Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

History

from Appleby Books

Browse History | Return to Appleby Books | Even more HISTORY / World books
Go to page: 1 2 of 70 listings found.
1) Centuries of Childhood: A Social History of Family Life
Aries, Philippe

New York:: Knopf (1962). 8vo Red cloth gilt. 447pp. Illustrated. Translated from the French by Robert Baldick. "...tells how Western man's notions about childhood and family life have changed and developed from the Middle Ages to modern times." Very Good+ in Good dustjacket (chipped, spine lightly stained). more information

Offered by Appleby Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) The Bourgeoisie in 18th Century France
Barber, Elinor G

Princeton:: Princeton University Press, 1955. First Edition. 8vo Blue cloth. 165pp. "By delving into the religious, social, and political attitudes and practices of the French bourgeoisie in the 18th century, Mrs. Barber dispels the idea that they were a revolutionary class bent on the destruction of the ancien regime." Very Good in Good dustjacket, frayed, unevenly sunned. more information

Offered by Appleby Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) Tournaments: Jousts, Chivalry and Pageants in the Middle Ages
Barber, Richard and Juliet Barber

Tournaments: Jousts, Chivalry and Pageants in the Middle Ages
New York:: Weidenfeld & Nicolson (1989). First American Edition. ISBN: 1555844006 Folio. Orange boards. 225pp with numerous color and black & white illustrations. Glossary, select bibliography, notes, index. The subject of tournaments provides an extraordinary range of insights into the medieval mind and into the origins of many of the attitudes that color life and behaviour in the western world today. Fine in dustjacket (price-clipped). Keywords: knights knighthood. more information

Offered by Appleby Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
4) Homes in Britain: From the Earliest Times to 1900
Barfoot, Audrey

Homes in Britain: From the Earliest Times to 1900
London:: Batsford (1963). First Edition. 8vo Red boards. 96pp including bibliography and index and numerous illustrations from the author's drawings. Concentrates on the houses of ordinary people, from the prehistoric hovel to the comparative comfort of the late Victorian home. Very Good in Good dustjacket, torn, marked and edge worn. more information

Offered by Appleby Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
5) The Court of King's Bench, 1450-1550: A Study in Self-Help
Blatcher, Marjorie

London: Athlone Press, University of London, 1978. ISBN: 0485134128 8vo Navy cloth gilt. xiv, 181pp with appendix, select bibliography and index. Fine in dustjacket. Keywords: legal history. more information

Offered by Appleby Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
6) The Pony Express - The Great Gamble
Bloss, Roy S

Berkeley:: Howell-North, 1959. First Edition. 8vo. Brown cloth. xi, 159pp with black & white illustrations, appendices, folding map. Small spot to fore-edge. Neatly penciled name and date recto of frontis else Very Good. Dustjacket edge worn, lightly soiled. more information

Offered by Appleby Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) Archives de Normandie
Borge, Jacques et Nicholas Viasnoff

Editions Michele Trinckvel, 1993. ISBN: 2851320289 Tall quarto. Boards. 237pp with black & white illustrations. Texte en francaise. Upper corners lightly bumped else Very Good in dustjacket. Keywords: French language. more information

Offered by Appleby Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
8) "Los Bilitos": the story of "Billy the Kid" and His Gang As told by Charles Frederick Rudulph - a member of Garrett's historical posse. An aged manuscript handwritten in 1880 - discovered in 1976
Branch, Louis Leon

New York:: Carlton Press (1980). ISBN: 0806213582 8vo Cloth. 255pp with illustrations from black & white photographs and drawings. The author has reconstructed William Bonney's brief life from this eyewitness account as well as from newspaper articles and other primary sources. Small mark to upper edges else Near Fine in dustjacket (lightly frayed with chip to lower edge of upper panel). Keywords: Billy the Kid Pat Garrett William Bonney Western Americana. more information

Offered by Appleby Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
9) Les grands explorateurs
Burton, Rosemary, Richard Cavendish, Bernard Stonehouse

Edition de la Seine, 1993. ISBN: 2738206026 8.5"x12" Pictorial boards. 224pp with color illustrations. Texte en francaise. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Keywords: French language. more information

Offered by Appleby Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
10) Liberties and Communities in Medieval England: Collected Studies in Local Administration and Topography
Cam, Helen M

(London):: Merlin Press (1963). First Edition Thus. 8vo Black cloth gilt. xiv, 267pp with charts and five maps including one folding map. Sixteen studies in medieval local history. Reprint of the 1944 edition published by Oxford University Press. Near Fine in Good dustjacket, lightly chipped and worn. Keywords: history medieval England topography. more information

Offered by Appleby Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
11) The English Yeoman Under Elizabeth and the Early Stuarts
Campbell, Mildred

The English Yeoman Under Elizabeth and the Early Stuarts
London:: Merlin Press (1968). Reissue. ISBN: 085036289X 8vo Trade paperback. xiii, 453pp. Chronicles the daily work and activities of the English yeoman, what he believed in and how he behaved, his dealings with and attitudes towards those above him and below him. Spine sunned, edge wear to covers. Good. more information

Offered by Appleby Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
12) The Chinese Gentry: Studies on Their Role in Nineteenth-Century Chinese Society
Chang, Chung-li

Seattle:: University of Washington Press, 1955. First Edition. 8vo Red cloth. xxii, 250pp. Chang discusses the role of the elite, the bureaucracy and Communism in China and offers the first quantitative analysis of social mobility in 19th century China. Very Good in dustjacket (frayed, spine slightly darkened). Keywords: China history. more information

Offered by Appleby Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) Working Life of Women in the Seventeenth Century
Clark, Alice

London:: Routledge & Kegan Paul (1982). Reprint. ISBN: 0710090455 8vo Trade paperback. xliii, 328pp including List of Authorities, List of Wage Assessments and index. First published in 1919, its author began writing this book after she won the Mrs. G. B. Shaw Scholarship at the London School of Economics in 1912. Edges a little rubbed else Very Good. more information

Offered by Appleby Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) The Sinking of the Princess Sophia: taking the North down with her
Coates, Kean & Bill Morrison

The Sinking of the Princess Sophia: taking the North down with her
(Fairbanks):: University of Alaska Press (1993). ISBN: 0912006501 8vo Wraps. xvii, 220pp with illustrations from photos, maps. The stories of many of the 353 people who died when a Canadian Pacific steamer went down in October 1918. Small name label and a few tiny pencil notations to verso of upper wrapper else Very Good+ more information

Offered by Appleby Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) Benefit of Clergy in America & Related Matters
Dalzell, George W

Winston-Salem:: John F. Blair, 1955. First Edition. 8vo Red cloth. 299pp. Frontis, appendix. "...an amusing account of the English system of dealing with felons and of the transportation of that system to this country..." Near Fine in Good dustjacket, frayed, spine sunned. Keywords: law legal history. more information

Offered by Appleby Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) Cornwall
Davidson, Robin

Cornwall
London:: Batsford (1978). First Edition. ISBN: 0713405880 8vo Green boards. 176pp with 25 illustrations from photographs, map. The history and topography of Cornwall. Date to ffep else Near Fine in lightly frayed dustjacket. more information

Offered by Appleby Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
17) The Golden Tradition: Jewish Life and Thought in Eastern Europe
Dawidowicz, Lucy S

London:: Vallentine, Mitchell (1967). First Edition. 8vo Gold cloth. 502pp. A recreation of Jewish culture in Eastern Europe from the end of the eighteenth century to 1939. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket (lightly frayed). more information

Offered by Appleby Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) Squires and Sepoys 1857-1958
Dawson, Lionel

Squires and Sepoys 1857-1958
London:: Hollis & Carter, 1960. 12mo Orange cloth. vii, 98pp with five black & white illustrations from photographs. Captain Dawson describes a fragment of the world of the eighteen-fifties. He first focuses on his grandfather, a Suffolk squire, then turns to the journals of George Blake, a subaltern who was sent to India at the time of the Mutiny. Near Fine. Dustjacket frayed and lightly worn with small ink mark to upper panel. more information

Offered by Appleby Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) Hostages of Fortune: Child Labor Reform in New York State
Felt, Jeremy P

Syracuse:: Syracuse University Press, 1965. 8vo Black cloth. xv, 276pp with tables and illustrations from black & white photographs. Traces the bitter struggle for child labor law reform in New York State from the antecedents of the Factory Act of 1886 through efforts in the 1930's to empower the federal government to control child labor. The campaign of the New York Child Labor Committee is central to this story. Fine in Very Good dustjacket (closed tears, lightly soiled). more information

Offered by Appleby Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
20) The Explorations of Antarctica: The Last Unspoilt Continent
Fogg, G. E. and Smith, David

The Explorations of Antarctica: The Last Unspoilt Continent
(London):: Cassell (1990). First Edition. ISBN: 0304318132 8vo Blue boards. 224pp with seven maps, 48 historic photographs and engravings, and color illustrations from David Smith's evocative paintings. The history of Arctic exploration and description of the continent's geography, geology and continuing scientific and ecological importance. Corners lightly bumped, slight fading to board edges else Very Good+ in Near Fine dustjacket. Keywords: Antarctica exploration history. more information

Offered by Appleby Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
21) Bury Me Standing: The Gypsies and Their Journey
Fonseca, Isabel

New York:: Knopf (1995). First Edition. ISBN: 0679406786 8vo Cloth-backed boards. 322pp. Bibliography, index, map, illustrations from photographs. The author lived and traveled with the Gypsies of Bulgaria, Poland, the Czech Republic and Slovakia, the former Yugoslavia, Romania and Albania. She traces their long ago exodus from India and their history of relentless persecution. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Keywords: Gypsies history the Roma. more information

Offered by Appleby Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
22) Japanese Rural Society
Fukutake, Tadashi

London: Oxford University Press (1967). 8vo Green cloth gilt. xiv, 230pp with photographic illustrations, tables. Translated by R. P. Dore from the 1964 edition published by the University of Tokyo Press. Fine in lightly edge worn dustjacket. more information

Offered by Appleby Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
23) The Balearic Islands
Garcia, L. Pericot

The Balearic Islands
New York:: Praeger (1973). 8vo Green cloth gilt. 184pp with 73 photographs, 39 line drawings, seven maps. Translated by Margaret Brown. Survey spanning four thousand years from the arrival of the settlers to the Roman Conquest. A title in the Ancient Peoples and Places series. Fine in dustjacket.Keywords: navetas taulas talayots. more information

Offered by Appleby Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
24) Society and Homicide in Thirteenth-Century England
Given, James Buchanan

Stanford:: Stanford University Press, 1977. ISBN: 0804709394 8vo Black cloth. xiv, 262pp including tables, appendix, notes, selected bibliography, index. Errata slip laid in. The author reveals that homicide was a frequent social phenomenon in medieval England and that violence was regarded as an acceptable, often necessary, facet of life. Very Good in chipped and lightly worn dustjacket. more information

Offered by Appleby Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
25) Niagara Country
Graham, Lloyd

New York:: Duell, Sloan & Pearce (1949). First Edition. 8vo. Green cloth. xiii, 321pp. The history of Niagara Country, a title in the American Folkways series. Very Good in Good dustjacket, lightly chipped and worn. Keywords: Niagara War of 1812 New York. more information

Offered by Appleby Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) Japan in the Muromachi Age
Hall, John W. and Takeshi Toyoda editors

Berkeley:: University of California Press (1977). ISBN: 0520028880 6"x9" Trade paperback. xv, 376pp. Three stapled errata leaves laid in. The edited proceedings of the 1973 Conference on Japan, which concluded that the Muromachi age may well emerge as one of the most seminal periods in Japanese history. Small black smudge to upper cover, minor shelf wear, lightly penciled Japanese characters to one page margin. Good+ more information

Offered by Appleby Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
27) The Inns of Court
Headlam, Cecil

The Inns of Court
London:: Adam and Charles Black, 1909. 8vo Gilt stamped red cloth, t.e.g. viii, 211pp + 4pp of adverts. Small folding map. Twenty color plates with captioned tissue guards. Spine ends show light wear, light scattering of fox spots to fore edge, spine lightly sunned. Good+ more information

Offered by Appleby Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
28) Knights
Headon, Deirdre

Knights
New York:: Schocken (1982). First American Edition. ISBN: 0805238220 Quarto. Blue boards. 192pp with terrific black & white and color illustrations, most by Julek Heller. Stories of the famed knights of legend: Lancelot, Galahad, Siegfried and many more. Also includes everything you ever wanted to know about knights, from what it was like to wear chainmail to the hardships of a seige. Lower corners lightly bumped , tiny spot to upper edges else Very Good. Dustjacket with a closed tear to the upper panel, light chipping. more information

Offered by Appleby Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
29) Japanese Domestic Politics and Foreign Policy: The Peace Agreement with the Soviet Union
Hellmann, Donald C

Berkeley:: University of California Press (1969). First Edition. 8vo Blue cloth. 202pp. Study analyzes the political elements affecting the course of the negotiations with Russia: public opinion, political parties, private pressure groups, and the formal institutions of government. The agreement with the Soviet Union was concluded in 1956 after a two-year internal conflict in Japan. Fine in Very Good dustjacket, unevenly sunned. more information

Offered by Appleby Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
30) Symbol and Satire in the French Revolution
Henderson, Ernest F

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1912. 8vo Gilt decorated crimson cloth, t.e.g. xxxii, 456pp + adverts. With 171 illustrations. Minor foxing to fore edge. Very Good+ more information

Offered by Appleby Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
31) Women, Family and Society in Medieval Europe: Historical Essay, 1978-1991
Herlihy, David

Women, Family and Society in Medieval Europe: Historical Essay, 1978-1991
Providence:: Berghahn (1995). First Edition. ISBN: 1571810242 8vo Trade paperback. xx, 410pp. Edited and with an introduction by Anthony Molho. This volume contains most of the essays Herlihy wrote after 1978. Light shelf wear else Very Good. more information

Offered by Appleby Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
32) The Common Peace: Participation and the criminal law in seventeenth century England
Herrup, Cynthia B

New York:: Cambridge University Press (1989). First Paperback Edition. ISBN: 0521375878 8vo Trade paperback. xvii, 232pp. A title in the Cambridge Studies in Early Modern British History series. Neat name to first blank, paper browning, light shelf wear else Very Good. more information

Offered by Appleby Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
33) Armenia on the Road to Independence 1918
Hovannisian, Richard G

Armenia on the Road to Independence 1918
Los Angeles:: University of California Press, 1967. First Edition. 8vo Green cloth. 364pp illustrated with black & white plates, eleven maps. This study presents and analyzes the numerous complex factors that led to the establishment of an Armenian government for the first time in more than five hundred years. Ink inscription to ffep. Flecks of white paint to lower edges (book was on a painted shelf ) else Very Good. Dustjacket lightly soiled and frayed, spine sunned. more information

Offered by Appleby Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
34) The Last Kamikaze: The Story of Admiral Matome Ugaki
Hoyt, Edwin P

Westport:: Praeger (1993). First Printing. ISBN: 0275940675 8vo Black boards. xvi, 235pp with black & white illustrations from photographs. Vice Admiral Ugaki was "the only high official of the Imperial Japanese Navy to have left a significant record, in the form of a diary started during the preparations for the China Incident and kept throughout the war - from the planning phase of 1940, through the Pearl Harbor attack, and up until Japan's surrender." Ownership stamps to bottom of title page and pastedowns else Fine in Fine dustjacket. Keywords: Japanese naval aerial operations World War II kamikazes Okinawa. more information

Offered by Appleby Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
35) Shakespeare's Eden: The Commonwealth of England 1558-1629
Joseph, B. L

Barnes and Noble (1971). ISBN: 0389041300 8vo Trade paperback. 368pp with eight black & white plates. The author explains those aspects of life, art and thought of which he has found it most necessary to inform those wishing to become at home in the culture of Elizabethan and early Stuart England. A title in the History and Literature series. Light shelf wear and spine creases else Very Good. more information

Offered by Appleby Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
36) A Brief Diplomatic History of Modern Japan
Kajima, Morinosuke

Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle (1969). Third Printing. 8vo Brown silk cloth gilt. 216pp. Documents Japan's diplomatic history since the opening of Japan to Western powers. Fine in spine sunned dustjacket. more information

Offered by Appleby Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) Mission: The History and Architecture of the Missions of North America
Kennedy, Roger G

New York:: Houghton Mifflin (1993). First Edition. ISBN: 0395634164 10"x10" Orange cloth. 238pp profusely illustrated from color photographs. An historical and architectural discussion of the missions of North America, built by the friars who went forth from Catholic Europe to gain converts among the American Indians. Gift inscription to ffep, upper corners slightly bumped else Very Good+ in dustjacket (small, closed tear to spine heel). more information

Offered by Appleby Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
38) Fortune and Elizabethan Tragedy
Kiefer, Frederick

[San Marino]:: Huntington Library, 1983. ISBN: 0873281225 8vo Cloth. xix, 354pp with occasional black & white illustrations. Analyses individual plays by Lodge, Marlowe, Kyd, Dekker, Jonson and Shakespeare. Slight musty odor else Fine in lightly frayed dustjacket. Keywords: theatre 17th century. more information

Offered by Appleby Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
39) Hope and History: Eyewitness accounts of life in twentieth century Ulster
King, Sophia Hillen and Sean McMahon, editors

Hope and History: Eyewitness accounts of life in twentieth century Ulster
Belfast:: Friar's Bush Press (1996). ISBN: 0946872597 6"x9" Trade paperback. x, 226pp. An anthology, grouped by decades, from a wide variety of voices on a diversity of themes. Light shelf wear else Very Good+ Keywords: Ireland. more information

Offered by Appleby Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
40) The Stones Cry Out: Sweden's Response to the Persecution of Jews, 1933-1945 (Signed)
Koblik, Steven

(Washington:: United States Holocaust Memorial Museum, 1988). ISBN: 0896041190 8vo Blue cloth gilt. 305pp. Bibliography, map. The author discusses Sweden's response to the persecution of European Jewry. Signed by the author to the title page. Very Good+ Dustjacket lightly frayed at spine head. Keywords: WWII Holocaust. more information

Offered by Appleby Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
41) Young Germany: A History of the German Youth Movement
Laqueur, Walter Z

London:: Routledge & Kegan Paul (1962). First Edition. 8vo Black cloth. xxii, 253pp with fourteen black & white plates from photographs. An account of Germany's youth movement, which came into being around the turn of the century and which, within a decade, had decisively changed the entire outlook of the younger generation in Germany and other Central European countries. Brief penciled notation to title page else Very Good+ in dustjacket (spine ends lightly frayed). more information

Offered by Appleby Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
42) Genealogical Research in England, Scotland and Ireland: A Handbook for the Student
Lea, J. Henry

Genealogical Research in England, Scotland and Ireland: A Handbook for the Student
Boston & London:: Privately published, 1906. 12mo Cloth wraps. 112 pp with folding map of Probate Districts of England & Wales after 1858. Spine with remnants of glue from old masking tape reinforcement. Small library label verso of rear cover with minor library notations, call number on spine. more information

Offered by Appleby Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
43) Memories of a Bloomer Girl (1894-1924)
Lee, Mabel

Washington:: American Alliance for Health, Physical Education and Recreation (1977). ISBN: 0317320211 8vo Decorated blue boards. 384pp. Occasional illustrations from photographs. Spine slightly darkened. Very Good. more information

Offered by Appleby Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
44) Lenin's Fight Against Stalinism
Lenin, V. I. and Leon Trotsky / edited with an introduction by Russell Block

New York:: Pathfinder Press (1986). Second Printing. ISBN: 0873484150 8vo Trade paperback. 160pp. "Documents Lenin's and Trotsky's parallel fight against Stalin on major political questions of the day: the treatment of national minorities, the state monopoly of foreign trade, and the growth of bureaucratism." Light cover wear. Very Good. more information

Offered by Appleby Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
45) The Great Chinese Travelers, An Anthology
Mirsky, Jeannette, edited and introduced by

The Great Chinese Travelers, An Anthology
New York:: Random House (1964). First Edition. 8vo Green cloth gilt. x, 309pp. Chinese voyages of adventure and discovery spanning 3000 years - from 945 B.C. through the nineteenth century. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket, lightly frayed. more information

Offered by Appleby Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
46) Imingaisha: Japanese Emigration Companies and Hawaii 1894-1908
Moriyama, Alan Takeo

Honolulu:: University of Hawaii Press (1985). ISBN: 082481004X 8vo White cloth. xix, 260pp, four maps, tables. The author utilized Japanese archival material and oral history sources to present this balanced view of Japanese migration to Hawaii. Ownership stamp to bottom of title page else Very Good+ in dustjacket, with one-inch closed tear to upper panel, slight edge wear. Keywords: Japanese emigration Hawaii. more information

Offered by Appleby Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
47) German Democracy and the Triumph of Hitler: Essays in recent German history
Nicholls, Anthony & Erich Matthias, edited by

London:: George Allen and Unwin (1971). First Edition. ISBN: 0049430165 8vo Red cloth. 271pp. Examines the establishment of the Weimar Republic and the problems which faced it, the development of National Socialism during the Republican era and the period of Nazi dictatorship and the forces inside and outside Germany which maintained opposition to Hitler. St. Antony's Publications No.3. Near Fine in lightly frayed and edge worn dustjacket with small, torn Saint Martin's Press label to base of spine. more information

Offered by Appleby Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
48) Cathedrals and Monasteries of Spain
Rahlves, Friedrich

Cathedrals and Monasteries of Spain
South Brunswick:: A. S. Barnes (1966). First American Edition. 8vo Black cloth gilt. 310pp with 167 heliogravure illustrations plus two folding plates (map and Genealogical Table of the Royal Houses of Spain). Translated from the French by James C. Palmes. Monasteries, basilicas, cathedrals, university buildings, churches and hospitals are all described against their historical background. Upper text block (stained green) unevenly faded else Very Good. Dustjacket spine sunned, edge worn and lightly chipped, stained at spine heel. more information

Offered by Appleby Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
49) An Introduction to the History of English Medieval Towns
Reynolds, Susan

Oxford:: Clerendon Press (1982). Reprint with corrections to the 1977 edition. ISBN: 0198226977 8vo Trade paperback. xiii, 234pp. Glossary, index and list of works cited, four maps. The author's concern is with "towns as communities, their social structure, political organization, and economic livelihood." Paper browning, spine crease, lower corner lightly bumped. A clean, tight copy. Good+ Keywords: English medieval towns history . more information

Offered by Appleby Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
50) Ancient Greek Houses: Their History and Development from the Neolithic Period to the Hellinistic Age
Rider, Bertha Carr

Ancient Greek Houses: Their History and Development from the Neolithic Period to the Hellinistic Age
Chicago:: Argonaut, 1964. First Edition. 8vo Black cloth gilt. xvi, 272pp with fifty-three figs of floor plans of royal palaces and villas as well as prehistoric huts and average homes. An attempt to collect and organize information obtained about ancient Greek dwellings from archaeological digs. Small spot to fore edge else Very Good in dustjacket. more information

Offered by Appleby Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 70 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: