financial Empire
GROSSMAN, PETER Z

Crown Pub., 1987. 389 pages, Index, 16 pages Black & White Photographs. Book is Very Good+, D/J is Very Good. The inside story of the evolution of the American Express Company, which for 135 years has been subject to takeovers, scandals, blunders and triumphs. A tale of endurance and corporate change.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) Bringing New Products to Market: The Art and Science of Creating Winners
Hall, John A

Amacom - Special Edition prepared for The Presidents Association of the American Management Association, 1991. 248 pages, Index. Book is in Very Good condition (light scratch down front cover, top spine a little wrinkled, tiny creases at top corners, pages very clean) no dust jacket. Discusses the differences in product planning in various sizes and types of companies. Re: Strategic planning for new products, market research, competitiveness.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) THE SUPERMANAGERS: MANAGING FOR SUCCESS, THE MOVERS AND THE DOERS, THE REASONS WHY
HELLER, ROBERT HELLER, ROBERT

E.P. DUTTON, 1984. Sticker on FFEP - "Compliments of Digital Equipment Corporation" 400 pages, Index, Selected Bibliography. Today's ablest managers share their coping ski lls with every kind of management problem and opportunity. Contains shrewd and practical lessons on every page for managers and executives alike.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
13) The House of Zondervan
James E. Ruark, Ted W. Engstrom

Zondervan Publishing House, 1981. This is an oblong-shaped book, 10" wide by 8-1/2" high. Brown leatherette binding, gilt lettering, 162 pages, Index, Black and White Photographs throughout. In Good condition - light wrinkling at extremities, 2 spots of wear at bottom spine, text block coming loose from binding at inner spine for about 2" from the top, pages very clean. Written by a staff member of the Zondervan Publishing House, this book is a behind the scenes look at the publishing company and how God has led two men to build a publishing empire that has sought to honor God and Jesus Christ.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) The One Minute Sales Person: The Quickest Way to Sales With Less Stress
Johnson, Spencer, M.D.; Larry Wilson

William Morrow - Later Printing, 1984. 111 pages. Book is in Near Fine condition (just a little creasing at top spine. Very clean copy), Dust Jacket is Good+ (light shelfwear, a little creasing at top spine and corners). Presents a "New School" of selling attitudes and skills. Based on experience, insight and advice from some of the nations' most successful sales people, as well as from the Vice Presidents of Marketing and Sales from more than 100 major corporations in practically every industry.. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) Corporate Culture and Performance
KOTTER, JOHN P., JAMES L. HESKETT

The Free Press , 1992. 214 pages, Index, Bibliography, Appendix, Charts, Graphs. Re: Business, Business Management, Organizational Effectiveness. Both Book and D/J are in Very Good+ condition. Authors describe how executives in 10 corporations established new visions, aligned and motivated their managers to provide leadership to serve their customers, employees, and stockholders, and thus created more externally focused and responsive cultures.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
16) Ben & Jerry's: The Inside Scoop How Two Real Guys Built a Business with a Social Conscience and a Sense of Humor
LAGER, FRED "CHICO" (Former CEO, Ben & Jerry's Ice Cream with a Foreword by Jerry)

Crown Pub. - Second Printing, 1994. 242 pp, Index, 16 pp Bl & Wh Photographs. Book is Very Good-, except has some glue remnants in the gutters, D/J is Very Good+. An inspiring book that is filled with funny and surprising anecdotes of Ben and Jerry's offbeat schemes and the obstacles they faced in putting their business philosophy into practice.. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) Handbook For the Legal Secretary
Louis A. Leslie, Kenneth B. Coffin, Shorthand By Charles Rader

McGraw-Hill, Gregg Division, 1968. Full Cloth Binding, 378 pages, Glossary of Legal Terms. This is a college discard copy. Mild creasing at spine ends, tiny creases at bottom corners, previous owner name cut from top of ffep and "Discard" stamp on ffep, inner pages very clean. This book is written to serve three groups: Legal Secretary Students, General Secretaries whose goal is a legal office position, and Legal Secretaries, as a reference and skill-building book.. Later Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) The Last Days of The New Yorker
Mahon, Gigi

McGraw-Hill, 1988. 358 pages, Index, Bibliography. The first behind-the-scenes account of what really happened with the sale of the prestigious "New Yorker" magazine. Book is in Very Good condition (spine ends a little creased, mild tanning around page edges, pages clean), D/J is Very Good except for being price-clipped. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
19) All-In-One Business Planning Guide. How to Create Cohesive Plans for Marketing, Sales, Operations, Finance, and Cash Flow
MALBURG, CHRISTOPHER R., CPA, MBA

Bob Adams, Inc., 1994. 303 pages, Index, Appendix I - III, which includes Glossary and Bibliography. Book is in Very Good+ condition, D/J is Very Good. Containing over 70 real-world illustrations of planning techniques that have worked in hundreds of organizations of various sizes, this is one book that the entrepreneur should never be without. Includes chapters that focus on new planning tools such as benchmarking, uses of new technologies, and capability gap analysis.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
20) THE FOURTH WAVE: BUSINESS IN THE 21ST CENTURY
Maynard, Herman Bryant, Susan E. Mehrtens

Berrett-Koehler, 1993. 217 pp., Index, Bibliography. Authors foresee a radically different future in which business principles, concern for the environment, personal integrity, and spiritual values are integrated.. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
21) Emperors of Adland: Inside the Advertising Revolution
MILLMAN, NANCY

Warner Books, 1988. 225 pages, Appendices, 8 pages Black & White Photographs. A True Tale of Ad Moguls, Mega-Agencies and Takeover Frenzy on Madison Avenue and a tale of greed and betrayal that continues today. Book is in Very Good- condition, D/J is Very Good. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
22) THE M-FORM SOCIETY: HOW AMERICAN TEAMWORK CAN RECAPTURE THE COMETITIVE EDGE
Ouchi, William

ADDISON-WESLEY, 1984. 315 pp., Index, Appendix I - X. The author shows how much government can learn from business management, and states that the idea of management teamwork can be successfully applied to society to achieve striking results.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.50
23) THE ART OF JAPANESE MANAGEMENT: APPLICATIONS FOR AMERICAN EXECUTIVES
PASCALE, RICHARD TANNER and ANTHONY G. ATHOS

Simon & Schuster, 1981. 221 pp. Book is in Very Good condition, D/J is Very Good-. The objective of the book is NOT to imitate the Japanese, but to take the best of Eastern tradition and apply it in such a way that Western traditions remain whole but not enlarged; and incorporate those ideas that strengthen our areas of weakness.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
24) Liberation Management: Necessary Disorganization for the Nonosecond Nineties
Peters, Tom

ALFRED A. KNOPF, 1992. 834 pages, Index. Book would be in Very Good condition except for some underlining and margin markings, Dust Jacket is Very Good (mild shelfwear and edge-creasing. Re: Business Management, Organizations, Organizational Change, Information Technology. Part I: Necessary Disorganization: The New Exemplars, Part II: Learning to Hustle, Part III: Information Technology, Part IV: Beyond Hierarchy, Part V: Markets and Innovation, Part VI: Fashion!.. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $30.00
25) Getting Partnering Right How Market Leaders are Creating Long Term Competitive Advantage
RACKHAM, NEIL, LAWRENCE FRIEDMAN, RICHARD RUFF

McGraw-Hill 1969 - First Printing of First American Edition, 1996. 237 pages, Index. Book is Very Good- (has company sticker on ffep), D/J is Very Good-. Book contains the best practices of dozens of companies who have made partnering into a competitive advantage. An insightful guide to the rewarding but difficult process of partnering, a must-read for anyone wanting to initiate a partnership.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
26) The One-Hat Solution Rogers' Strategy For Creative Middle Management
ROGERS, HENRY C

St. Martin's Press, 1986. 215 pp. Re: Offers guidelines for successful middle management in balancing relationships with employees and bosses.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
27) Honda: An American Success Story
Shook, Robert L

Prentice-Hall, 1988. 238 pp., Index. Book is in Good condition, D/J is Good except for 1-1/2" closed tear back right side. The true story of one company's unique integration of Japanese and American manufactuing, marketing, and management styles.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
28) The Entrepreneurs: Twelve Who Took Risks and Succeeded
Shook, Robert L

Harper & Row - Later Printing, 1980. 181 pages, Black and White Photographs of the Entrepreneurs. A book of contemporary success stories that includes interviews with 12 men and women who have demonstrated that America is still the land of opportunity. Includes John DeLorean, W. Clement Stone, Mary Hudson, Mary Kay Ash + more. A note from Mary Kay Ash to her employees glued to the ffep. Book is in Near Fine condition, Dust Jacket is Very Good (mild creasing top edges). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.50
29) INVASION OF THE SALARYMEN: THE JAPANESE BUSINESS PRESENCE IN AMERICA
SULLIVAN, JEREMIAH J

PRAEGER, 1992. 359 pages, Index, Bibliography. The author profiles both an effective and an ineffective Japanese manager in the United States and their impact on American economy. Analyzes Japanese management philosophy and practices.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
30) Playing to Win: Fran Tarkenton's Strategies for Business Success
TARKENTON, FRAN

HARPER & ROW, 1984. 116 pp. Re: Business Management, Leadership, Success in Business. Book is Very Good- (2 light stains on cover), D/J is Good (Light stains inside top front cover). Author applies the strategies of the gridiron to the secrets of the boardroom. Shows you how to develop self-confidence and motivation, planning strategies and tactics, how to outperform the opposition, what pitfalls to avoid, and how to stay ahead once you've built up the business.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) Dave's Way A New Approach to Old Fashioned Success
THOMAS, R. DAVID

G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1991. 256 pp, 8 pp Bl & Wh Photographs. Book is in Very Good condition, D/J is Very Good+. An engaging story of the man who, using old-fashioned American values, built a spectacular 3 billion dollar business from scratch, and took a childhood dream and turned it into a financial empire.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
32) The Rain on Macy's Parade How Greed, Ambition and Folly Ruined America's Greatest Store
TRACHTENBERG, JEFFREY A

Times Business, 1996. 247 pp, Index, Bibliography. Book is Near Fine, D/J is Very Good+. A book for anyone who has ever wondered why stores that appear so popular always seem to be on the verge of anarchy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
33) HOW TO DO BUSINESS WITH THE JAPANESE
ZIMMERMAN, MARK

Random House, 1985. 316 pages, Index. Book is in Good condition, D/J is Very Good-. Mark Zimmerman is one of the few American businessmen who took time to study the Japanese in their entirety, and this book is full of in sights on Japanese business, its shortcomings as well as its successes, and constitutes an excellent handbook for doing business in Japan. The four major parts of the book are: Understanding the Japanese, Negotiating Business Deals, Competing with the Japanese, and Cooperating with the Japanese.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: