SELF-HELPfrom Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller |
|
Browse SELF-HELP | Return to Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller | Even more SELF-HELP / General books
|
| 1) |
Andre Talks Hair! With a Special Message from Oprah Winfrey
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1997. 208 pages, Index, Illustrated with Color and Black and White Photographs. Book - Spine ends lightly bumped, pages clean. Dust Jacket - Creasing at top spine end, mild scuffing, crease right bottom edge of inner flap. The author, a five-time award winning hairstylist for the Oprah Winfrey Show, has the solutions to your hair problems, based on your hair type. He believes that hair should be healthy, should fit your lifestyle, and above all, it should be easy to manage every single day. . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Serenity
|
|
|
Andrews and McMeel, 1994. 79 pages. Book has tiny spots of wear upper spine end. Dust Jacket has light scuffing. A miniature book which shows the many ways we can find serenity and renewal amid the hubbub of everyday living. Sections are: Acceptance, Coping, Centering, Simplicity, Joy, Contentment, Affirmation, and Reflection.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Adrien Arpel's Three-Week Crash Makover/Shapeover Beauty Program
|
|
|
Rawson Assoc. , 1977. 242 pages, Index. Illustrated with Color and Black & White Photographs by Gail Schneider. Adrien Arpel, owner of a multi-million dollar cosmetics company, gives a super At-Home Program for the woman who wants to learn the professional way to make over her face and body in just 21 days. Clean copy. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Beauty, Beauty Makeovers, Skin Care, Hair Care. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Embracing Life: Growing Through Love and Loss
|
|
|
DOUBLEDAY, 1985. 128 pages. Book is in Very Good condition (a little wrinkling at spine ends, very slightly canted, clean copy), Dust Jacket is Good (light edge-creasing, tiny light chip bottom spine, a few mild scuffs) A wonderfully uplifting and joyous book in which the author offers both practical and thought-provoking advice about how to deal with life's ups and downs, especially loss of loved ones.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 5) |
Callanetics for Your Back. A Good Back for a Lifetime in Minutes a Day
|
|
|
William Morrow, 1988. 189 pages, illustrated with many Black and White Photographs and Drawings. Front cover is slightly bowed, Clean copy. Dust Jacket has mild scuffing, a little wrinkling at spine ends. Ms. Pinckney presents an exercise program designed to make your back strong and healthy and keep it that way. No-impact, deep-muscle method that can be used to either heal back ailments or as a preventative measure.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Carpe Diem: Seize the Day
|
|
|
Word Pub. - Later Printing, 1994. 234 pp. Book is Good+, D/J is Good. If you are depressed, stressed, or just feel that something essential is missing in your life, let this book show you how to take delight in life and make the most of every day that you are given.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Stop Aging Now! The Ultimate Plan for Staying Young and Reversing the Aging Process (Based on cutting-edge research revealing the amazing antiaging powers of supplements, herbs & food)
|
|
|
Harper Collins, 1995. 354 pp, Index. Book is Near Fine, D/J is Very Good+. Jean Carper reveals how you can combat aging, as well as the diseases that accompany it, by taking specific vitamins, supplements and herbs and eating an antiaging diet.. ISBN: 0060183551. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Aging Process, Diets, Vitamins, Supplements, Eating, Foods. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 8) |
Everything to Gain Making the Most of the Rest of Your Life
|
|
|
Random House, 1987. 198 pages. Through their experience of the transition from the White House to Plains, Georgia, the former President and First Lady offer valuable information to people starting the second half of their lives -- concerning physical, emotional and spiritual health. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 9) |
Hide and Speak. How to Free Ourselves From Our Secrets
|
|
|
San Francisco: Harper, 1991. 155 pp, Bibliography, Appendix. Author helps you to unlock your personal secrets that govern your life.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Cosmo Girl's Guide to the New Etiquette
|
|
|
Cosmopolitan Books , 1971. 269 pp, Index. Reference book for the etiquette involved with beauty, grooming, interpersonal relationships, every situation. Book is in Very Good condition (previous owner name inside front cover, pages clean), D/J is Good (edgewear, light chips at spine ends). ISBN: 0878511008. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Reference, Etiquette, Beauty, Grooming, Relationships. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 11) |
Cindy Crawford's Basic Face A Makeup Workbook
|
|
|
Broadway Books, 1996. Left side lay-flat spiral bound illustrated boards, 108+ pages, fully illustrated with Color and Bl & Wh Photographs and Drawings. In Very Good- condition (canted, shelfwear and scuffing on front and a little scratching), no dust jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 12) |
Cristina Ferrare Style How to Have It in Every Part of Your Life
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1984. 205 pages, many Bl & Wh and Color Photographs by Roger Prigent. Chapters on Hair Style, Dressing, Make-Up + Entertaining at Home and some recipes. . ISBN: 0671468499. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Beauty, Fashion, Personal Style. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Way
|
|
|
Abingdon Press, 1946. Later Printing. 364 pages. Tiny bits of wear at extremities, pencil markings on one page, otherwise, pages clean. The author brings to the reader Christian ways to make one's life whole. He talks about how to confront confusion, worry, fears, resentments, boredom, jealousy + many other feelings. . Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Gentle Art of Verbal Self-Defense
|
|
|
Dorset Press - Later Printing, 1980. 310 pages, Index. Book is in Very Good+ condition (mild creasing top spine, clean, crisp copy), Dust Jacket is Very Good (mild creasing top edges, tiny light chip top spine). Author helps you develop the skills you need to respond to all types of verbal attack, so that you can deal confidently in any verbal interaction.. ISBN: 0880290307. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Verbal Interactions, Communications, Verbal Violence, Body Language. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Seventeen Book of Young Living
|
|
|
David McKay, 1957. Three-fourths rose-colored cloth, 237 pages, illustrated with Black and White Drawings by Cynthia Rockmore. Book is in Very Good- condition - a little spine wrinkling and wear, tiny creases at bottom corners, clean copy. Dust Jacket has scuffing, closed tears, a piece missing at top spine, light soiling. A vintage teen book that helps teenagers with growing to adulthood and the problems that this process entails. Five major sections: Getting Along With Yourself, Getting Along With Girls, Getting Along with Boys, Becoming an Adult, and The Seventeen Party Notebook. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Cynthia Rockmore. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
GROWING UP DIVORCED A ROAD TO HEALING FOR ADULT CHILDREN OF DIVORCE
|
|
|
POCKET BOOKS, 1991. 194 pp. Book is in Very Good- condition, D/J is Very Good. If your parents' divorce still troubles you now that you are an adult, you can learn how to turn these problems into strengths by reading this book.. ISBN: 067170009X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Remainder. Mental Health, Family Relationships, Divorce, Children, Adult Children of Divorce. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
UH-OH
|
|
|
RANDOM HOUSE IN ASSOC. WITH VILLARD BOOKS - Large Print Edition, 1991. Large Print, 258 pp. Book is in Good condition, D/J is Very Good-. Author says to expect the unexpected, and also expect to be able to deal with it as it happens.. ISBN: 0679402861. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Philosophy, Frame of Mind, Attitude. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 18) |
How to Make Your Own Luck (Learn to Tap the Greatest Market Research Laboratory in the World -- You!)
|
|
|
Warner Books, 1981. 237 pp. Book is in Very Good+ condition, D/J is Very Good. Many tips in this book, such as How to set a success goal and stick to it, How to get started, turn your daydreams into reality, how to develop a power network + much more.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Social Insecurity The Crisis in Americas Social Security System and How to Plan Now for Your Own Financial Survival
|
|
|
Villard Books, 1991. 178 pp, Index. Gives the reader all the vital information they will need to start planning today for their financial survival and a comfortable retirement.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 20) |
HELOISE'S BEAUTY BOOK (HELOISE'S EASY, TESTED, INEXPENSIVE HINTS AND HOW-TOS FOR LOOKING AND FEELING YOUR BEST
|
|
|
ARBOR HOUSE, 1985. Dust Jacket is price-clipped. 323 pp., Bibliography. . ISBN: 0877956545. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Beauty Tips, Grooming. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 21) |
Dying With Dignity Understanding Euthanasia
|
|
|
Carol Pub. Group, 1992. 213 pages, Appendix. Book is Near Fine, D/J is Very Good. Euthanasia became a personal experience for Derek Humphry when his first wife was suffering from terminal breast cancer, asked him to help her to die. In this book, Mr. Humphry puts the confusing ethics and legality of the right to die in perspective.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 22) |
Nine-Day Inner Cleansing and Blood Wash for Renewed Youthfulness and Health
|
|
|
Parker Publishing Co., 1980. 225 pages, Index. Book is slightly canted. Light creasing at spine ends and top front corner. Previous owner name inside front cover. A few mild marks to outer page edges, inner pages clean. Dust Jacket has light creasing around edges in places. Mild scuffing. Small light chip at bottom spine end. Author uses natural, drug-free methods to overcome or improve many illnesses and diseases.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 23) |
"I Haven't A Thing to Wear!" The Fashion, Health and Beauty Book to Save You Money
|
|
|
Tandem Press , 1980. This copy is **SIGNED** on ffep: "To Judy From Judith Keith". Hardback with purple full cloth binding and gilt lettering, Dust Jacket, 313 pp, illustrated with Black & White Drawings by Lee Wydra. Book is in Very Good+ condition, D/J is Good. Hundreds of practical suggestions to save you money, to help you be chic, and to enable you to stay in style eternally!. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
GOING NOWHERE FAST STEP OFF LIFES TREADMILLS AND FIND PEACE OF MIND
|
|
|
Prentice Hall, 1990. 278 pages. Book is in Very Good+ condition, D/J is Very Good. Dr. Kinder illustrates that the road to peace of mind and inner satisfaction with oneself is not paved with material riches, but with the inner knowledge that a person is in total control of his own life.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
Something to Live By
|
|
|
Permabooks, 1948. Glossy Boards (Perma bound), 241 pages, Bibliography. Front well is split at bottom, a little tattering at spine ends, shelfwear. Small bumps at top corners. Small tear left side of one page, not affecting text. Pages browning around edges, but clean.. Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Success Profile A Leading Headhunter Tells You How to Get to the Top
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1988. 287 pages, Index. Author shares his secrets of finding the right job, selling yourself, knowing when to change jobs, learning what you're worth and how to negotiate for it, and understanding the six-figure profile that can put you on the path to a better, more rewarding career.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Executive Look How To Get It -- How To Keep It
|
|
|
Atheneum, 1981. 179 pp, illustrated with Bl & Wh and Color Photographs. A "Crash" course for men on the rise in business and the professions. Book is in Very Good condition except top corners are bumped and creased; pages very clean, D/J is Good (2 light chips at top edges). ISBN: 0689110782. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Executive Dressing, Men's Clothing, Men's Grooming. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 28) |
Old Age is Not For Sissies: Choices for Senior Americans
|
|
|
Viking, 1988. 352 pages, Index. Linkletter presents "Art's Golden Rights of Senior Americans". Presents what rights and opportunities are available to senior citizens and how they can be secured. Book is in Very Good+ condition (mild dent top front edge, a little creasing at bottom spine, clean copy), D/J is Near Fine (mild shelfwear). ISBN: 0670819220. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Senior Citizens, Life Skills, Senior's Rights. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Memory Book
|
|
|
Ballantine Books , 1975. 206 pages. In Good- condition (edgewear and creasing, light staining on back cover, underlining on a few pages, bookstore stamp inside front cover) no dust jacket. Use the methods outlined in this book to start remembering anything the first time you see, read or hear it.. ISBN: 034524527X. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. Human Mind, Memory, Memory Training. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 30) |
IF YOU HAVEN'T GOT THE TIME TO DO IT RIGHT, WHEN WILL YOU FIND THE TIME TO DO IT OVER?
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1990. 155 pp. Book is in Very Good- condition, D/J is Very Good. Author presents the time-management system that will save you up to an hour a day and help you to become a more organized and efficient person.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
What Makes a Man? 12 Promises That Will Change Your Life
|
|
|
Navpress, 1992. 240 pp, Author Index. Book is Very Good, D/J is Very Good+. As you read through the challenging insights and examples in this book, you will gain more than enough practical ideas to help you become the man you were designed to be. Because when a man decides to make a difference, he becomes a different man.. ISBN: 0891097074. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Inspirational, Men, Masculinity, Christian Life. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 32) |
Think and Grow Rich: Teaching, For the First Time, The Famous Andrew Carnegie Formula for Money-Making, Based Upon the Thirteen Proven Steps to Riches
|
|
|
The Ralston Society, 1942. Published October, 1942 - "10,000 Copies". Burgundy hardback with gilt lettering, 380 pages. Two laid-in items: A paper by Edward Choate - "A Millionaire's Philosophy", and a Coupon promoting Hill's book "The Master Mind". Book is Good+ Spine ends creased and a little fraying at bottom spine. Sturdy copy, pages very clean. Dust Jacket has chipping and pieces missing around edges, shelfwear. Organized through 25 years of research, in collaboration with more than 500 distinguished men of great wealth, who proved by their own achievements that this philosophy is practical. "For Men and Women who Resent Poverty". . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Secret Power Within Zen Solutions to Real Problems
|
|
|
Little Brown & Co. , 1996. 185 pages. Author explains how the ancient system of Zen - the core philosophy behind the Martial Arts - can help each of us achieve spiritual tranquility and real self-confidence. Book is in Near Fine condition (tiny bit of creasing at spine ends and corners; nice, clean copy), D/J is Very Good. ISBN: 0316583502. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Zen Buddhism, Martial Arts, Inspirational. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 34) |
A Letter of Consolation
|
|
|
Harper & Row - Later Printing, 1982. Nice full-cloth binding, 96 pages. The author, a Priest and a Brother, wrote a letter of consolation to his father after his mother's death and through the process, received as much comfort and consolation himself.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. Death, Catholic Church, Paschal Mystery. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 35) |
The Greatest Salesman in The World
|
|
|
New York: Frederick Fell, 1973. This is a Later Printing, 1973. 108 pages. Book is Good+. creasing at spine ends, small foxing spots at top page edges, otherwise a very clean copy. Dust Jacket has a few small stains, small pieces missing at extremities. Through the legend of Hafid, a Camel boy of 2,000 years ago, and his burning desire to improve his lowly position in life, the author relates how you can achieve success in life, which depends greatly on how you "sell" yourself to others.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 36) |
MAKING STRESS WORK FOR YOU: TEN PROVEN PRINCIPLES
|
|
|
WORD BOOKS, 1984. 216 pages. From a detailed study on stress, Dr. Ogilvie learns that we human beings have been created with magnificient stress-management systems, but few of us know how to use them. He also believes that the key to solving the stress problem lies in recognizing that it is a spiritual one, and then learning how to combine spiritual principles with medical and psychological knowledge.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
How To Make Love To a Man
|
|
|
Wings Books 1981 - This edition published 1986, 1986. 143 pp. Focuses on men's sexual and emotional needs and talks to today's woman, who would like to be an active partner and sometimes an initiator, but doesn't quite know how. Book is in Near Fine condition (mild bumping top and bottom edges), D/J is Near Fine. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 38) |
Mother Always Said Childhood Value Lessons Applied to Personal and Business Success
|
|
|
Acorn Press, 1991. This is SIGNED and inscribed on ffep to a previous owner. Full cloth binding, 147 pp. Book is Very Good+, D/J is Very Good+. A compendium of the author's mother's treasured maxims and memorable childhood lessons he learned while growing up and has applied in his successful business career.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Beauty Principal (The Beauty Program for Life)
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1984. 208 pages, illustrated with Black & White and Color Photographs throughout. Discusses Skin Care, Makeup, Hair Styling, Plastic Surgery + more. Book is in Very Good condition, D/J is Good. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
About Dying: An Open Family Book For Parents and Children Together
|
|
|
New York: Walker and Co., 1974. Pictorial Boards, 9 x 9 square, 47 pages. Illustrated with Black and White and Color Photographs by Dick Frank. Yellowing and some staining on cover, spine ends and 2 corners tattered. Some pages have light smudging, not affecting text. Each page contains the adult text on the left, which helps parents explain in uncomplicated words all the feelings associated with children dealing with losing people or pets close to the child. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Dick Frank. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
Jane Seymour's Guide to Romantic Living
|
|
|
Atheneum , 1986. 211 pages, 83 color Photographs, 28 in Black and White. A small tag at bottom right corner of book. Dust Jacket is scuffed and has mild creasing around top edges. This is an indispensable book for everyone who wants to add sparkle and romance to his or her life. Jane Seymour, one of the world's most fascinating and glamorous actresses, shares the secrets of revitalizing your life with simple touches that take neither time nor money.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more informationOffered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 42) |
Living Alone & Liking It! * *A Complete Guide to Living on Your Own
|
|
|
Stratford Press - Later Printing , 1981. 189 pp. A remarkable, courageous book that will teach you how to develop methods of meeting your own needs without depending on anyone else. It will show you how to experience the pleasure that comes from knowing you are capable of living a full, productive life on you own.. ISBN: 0936906022. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 43) |
I Could Do Anything ... If Only I Knew What It Was: How to Discover What You Really Want and How to Get It
|
|
|
Delacorte, 1994. 322 pp, Index. Book is in Near Fine condition, D/J is Very Good+. A step-by-step guide for restructuring one's life so that is has meaning, direction and joy. Authors have devis ed bold new learning techniques with easy to follow exercises that will help you to follow your real dreams.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 44) |
Peace, Love and Healing: Bodymind Communication and the Path to Self-Healing: An Exploration
|
|
|
HARPER & ROW, 1989. 290 pages, a few Black & White Drawings. Book is Very Good+, D/J is Very Good+. Dr. Siegel shows us how to give ourselves healing messages through techniques of meditation, visualization, relaxation and peace of mind. He believes that we play a critical role in healing our bodies by communicating to our mind, body and healing systems.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 45) |
Aftershock: Surviving the Delayed Effects of Trauma, Crisis and Loss
|
|
|
Villard Books 1989, 1989. 239 pp, Bibliography, Index. Re: Coping with the aftershock of a traumatic event, including death of loved ones, heart attacks, divorce, being fired, etc. Book is in Near Fine condition, Dust Jacket is Very Good. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 46) |
Genderflex Men & Woman Speaking Each Other's Language at Work
|
|
|
Amacom - Special Edition prepared for The Presidents Association of the American Management Association, 1993. 257 pp, Index, Bibliography, Appendix A - D. Book is Very Good+, D/J is Very Good. Men and women can successfully address their chronic conflicts and misunderstandings through a unique approach called "genderflexing" (to temporarily use communication behaviors typical of the other gender in order to increase potential for influence).. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 47) |
Getting Past No: Negotiating With Difficult People
|
|
|
Bantam Books, 1991. 161 pages. This copy is **SIGNED** on ffep: "With Best Wishes William L. Ury". For dealing with anyone difficult, including spouses, business partners, teenagers, etc., the author presents a proven five-step practical strategy from which you will discover how to defuse confrontation and to present your own views without provoking, thereby attaining success in your negotiations. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
Raquel: The Raquel Welch Total Beauty and Fitness Program
|
|
|
Holt Rinehart & Winston - Third Printing, 1984. 264 pages, fully illustrated throughout with Black & White and Color Photographs by Andre Weinfeld. Book is in Good condition (piece missing at top of Contents page, closed tear at top of p . 129), D/J is Good except for (2) 1/3" closed tears - one at upper left front, one upper left back. A 30 to 60 day learning book designed to make you look and feel your total best. Besides the Hatha Yoga exercises, the book includes sections on n utrition, style and beauty, with ideas and advice on clothes, makeup and hair.. ISBN: 003069549. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Andre Weinfeld. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Health & Fitness, Beauty, Grooming, Hatha Yoga, Nutrition. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|



