Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Afro-american

from TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE

1) WHERE DOES THE TRAIL LEAD?
Albert, Burton

Simon & Schuster. Near Fine 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Covers have light wear to corners and edges. Inside pages are very clean with no writing, marks or tears. Reading level: Ages 4-8. From Horn Book: "A quiet poetic text, illustrated with gentle scratchboard illustrations, tells of a family's holiday on an island in the summer. Both text and art evoke a time and place and the sheer joy of a young African-American boy in this idyllic setting. " Selected as a 1991 Golden Kite Honor book. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) SADDLES AND SABERS : Black Men in the Old West
Anderson, Lavere

Garrard Publishing Company. Very Good 1975. Hardcover. Ex-Lib; 128 pages; Yellow cloth covers with photograph; light rubbing along edges with wear to spine ends. Former library book (Waco-McLennan County Library) with usual library markings. Inside pages are in very good condition with no writing, marks or tears. Brief biographies of black cowboys, lawmen, and cavalry soldiers who helped settle the West during the latter half of the nineteenth century. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $12.50
3) EVEN THE STARS LOOK LONESOME
Angelou, Maya

EVEN THE STARS LOOK LONESOME
Random House. As New in Near Fine dust jacket 1997. Stated First Edition; Stated First Printing. Hardcover. 145 pages; Dust jacket and book are in excellent condition. From front flap: "... talking of the things she cares about most. She tells us how a house can both hurt its occupants and heal them. She talks about Africa. She gives us a profile of Oprah. She enlightens us about age and sexuality." . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $10.50
4) RACE RELATIONS IN A DEMOCRACY
Brown, Ina Corinne

Harper & Brothers. Very Good in Fair dust jacket 1949. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Bureau for Intercultural Education Series; 205 pages; Inscribed, signed and dated October 1949 by author on first blank page. Dust jacket has tears, creases and chips along edges; small piece missing on bottom of spine. Blue cloth covers have bumped corners, with wear to corners and spine ends. Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. <p>Author was a Professor of Social Anthropology at Scarritt College in Nashville, Tennessee. She is widely known through her earlier book, "The Story of the American Negro". ; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $27.50
5) JOYCE ANN BROWN : Justice Denied
Brown, Joyce Ann

Noble Press. As New 1990. First Edition. Softcover. 170 pages; Inscribed and signed by author on half-title page. Covers have light wear along edges; book is in as-new condition (unread) with no writing, marks or tears. From cover: "A true story of tragedy and triumph in the American Justice System. "; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $40.00
6) "LOTSA" FUN
Dionne, Jack

Houston, TX: Jack Dionne Publishing. Very Good+ with no dust jacket N.D.. First Edition. Hardcover. 166 pages; Signed by author. Dark blue covers have bumped corners and wear to spine ends and corners. Inside pages are clean with not writing. <p>From title page: "A compilation of the favorite stories of this author, who has gleaned them from innumerable sources and recited them on countless occasions during the pat thirty years". Author's first book was "Cullud" Fun and was principally for the purpose of preserving his choicet darkey stories for his family and friends. The success of the first induced him to publish this book. It contains dozens of grand darkey stories that author has acumulated since his last book was issued. Book is dedicated to author's friend John W. Neal of Houston, Texas. ; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $18.00
7) Victory: The Principles Of Championship Living
Green, A. C. with J. C. Webster

Creation House. Near Fine 1994. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 262 pages; Dust jacket, covers and inside pages are in excellent condition. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $7.00
8) FIREBIRD
Harness, Charles L

Pocket Books. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1981. Hardcover. 183 pages; Hardcover with dust jacket that has light wear on edges. Covers and inside pages are in excellent condition. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $6.00
9) NETTIE JO'S FRIENDS
McKissack, Patricia C

Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1989. Third Printing. Hardcover. Pictorial covers have light wear along edges; inside pages are very clean with no writing, marks or tears. Book Description: "Illustrations in full color. While searching for a sewing needle to make her doll a new dress, "Nettie Jo helps Miz Rabbit unflop her ears, Fox get the sun out of his eyes, and Panther stop his sneezing. The trio turns up on her doorstep, with a needle as a thank-you gift. McKissack sets her story in the rural South at the turn of the century and offers a feisty black heroine whose ordinary concerns are caressed by fantasy. Cook's oil paintings are suffused with a golden glow...as soft as a kiss, yet filled wtih energy. A warm, witty wedding of text and art. " . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $10.95
10) THE FIRST BULLDOGGER
O'Brien, Esse Forrester

San Antonio, TX: Naylor Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1961. Second Edition. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 58 pages; Pictorial covers have light soiling with light wear to corerns and spine ends. Inside pages are in excellent condition; no writing or tears. <p>Story of Bill Pickett, African American cowboy who is generally regarded as the of the best early bulldoggers. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $45.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: