Browsing the inventory of bookfever.comAfrican American History and nonfiction |
|
Browse books in African American History and nonfiction | Return to bookfever.com
|
| |||||
| 1) |
BLACK ENTERTAINERS OF TODAY
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1974. . First printing. . Ex-library with few markings, overall tight and clean in a near fine dj. . Written for older children, illustrated with photographs. Includes interviews with young entertainers in many different areas: Alvin Ailey in dance, opera singer Martina Arroyo, actress Cicely Tyson, concert pianist Andre Watts, film-maker Melvin Van Peebles and more. Index. 159 pages. (more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
| 2) |
DEEP DOWN IN THE JUNGLE: Negro Narrative Folklore from the Streets of Philadelphia
Hatboro, PA: Folklore Associates. 1964. . First printing. . Very good overall in black cloth (prev owner's name, book somewhat 'over-opened' before title page, some light pencil underlining in the introduction), lacking the dj. . Uncommon first edition of this pioneering work on African-American folklore, unusual in that it focused in depth on an urban and northern ghetto, and in the often sexually explicit language contained in the 'toasts' and other examples of folk stories and rhymes. Here is Stagolee and Shine and the Titanic and the baboon and more. Includes a long introduction by the author discussing aspects of the urban neighborhood in which he collected these examples. Illustrated with line drawings. Appendices (including one on the use of 'obscenities'), glossary, bibliography, index. 287 pp. Black illustrated endpapers. (more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
| 3) |
LIVE FROM DEATH ROW
New York: Harper Collins (Perennial), (2002.) . Trade paperback. . Very good in illustrated wrappers. . Controversial and impassioned prison writings of this former Black Panther, and award-winning radio reporter, convicted in 1982 of the murder of a police officer, and who is awaiting execution in Pennsylvania. Regardless of what one thinks of his guilt or innocence (the afterword by his attorney describes a trial full of prosecutorial and judicial misconduct), these powerful essays on prison life, the death penalty, freedom of speech, and racism and bias in the American judicial system should be read. Includes an introducton by John Edgar Wideman and a new preface to the paperback edition by the author. 188 pp (more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
| 4) |
AMBIGUOUS LIVES: Free Women of Color in Rural Georgia, 1789-1879
Fayetteville: The University of Arkansas Press, 1991. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . INSCRIBED by the author on the half title page, and dated in the year of publication ('To Deedee, with best wishes and thanks for your contribution to a wonderful event.') A study based on the lives of the women in her own family - neither black nor white, affluent nor impoverished, enslaved nor truly free, they lived and died in a shadowy realm. Photographs, charts, extensive notes and references, index. 268 pp. (more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
| 5) |
WE ARE OVERCOME: Thoughts on Being Black in America
New York: Crown, 1995. . First printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . Irreverent essays dissecting the current state of affairs between blacks and whites by this black female political/social humorist. (more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
| 6) |
RELUCTANT REFORMERS: Racism and Social Reform Movements in the United States
Washington, D.C.: Howard University Press, 1983. . Revised edition - trade paperback. . Fine (a new copy.) . Originally published in 1974, this examines the major social reform movements between the early 19th century and the end of World War II: abolition, populism, progressives, women's suffrage, labor, communist and socialist movements - and especially their relationships with blacks and other ethnic groups. This edition has been revised to include a postscript on the movements of the 1960's and 1970's - Civil Rights, Black Power, women's liberation, anti-war and Native American and Chicano movements. Notes, index. 356 pp. (more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
| 7) |
SISTERS OF THE SPIRIT: Three Black Women's Autobiographies of the Nineteenth Century
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, (1986.) . Large trade paperback. . Just about fine in illustrated wrappers. . Introduction by William L. Andrews. The memoirs of three black American women: Jarena Lee, Zilpha Elaw and Julia Foote. Together the three feminists were a powerful impetus for changes in American religious life, as they asserted a new role for women in spirituality and in American society. With notes. Frontispiece portrait of Jarena Lee. 245 pp (more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
| 8) |
THE HEART OF A WOMAN
New York: Random House, 1981. . First edition. . Very good+ in a like dustjacket (a nice straight copy, but with an inconspicuous gift inscription, dj is price-clipped, has 1 closed tear on back cover.) . The fourth volume in her autobiography. (more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
| 9) |
SINGIN' AND SWINGIN' AND GETTING' MERRY LIKE CHRISTMAS
New York: Bantam, (1981.) . Paperback. . Near fine. . The fourth volume of her autobiography. 242 pp. (more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
| 10) |
ESSAYS IN THE HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN NEGRO
New York: International Publishers, 1945. . First edition. . Very good in green cloth with gold lettering on spine, no dj. . Hardcover. Includes essays on slave revolts in the US, Negros in the American Revolution, in the Abolitionist movement, and in the Civil War. Chronology of Slave Revolts, bibliography. viii, 216pp. (more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
| 11) |
OFF THE COURT
New York: New American Library (1981.) . First printing. . Fine in near fine dust jacket. . First autobiography of this great African American tennis player, a black champion in a white world - ranges from his years growing up as a boy in the 1950's in the segregated South to playing at Wimbledon and confronting apartheid in South Africa. Includes an account of his heart attack and surgery at age 37 - an attack that was to have much more tragic consequences later on, since he contracted AIDS from the blood transfusionhe was given then. Illustrated with photographs. Career highlights. 230 pp (more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
| 12) |
MAKE BELIEVE. A True Story
South Royalton, VT: Steerforth Press, 1993. . First American edition. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . A memoir by the Athill of the brief life, madness, and violent death of the Black radical Hakim Jamal. Born in Boston, he became a follower of Malcolm X in prison and changed his name to Jamal. He was a former lover of Jean Seberg (a relationship used by Seberg's husband, Gary Romain in one of his novels, and the author of 'From the Dead Level.' Athill was his friend, and his editor, but in the end was only able to watch in dismay as he destroyed his prospects - Jamal's girlfriend, Gale Benson, followed him to the West Indies, and her murder in Trinidad in 1972 was incorporated in Naipul's book "Guerrillas." A brief, but very interesting evocation of the late 60's. (more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
| 13) |
TALKING TO MYSELF
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1971. . First printing. . Near fine in a very good dustjacket (short tear on front cover of dj, prev owner's name.) . Second book by this African American actress and singer. INSCRIBED on the page between the half title and the title page 'To Mr.... Love is truly the answer.' Note: This book has also a facsimile handwritten inscription and signature on the dedication page, which is often mistaken for a real signature.) (more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
| 14) |
TALKING TO MYSELF
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1971. . First printing. . Good+ in a good+ dustjacket (Some bleeding from the cloth on the rear board onto the interior of the dustjacket - except for a slight hint of crinkling this is not visible from the outside, pc.- otherwise, a very tight and clean book that barely appears read.) . Second book by this African American actress and singer. (more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
| 15) |
HURRY UP AMERICA AND SPIT
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1976. . 2nd printing. . NF/NF. . (more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
| 16) |
BETWEEN YOU AND ME: A Heartfelt Memoir on Learning, Loving and Living
New York: Doubleday, (1989.) . First printing. . Near fine in a fine dust jacket (remainder line). . Illustrated with photographs. 270 pp. (more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
| 17) |
TALKING TO MYSELF
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1971. . First printing. . Near fine in a near fine dustjacket (some fading to the cloth binding, price-clipped.) . Second book by this African American actress and singer. (more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
| 18) |
TALKING TO MYSELF
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1971. . First printing. . Near fine in a good+ dustjacket (closed tear with associated creasing on front cover of dj, light fading to edges of boards.) . Second book by this African American actress and singer. (more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
| 19) |
LONG BLACK SONG: Essays in Black American Literature and Culture
Charlottesville, VA: University Press of Virginia, 1990. . First thus- a trade paperback. . Fine (as new.) . Reissue of this important work originally published in 1972. Includes a new introduction by the author. Bibliography, index. xx,156 pp (more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
| 20) |
THE SECOND BATTLE OF NEW ORLEANS: The Hundred-Year Struggle to Integrate the Schools
New York: HarperCollins, 1996. . First printing. . Fine in a fine dustjacket. . A powerful and moving book, about the legal challenges and about the courage of those involved: 6 year old Ruby Bridges and the 3 other black first graders in 1960, their parents, and the parents of the white students who persisted in sending their children to a desegrated school, of federal district judge J. Skelly White, and black Creole attorney A. P. Tureaud and more. Photographs, notes, bibliography and sources, index. 564 pgs. (more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
| 21) |
THE FIRE NEXT TIME
New York: Dial Press, 1963. . Book club edition. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket (peeled spot on back cover of dj.) An attractive copy with original dustjacket design and photo of Baldwin as on the first edition. . One of Baldwin's most eloquent and passionate books - includes "letter to my nephew on the 100th anniversary of emancipation." A classic of the 60's, and still a very significant book. 120 pp. (more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
| 22) |
NOBODY KNOWS MY NAME: More Notes of a Native Son
New York: Dial Press, 1961. . First printing. . Very good in a good only dust jacket (partially price-clipped, general edgewear especially at the ends of the spine. Overall, this is a tight and reasonable copy of a modern classic. . As noted on the dj flap, this book "records the last months of a major American writer's long self-exile in Europe, his return to America and to Harlem, and his first trip South at the time when the school integration battle was exploding. It contains, too, Mr. Baldwin's controversial profiles of Norman Mailer, Richard Wright, and Ingmar Bergman, as well as his vigorous attack on Faulkner's defense of the old South, his portrait of Harlem which brought cries of outrage from those within Harlem and those without, and his essay prompted by the riot at the United Nations the day after Lumumba's murder" 241 pp. (more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
| 23) |
NOBODY KNOWS MY NAME: More Notes of a Native Son
New York: Dell, (1963.) . First thus- a pocket paperback. . Good only (usual toning to the pages, some creasing and rubbing to covers.) . this book "records the last months of a major American writer's long self-exile in Europe, his return to America and to Harlem, and his first trip South at the time when the school integration battle was exploding. It contains, too, Mr. Baldwin's controversial profiles of Norman Mailer, Richard Wright, and Ingmar Bergman, as well as his vigorous attack on Faulkner's defense of the old South, his portrait of Harlem which brought cries of outrage from those within Harlem and those without, and his essay prompted by the riot at the United Nations the day after Lumumba's murder" 190 pp. (more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
| 24) |
THE FIRE NEXT TIME
New York: Dial Press, 1963. . 7th printing, in May 1963, just 5 months after the first. . Very good+ in a good only dust jacket (a nice tight copy, gift inscription, dj price-clipped, tear on front cover, chip at top of spine.) . One of Baldwin's most eloquent and passionate books - includes "letter to my nephew on the 100th anniversary of emancipation." A classic of the 60's, and still a significant book. 120 pp. (more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
| 25) |
THE FIRE NEXT TIME
New York: Dial Press, 1963. . First printing. . Very good in a very good dust jacket (a nice tight copy, but ink underlining on about 6-8 pages, dj price-clipped, some staining to inside of dj.) . One of Baldwin's most eloquent and passionate books - includes "letter to my nephew on the 100th anniversary of emancipation." A classic of the 60's, and still a very significant book. 120 pp. (more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
| 26) |
THE FIRE NEXT TIME
New York: Dial Press, 1963. . Book club edition. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. Still has billing statement from book club laid in. . One of Baldwin's most eloquent and passionate books - includes "letter to my nephew on the 100th anniversary of emancipation." A classic of the 60's, and still a very significant book. 120 pp. (more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
| 27) |
THE DEVIL FINDS WORK
New York: Dial Press, 1976. . First edition. . Very good in a very good dustjacket (partially price-clipped). . An extended essay on American films, and Baldwin's personal reactions to them. (more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
| 28) |
THE DEVIL FINDS WORK
New York: Dial Press, 1976. . First edition. . Near fine in a near fine dustjacket (prev owner's name, slight toning to edges of dj.) . An extended essay on American films, and Baldwin's personal reactions to them. (more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
| 29) |
NOBODY KNOWS MY NAME: More Notes of a Native Son
New York: Dial Press, 1961. . 2nd printing. . Ex-library with markings and significant reading wear, but in a tape repaired and price-clipped dj. Strictly a hardcover reading copy of a modern classic. . As noted on the dj flap, this book "records the last months of a major American writer's long self-exile in Europe, his return to America and to Harlem, and his first trip South at the time when the school integration battle was exploding. It contains, too, Mr. Baldwin's controversial profiles of Norman Mailer, Richard Wright, and Ingmar Bergman, as well as his vigorous attack on Faulkner's defense of the old South, his portrait of Harlem which brought cries of outrage from those within Harlem and those without, and his essay prompted by the riot at the United Nations the day after Lumumba's murder" 241 pp. (more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
| 30) |
NOBODY KNOWS MY NAME: More Notes of a Native Son
New York: Dial Press, 1961. . First printing. . Very good in a fair only dust jacket (previous owner's name, price-clipped, some general light edgewear, crinkling to the flaps and dampstaining to the interior of the dj.) Dustjacket now in archival protector and overall, this is a tight and reasonable copy of a modern classic. . As noted on the dj flap, this book "records the last months of a major American writer's long self-exile in Europe, his return to America and to Harlem, and his first trip South at the time when the school integration battle was exploding. It contains, too, Mr. Baldwin's controversial profiles of Norman Mailer, Richard Wright, and Ingmar Bergman, as well as his vigorous attack on Faulkner's defense of the old South, his portrait of Harlem which brought cries of outrage from those within Harlem and those without, and his essay prompted by the riot at the United Nations the day after Lumumba's murder" 241 pp. (more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 348 listings found. |





