cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

War

from Good Old Books

Browse War | Return to Good Old Books | Even more FICTION / War & Military books
1) Kareivis Lietuvos Gynejas

Kaunas: Vyriausiojo Stabo Karo Mokslo Valdybos Leidinys, 1926. 194 pages. Some edge wear to boards. Leather backstrip, fold out map mildly stained.. Marbled Boards. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. War. LITHUANIAN. more information

Offered by Good Old Books (United States)
Price: $76.00
2) Commendations of Second Division

Cologne, Germany: Second Division Association, 1919. 61 pages, previous owner's signature on cover, rear board sunned.. First Ed.. Paper. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. War. WW 1, American Expeditionary Forces. more information

Offered by Good Old Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
3) Zielony Talizman

Bologna, 1946. 184 pages, In regard to no. 10 commando- 6th Troop, nice conditon except for page 183/ 184 which has a very small hole. Very scarce with images from WW 2 Poland . Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. World War 2. Poland, Ww 2. more information

Offered by Good Old Books (United States)
Price: $114.00
4) Official Records of the Union And Conferate Navies in the War of the Rebellion
Bonaparte, Charles J

Washington D.C.: U. S. Government, 1905. Series I, Volume 20, west gulf blackading squadron, 960 pages, previous owner's stamp on front free end page.. First Ed.. Blue Buckram. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History. CIVIL WAR, WAR OF THE REBELLION,. more information

Offered by Good Old Books (United States)
Price: $76.00
5) Recruit Tommy Collins
Bonesteel, Mary G

New York: Benziger Bros., 1906. 148 pages, gift inscription facing title page.. First Ed.. Purple Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catholic Novel. MARY G. BONESTEEL, BENZIGER BROTHERS. more information

Offered by Good Old Books (United States)
Price: $85.50
6) War- Time Echoes
Brownlee, James Henry

Akron, Ohio: Werner Company, 1898. 209 pages, light browning to edges of the pages, nice illustration on green cloth, backstrip shows light wear and wrinkling.. First Ed.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Poetry. SPANISH AMERICAN WAR, PATRIOTIC POEMS. more information

Offered by Good Old Books (United States)
Price: $47.50
7) What Makes a War End?
Calahan, H. A

New York: Vanguard Press, 1944. 260 pages, dust jacket shows wear/ tears.. First Ed.. Cloth. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. War. LT. COMMANDER H. A. CALAHAN, GERMANY, WORLD WAR 2. more information

Offered by Good Old Books (United States)
Price: $38.00
8) Army of the Potomac: Mr. Lincoln's Army, A Stillness at Appomattox, Glory Road
Catton, Bruce

New York: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1962. Three volume set, A Stillness at Appomattox has some water damage which can be seen on rear board, top edge of the three books are soiled.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Civil War. CIVIL WAR. more information

Offered by Good Old Books (United States)
Price: $38.00
9) Armies March, The (A Personal report)
Cudahy, John

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1941. 304 pages, signed "For Colonel George Hewitt, a real soldier and real American with the admiration of John Cudahy Hill Top April 4, 1943" Stain on backstrip.. First Ed.. Red Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. World War 2. WORLD WAR II, 2. more information

Offered by Good Old Books (United States)
Price: $47.50
10) Case for the King of the Belgians, The
Cudahy, John

New York: By the Author, 1940. 34 pages, signed on the front free end page: For George DesForges with the war regard of his old friend. John Cudahy Milwaukee, November 17, 1941. Minor stains to the boards.. Signed by the Author. First Ed.. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Political. GEORGE DESFORGES, JOHN CUDAHY, BELGIUM. more information

Offered by Good Old Books (United States)
Price: $114.00
11) Official Records of the Union and Confederate Navies in the War of the Rebellion
Daniels, Josephus

Washington D.C.: U. S. Government, 1914. Series I, volume 26, naval marches on western waters from March 1 to December 31, 1864, 915 pages, p.o. stamp on f.f.e.p.. First Ed.. Blue Buckram. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History. CIVIL WAR, WAR OF THE REBELLION. more information

Offered by Good Old Books (United States)
Price: $47.50
12) History's Greatest War (A Pictorial Narrative )
Duncan- Clark, S. J

E. T. Townsend, 1919. 352 pages, very small closed tear on title page, very mild wear nice condition.. First Ed.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial War Book. THE GREAT WAR, WORLD WAR I. more information

Offered by Good Old Books (United States)
Price: $47.50
13) Battle of Gettysburg, The
Haskell, Frank Aretas

Wisconsin History Commission, 1908. 185 pages, backstrip faded with wear to top of backstrip. Stain on a page from missing flower... Apparently missing a map although there is no indication of said map on illustrations content page. Limited printing.. Limited Edition. Cloth. Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Civil War. Gettysburg, Frank Aretas Haskell. more information

Offered by Good Old Books (United States)
Price: $71.25
14) Transport for War
Hungerford, Edward

Dutton, 1943. 272 pages, dust jacket of a very colorful Uncle Sam /war propaganda collage painting. One minor rip.. First Ed.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. TRAINS, RAILWAY, RAILROAD, TRANSPORTATION, WW2. more information

Offered by Good Old Books (United States)
Price: $23.75
15) Pennsylvania Navy, The ( 1775- 1781 )
Jasckson, John W

New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1974. 514 pages including index.. First Ed.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. War. REVOLUTIONARY WAR, PENNSYLVANIA NAVY. more information

Offered by Good Old Books (United States)
Price: $38.00
16) Trucking to the Trenches
Kautz, John Iden

Boston & New York: Houghton, Mifflin & Co., 1918. 173 pages, very slight fading of lettering on backstrip.. First Ed.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. War. WORLD WAR I, SOLDIERS, LETTERS FROM SOLDIERS. more information

Offered by Good Old Books (United States)
Price: $47.50
17) Great Adenture, The
Kress, John W

Sparta: Self Published, 1962. 68 pages, illustrated.. First Ed.. Paper. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. War. JOHN W. KRESS, WORLD WAR 1. more information

Offered by Good Old Books (United States)
Price: $47.50
18) Company K
March, William

New York: Harrison Smith & Robert Haas, 1933. 260 pages, very ragged rare dust jacket, pieces missing. Also, a rare paperback edition of the book published by the American Mercury, Inc. published by Lawrence E. Spivak. This paperback is in great condition with mild browning to the pages.. Third Printing. Red Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Military. WILLIAM MARCH, MILITARY, WORLD WAR 1, FRANK MENTE, AMERICAN MERCURY, INC., LAWRENCE E. SPIVAK. more information

Offered by Good Old Books (United States)
Price: $114.00
19) U.S. Official Pictures of the World War
Moore, William E

Pictorial Bureau. 1920, pictoral cover, stated "discarded" ex library but not extensively marked as such, 535 illustrated pages. Page 34 has a comment written above the picture of the German ship, The Leviathan, a comment of what happened to the boat after the war. The print that was included in the book is not available with this copy.. Pictorial Cover\ Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. War. WW1, MILITARY, PHOTOGRAPHS. more information

Offered by Good Old Books (United States)
Price: $47.50
20) Drummer Boy or The Battle-field of Shiloh
Muscroft, S. J. Comrade

Mansfield, Ohio: Geo. U. Harn & Bro., 1883. "A new military allegory in five acts, and accompanying tableaux, arranged from incidents of the late war and respectfully dedicated to the Grand Army of the Republic." 32 pages, edges are slightly rolled, ragged, back of book has a three inch rip, as does last page of play. All still readable.. Paper. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Play. CIVIL WAR, WAR PLAY, MILITARY ALLEGORY. more information

Offered by Good Old Books (United States)
Price: $38.00
21) Big War, The
Myrer, Anton

New York: Appleton- Century - Crofts, 1957. 463 pages, 1 on end page thus first edition, minor subtle water stain to backstrip; dust jacket has also been mended mildly with small pieces of tape.. First Ed.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Military. ANTON MYRER, MARINES. more information

Offered by Good Old Books (United States)
Price: $47.50
22) No More Vietnams
Nixon, Richard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arbor House Pub Co, 1987. 240 pages, first edition descending numbers 10 to 1, signed by President Nixon directly on the front free end page, book proper is in near fine condition; the dust jacket is mildly sunned on the backstrip, and one small closed tear on the rear top corner of the dust jacket. Part of the procedes of this sale benefit Friends of Northshore Library of Glendale, Wisconsin.. ISBN: 0877956685. By the Author. First Ed.. Cloth Backstrip/ Board. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. War. VIETNAMESE CONFLICT 1961 1975 UNITED, NORTHSHORE LIBRARY. more information

Offered by Good Old Books (United States)
Price: $380.00
23) Storm Over the Land
Paatalo, Kalle

New Paltz: Finnish American Translators Association, 1993. 579 pages, corner of front cover a bit bent.. ISBN: 1880474069. Stated First Printing. Paper. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. War. KALLE PAATALO,. more information

Offered by Good Old Books (United States)
Price: $33.25
24) Krassin, The
Parijanine, Maurice

New Albany, Indiana: Macaulay Co., 1929. 216 pages.. First Ed.. Black Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. War. SOVIET, WAR SHIP, USSR. more information

Offered by Good Old Books (United States)
Price: $28.50
25) Gray and the Blue, The
Roe, Edward Reynolds

Chicago: Rand McNally & Co., 1885. 292 pages, ex-library, backstrip fading, some light scratches to cover, previous owner's stamp and signature on end pages.. Red Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Civil War. CIVIL WAR, WAR OF THE REPUBLIC, EDWARD REYNOLDS ROE. more information

Offered by Good Old Books (United States)
Price: $23.75
26) Labyrinth, The
Schellenberg, Walter

New York: Harper & Bros., 1956. 423 pages, e-g, May, 1957, small tears to dust jacket.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History. more information

Offered by Good Old Books (United States)
Price: $28.50
27) Engagements of Company "G", The
Sommers, W. A

1919. 20 pages, inscribed Remember Me from Reinhart J. Patrain France to Anton Fischer Jr. Manitowoc, Wis. March 5, 1919.. First Ed.. Paper. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. War. WORLD WAR 1, COMPANY G 310TH INFANTRY 78TH DIVISION,. more information

Offered by Good Old Books (United States)
Price: $47.50
28) War Aims & Peace Ideals
Tucker Brooke & Henry Seidel Canby

Yale University Press. 1919, 1st ed., ideology represented in poetry including philosophy with Nietzsche's superman theory and other nation's views about WW1, slightly faded, some foxing on front and rear endpages, vg. cond/ no dj. Facsimile. WW1, POLITICS OF WAR, WAR POETRY, POETRY. more information

Offered by Good Old Books (United States)
Price: $28.50
29) Patton and His Third Army
Wallace, Gen. Brenton G

Harrisburg, Pa.: Military Service Publishing Co., 1951. 232 pages, a few small tear on the dust jacket. The table contents page and the next two pages were misbound.. Fifth Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. War. PATTON, WORLD WAR II. more information

Offered by Good Old Books (United States)
Price: $28.50
30) Ballads of War and Peace
Whitney, J. H

Baraboo, Wi.: By the Author, 1904. 126 pages, slightly rubbed corners, gilt lettering on blue cloth, includes an ephemera piece of poetry titled Quartermaster Ben published by The Evening Wisconsin Company. 15 pages, softcover with silk string.. First Ed.. Blue Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Poetry. POETRY, WISCONSIN, CIVIL WAR, POETRY EPHEMERA. more information

Offered by Good Old Books (United States)
Price: $57.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: