Children's Books / Fairy Talesfrom Appleby Books |
|
Browse Children's Books / Fairy Tales | Return to Appleby Books | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / Fairy Tales & Folklore / General books
|
| 1) |
Russian Fairy Tales
|
|
|
New York:: Pantheon (1975). Reprint. ISBN: 0394730909 8vo Trade paperback. 662pp with many full-page and smaller illustrations from line drawings by Alexander Alexeieff. Translated by Norbert Guterman and with folkloristic commentary by Roman Jakobson. Nearly 200 characteristic and colorful traditional fok and fairy tales. Originally published in 1945. A title in The Pantheon Fairy Tale and Folklore Library. Paper browning else Very Good. more information
Offered by Appleby Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Sleeping Beauty
|
|
|
Boston:: Little, Brown (1977). Stated First Edition. ISBN: 0316387029 4to Gilt lettered brown cloth. [48]pp with Trina Schart Hyman's very lovely color illustrations throughout. One of her most beautiful books. Water stain to lower half of spine. Endpapers also stained at lower gutters. Hint of musty odor but crisp and clean throughout, with the noted exception. Good. Dustjacket with minor wear but a little rubbed along edges of lower half of spine. Water stain visible along spine on jacket's verso. more information
Offered by Appleby Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
Little Red Riding-Hood
|
|
|
(Norwalk):: C. R. Gibson (1968). First Edition Thus. 12mo Red decorated cloth. [24]pp with lovely color and black & white illustrations by award-winning Charles Mikolaycak. A gentle version of the tale wherein no one is harmed but the wolf. At the end, Little Red Riding-Hood vows never to stray from the path when her mother tells her she shouldn't. A Stardust edition. Very Good in frayed, somewhat darkened dustjacket. more information
Offered by Appleby Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Pied Piper of Hamelin
|
|
|
Chicago:: Whitman (1927). First Edition. Octavo. Blue cloth gilt with color pictorial onlay. [64]pp with pictorial endpapers and fifteen lovely color illustrations by James McCracken plus many smaller images in color or black & white. An attractively illustrated edition of this strange tale that only Robert Browning could write. A little extremity wear, lower cover lightly impressed with design of book cover on which it once lay, gift inscription to half-title. Very Good. more information
Offered by Appleby Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Four-leaved Shamrock and Other Stories
|
|
|
Dublin:: Fallons, n.d. [1964]. 8vo Pictorial boards. 120pp with illustrations from line drawings. Mrs. de Valera divided her tales into Babyland, Fairyland and Ghostland - thirteen stories in all. The author was the wife of Eamon de Valera, then President of Ireland. Minor wear to spine ends. Very Good in lightly frayed and soiled dustjacket. Keywords: Irish Ireland children's fairy stories fairytales. more information
Offered by Appleby Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 6) |
Fairy Tales From the Swedish of G. Djurklo
|
|
|
New York:: Lippincott (c. 1901). Reprint ca 195?. 8vo Decorated yellow cloth. 177pp with frontis and twenty black & white illustrations. Translation by H. L. Braekstad. A selection of eighteen tales from an interesting and characteristic collection of Swedish Folk and Fairy Tales. Very Good+ Dustjacket lightly frayed and dusted, spine sunned. more information
Offered by Appleby Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
Rumpelstiltskin
|
|
|
New York:: Clarion (1985). Second Printing. ISBN: 0899192661 Quarto. Color pictorial cloth. [32]pp with lovely color illustrations throughout. A faithful rendering of this classic German tale. Child's small ownership stamp to ffep. Very Good+ in lightly frayed dustjacket. more information
Offered by Appleby Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 8) |
Alan Garner's Book of British Fairy Tales
|
|
|
New York:: Delacorte Press, 1984. First U.S. Edition. 8vo Navy blue boards. 160pp with many striking woodcuts, one for each title page plus additional smaller illustrations. Twenty-one fairy tales from all regions of Britain. Fine in dustjacket. more information
Offered by Appleby Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
Dear Mili: An Old Tale
|
|
|
New York:: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (1988). First Edition. Oblong octavo. Cloth-backed boards. [40]pp with Sendak's wonderful color illustrations throughout. Translated by Ralph Manheim. From a tale preserved in a letter to a little girl written by Wilhelm Grimm in 1816. Blank Michael Hague alphabear bookplate to front pastedown else Fine in Near Fine dustjacket (light crease at bottom edge of lower panel). more information
Offered by Appleby Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Nutcracker
|
|
|
New York:: Watts (1968). First American Edition. Quarto. Pink cloth. 64pp with lovely color illustrations by Czech artist Dagmar Berkova. Unlike the ballet, this is the full story based on the original fantasy by E. T. A. Hoffman. Includes a brief history of this traditional Christmas ballet. A Curtain-Raiser Book. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket, lightly frayed, tiny chip at lower corner. more information
Offered by Appleby Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
Mopsa the Fairy
|
|
|
London & New York:: Dent & Dutton (1964). First Edition Thus. 8vo Decorative cloth. 142pp plus adverts. With the original illustrations by Dora Curtis, four of which have been redrawn in color by Diane Stanley. First published in 1869, this is the story of a child's journey on a fairy river to a kingdom of Fairyland. A title in the Dent's Children's Illustrated Classics series. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket, lightly frayed. more information
Offered by Appleby Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 12) |
Fairy Tales
|
|
|
New York:: Schoken Books (1982). First American Edition. ISBN: 0805238077 4to Blue boards. 127pp with 39 full-color and 45 black & white illustrations by Michael Foreman. A quirky, curious and entertaining batch of thirty fairy tales, originally written for the author's daughter. Jacket copy notes that the stories were written to be read aloud. Terry Jones was a member of the Monty Python team, among several pursuits, and illustrator Michael Foreman has twice been awarded the Kate Greenaway Medal. Paper yellowing a little else Fine in dustjacket. more information
Offered by Appleby Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Fairy Alphabet as Used by Merlin
|
|
|
New York:: Viking Press, 1933. First Edition. 8vo Cloth-backed pictorial boards. [64]pp printed on rectos only. A marvelous alphabet with MacKinstry's unique black and white illustrations of fey creatures and fairies. "G is for Gnomes with their tit-a-tat-too / H is for Hiding - and see that you do!" Light cover soil, minor wear to corner tips else Very Good. more information
Offered by Appleby Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 14) |
Melisande
|
|
|
San Diego:: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich (1989). First U.S. Edition. ISBN: 0152531645 9"x10.75" Blue boards. [42]pp. A clever and entertaining fairy tale by E. Nesbit, who never failed to tell a clever and entertaining tale when she set out to do so. Here the story is happily married to the lush color illustrations of Kate Greenaway Medal winner Patrick Lynch. Faint bookseller's penciled code and price to upper corner of title page else Very Good+ in dustjacket.Keywords: children's picture books fairy tales. more information
Offered by Appleby Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 15) |
Japanese Fairy Tales
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, ca. 1938. Reprint. 8vo Orange cloth. Pictorial endpapers. 305pp. Frontis and black & white illustrations by "Japanese Artists." A collection of twenty-two fairy tales originally published in 1908. The author's preface enlightens as to the origins of these tales. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket, lightly chipped with edge wear and tears. more information
Offered by Appleby Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
How Jack Found His Fortune and Other Stories
|
|
|
Chicago:: Rand McNally, 1935. 9.5"x12" Color pictorial boards. [32]pp with full- and partial-page color illustrations throughout by Margaret Evans Price. Stories include: How Jack Found His Fortune, How the Sea Became Salt, The Old Woman and Her Pig, Mr. and Mrs. Vinegar and The Straw Ox, all of which first appeared in "The Real Story Book." Neat gift inscription dated 1936 to upper paste-down. Spine rubbed, spine ends and corners worn, leaves with a few small edge tears. Hinges starting but book is tight. Good. more information
Offered by Appleby Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Dragon Prince: A Chinese Beauty & the Beast Tale
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins (1997). First Edition. ISBN: 0060243813 8.75"x11.25" Cloth-backed boards. (32)pp with color illustrations throughout. Really lovely writing for this magical story of a dragon and a kind and beautiful daughter who becomes a princess. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Keywords: China Chinese fairy tale. more information
Offered by Appleby Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Girl Who Cried Flowers and Other Tales
|
|
|
New York:: Crowell (1974). Third Printing. ISBN: 0690002165 8vo Decoratively blind stamped red boards. 55pp with David Palladini's beautiful full page black & white and color illustrations. Yolen's stories are: "The Girl Who Cried Flowers," "Dawn Strider," "The Weaver of Tomorrow," "The Lad Who Stared Everyone Down," and "Silent Bianca." Winner of the Golden Kite Award and a finalist for the National Book Award. Winner of the New York Times Best Illustrated Children's Book of the Year. Fine. Dustjacket with a short closed edge tear and small crease to lower panel. more information
Offered by Appleby Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Moon Ribbon and Other Tales
|
|
|
New York:: Thomas Y. Crowell (1976). First Edition. ISBN: 0690010443 8vo Blue decorated cloth. 54pp with exquisite black & white illustrations from David Palladini's drawings. These six original fairy tales by Jane Yolen are: "The Moon Ribbon," "The Honey-Stick Boy," "Rosechild," "San Soleil," "Somewhen," and "The Moon Child." A Golden Kite Honor Book. Slight fading to edges of cloth. Near Fine in price-clipped dustjacket with minor wear at spine head. more information
Offered by Appleby Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|


















