Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Natural History

from Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller

Browse Natural History | Return to Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller | Even more NATURE / General books
1) DIGS AND DIGGERS: A BOOK OF WORLD ARCHAEOLOGY
COTTRELL, LEONARD

WORLD PUB., 1964. 279 numbered pp., Index, 32 pp. Black & White Photographs. Book is in Very Good condition, D/J is Good to Fair. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) LIFE WORLD LIBRARY: TROPICAL AFRICA
COUGHLAN, ROBERT and THE EDITORS OF LIFE

Time, Inc., 1962. Color illustrated Boards, 176 pp, Index, Appendix, Illustrated throughout with Color and Bl & Wh Photographs In Good- condition, no dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.50
3) DIVING COMPANIONS: SEA LION, ELEPHANT SEAL, WALRUS
COUSTEAU, JACQUES-YVES

DOUBLEDAY, 1974. 304 pages, Index, Illustrated Glossary, Illustrated throughout with Color and Black & White Photographs. A fascinating tour through the oceans of the world in which Jacques Cousteau and his team, aboard the "Calypso", share their experiences with three colorful species of marine animals.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
4) A Fine And Peaceful Kingdom (Legends and Stories of Animals)
DURDEN, KENT

Simon & Schuster, 1975. 153 pages, Illustrated with Black & White Photographs. Ken Durden, a wildlife photographer, warmly and affectionately tells of his memorable episodes with the wildlife he has encountered -- and sometimes adopted.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
5) FLIGHT TO FREEDOM
DURDEN, KENT

SIMON & SCHUSTER, 1974. 55 pages, illustrated with Black & White Drawings by JUAN BARBERIS. Book is in Very Good condition, D/J is Good-. The extraordinary account of how a golden eagle (Lady) is raised and freed by man and gradually reclaims her natural heritage as a wild creature.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Juan Barberis. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
6) PRIDE'S PROGRESS: THE STORY OF A FAMILY OF LIONS
HAAS, EMMY

HARPER & ROW, 1967. 115 pages, Bibliography, 168 Black & White Photographs. Book is in Very Good- condition, D/J is Good. For several years, the author studied a pride of lions that were brought to live in the freedom of an island in the wide African Plains area of New York's Bronx Zoo. In this book, she records the family life and behavior of the pride. It is an accurate and scientifically valid study, but also a captivating chronicle of a delightful family, wherein each member is an irresistible individual.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
7) The First Book of Caves
Hamilton, Elizabeth

Franklin Watts, 1956. Color illustrated boards, 62 pages, Index, Glossary, Pictures by Bette J. Davis. In Good condition (crease marks down gutters, edgewear at spine ends and corners, previous owner's address sticker ffep, mild stain on back cover, mild smudges on 2 pages), no dust jacket. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Bette J. Davis. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.50
8) 1984 YEARBOOK OF AGRICULTURE: ANIMAL HEALTH
HAYES, JACK (EDITOR)

U.S. Government Printing Office, 1984. Color illustrated Boards, 646 pp, Index, Section of "Scientific Names", illustrated with Bl & Wh Photographs. In Very Good- condition, no d/j. Animals, Livestock, Pets, Animals' Health, Animal Diseases, Cattle, Poultry, Swine. An invaluable handbook that provides much helpful information on animal health and diseases to owners of pets and livestock.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 64mo - up to 3" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
9) Marguerite Henry's All About Horses
HENRY, MARGUERITE

Random House, 1967. Color Pictorial Boards, 129 pages, Index, illustrated with three Color Portfolios and with Photographs by Walter D. Osborne. A Deluxe Version of a Favorite Book of Horses, Lavishly Illustrated with Color and Black and White Photographs. A wonderful history of horses, starting with pre-history times and including wild relatives of the horse, the domesticated horse, the medieval horse, the horse in war, the horse in legend, the horse in transportation, the horse in art, points of the horse + more.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) Pennsylvania Trees: Bulletin No. 11 - June, 1914, Re-revised January, 1919 (Third Edition)
Illick, Joseph F., A.B., B.F., F.E., Acting Director, Pennsylvania State Forest Academy

Harrisburg: Department of Forestry, 1919. Book is in Fair to Poor condition (binding has damp stainings for about an inch at bottom front and a scattering of light damp staining on back cover, pages have water damage at bottoms for first half of book, spine ends wrinkled, top spine has 2 closed tears, 1/4" each and a slice across top spine. Dust soiling to page edges, back hinge starting to crack, mild foxing inside covers, sticker residue inside front cover, pages 55 - 59 have loosened from thread, but are present), no dust jacket. 236 pages, Index, Glossary, many Drawings and Photographs throughout. Part I is for the layman and the beginner of Forestry; Part II is a Manual of Pennsylvania Trees.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) The Monthly Journal of Agriculture: Volume II (Only) (July, 1846, to June, 1847, Inclusive)
John S. Skinner, Editor

New York: Greeley & McElrath, 1847. Subtitle is as follows: Containing The Best Current Productions in Promotion of Agricultural Improvement, Including The Choicest Prize Essays Issued in Europe and America. With Original Contributions From Eminent Farmers and Statesmen. 592 pages, Black and White and Color Plates, Index. Rubbing and chipping around edges of binding, previous owner name, staining on some pages, but still readable. Solid copy.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $100.00
12) ANIMAL CLOWNS (NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC BOOKS FOR YOUNG EXPLORERS)
McGOLDRICK, JANE R

National Geographic Society, 1989. Glossy Color illustrated Boards, 32 numbered pages, fully color illustrated with photographs. In Very Good- condition, no dust jacket. Summary: Text and Photographs present animals in amusing poses.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) Culture and Commitment: The Generation Gap
Mead, Margaret

DOUBLEDAY, 1970. 91 pages, Appendix A & B. Re: Ms. Mead addresses a central problem of commitment: To what past, present or future can the idealistic young commit themselves? This book originated from the "Man And Nature" Lectures delivered by Margaret Mead in March 1969.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
14) How to Know the Birds: An Introduction to Bird Recognition
Peterson, Roger Tory

Gramercy Pub. Co. - Later Printing, 1986. 168 pages, Index, More than 200 Species of Birds in 72 Color Illustrations and more than 400 Bl &Wh Drawings. Author shows how different birds look, fly and act. Book is in Near Fine condition, D/J is Very Good. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
15) The Lame Horse: Causes, Symptoms, and Treatment
Rooney, James R

Breakthrough Pub. - 6th Printing, 1986. 237 pages, Index. With more than 180 Drawings, Photographs and X-Rays. Illustrated by Kathleen M. Friedenberg. This book is concerned with the normal locomotion of the horse as well as with those things that go wrong with that normal locomotion. Book is in Good condition (corners bumped, light creasing spine ends, tiny bit of edgewear at extremities), D/J is Good (light scuffing and shelfwear, edgewear at extremities, a light chip at back bottom edge). Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) Land: The Yearbook of Agriculture: 1958
The United States Department of Agriculture

Washington, D. C.: The United States Government Printing Office - No Date. Color Pictorial Boards, 605 pages, Index. Illustrated with Bl & Wh Drawings and Photographs. Book is in Very Good condition, no dust jacket. Collection of Essays about the American Heritage of land; Public and Private Lands; Rights , Ownership and Tenure; and Planning for a better use of the land.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
17) Keeping Livestock Healthy: Yearbook of Agriculture 1942
United States Department of Agriculture

United States Government Printing Office, 1942. 1,276 pages, Index. Illustrated throughout with Black and White Photographs. Book is in Good condition (mild smudging on cover, a few light scratches on back, spine ends wrinkled and worn, bottom back spine/gutter has small frayed split. Spine a little darkened, light edgewear, text clean) no dust jacket. Describes diseases and parasites of Horses, Mules, Swine, Cattle, Poultry, Sheep, Goats, Dogs, Cats, Wildlife and offers suggestions for their cures and/or prevention.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
18) First Principles of Agriculture
Voorhees, Edward B., A. M

Silver, Burdett and Co., 1900. Book is in Good- condition (soiling and staining on cover and to page edges, lettering on spine rubbing off, mild tanning around page edges, pages clean) no dust jacket. Full cloth binding, 212 pages, Index, Appendix. Re: Farming, Farm Crops, Farm Stock, Breeding, Soil, Plants, Manure. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: