Literary Criticismfrom Good Old Books |
|
Browse Literary Criticism | Return to Good Old Books | Even more LITERARY CRITICISM / General books
|
| 1) |
Saturday Review 26 Issues, 1938
|
|
|
New York: Saturday Review Company, 1938. April to October, 1938; this book was for reference only as stated on a label on the front end page.. First Ed.. Library Binding (cloth). Very. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Literary Criticism. LITERARY REVIEW. more information
Offered by Good Old Books (United States) |
Price: $114.00
|
|
| 2) |
Saturday Review of Literature
|
|
|
New York: Saturday Review of Literature, 1938. Library bound Saturday Review of Literature magazines 26 issues, includes covers to magazines; Review of Steinbeck's Grapes of Wrath. Ist issue shows wear on cover, tear, fold, this book was for reference only as stated on a label on the front end page. . First Ed.. Library Binding. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Bound Magazine. LITERATURE, REVIEWS, JOHN STEINBECK. more information
Offered by Good Old Books (United States) |
Price: $114.00
|
|
| 3) |
American Notes & Queries Volume II, Numbers 1 to 10
|
|
|
New Haven: American Notes & Queries, 1963. American Notes & Queries Volume II, Numbers 1 to 10 , 144 pages, stain on Vol. II, No. 9.. First Ed.. Paper. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literature Criticism. HEMINGWAY, AMERICAN NOTES & QUERIES. more information
Offered by Good Old Books (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 4) |
Literary Art
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1881. 182 pages, previous owner's signature, light wear to boards.. First Ed.. Green Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Literary Criticism. JOHN ALBEE. more information
Offered by Good Old Books (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 5) |
Clio and Mr. Croce ( University of Washington Chapbook Series, Number 20)
|
|
|
Seattle: University of Washington Chapbooks, 1928. 29 pages, edited by Glenn Hughes, nice condition.. First Ed.. Paper. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chap Book. GLENN HUGHES, ALLEN ROGERS BENHAM. more information
Offered by Good Old Books (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 6) |
Die Figur des Juden in der dramatischen Literatur des XVIII. Jahrhunderts
|
|
|
Heidelberg: Buchdruckerei Von Carl Pfeffer, 1897. Ex-library with stamps from library and wear from old labels on marbled boards, two jewish scholarly items bound in one: Die Figur des Juden in der dramatischen Literatur des XVIII. Jahrhunderts, 85 pages, The figure of the Jew in the dramatic literature of the XVIII Century. Judenthum und? Broselntismus, a lecture by N. Samter published by Wilh. Jacobsohn & Co., 1897, 40 pages.. First Ed.. Three-Quarter Cloth/ Board. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Judaism. JUDAISM, LITERATURE. more information
Offered by Good Old Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 7) |
Trilogy as Experimental Form
|
|
|
State University of New York/ Binghamton: Self Published, 1979. 374 pages, dissertation: The trilogy as Experimental Form: Faulkner's Snopes Trilogy, Dos Passos' U.S.A., and Sartre's Les Chemins De La Liberte. First Ed.. Library Binding. Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Literary Criticism. FAULKNER, DOS PASSOS, SARTRE, TRILOGY, DISSERTATION. more information
Offered by Good Old Books (United States) |
Price: $76.00
|
|
| 8) |
Independence of Literature, The
|
|
|
St. Louis: B. Herder, 1917. 160 pages, light wear to boards.. First Ed.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literary Criticism. CATHOLIC. more information
Offered by Good Old Books (United States) |
Price: $33.25
|
|
| 9) |
Noontide Leisure (Two Volumes )
|
|
|
Edinburgh: T. Cadell. Two volumes, green cloth backstrip/ boards, the volumes have been nicely repaired at the front hinge. Backstrip labels lettering worn off although the books are attractive and internally clean. Two bookplates from different previous owner's: one stating from the Evert Jansen Wendell Collection. There is no date on the title page under the publisher's name, but if these are not first edition they are definitely a very early edition. No frontispieces in either volume.. Cloth Backstrip. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Shakespeare. NATHAN DRAKE, SHAKESPEARE, DRAKE. more information
Offered by Good Old Books (United States) |
Price: $190.00
|
|
| 10) |
Literary Mind, The (Its Place in an Age of Science )
|
|
|
New York and London: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1931. 343 pages, dust jacket shows some wear.. First Ed.. Cloth. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literary Criticism. Max Eastman. more information
Offered by Good Old Books (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 11) |
Portraits et Souvenirs Litteraires
|
|
|
Paris: G. Charpentier, 1885. 319 pages, early rebound boards- nice!. Cloth Spine/ Decorative Boards. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. THEOPHILE GAUTIER. more information
Offered by Good Old Books (United States) |
Price: $76.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Third Gallery of Portraits
|
|
|
New York: Sheldon, Lamport and Blakeman, 1855. 468 pages, sketches of many literary figures of the 19th century. Bottom/ top of backstrip shows light wear.. First Ed.. Blindstamped Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Essays. SHELLEY, FRANKENSTEIN,. more information
Offered by Good Old Books (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 13) |
Roi Voltaire, Le
|
|
|
Paris: Michel Levy Freres, 1858. 432 pages, ribbed backstrip, some rubbing to leather, cloth worn through at places, binding tight.. Second Edition. Three Quarter Leather. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Literary Criticism. KING VOLTAIRE, ARSENE HOUSSAYE. more information
Offered by Good Old Books (United States) |
Price: $57.00
|
|
| 14) |
Notes on the Adventures and Surprizing Deliverances of James Dubourdieu and His Wife
|
|
|
Ann Arbor Press, 1927. 8 pages, Pamphlet loosely bound in decorative board by library. Limited to 150 copies.. Limited Edition. Pamphlet. Very Good. Bibliographical Reference Book. GULLIVER'S TRAVELS, ALEXANDER VENDCHURCH. more information
Offered by Good Old Books (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 15) |
Studies in Heroic Legend and in Current Speech
|
|
|
Copenhagen: Rosenkilde and Bagger, 1959. 297 pages, mildly soiled dust jacket with small tears.. First Ed.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Philology. HEROIC LEGEND, KEMP MALONE. more information
Offered by Good Old Books (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 16) |
Notes and Queries for Readers and Writers Collectors and Librarians ( Volumes No. 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 )
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1960. 7 issues with index for these issues. Notes and queries for reader and writers collectors and librarians. Some minor stains, great resource.. First Ed.. Paper. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literary Criticism. BOOK COLLECTORS, LITERATURE, PHILOLOGY, LITERARY RESEARCH MATERIAL. more information
Offered by Good Old Books (United States) |
Price: $71.25
|
|
| 17) |
Notes and Queries (Volume 7, No. 1 to No 12 / Index
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1960. 491 pages in 12 issues with index for these issues. Notes and queries for reader and writers collectors and librarians. Some minor stains, great resource.. First Ed.. Paper. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literary Criticism. BOOK COLLECTORS, LITERATURE, PHILOLOGY, LITERARY RESEARCH MATERIAL. more information
Offered by Good Old Books (United States) |
Price: $66.50
|
|
| 18) |
Notes and Queries (Volume 5, No. 2 , 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, and 9 )
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1960. 7 issues with index for these issues. Notes and queries for reader and writers collectors and librarians. Some minor stains, great resource.. First Ed.. Paper. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literary Criticism. BOOK COLLECTORS, LITERATURE, PHILOLOGY, LITERARY RESEARCH MATERIAL. more information
Offered by Good Old Books (United States) |
Price: $71.25
|
|
| 19) |
Six Essays on the Responsibilities of the Novelist
|
|
|
Yonkers, New York: Alicat Bookshop Press, 1949. Outcast Chapbooks No. 15, limited edition, 35 pages. The chapbook has been rebound in blue cloth although the tape seems to have given leaving the cloth binding is now a binder; it could be repaired.. Limited Edition. Rebound. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Chapbook. FRANK NORRIS, ALICAT, OUTCAST CHAPBOOKS NO. 15. more information
Offered by Good Old Books (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 20) |
Dante Hanbuch
|
|
|
Leipzig: F. A. Brockhaus, 1892. 511 pages, starting at rear hinge, a few pages have small tears.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literary Criticism. more information
Offered by Good Old Books (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 21) |
Sententiae in the Dramas of Corneille, The
|
|
|
Stanford University, California: Stanford University Press, 1939. 122 pages, signature of previous owner's on front free end page.. First Ed.. Paper. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Literary Criticism. SENTENTIAE, DRAMAS OF CORNEILLE. more information
Offered by Good Old Books (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 22) |
A Key to the Ulysses of James Joyce
|
|
|
New Brunswick: Pascal Covici, 1927. 89 pages, states this first edition limited to 960 copies, very minor chipping and stains to dust jacket.. Limited Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literary Criticism. JAMES JOYCE, PAUL JORDAN SMITH. more information
Offered by Good Old Books (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 23) |
Symbolist Movement in Literature
|
|
|
London: Constable & Co. LTD, 1911. 193 pages, light rubbing to the boards, previous owner's signaure on the front free end page.. Second Edition, 2nd Impression. Black Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literary Criticism. ARTHUR SYMONS, SYMBOLIST MOVEMENT. more information
Offered by Good Old Books (United States) |
Price: $57.00
|
|
| 24) |
Anglo- Saxon Poems of Beowulf, The Scop or Gleeman's Tale, and the Fight at Finnesburg with a Literal Translation, Notes, Glossary, Etc
|
|
|
London: Oxford, 1855. 330 pages, missing backstrip alhtough the text and remaining boards are quite clean, the hinge to the front board is quite fragile. The reverse of the front free end page is signed by the translator, Benjamin Thorpe: "To Claude Hamilton from Benj" Thorpe with best wishes Feb. 1st 1855. It is written in delicate script.. Signed By the Translator. First Edition. Blindstamped Board. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Poetry. BEOWULF, ANGLO SAXON POEMS, BENJAMIN THORPE, SCOP, GLEEMAN'S TALE, FINNESBURG, OXFORD. more information
Offered by Good Old Books (United States) |
Price: $380.00
|
|
| 25) |
Shakespeare's Last Plays
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1951. 85 pages, previous owner's signature neatly inscribed on front free end page, back strip of dust jacket browning.. Reprint. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literary Criticism. SHAKESPEARE. more information
Offered by Good Old Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 26) |
Novels of William Faukner, The
|
|
|
Lousiana State University: Lousiana State University Press, 1959. Dust jacket chipped, signed by author. Critical interpretation of William Faukner's work. 270 page including index.. By the Author. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SIGNED BY AUTHOR, 1ST ED, LITERARY CRITISCM. more information
Offered by Good Old Books (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 27) |
Literary Blunders (A Chapter in the "History of Human Error" )
|
|
|
London: Elliot Stock, 1893. 226 pages, some minor stains to the top edge of uncut pages, very gentle bumping.. First Ed.. Blue Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literary Criticism. HENRY WHEATLEY. more information
Offered by Good Old Books (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 28) |
Studies in Shakespeare
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin & co, 1896. Mr. White's last endeavor before passing away, edition of the the Riverside Press of Shakespeare's Works. Gold gilt lettering on red cloth. . Ninth Edition. Red Cloth. Very Good. more information
Offered by Good Old Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 29) |
Traherne (An Essay )
|
|
|
Cambridge: W. Heffer & Sons LTD, 1919. 58 pages, including bibliography of Thomas Traherne, ex-library with some minor wear from removed labels.. First Ed.. Board. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literary Criticism. THOMAS TRAHERNE,. more information
Offered by Good Old Books (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 30) |
Short Studies in Shakespeare
|
|
|
Christchurch, Dunedin, and Wellington: Whitcombe & Tombs, Limited, 1898. 184 pages, tear on page 145 and inside of half title page, ex-library markings.. First Ed.. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Literary Criticism. SHAKESPEARE, A. WILSON. more information
Offered by Good Old Books (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
