Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

African American History and nonfiction

from bookfever.com

Browse African American History and nonfiction | Return to bookfever.com | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Ethnic Studies / African-American Studies books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 355 listings found.
1) BLACK ENTERTAINERS OF TODAY
Abdul, Raoul

New York: Dodd, Mead, 1974. . First printing. . Ex-library with few markings, overall tight and clean in a near fine dj. . Written for older children, illustrated with photographs. Includes interviews with young entertainers in many different areas: Alvin Ailey in dance, opera singer Martina Arroyo, actress Cicely Tyson, concert pianist Andre Watts, film-maker Melvin Van Peebles and more. Index. 159 pages. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $12.00
2) DEEP DOWN IN THE JUNGLE: Negro Narrative Folklore from the Streets of Philadelphia
Abrahams, Roger D

Hatboro, PA: Folklore Associates. 1964. . First printing. . Very good overall in black cloth (prev owner's name, book somewhat 'over-opened' before title page, some light pencil underlining in the introduction), lacking the dj. . Uncommon first edition of this pioneering work on African-American folklore, unusual in that it focused in depth on an urban and northern ghetto, and in the often sexually explicit language contained in the 'toasts' and other examples of folk stories and rhymes. Here is Stagolee and Shine and the Titanic and the baboon and more. Includes a long introduction by the author discussing aspects of the urban neighborhood in which he collected these examples. Illustrated with line drawings. Appendices (including one on the use of 'obscenities'), glossary, bibliography, index. 287 pp. Black illustrated endpapers. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $50.00
3) LIVE FROM DEATH ROW
Abu-Jama, Mumia (introduction by John Edgar Wideman)

New York: Harper Collins (Perennial), (2002.) . Trade paperback. . Very good in illustrated wrappers. . Controversial and impassioned prison writings of this former Black Panther, and award-winning radio reporter, convicted in 1982 of the murder of a police officer, and who is awaiting execution in Pennsylvania. Regardless of what one thinks of his guilt or innocence (the afterword by his attorney describes a trial full of prosecutorial and judicial misconduct), these powerful essays on prison life, the death penalty, freedom of speech, and racism and bias in the American judicial system should be read. Includes an introducton by John Edgar Wideman and a new preface to the paperback edition by the author. 188 pp more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $8.00
4) BLACK ON BLACK: Commentaries By Negro Americans
Adoff, Arnold, editor

BLACK ON BLACK: Commentaries By Negro Americans
New York: Macmillan, (1969.) . 2nd printing. . Ex-library with relatively few markings, overall tight and clean in a near fine unmarked dust jacket. . Foreword by Roger Mae Johnson. A collection of articles and excerpts from writings by African Americans spanning a hundred years from the 1860's to the 1960's - from Frederick Douglass on slavery to Stokely Carmichael and Charles V. Hamilton on black power. Other authors included are W. E. B. DuBois, Walter White, Langston Hughes, Richard Wright, Ted Poston, Gordon Parks, Loften Mitchell, Ralph Ellison, James Baldwin, Lerone Bennett Jr., Dick Gregory, Bill Russell, John Oliver Killens, John A. Williams, Malcolm X, Ossie Davis, Martin Luther King Jr., Robert Williams LeRoi Jones, and Kenneth B. Clark. Biographical notes. xvi, 236 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $12.00
5) AMBIGUOUS LIVES: Free Women of Color in Rural Georgia, 1789-1879
Alexander, Adele Logan

Fayetteville: The University of Arkansas Press, 1991. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . INSCRIBED by the author on the half title page, and dated in the year of publication ('To Deedee, with best wishes and thanks for your contribution to a wonderful event.') A study based on the lives of the women in her own family - neither black nor white, affluent nor impoverished, enslaved nor truly free, they lived and died in a shadowy realm. Photographs, charts, extensive notes and references, index. 268 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $38.00
6) WE ARE OVERCOME: Thoughts on Being Black in America
Allen, Bonnie

New York: Crown, 1995. . First printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . Irreverent essays dissecting the current state of affairs between blacks and whites by this black female political/social humorist. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $12.00
7) SISTERS OF THE SPIRIT: Three Black Women's Autobiographies of the Nineteenth Century
Andrews, William L., editor

Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, (1986.) . Large trade paperback. . Just about fine in illustrated wrappers. . Introduction by William L. Andrews. The memoirs of three black American women: Jarena Lee, Zilpha Elaw and Julia Foote. Together the three feminists were a powerful impetus for changes in American religious life, as they asserted a new role for women in spirituality and in American society. With notes. Frontispiece portrait of Jarena Lee. 245 pp more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $12.00
8) SINGIN' AND SWINGIN' AND GETTING' MERRY LIKE CHRISTMAS
Angelou, Maya

New York: Bantam, (1981.) . Paperback. . Near fine. . The fourth volume of her autobiography. 242 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $5.00
9) THE HEART OF A WOMAN
Angelou, Maya

New York: Random House, 1981. . First edition. . Very good+ in a like dustjacket (a nice straight copy, but with an inconspicuous gift inscription, dj is price-clipped, has 1 closed tear on back cover.) . The fourth volume in her autobiography. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $30.00
10) ESSAYS IN THE HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN NEGRO
Aptheker, Herbert (1915-2003.)

New York: International Publishers, 1945. . First edition. . Very good in green cloth with gold lettering on spine, no dj. . Hardcover. Includes essays on slave revolts in the US, Negros in the American Revolution, in the Abolitionist movement, and in the Civil War. Chronology of Slave Revolts, bibliography. viii, 216pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
11) OFF THE COURT
Ashe, Arthur with Neil Amdur

New York: New American Library (1981.) . First printing. . Fine in near fine dust jacket. . First autobiography of this great African American tennis player, a black champion in a white world - ranges from his years growing up as a boy in the 1950's in the segregated South to playing at Wimbledon and confronting apartheid in South Africa. Includes an account of his heart attack and surgery at age 37 - an attack that was to have much more tragic consequences later on, since he contracted AIDS from the blood transfusionhe was given then. Illustrated with photographs. Career highlights. 230 pp more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) MAKE BELIEVE. A True Story
Athill, Diana

MAKE BELIEVE.  A True Story
South Royalton, VT: Steerforth Press, 1993. . First American edition. . Fine in a fine dust jacket (as new.) . A memoir by the Athill of the brief life, madness, and violent death of the Black radical Hakim Jamal. Born in Boston, he became a follower of Malcolm X in prison and changed his name to Jamal. He was a former lover of Jean Seberg (a relationship used by Seberg's husband, Gary Romain in one of his novels, and the author of 'From the Dead Level.' Athill was his friend, and his editor, but in the end was only able to watch in dismay as he destroyed his prospects - Jamal's girlfriend, Gale Benson, followed him to the West Indies, and her murder in Trinidad in 1972 was incorporated in Naipul's book "Guerrillas." A brief, but very interesting evocation of the late 60's. 139 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) TALKING TO MYSELF
Bailey, Pearl

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1971. . First printing. . Near fine in a very good dustjacket (short tear on front cover of dj, prev owner's name.) . Second book by this African American actress and singer. INSCRIBED on the page between the half title and the title page 'To Mr.... Love is truly the answer.' Note: This book has also a facsimile handwritten inscription and signature on the dedication page, which is often mistaken for a real signature.) more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $40.00
14) TALKING TO MYSELF
Bailey, Pearl

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1971. . First printing. . Good+ in a good+ dustjacket (Some bleeding from the cloth on the rear board onto the interior of the dustjacket - except for a slight hint of crinkling this is not visible from the outside, pc.- otherwise, a very tight and clean book that barely appears read.) . Second book by this African American actress and singer. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $14.00
15) BETWEEN YOU AND ME: A Heartfelt Memoir on Learning, Loving and Living
Bailey, Pearl

New York: Doubleday, (1989.) . First printing. . Near fine in a fine dust jacket (remainder line). . Illustrated with photographs. 270 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $12.00
16) HURRY UP AMERICA AND SPIT
Bailey, Pearl

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1976. . 2nd printing. . NF/NF. . more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) TALKING TO MYSELF
Bailey, Pearl

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1971. . First printing. . Near fine in a good+ dustjacket (closed tear with associated creasing on front cover of dj, light fading to edges of boards.) . Second book by this African American actress and singer. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
18) TALKING TO MYSELF
Bailey, Pearl

TALKING TO MYSELF
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1971. . First printing. . Near fine in a near fine dustjacket (some fading to the cloth binding, price-clipped.) . Second book by this African American actress and singer. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $21.00
19) LONG BLACK SONG: Essays in Black American Literature and Culture
Baker, Houston A. Jr

Charlottesville, VA: University Press of Virginia, 1990. . First thus- a trade paperback. . Fine (as new.) . Reissue of this important work originally published in 1972. Includes a new introduction by the author. Bibliography, index. xx,156 pp more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $8.50
20) THE SECOND BATTLE OF NEW ORLEANS: The Hundred-Year Struggle to Integrate the Schools
Baker, Liva

New York: HarperCollins, 1996. . First printing. . Fine in a fine dustjacket. . A powerful and moving book, about the legal challenges and about the courage of those involved: 6 year old Ruby Bridges and the 3 other black first graders in 1960, their parents, and the parents of the white students who persisted in sending their children to a desegrated school, of federal district judge J. Skelly White, and black Creole attorney A. P. Tureaud and more. Photographs, notes, bibliography and sources, index. 564 pgs. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
21) THE FIRE NEXT TIME
Baldwin, James

New York: Dial Press, 1963. . 7th printing, in May 1963, just 5 months after the first. . Very good+ in a good only dust jacket (a nice tight copy, gift inscription, dj price-clipped, tear on front cover, chip at top of spine.) . One of Baldwin's most eloquent and passionate books - includes "letter to my nephew on the 100th anniversary of emancipation." A classic of the 60's, and still a significant book. 120 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) NOBODY KNOWS MY NAME: More Notes of a Native Son
Baldwin, James

New York: Dial Press, 1961. . 2nd printing. . Ex-library with markings and significant reading wear, but in a tape repaired and price-clipped dj. Strictly a hardcover reading copy of a modern classic. . As noted on the dj flap, this book "records the last months of a major American writer's long self-exile in Europe, his return to America and to Harlem, and his first trip South at the time when the school integration battle was exploding. It contains, too, Mr. Baldwin's controversial profiles of Norman Mailer, Richard Wright, and Ingmar Bergman, as well as his vigorous attack on Faulkner's defense of the old South, his portrait of Harlem which brought cries of outrage from those within Harlem and those without, and his essay prompted by the riot at the United Nations the day after Lumumba's murder" 241 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $9.00
23) THE FIRE NEXT TIME
Baldwin, James

New York: Dial Press, 1963. . First printing. . Very good in a very good dust jacket (a nice tight copy, but ink underlining on about 6-8 pages, dj price-clipped, some staining to inside of dj.) . One of Baldwin's most eloquent and passionate books - includes "letter to my nephew on the 100th anniversary of emancipation." A classic of the 60's, and still a very significant book. 120 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $28.00
24) THE DEVIL FINDS WORK
Baldwin, James

New York: Dial Press, 1976. . First edition. . Near fine in a near fine dustjacket (prev owner's name, slight toning to edges of dj.) . An extended essay on American films, and Baldwin's personal reactions to them. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $28.00
25) THE FIRE NEXT TIME
Baldwin, James

New York: Dial Press, 1963. . Book club edition. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. Still has billing statement from book club laid in. . One of Baldwin's most eloquent and passionate books - includes "letter to my nephew on the 100th anniversary of emancipation." A classic of the 60's, and still a very significant book. 120 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $14.00
26) THE DEVIL FINDS WORK
Baldwin, James

New York: Dial Press, 1976. . First edition. . Very good in a very good dustjacket (partially price-clipped). . An extended essay on American films, and Baldwin's personal reactions to them. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $21.00
27) NOBODY KNOWS MY NAME: More Notes of a Native Son
Baldwin, James

New York: Dial Press, 1961. . First printing. . Very good in a fair only dust jacket (previous owner's name, price-clipped, some general light edgewear, crinkling to the flaps and dampstaining to the interior of the dj.) Dustjacket now in archival protector and overall, this is a tight and reasonable copy of a modern classic. . As noted on the dj flap, this book "records the last months of a major American writer's long self-exile in Europe, his return to America and to Harlem, and his first trip South at the time when the school integration battle was exploding. It contains, too, Mr. Baldwin's controversial profiles of Norman Mailer, Richard Wright, and Ingmar Bergman, as well as his vigorous attack on Faulkner's defense of the old South, his portrait of Harlem which brought cries of outrage from those within Harlem and those without, and his essay prompted by the riot at the United Nations the day after Lumumba's murder" 241 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $30.00
28) NOBODY KNOWS MY NAME: More Notes of a Native Son
Baldwin, James

New York: Dial Press, 1961. . First printing. . Very good in a good only dust jacket (partially price-clipped, general edgewear especially at the ends of the spine. Overall, this is a tight and reasonable copy of a modern classic. . As noted on the dj flap, this book "records the last months of a major American writer's long self-exile in Europe, his return to America and to Harlem, and his first trip South at the time when the school integration battle was exploding. It contains, too, Mr. Baldwin's controversial profiles of Norman Mailer, Richard Wright, and Ingmar Bergman, as well as his vigorous attack on Faulkner's defense of the old South, his portrait of Harlem which brought cries of outrage from those within Harlem and those without, and his essay prompted by the riot at the United Nations the day after Lumumba's murder" 241 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $40.00
29) NOBODY KNOWS MY NAME: More Notes of a Native Son
Baldwin, James

New York: Dell, (1963.) . First thus- a pocket paperback. . Good only (usual toning to the pages, some creasing and rubbing to covers.) . this book "records the last months of a major American writer's long self-exile in Europe, his return to America and to Harlem, and his first trip South at the time when the school integration battle was exploding. It contains, too, Mr. Baldwin's controversial profiles of Norman Mailer, Richard Wright, and Ingmar Bergman, as well as his vigorous attack on Faulkner's defense of the old South, his portrait of Harlem which brought cries of outrage from those within Harlem and those without, and his essay prompted by the riot at the United Nations the day after Lumumba's murder" 190 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $5.00
30) THE FIRE NEXT TIME
Baldwin, James

New York: Dial Press, 1963. . Book club edition. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket (peeled spot on back cover of dj.) An attractive copy with original dustjacket design and photo of Baldwin as on the first edition. . One of Baldwin's most eloquent and passionate books - includes "letter to my nephew on the 100th anniversary of emancipation." A classic of the 60's, and still a very significant book. 120 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $12.00
31) THE NEGRO PROTEST: James Baldwin, Malcolm X and Martin Luther King talk with Kenneth B. Clark
Baldwin, James ; Malcolm X; Martin Luther King and Kenneth B. Clark

Boston: Beacon, 1963. . First printing. . Very good in a near fine dust jacket (prev owner's name on front endpaper, dj very lightly rubbed.) . A slim, but important, volume in which these very different black leaders of the 60's discuss their philosophy and goals. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $50.00
32) THE FURIOUS PASSAGE OF JAMES BALDWIN
(Baldwin, James) Eckman, Fern Maria

New York: M. Evans & Co., 1966. . First edition. . Very good in a very good dustjacket. . Less a biography than an exploration, this work is based on hours of taped interviews, and presents a profile mostly in Baldwin's own words. (Book designed by Edward Gorey.) more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $28.00
33) EASIER SAID: The Autobiography of LeRoy A. Battle, Tuskegee Airman, Educator, Jazz Musician
Battle, LeRoy A

Annapolis, MD: Annapolis Publishing Co. 1995. . First printing in wrappers. No hardcover edition. . Just about fine in stiff illustrated wrappers. . Illustrated with many photographs. 198 pgs. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $35.00
34) THE NEGRO IN AMERICAN LIFE
Becker, John (preface by Lillian Smith.)

New York: Julian Messner, (1944.) . First printing in wrappers. . Near fine. . Sponsored by the Council Against Intolerance in America. Large format, illustrated with many photographs depicting the contributions of African-Americans to American life - in art, music, sports, literature, and during wars. Based on an exhibit originally displayed at the Henry Street Settlement. 53 numbered pages, plus several pages of acknowledgements. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $30.00
35) FLAT-FOOTED TRUTHS: Telling Black Women's Lives
Bell-Scott, Patricia, editor with Juanita Johnson-Bailey (Marita Golden, Nell Irvin Painter, Alice Walker, Pearl Cleage, Anita Hill and others, contributors.)

FLAT-FOOTED TRUTHS: Telling Black Women's Lives
New York: Henry Holt, (1998.) . Uncorrected proof (trade paperback format. ) . Fine in printed wrappers. . Includes essays discussing the risks of disclosing your life, on rediscovering the lives of 'lost' women (including Alice Walker's search for Zora Neale Hurston), and on lives of resistance and transformation. Other contributors include Sapphire, Audre Lorde, Sonia Sanchez, bell hooks and more. Notes on contributors. 224 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $30.00
36) FLAT-FOOTED TRUTHS: Telling Black Women's Lives
Bell-Scott, Patricia, editor with Juanita Johnson-Bailey (Marita Golden, Nell Irvin Painter, Alice Walker, Pearl Cleage, Anita Hill and others, contributors.)

New York: Henry Holt, 1998. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (remainder mark) . includes essays discussing the risks of disclosing your life, on rediscovering the lives of 'lost' women, and on lives of resistance and transformation. Other contributors include Sapphire, Audre Lorde, Sonia Sanchez, bell hooks and more. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $16.00
37) CONFRONTATION: BLACK AND WHITE
Bennett, Lerone, Jr. (Foreword by A. Philip Randolph.)

CONFRONTATION: BLACK AND WHITE
New York: Penguin, (1966.) . First paperback printing. . Good condition - tight copy but with some dampstaining to the lower corner of some pages. . An analysis of the Negro revolt in America - the growing demand for equal rights - and of racial conflict in the US by a senior editor of Ebony magazine. Bibliography, index. 276 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $5.00
38) PATTY'S STORY: Get Real!: Straight Talk About Drugs
Berger, Gilda

Brookfield, CT.: Milbrook Press, 1991, . First printing. . Ex-library with markings and missing front endpaper, but in a very good dj. . Photograhs By Barbara Kirk. Written for young adults, this tells the story (in her own words) of a young black woman, raised in a foster home and sexually abused by her foster father, who turned to drugs as an escape and is currently trying to rebuild her life. 63 pages. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) IT IS SO ORDERED: The Supreme Court Rules on School Segregation
Berman, Daniel B

New York: Norton, (1966.) . Trade paperback. . Good condiiton. . Covers events from the filing of the original suit on behalf of 13 African American children in Topeka, Kansas to the decision in the 1954 landmark case, Brown v. The Board of Education. Index of juridical terms and general index. 161 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $6.00
40) CIVIL RIGHTS AND THE AMERICAN NEGRO: A Documentary History
Blaustein, Albert P. and Zangrando, Robert L., editors

New York: Trident Press, 1968.. . First edition. . Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall tight and clean in a near fine dj. . Includes over 100 documents covering more than 3 centuries, from slavery through the modern fight for civil rights. Among the documents are the Massachusetts Body of Liberites, early protests of the Germantown Mennonites, the constitution of Alabama, the Fugitive Slave Act, Nat Turner's 'confession' , writings by W. E. B. DuBois, Stokely Carmicheal and Martin Luther King, the Gavagan Antilynching bill and much more. 671 pages, including index. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $22.00
41) TOMS, COONS, MULATTOES, MAMMIES, AND BUCKS: An Interpretative History of Blacks in American Films
Bogle, Donald

TOMS, COONS, MULATTOES, MAMMIES, AND BUCKS: An Interpretative History of Blacks in American Films
New York: The Viking Press, (1973.) . 2nd printing. . Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall tight and clean in a near fine dust jacket. . A well-researched and comprehensive study, decade by decade, from the earliest film with a black actor in 1905. Also includes a chapter on black produced cinema, with a section on Oscar Micheaux. Cover praise from Mel Watkins, Gene Siskel and more. Illustrated with many photographs from films. Index. 260 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
42) 100 YEARS OF NEGRO FREEDOM
Bontemps, Arna

New York: Dodd Mead / Apollo Editions, 1961. . Trade paperback. . Very good+. . Survey of African American history beginning with the Emancipation Proclamation in 1863, and focusing on the contributions of black leaders - DuBois, Booker T. Washington, Pinckney Pinchback, Theodore Greener, Timothy Fortune, George Washington Carver, Emmett Scott and others. Bibliography. Index. 276 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $7.00
43) 100 YEARS OF NEGRO FREEDOM
Bontemps, Arna

100 YEARS OF NEGRO FREEDOM
New York: Dodd Mead / Apollo Editions, 1961. . First printing. . Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall tight and clean in a good dust jacket (spine label on dj, fading to spine.) . Survey of African American history beginning with the Emancipation Proclamation in 1863, and focusing on the contributions of black leaders - DuBois, Booker T. Washington, Pinckney Pinchback, Theodore Greener, Timothy Fortune, George Washington Carver, Emmett Scott and others. Bibliography. Index. 276 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
44) BLACK NATIONALISM IN AMERICA
Bracey, John H., Jr.; Meier, August; Rudwick, Elliot, editors

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1970.) . First printing. . Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall tight and clean in a near fine dj. . An important source book: "the first collection of documents devoted exclusively to black nationalism, and the introduction is one of few essays to attempt to lay out a pattern for black nationalism over the sweep of American history." With selections ranging from Richard Allen describing the founding of African Methodist Episcopal Church in 1787 to Paul Cuffee in New Bedford and the Free African Society of Philadelphia and other early movements to the Black Muslims and Black Panthers, this book demonstrates the persistence of Black nationalism. A title in the American Heritage Series. Introduction, bibliography, index. lxx, 568 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $30.00
45) PARTING THE WATERS, AMERICA IN THE KING YEARS 1954-63
Branch, Taylor

PARTING THE WATERS, AMERICA IN THE KING YEARS 1954-63
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1988. . Book of the Month Club edition. . Near fine in a very good dustjacket (minor edgewear to dj). A massive book with many pages of photographs. . The comprehensive guide to the early years of the civil rights movement., meticulously researched. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize and the National Book Critics Circle Award. Notes, index. 1064 pp plus photographic plates. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $14.00
46) PARTING THE WATERS, AMERICA IN THE KING YEARS 1954-63
Branch, Taylor

New York: Simon & Schuster, (1988.) . 3rd printing. . Very good in a near fine dust jacket. A massive book (over 1000 pgs) with many pages of photographs. . A comprehensive guide to the early years of the civil rights movement, meticulously researched. SIGNED on the title page, and uncommon thus. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize and the National Book Critics Circle Award. Notes, index. 1064 pp plus photographic plates. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $60.00
47) BREAD OUT OF STONE, Recollections, Sex, Recognitions, Race, Dreaming, Politics
Brand, Dionne

Toronto: Coach House Press, 1994. . First printing in wrappers. No hardcover edition. . Near fine in illustrated wrappers, as issued (an unread copy, but rem line on bottom edge.) . Collection of essays by this Black Canadian poet. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
48) BREAD OUT OF STONE, Recollections, Sex, Recognitions, Race, Dreaming, Politics
Brand, Dionne

Toronto: Coach House Press, 1994. . First printing. . Fine in illustrated wrappers, as issued. . Collection of essays by this Black Canadian poet. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
49) A SOCIAL HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN NEGRO
Brawley, Benjamin (introduction by C. Eric Lincoln.)

New York: Collier Books, 1970. . First thus- a trade paperback. . Very good+ (crease to corner of front cover.) . A classic account of the African American heritage from pre-colonial exploration through World War I, originally published in 1921. Includes a new introduction by C. Eric Lincoln. Select bibliography, index. 420 pages. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
50) AMERICAN NEGRO FOLKLORE
Brewer, J. Mason

AMERICAN NEGRO FOLKLORE
Chicago: Quadrangle Books, 1968. . First printing. . Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall tight and clean in a very good dustjacket (peeled spot on spine of dj, closed tear, other edgewear.) . Tales, songs, memoirs, superstitions, proverbs, rhymes, riddles, names---the most complete and entertaining collection ever published." Includes a foreword by Brewer which emphasizes the rich African heritage - the stories and songs which were the only 'possession' the slaves brought to the new world. Illustrated with drawings by Richard Lowe. Sections include animal tales; the Negro's religion; songs including spirituals, blues, and ballads; personal experiences of slavery and reconstruction, and more. Authoritative and carefully collected. J. Mason Brewer was born in Texas, taught in North Carolina, and was the first African American to be elected an officer of the American Folklore Association; all of his early books have become rather hard to find. , Slightly oversized format. xviii, 386 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $35.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 355 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: