Browsing the inventory of Appleby BooksReligious & Spiritual |
|
Browse books in Religious & Spiritual | Return to Appleby Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
The Study of Judaism: Bibliographical Essays
(New York):: Anti Defamation League of B'Nai Brith (1972). ISBN: 087068180X 8vo Blue cloth gilt. 229pp. Contributors: Richard Bavier, Henry Friedlander, Lloyd Gartner, Jacob Neusner, Fritz A. Rothschild, Seymour Siegel, Frank Talmage, John T. Townsend. Fine in lightly frayed and rubbed dustjacket. (more information)
Offered by Appleby Books (United States) |
| 2) |
Poland's Church-State Relations
(Chicago:: Loyola University of Chicago, 1981). 8vo Wraps. 73pp. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Appleby Books (United States) |
| 3) |
Pilgrim's Progress
Swengel:: Reiner Publications, 1976. 8vo Decorated cloth. 554pp + adverts with frontis of the author and occasional black & white illustrations. "Most carefully collated with the edition containing the author's last additions and corrections." Includes Explanatory Notes by Thomas Scott and A Life of the Author by Josiah Conder. Neat inked name ffep, two leaves creased at lower corner tips (an apparent bindery error), foxing to upper edges else Very Good. Jacket lightly foxed. An attractive edition of this classic. (more information)
Offered by Appleby Books (United States) |
| 4) |
From Synagogue to Church: Public Services and Offices in the Earliest Christian Communities
(New York):: Cambridge University Press (1992). First Edition. ISBN: 0521891566 8vo Black boards. xviii, 375pp. "This important work challenges an entrenched scholarly consensus, that at the beginning it was inspired leaders - not ordained officers - who dominated the church." Near Fine in dustjacket. Faint remainder mark to lower edges. (more information)
Offered by Appleby Books (United States) |
| 5) |
The Vatican Council, 1869-1870: Based on Bishop Ullathorne's Letters
Westminster:: Newman Press, 1962. First Thus. 8vo. Purple cloth. 510pp. Edited by Christopher Butler. Originally published in 1930 in two volumes, "the original work has here been slightly abbreviated." Ex-library with library stamps and markings, pocket removed from ffep. Good. Dustjacket with a small library sticker to the spine. (more information)
Offered by Appleby Books (United States) |
| 6) |
Stonehenge and Druidism
Thousand Oaks:: Artisan Sales, n.d.. First Edition. ISBN: 0934666040 5.5"x8.5" Printed wraps. 72pp. Illustrations from photographs and drawings, maps, charts. Covers faded and lightly creased. Good. Keywords: Druids. (more information)
Offered by Appleby Books (United States) |
| 7) |
The Voyage to Lourdes
New York:: Harper & Brothers (1950). Stated First Edition. 12mo Brown cloth. viii, 52pp. Translated from the French by Virgilia Peterson. "A great scientist's personal record of the most profound spiritual experience of his life." Neat inscription to ffep, small bookstore stamp to upper paste-down, paper darkening else Very Good in dustjacket (worn and frayed, lightly soiled). (more information)
Offered by Appleby Books (United States) |
| 8) |
The Golden Tradition: Jewish Life and Thought in Eastern Europe
London:: Vallentine, Mitchell (1967). First Edition. 8vo Gold cloth. 502pp. A recreation of Jewish culture in Eastern Europe from the end of the eighteenth century to 1939. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket (lightly frayed). (more information)
Offered by Appleby Books (United States) |
| 9) |
The Celtic Vision
Petersham:: St. Bede's Publications (1988). ISBN: 0932506836 8vo Printed wraps. 263pp illustrated with occasional small line drawings. Selections from the Carmina Gadelica, orally collected in the highlands and islands of Scotland by Alexander Carmichael. Prayers and blessings from the Outer Hebrides. Fine.Keywords: Gaelic poetry. (more information)
Offered by Appleby Books (United States) |
| 10) |
Manus Religion: An Ethnological Study of the Manus Natives of the Admiralty Islands
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press (1969). 8vo Trade paperback. xiv, 391pp with occasional photographic illustrations. "...an account of the spiritualistic cult of the Manus fisher folk, and of their system of morals which the oracles, representing ghosts, enforce and sanction." Dr. Fortune was part of the same expedition whereby Dr. Margaret Mead gathered material for her book, Growing Up in New Guinea. Light soil and creasing to covers but a clean, tight copy, probably never read. Good+ (more information)
Offered by Appleby Books (United States) |
| 11) |
The Reform of the Roman Liturgy: Its Problems and Background
San Juan Capistrano & Harrison:: Una Voce and The Foundation for Catholic Reform (1993). ISBN: 0912141050 8vo Trade paperback. xvi, 197pp with occasional black & white illustrations. Light spine crease and light shelf wear but a clean, tight copy. Good. (more information)
Offered by Appleby Books (United States) |
| 12) |
Treasures on the Tibetan Middle Way: A Newly Revised Edition of Tibetan Buddhism Without Mystification
Berkeley:: Shambhala, 1976. ISBN: 0394731751 5.5"x8.5" Color pictorial wraps. 156pp. "...one of the best introductions yet written to the complex and often mis-represented Tantric Buddhist tradition in Tibet." A title in the Clear Light Series. Covers lightly creased, spine faded. A clean, tight copy. Good. (more information)
Offered by Appleby Books (United States) |
| 13) |
The Message of the Negro Spiritual
Springfield:: The Williamson Press (1946). 5.5"x8.5" Printed wraps. 58pp with illustrations from the author's drawings. Includes musical scores and commentary on the history and religious nature of the songs. Tiny chip at spine heel. Near Fine. (more information)
Offered by Appleby Books (United States) |
| 14) |
Search for Nothing: The Life of John of the Cross
New York:: Crossroad (1982). ISBN: 0824504992 8vo Brown boards. 148pp. A well-researched, lively and popular biography which paints a realistic picture of the life of John of the Cross for the general reader. Fine in Very Good dustjacket (lightly frayed and edge worn, yellowing at edges). Keywords: Christian mystic. (more information)
Offered by Appleby Books (United States) |
| 15) |
New Testament of Our Lord and Savior Jesus Christ With a Comprehensive Catholic Commentary
Monrovia:: Catholic Treasures (1991). ISBN: 0962099430 Quarto. Trade paperback. Occasional black & white illustrations. This book was photographically reproduced from an unabridged edition of Haydock's Catholic Family Bible and Commentary printed in 1859 by Edward Dunigan and Brother, New York. Light edge and corner wear, contents clean. Very Good overall.Keywords: Douay-Rheims. (more information)
Offered by Appleby Books (United States) |
| 16) |
Poussin: The Holy Family on the Steps
New York:: Viking (1974). ISBN: 0670569593 8vo Black cloth. 117pp plus full-color folding plate of the painting and with monochrome illustrations throughout. Poussin's masterpiece is examined in the context of his artistic development and of then-current religious attitudes in seventeenth-century Rome and Paris. A title in the Art in Context series. Near Fine in dustjacket (lightly frayed, spine sunned). (more information)
Offered by Appleby Books (United States) |
| 17) |
Geography of Religion: Where God Lives, Where Pilgrims Walk
Washington:: National Geographic (2004). ISBN: 0792273133 Quarto. Boards. 416pp with color photographs throughout. "...vividly maps the geographic growth of the five great faiths, from their ancient birthplaces to their global ranges in the 21st century....at once a panoramic chronicle of these religions and a powerful portrait of the many faces of the divine as revealed in the teachings of Hinduism, Buddhism, Judaism, Christianity, and Islam." Fine in dustjacket. (more information)
Offered by Appleby Books (United States) |
| 18) |
The Twentythird Psalm
New York:: Crowell (1970). First Edition. ISBN: 0690841418 8vo Brown cloth gilt. 19pp. The psalm is transcribed in Marie Angel's beautiful calligraphy, each page illuminated with meticulous paintings of birds, flowers and animals. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket, very lightly worn at flap folds. Keywords: illustrated King James Bible Twenty-third Psalm calligraphy . (more information)
Offered by Appleby Books (United States) |
| 19) |
Church Flower Arranging (signed)
London:: Ward Lock (1982). First Edition. ISBN: 0706360680 8"x10.5" Blue boards. 96pp with illustrations from color and black & white photographs. Includes a section on pressed flower decoration by Mary Beazley. Inscribed and signed to the title page by the author. Very Good+ in dustjacket. (more information)
Offered by Appleby Books (United States) |
| 20) |
Getting the Buddha Mind
Elmhurst:: Dharma Drum (1982). ISBN: 0960985409 8vo Trade paperback. 227pp. The author is a Master of Ch'an (Chinese Zen). Extremities lightly rubbed else Very Good.Keywords: Chinese Zen. (more information)
Offered by Appleby Books (United States) |
| 21) |
The First California's Chaplain: The story of the heroic chaplain of the First California Volunteers during the Spanish-American War
Fresno:: Academic Library Guild, 1956. 8vo Blue cloth. 259pp with occasional black & white illustrations from historical photographs. Ink name and date to ffep. The Brother also neatly stamped his name to the fore-edge and lower edges else a Very Good clean copy. (more information)
Offered by Appleby Books (United States) |
| 22) |
Chinigchinix: An Indigenous California Indian Religion
Los Angeles: Southwest Museum, 1969. 8vo Grey cloth gilt. xii, 59pp with illustrations from photographs and drawings, map. Introduction by Carl Schaefer Dentzel. Volume X in the Frederick Webb Hodge Anniversary Publication Fund. Ink name and date to recto of frontis else Fine. Keywords: Californiana California Native American indigenous . (more information)
Offered by Appleby Books (United States) |
| 23) |
The Monasteries of Ireland: An Introduction
London:: Batsford (1976). First Edition. ISBN: 0713430907 8vo Boards. 188pp with 45 illustrations from photographs, six plans, one map. An outline sketch of the trend of events and what the different orders of monks were trying to be and to do. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. (more information)
Offered by Appleby Books (United States) |
| 24) |
Collected Essays of Joseph Murphy
Marina del Rey:: DeVorss (1996). ISBN: 0875165923 8vo Trade paperback. 178pp. Includes: How to Use the Power of Prayer, Stay Young Forever, The Healing Power of Love, Supreme Mastery of Fear, and nine other essays. A title in the Mentors of New Thought Series. Light shelf wear to extremities and corners, upper cover very slightly creased. Good+ A clean, tight copy. (more information)
Offered by Appleby Books (United States) |
| 25) |
The Everyday Meditator: A Practical Guide
Boston:: Tuttle (1993). Third Printing. ISBN: 0804819769 7.5"x8.25" Trade paperback. 208pp. Color and black & white illustrations. Minor shelf wear. Very Good. A clean, tight, unread copy. Keywords: meditation meditating. (more information)
Offered by Appleby Books (United States) |
| 26) |
The Hours of Catherine of Cleves
New York:: George Braziller (1966). First Edition Thus. 8vo Simulated leather boards. 359pp including 160pp of color plates accompanied by commentary. Appendices. Erratum slip laid in. This masterpiece of Dutch miniature painting is a manuscript made about 1440 for Catherine of Cleves, Duchess of Guelders, by the artist known only as the Master of Catherine of Cleves. Fine in Very Good slipcase (spine slightly darkened). (more information)
Offered by Appleby Books (United States) |
| 27) |
The Crone Oracles: Initiate's Guide to the Ancient Mysteries
York Beach:: Samuel Weiser (1994). ISBN: 0877288003 8vo Wraps. xiii, 158pp. "The Crone's wisdom is founded in the religious tradition of the ancient Mother Goddess - as taught in the Temple of Mysteries at Eleusis, Greece, over 3000 years ago." Small nick to spine head else Very Good.Keywords: religious mysteries occultism initiation rites. (more information)
Offered by Appleby Books (United States) |
| 28) |
Bernadette
(New York):: Collins (1979). First Edition. ISBN: 0529056720 8vo. Blue boards. 61pp and a Calendar of the Appearances, 1858. With illustrations from black & white and color photographs. Translated by Barbara Wall. The author, an acknowledged authority on Bernadette Soubirous, has concentrated on the most illuminating and essential details of her life, presenting his account as far as possible in her own words. Fine in dustjacket. Keywords: Catholic Grotto Massabielle Lourdes. (more information)
Offered by Appleby Books (United States) |
| 29) |
The Experience of No-Self: A Contemplative Journey
Boston:: Shambala, 1984. ISBN: 0394726936 8vo Trade paperback. 204pp. "A moving personal account of an American woman's spiritual odyssey, in which she reached one of the highest stages of realization of any religion - the transcendence of ego." Light shelf wear and spine crease. Neat ink name to half-title, some pencil underlining and brief margin notes to text. Good.Keywords: contemplation Christianity. (more information)
Offered by Appleby Books (United States) |
| 30) |
Creed or Chaos
Manchester:: Sophia Institute Press (1995). ISBN: 0918477271 8vo White decorated boards. ix, 116pp. A new edition of Sayers' WWII speeches and essays. Near Fine in dustjacket. (more information)
Offered by Appleby Books (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 of 36 listings found. |













