CHRISTMAS RELATEDfrom Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller |
|
Browse CHRISTMAS RELATED | Return to Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller | Even more RELIGION / Holidays / Christmas books
|
| 1) |
The Quiet Little Woman. Tilly's Christmas. Rosa's Tale. Three Enchanting Christmas Stories
|
|
|
Honor Books, 1999. Second Printing. 122 pages. Red binding with gilt lettering. Decorative End Papers and Inside Covers. Presentation Page, which in not filled in. Illustrations by C. Michael Dudash. Book has very mild creasing at spine ends. Binding and pages very clean. Dust Jacket has mild wrinkling at top edges, a few scuffs. Ms. Alcott's story of Patty, a lonely orphan, who finds a family to love her.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by C. Michael Dudash. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. more informationOffered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
CHRISTMAS JOYS TO CRAFT & STITCH
|
|
|
MEREDITH CORP. - Third Printing, 1985. Shiny illustrated boards, 80 pp. fully illustrated in Color and Black & White. In Very Good- condition. ISBN: 0696014300. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CRAFTS. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 3) |
Better Homes and Gardens Christmas Trims Kids Can Make
|
|
|
Meredith Corp. - Second Printing, 1988. Glossy Color Illustrated Boards, 79 pages, illustrated throughout with many Color Photographs. Complete illustrated instructions for children's Christmas crafts -- Advent Calendar, Christmas Decorations, Cards, Packaging, Tree Ornaments, Candy House + more. Book is in Very Good- condition (light creasing at spine ends, light shelfwear, mild staining top of very first and very last pages, otherwise pages clean. . ISBN: 0696016400. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Arts and Crafts, Children's Arts and Crafts, Christmas Projects. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Real Christmas
|
|
|
Fleming H. Revell , 1961. 62 pages. Re: Pat Boone's philosophy of Christmas -- putting away our belief in Christmas symbols themselves and finding out what the symbols really stand for. . Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Christian Faith, Christmas Symbols. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 5) |
Seven Stories of Christmas Love
|
|
|
Slack - Reprint, 1987. 110 pp, color illustrated by Tom Newsom. Re: Dr. Buscaglia shares seven holiday episodes from his life and reminds us that Christmas can last more than one day. Book is in Very Good condition, D/J is Very Good- (top spine lightly chipped, light markings on front). ISBN: 0805024344. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Tom Newsom. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Christmas Stories. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 6) |
Christmas in Plains: Memories
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 2001. 155 pages. Illustrated with Black and White Drawings by the daughter of former U. S. President Jimmy Carter, Amy Carter. Comes with a Christmas Card that was signed by Rosalynn: Rosalynn & Jimmy Carter. Jimmy Carter, the 39th President of the United States, remembers the simplicity of the Christmas Days of his Plains, Georgia boyhood.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Amy Carter. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Joy of a Peanuts Christmas: 50 Years of Holiday Comics!
|
|
|
Hallmark Books, 2000. Glossy Color Illustrated Boards, approx. 7 x 7, 119 pages. Book is in Very Good- condition - a little canted, edgewear at top spine end and top corners, bottom spine ends bumped, very clean copy. Dust Jacket has mild top edgewear, mild creasing, a few very light scuffs on back. Illustrated throughout with the best Christmas Peanuts Comic Strips from the 50's through the 90's. Contains dozens of the strips, Character Profiles and full-color Graphics.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Charles Schulz. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Christmas In America: Images of The Holiday Season by 100 of America's Leading Photographers
|
|
|
Collins Pub. - Later Printing, 1988. Full-cloth red binding, gilt lettering, 208 pages, every page beautiful photographs of America preparing for and celebrating the Christmas Holiday Season. Maps showing originating location of photographs. Book is in Near Fine condition (slight wrinkling of spine ends) Dust Jacket is Very Good- (light scuffing and shelfwear). A Family Album of America's Christmas Holiday Season photographed by 100 of the nation's foremost photojournalists. From a bird's eye view of midnight mass at New York's St. Patrick's Cathedral to a grade school concert in Honolulu, Hawaii.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
Christmas Memories
|
|
|
Fleming H. Revell Co., 1976. 64 pages, Illustrations by Joe VanSeverin. Book has mild creasing at bottom spine ends. A clean and crisp copy. Dust Jacket has light markings. The author shares her nostalgia of Christmases past -- times when everyone celebrated the true meaning of Christmas as the Birthday of Our Lord. . Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Joe VanSeverin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE CHRISTMAS BOX
|
|
|
SIMON & SCHUSTER, 1993. 125 pages. Book is in Very Good+ condition, D/J is Near Fine. The touching story of a widow and the young family who moves in with her. Together they discover the first gift of Christmas and learn what Christmas is really all about.. ISBN: 0684814994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Christmas Stories, Widows, Angels. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Christmas at Our House: Family Holiday Traditions
|
|
|
Smithmark , 1995. Glossy color illustrated boards, 64 pages, Recipe Index, fully color illustrated by the author. Re: Donna Greeen relates all her favorite memories from Christmases past, then there are "Fill in the Lines" Sections for the owner of the book to write their most cherished Christmas memories. (All of the lines are blank -- have not been filled in). Post card laid in to order signed and limited edition prints by Donna Green. . ISBN: 0831710047. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Christmas Traditions, Customs, Christmas Recipes. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE SIMPSONS XMAS BOOK
|
|
|
HARPER-COLLINS, 1990. Glossy illustrated boards, Fully color illustrated. The Simpsons have gotten themselves into a mess, and even a miracle may not be enough to save Christmas this year.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Jim Henson's Muppet Babies' Christmas Book
|
|
|
Western Pub. - Later Printing, 1991. Glossy color illustrated Boards, fully color illustrated Tom Brannon. Book is in Very Good- condition, no dust jacket. A re-telling of the stories "The Night Before Christmas" and "The Twelve Days of Christmas" starring Jim Henson's Muppet Babies.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Tom Brannon. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
Santa's Missing Stocking
|
|
|
Northwest Pub. , 1994. Glossy color illustrated boards, with full color Illustrations and Design by Derek Lancaster. Summary: Neeka, a very poor little girl, creates the Christmas custom of hanging stockings. In Very Good- condition, no dust jacket. ISBN: 1569014396. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Derek Lancaster. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Children's Fiction, Santa Claus, Christmas Customs. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Special Gift
|
|
|
Thomas Henry Pub. Co. , 1981. This copy is **SIGNED** by both the author and illustrator on ffep. Colorfully illustrated by Lucy Rigg. In Good+ condition - surface scraping at top front (price sticker had been removed), non-author gift inscription on ffep, one mild spot on front cover, no dust jacket. Mamma Bear's Birthday is on Christmas Day -- and each Christmas her family forgets about her birthday -- except for this year!. Signed by Author and Illustrator. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lucy Rigg. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Juvenile, Animal Fiction, Teddy Bears, Birthdays, Gifts. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Little Peter's Christmas Secret A Press & Light Christmas Song Book
|
|
|
Modern Publishing, 1992. Glossy color illustrated boards, fully color illustrated. Has an oval inset on front of book that lights up when the buttom is pressed, and plays "Jingle Bells". Summary: Peter finds out if there really is a Santa Claus. Outside of Book is in Good condition (a 3/4" closed tear below the inset on front), Inside is Fine, no dust jacket. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Stories of Santa: Up On The Housetop, Jolly Old St. Nicholas. A Storybook of Two Beloved Santa Songs
|
|
|
Hallmark Cards Licensing, 2003. Glossy Color Illustrated Boards, 9-1/2 x 10-3/4. Artwork from The Masterworks Collection. Book: 3 Corners have mild bumping, very clean copy. Dust Jacket: Light edge creasing, a 1/3" closed tear at back flap crease. Contains the music and lyrics of the 2 titled songs, A Book Plate that is NOT filled in, a 4-page personal Christmas Memories section, NONE of these pages marked or filled in. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by The Masterworks Collection of Hallmark. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Animals Who Woke Up For Christmas
|
|
|
Happy House Books , 1987. Glossy Color illustrated boards, fully color illustrated. Summary: The animals in North Woods find a way to celebrate the best holiday of the year -- right in the middle of their long winter's sleep. In Very Good condition (light shelfwear, a few mild scuffs, a little creasing at gutter ends, pages very clean), no dust jacket.. ISBN: 0394886593. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Animal Fiction, Christmas Celebrations. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Christmas With Country Living
|
|
|
Oxmoor House , 1997. Color illustrated Boards, 159 pages, fully illustrated with Color Photographs. Includes Christmas Decorating, Crafts, Patterns, Recipes, Holiday Traditions, etc. In Very Good+ condition, no dust jacket. ISBN: 0848716132. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Christmas Decorating, Crafts, Recipes, Holiday Traditions. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 20) |
Sharing Christmas (Cherished Memories and Mementos from Over 100 Celebrated Men and Women All Over the World)
|
|
|
WARNER BOOKS, 1990. 203 pp. Book is in Very Good condition, D/J is Very Good+. A joyous collection of stories, anecdotes, poems, songs and memories from world-renowned entertainers, writers, artists, journalists and dignitaries.. ISBN: 0446515507. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Christmas, Stories, Poems, Anecdotes, Memories. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 21) |
THE FRUGAL GOURMET CELEBRATES CHRISTMAS
|
|
|
William Morrow, 1991. 297 pages, Index, Bibliography, Many Recipes. Fully illustrated with Color Photographs. The author calls forth all his Christmas memories in this book, leads us through the history of Christmas and reveals the stories behind the traditions of Christmas. He also gives the story of Chanukah and the Jewish Festival of Lights. And, or course, includes many delicious recipes appropriate to the holiday being celebrated.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by David Frampton. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Story of Small Pine
|
|
|
Landoll , 1993. "A Little Landoll Book" Shiny color illustratedf boards, fully color illustrated by Mary Lou Faltico. Summary: Small Pine gets his wish to become a "Christmas" tree. . ISBN: 1569870373. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Mary Lou Faltico. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Children's Fiction, Pine Trees, Christmas. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 23) |
The Christmas Strangers
|
|
|
Childrens Press - 10th Printing, 1976. Children's book about one pioneer Christmas Day in Michigan. Summary: During a snowstorm on Christmas Eve, three strangers arrive at the Clinton family's log cabin in the Michigan territory. Glossy color illustrated Boards, 45 numbered pp. Illustrated with Color Pictures by Don Freeman. Book is Very Good-, no Dust Jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Don Freeman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Thanksgiving Visitor. A Christmas Memory
|
|
|
Random House. Full cloth orange binding, tinted top page edges. 103 pages. Both stories contained are from the memoirs of the author. The slip cover has the same photograph on the front and back, which is Truman as a young boy with an older woman who is his distant cousin. The Book is in Near Fine condition. Comes in a slip case, which is in Good condition. The slip case has a little soiling around edges and mild soiling around the white parts of the photographs on the front and back cover. A little wear at extremities. No specific publishing date, ca 1968. Book Club Edition. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more informationOffered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 25) |
VANESSA-ANN'S 101 CHRISTMAS ORNAMENTS
|
|
|
OXMOOR HOUSE, 1992. Glossy Color illustrated Boards, 160 pages, Index, fully illustrated with Color Photographs and Black & White Patterns. Complete instructions for making 101 Christmas ornaments from such crafts as: Beading, Needlepoint, Punched Copper, Knitting, Crocheting, Sewing, Woodworking, Embroidery, Ribbon Embroidery. Angels, Snowflakes, Figurines, Dolls, Balls, Wreaths + much more.. ISBN: 0848710800. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Christmas Ornaments, Crafts, Christmas Crafts, Beading, Needlepoint, Punched Copper, Knitting, Crocheting, Sewing, Woodworking, Embroidery, Ribbon Embroidery. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 26) |
THE FIRESIDE BOOK OF CHRISTMAS STORIES
|
|
|
Bobbs-Merrill , 1945. Hardback, 659 pages, illustrated with Black & White Drawings by Wallace Morgan. Includes stories by Roark Bradford, Frances Hodgson Burnett, Hamlin Garland + many more -- 44 stories in all. In Good condition, no dust jacket.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Wallace Morgan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Christmas, Roark Bradford, Frances Hodgson Burnett, Hamlin Garland. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 27) |
Celebrating Christmas: Hundreds of Ideas, Recipes and Flower, Food, Gift and Decorating Projects
|
|
|
London: ANNESS PUB. , 1994. Shiny illustrated boards with Dust Jacket, 256 pages, Index, illustrated with full-color photography by Nelson Hargreaves. Book is in Very Good- condition, D/J is Good. This book is packed full of ideas for making the most of the festive Christmas season, with projects for decorations, gifts and recipes the whole family can make. Offers many tips for planning and organization.. ISBN: 0831712600. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Holidays, Decorating, Recipes, Food Gifts, Recipes, Parties, Baking. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 28) |
Precious Moments of Christmas (Nine Stories That Celebrate the Season)
|
|
|
Western Pub. - no Date - "A" in Front. Glossy color illustrated boards, fully color illustrated by Samuel J. Butcher. Book is in Very Good- condition (creasing at three corners and gutter ends, very clean copy), no dust jacket. 9 tender stories t at feature the popular and endearing Precious Moments characters. The whole family will cherish these special messages.. ISBN: 0307155986. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Samuel J. Butcher. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Children's Christmas Stories, Precious Moments Characters. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|





