Women in the Westfrom bookfever.com |
|
Browse Women in the West | Return to bookfever.com | Even more HISTORY / United States / State & Local / West (AK, CA, CO, HI, ID, MT, NV, UT, WY) books
|
| 1) |
CALIFORNIA'S DAUGHTER, GERTRUDE ATHERTON AND HER TIMES
|
|
|
Palo Alto, CA: Stanford University Press, 1991. . First printing. . Ex-library but with relatively few markings, and overall tight and clean in a fine unmarked dustjacket. . The first biography of Atherton focusing on her place in American culture - her contributions to the debate on the place of women in society, her literary friendships with other writers like Ambrose Bierce, Gertrude Stein, Van Vechten, and her love-hate preoccupation with her native California. Includes a chronology, photographs, notes, index. 402 pp more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
LIBBY: The Alaskan Diaries and Letters of Libby Beaman, 1879 - 1880
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1989.) . Trade paperback. . Very good (slight spine slant.) . In 1879 , Libby Beaman at the age of 35 became the first non-native American woman to set foot on the Alaskan Pribilof Islands, just outside the Arctic Circle. This book, in which Betty John, the author's grand-daughter, makes public her diary and letters is an incredible record of the thoughts, desires and passions that drove her and her husband to embark on this adventure. Illustrated throughout with drawings by the author. 236 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
BREAKING CLEAN
|
|
|
New York Alfred A. Knopf, 2002. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . The author's first book, a powerful memoir of growing up on a ranch in Montana, of learning to work cattle all day and then getting dinner on the table - and finally of breaking away from this world to find her own identity as a writer. Winner of the 1997 PEN/Jarrod Award for a work in progress and of the 2001 Whiting Writer's Award, this has blurbs by such writers as James Crumley (who calls it 'a magnificent achievement, a book for the ages.'), William Kittredge, James Welch and others. Kirkus Reviews states 'to shoehorn this into mere category or classification is to insult its power. Profound and profoundly moving.' 303 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
BREAKING CLEAN
|
|
|
New York Alfred A. Knopf, 2002. . 2nd printing. . Fine in a very near fine dust jacket. . The author's first book, a powerful memoir of growing up on a ranch in Montana, of learning to work cattle all day and then getting dinner on the table - and finally of breaking away from this world to find her own identity as a writer. Winner of the 1997 PEN/Jarrod Award for a work in progress and of the 2001 Whiting Writer's Award, this has blurbs by such writers as James Crumley (who calls it 'a magnificent achievement, a book for the ages.'), William Kittredge, James Welch and others. Kirkus Reviews states 'to shoehorn this into mere category or classification is to insult its power. Profound and profoundly moving.' more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
LADY IN BOOMTOWN: Miners and Manners on the Nevada Frontier
|
|
|
Palo Alto, CA: American West Publishing Co., 1968. . First printing. . Fine in a very good dustjacket (price-clipped, one short tear at fold of dj.) . The story of the early years of the silver boom in Tonopah, Nevada by a woman who came there as a 19 year old bride in 1902. Introduction by Walter van Tilburg Clark, illustrated with photographs. 127 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
WITH GREAT HOPE: Women of the California Gold Rush
|
|
|
Helena, MT: Falcon Publishing, 2000. . First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. . Very good+ in illustrated wrappers. . INSCRIBED on the half title page by both authors. Using diary entries and journals where possible, this book focuses on the stories of 12 women, some well-known like Lola Montez, others less famous - including Nancy Kelsey, the first white woman to cross theSierras, dentist Nellie Pooler Chapman, photographer Eliza Withington and overs. Photographs, bibliography , index. 128 pages. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE SOLACE OF OPEN SPACES
|
|
|
New York: Penguin, (1986.) . Trade paperback. . Good condition (usual toning to the pages.) . A stunning rumination of life on Wyoming's high plains..." 131 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
MORMON ODYSSEY: The Story of Ida Hunt Udall, Plural Wife
|
|
|
Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1996. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) . The story of Ida Hunt Udall based on her memoirs of her early life, her journals, her birthday book and her letters, edited and with additional material by Ellsworth, her granddaughter. When her husband was imprisoned for polygamy, she was forced to go "underground" and her journal is a vivid picture of that and of the hardships of settling Arizona and New Mexico. Illustrated with photographs. 296 pgs including notes, bibliography, index. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE STORY OF WOMEN WHO SHAPED THE WEST
|
|
|
Chicago: Childrens Press. (1991.) . Hardcover. . Fine in glossy illustrated boards (prev owner's stamp inside front cover.) . A title in the Cornerstones of Freedom series. Includes the stories of well-known women pioneers like Narcissa Whitman in Oregon, sharpshooter Annie Oakley and Jessie Benton Freeman in California - and also of less well-known women like Texas rancher Henrietta Chamberlain King, Nebraska homesteader Carrie Roach and Wyoming Justice of the Peace, Esther Morris. Large format,illustrated with many sepia toned vintage photographs. Index. 32 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 10) |
WE SAGEBRUSH FOLKS
|
|
|
New York: Appleton, 1934. . First printing. . Very good in a good dustjacket (price-clipped, toning and wear to the spine of the dj especially.) . The story of 15 years of farming on the Minidoka Irrigation Project in the sagebrush desert of Southern Idaho, one of the last American frontiers - a story of poverty and suffering balanced by heroism and devotion. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 11) |
CRINOLINE TO CALICO
|
|
|
Ames, IA: Iowa State University Press, 1977. . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket (corner clipped on front endpaper, prev owner's name on rear pastedown, mostly hidden by the dj flap.) . Fictionalized version of the experiences of the author's grandmother, who was one of the first settlers in the small Iowa town of Anita, and who acted as midwife for her frontier neighbors. Preface by the author, a brief bibliography and notes. 242 pages. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE FATE OF A FAIRY
|
|
|
Chicago: M.A.Donahue and Co. (1910.) . First edition. . Very good+ in red cloth with a small photographic inset on the front cover (some rubbing to the lettering on the spine, although the front cover is bright and attractive, relatively light toning to the pages.) . or Twenty Seven Years in the Far West. Notation inside the front cover that this was 'purchased from Mrs. Captain Jack at her mountain home on the highest point of the high drive... at Colorado Springs, Colorado' and dated in June 1915. Autobiography of a woman, born in Nottingham, England, who married a 'Yankee' first officer, and eventually wound up in the mining camps of the Colorado Rockies, where she was known as 'Mrs Captain Jack, Queen of the Rockies. ' From her childhood when a gypsy foretold that she would travel a lot, to an ancient granny who pulled her hair and saw her own death coming, this is a combination of practical Western mining adventures on a rough frontier and odd 'spiritual' happenings. Illustrated with 9 photographic plates. 213 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 13) |
WRITING THE RANGE: Race, Class, and Culture in the Women's West
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, (1997.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) . A ground-breaking and very interesting anthology of twenty-nine essays that (as stated on the dustjacket): 'present women of all races as actors in their own lives and in the history of the American West and locate them in a framework that connects gender, race, and class. In mythic sagas of the American West, the wide western range offered boundless opportunity to a limited cast of white men [but] women's voices were never heard. 'Writing the Range' allows us to hear many long-silenced women: Spanish-Mexican settlers and American Indians on New Spain's northern frontiers; Chinese, Basque, Japanese, Korean, Vietnamese, Slavic, and Irish immigrants; film stars Dolores del Rio and Lupe Velez; Navajos and African Americans who moved to Western cities during World War II; and the activist Mothers of East Los Angeles, who organized to resist environmental dangers to their community.' Among the essays are those on Widows & Land in Colonial New Mexico by Yolanda Leyva; Captivity and Identity in New Mexico 1700-1846 by by James F. Brooks; The Women of Lincoln County 1860-1900 by Darlis Miller; Beyond the Stereotype: Chinese Pioneer Women by Annette White-Parks; Basque Women as Hard Workers by Jeronima Echeverria; Women Cross-dressing in the 19th Century West by Evelyn Schlatter, African American Women Workers in Richmond California and the Impact of World War II by Shirley Ann Wilson Moore; Irish Women in Anaconda, Montana by Laurie Mercer and many more. Photographs. Index and selected bibliographies -including both a general bibliography and others by ethnicity - on African American women, Asian American, etc. 656 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
CONVERTING THE WEST
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1991. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . A biography of Narcissa Whitman, who was, with her husband, a pioneer missionary to the Cayuse Indians in Oregon Territory. Travelling overland in 1836, she spent the next 11 years in Oregon, at first among the "benighted" Indians, and then among the growing number of white settlers. Dust jacket illustration of "Narcissa Whitman Meets the Horribles" is from a painting by John Clymer. Photographs, sources, index. 235 pp more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE HOLY FAMILY SISTERS OF SAN FRANCISCO, 1872-1922: A Sketch of Their First Fifty Years
|
|
|
San Francisco: Gilmartin Co., 1922. . First printing. . Overall near very good condition - some wear to covers, light foxing, small stamp on title page. . The story of the activities of this order of nuns, the only order actually founded in San Francisco, and also of the history of the city during this period. Foreword by Edward J. Hanna, Archbishop of San Francisco. Sturdily bound in brown cloth with gold lettering and illustration on front cover and spine, gold endpapers. Photographs. 328 pages. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
KENDLERS': The Story of a Pioneer Alaska Dairy
|
|
|
Anchorage: Northwest Alaska Publishing Co., 1983. . First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. . Fine. . In 1922, Mathilde was a young German immigrant on her way to the US, when she met and fell in love with Joe Kendler, an Alaskan dairy farmer from Douglas. This is the story of their life together and of 60 years history of their dairy farm in Juneau and Douglas. Photographs. 155 pages. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
SAUCER EYES: A Story of Becoming in Hard Rock Mining Country
|
|
|
Santa Barbara: Fithian Press, 1996. . First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. . Ex-library with the usual markings, and tape reinforcement to the edges. A good reading copy. . Cover praise from Harry Ashmore ("Laucks sets forth an unfolding view of the hard-scrabble community situated atop the Comstock Lode in Nevada - a far place populated by rough and ready miners lured by glittering prospects that never panned out for her father.. a uniquely revealing perspective on the last days of the waning American frontier") and Wendell Berry ("a little nugget of a book,, it wastes not a word and undervalues nothing.") Photographs, 95 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
THEY SAW THE ELEPHANT: Women In The California Gold Rush
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1992. . Trade paperback. . Very good (some crinkling to the lower edge from dampness.) . Based on many previously little known diaries, this tells of women who came West seeking the 'elephant' alone, as well as with their families. The women whose stories are told ranged from innkeepers to prostitutes to school teachers to gamblers--there's even a Wells Fargo & Co. stagecoach driver. Black and white illustrations throughout. Bibliography, index. 265 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
THEY SAW THE ELEPHANT: Women In The California Gold Rush
|
|
|
Hamden, CN: Archon Books (Shoestring Press), 1990. . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket (some scattered, and neat, underlining.) . Based on many previously little known diaries, this tells of women who came West seeking the 'elephant' alone, as well as with their families. The women whose stories are told ranged from innkeepers to prostitutes to school teachers to gamblers--there's even a Wells Fargo & Co. stagecoach driver. Black and white illustrations throughout. Bibliography, index. 263 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
NOTHING TO MAKE A SHADOW
|
|
|
Ames: Iowa State Univ. Press, 1971. . Family Bookshelf edition. . Very good in a very good dustjacket (rubbing, light edgewear). . Memoir of early homesteading experiences in South Dakota; in 1909, when she was 13 years old, the author's family moved from Iowa to South Dakota. Illustrated with drawings by Lois Shelton. 155 pp more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 21) |
NOTHING TO MAKE A SHADOW
|
|
|
Ames: Iowa State University Press, 1971. . First printing. . Fine in near fine dust jacket. . Frontier and pioneer life in South Dakota. The story of the early homesteading experiences fo Cashatt's family when the Rosebud Indian reservation was opened to white settlement. Illustrated with drawings by Lois Shelton. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 22) |
NOTHING TO MAKE A SHADOW
|
|
|
Ames: Iowa State Univ. Press, 1971. . Family Bookshelf edition. . Very good in a good dustjacket (tears with associated creasing to upper edge of dj). . Memoir of early homesteading experiences in South Dakota; in 1909, when she was 13 years old, the author's family moved from Iowa to South Dakota. Illustrated with drawings by Lois Shelton. 155 pp more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
A STEPDAUGHTER OF THE PRAIRIE
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1918. . 4th printing. . Very good in olive green cloth with gold lettering on the spine, lacking the dust jacket (front hinge cracked, but the binding is tight and straight, and only minimal wear to the covers.) . A charming and rather uncommon series of sketches about growing up in Kansas - - in the Missouri Valley by a cousin of author Jean Stafford - who describes herself as an imaginative young 'bookworm' longing for romance, forests, crag and castles, but knowing 'only barbed wire fences and frame buildings and prairie grasses.' Topics range from creating scrap-books from agricultural catalogues, to the importance of visitors in their rather isolated lives, a dare with a young cousin about who can put their tongue closer to the fly poison, and comments on the gradual changes wrought as more and more people began to live on the prairie. 282 pp plus 4 pp of publisher's advertisements. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 24) |
A STRANGER IN HER NATIVE LAND: Alice Fletcher and the American Indians
|
|
|
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1988. . First printing in wrappers, issued simultaneously with hardcover. . Near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers (rem line.) . The story of the foremost woman anthropologist in the US in the 19th century. 428 pgs including notes, bibliography and index. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 25) |
TRAIL OF THE PIONEERS
|
|
|
San Francisco: By the author, nd. (ca 1967.) . First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. . Very good in stiff tan illustrated wrappers. . An account of her family homesteading in the desert country of Eastern Washington around 1900. Illustrated with photographs and drawings by the author. SIGNED and dated 1967 by the author. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 26) |
APRON FULL OF GOLD: The Letters of Mary Jane Megquier from San Francisco, 1949-1856
|
|
|
San Marino, CA: The Huntington Library, 1949. . First printing. . Very good+ in a good+ dustjacket (prev owner's name stamp on front endpaper, peeled spot on spine on dj, chip on front.) . According to family tradition, Mary Jane Megquier was the first white woman to cross the Isthmus of Panama during the Gold Rush, She left her home in Winthrop, Maine to accompany her husband, a physician, to San Francisco. Illustrations. 99 pages. Printed at the Ward Ritchie Press. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 27) |
APRON FULL OF GOLD: The Letters of Mary Jane Megquier from San Francisco, 1949-1856
|
|
|
San Marino, CA: The Huntington Library, 1949. . First printing. . Near fine in a very good+ dustjacket (just a little rubbing.) . According to family tradition, Mary Jane Megquier was the first white woman to cross the Isthmus of Panama during the Gold Rush, She left her home in Winthrop, Maine to accompany her husband, a physician, to San Francisco. Illustrations. 99 pages. Printed at the Ward Ritchie Press. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 28) |
IRON WILL, THE LIFE AND LETTERS OF JANE STANFORD
|
|
|
Stanford, CA: Stanford Alumni Association, 1985. . Revised edition. . NF/VG (some rubbing, edgewear to dj.) . Stanford's life and work in founding the University named after her only son, as revealed through her letters. This revised edition contains many more photographs, interspersed throughout the text, than the original edition - oblong format, 224 pgs. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
IRON WILL, THE LIFE AND LETTERS OF JANE STANFORD
|
|
|
Stanford, CA: Stanford Alumni Association, 1985. . Revised edition. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . Stanford's life and work in founding the University named after her only son, as revealed through her letters. This revised edition contains many more photographs, interspersed throughout the text, than the original edition - oblong format, 224 pgs. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 30) |
WEBS FROM AN OLD LOOM
|
|
|
Mill Valley, California: The Wings Press, 1952. . First printing. . Near fine in a fair only dust jacket with several large triangular chips. . Collection of poems, many related to the westward movement and the Oregon trail. Includes a long narrative poem on 'Marie Dorion: Mother of the West' who traveled with Astor's Overland Expedition in 1811-1812. Presentation copy to the Old Oregon Trail Association, INSCRIBED by the author on the half title page and dated in the year of publication. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 31) |
EILLEY ORRUM: Queen of the Comstock
|
|
|
New York: A. L. Burt, 1929. . Reprint. . Very Good- in orange cloth covers (prev owner's name.) . Biography of the woman, born in England, who came to the US as a Mormon immigrant, but eventually wound up wealthy from the great Comstock silver lode - only to face tragedy again at the end of her life. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 32) |
GREEN GROWS THE IVY
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hil, 1958. . Family bookshelf selection. . F/VG- (closed tear and creasing on back cover). . Story of the miner's daughter from Utah who became Treasurer of the United States. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 33) |
ANNA MORRISON REED, 1849-1921
|
|
|
Lafayette, CA: John E. Keller, 1978. . First printing. . F/VG (some rubbing and soiling to the white dj.) . The writings of Anna Morrison Reed, including her diaries, articles and editorials, speeches, personal letters and poems, edited with a brief biographical introduction by her grandson. Reed, who was called "the California Girl" and "the Butte County Girl" in the journals of the day, was an active lecturer and writer on suffrage. Her life and that of her husband are intertwined with the history of Northern California, from gold mining to the small ranching communities. This copy is SIGNED on the title page by the editor. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 34) |
THE MAGNIFICENT MOUNTAIN WOMEN: Adventures in the Colorado Rockies
|
|
|
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1990. . First printing. . F/NF (pc.) . The stories of over 30 women who ventured into the mountains from the 1850's on - including suffragist Julia Archibald Holmes who climbed Pike's Peak in 1858, Anna Dickinson, the English tourists Isabella Bird and Rose Pender and many others. 220 pgs including an index, glossary, sources and notes, and many photographs. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 35) |
DAUGHTERS OF THE WEST
|
|
|
Hayden, Idaho: Wesanne Publications, 1996. . First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. . Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers (a new copy) . Free-wheeling ladies on high-stepping horses, daring cowgirls, Wells Fargo women and adventurous schoolmarms capture the feminine side of the West brighten these pages...[this] tells of the colorful ladies who earned the respect of their male counterparts." Among them are silent movies star Nell Shipmann; Charlie Parkhurt, Jo Monaghan and Mountain Charley (3 women who lived their lives as men); road agent Pearl Hart of Arizona, and others both well-known, and almost forgotten. Lots of great photographs, bibliography. 176 pp. SIGNED on the half title page. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
GOLD RUSH WOMEN
|
|
|
Mariposa, CA: Journal Publications, (1987.) . Later printing - Large format trade paperback. . Very good in stapled blue wrappers. . Lively, sometimes violent tales of the extraordinary women who came to California in the 1800's." Includes the stories of Lotta Crabtree, stagecoach driver Charlie Parkhurst, Elanor Dumont of Bodie, Rosita de Felix Murietta and others. A title in the Historical California series. Illustrated with photographs, map. 64 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 37) |
ONE WHO WAS VALIANT
|
|
|
Caldwell, ID: Caxton Printers, 1940. . 2nd printing. . Ex-library with markings and some wear to the blue cloth covers (corners reinforced with cloth tape), no dj, but still a good reading copy - sturdy binding, contents clean. . An affectionate memoir of Brigham Young and his household, written by his daughter (his 51st out of 56 children, who was born in 1860). Includes an interesting account of life as a child in the Beehive House, where she lived with her mother, and information on the growth of the Mormon population in Utah with the arrival of immigrants from Europe, etc. Illustrated with photographs. 279 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
GRASS SONGS: Poems of Women's Journey West
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1993. . Trade paperback. . Fine in illustrated wrappers (as new.) . A collection of 17 poems which describe the trip West as seen by the women pioneers. Illustrated with drawings by Barry Moser. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 39) |
WOMEN OF THE GOLD RUSH: The New Penelope and Other Stories
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: Heyday Books (1998.) . Trade paperback - first thus. . Very good in illustrated wrappers (gift inscription.) . Five stories based closely on Gold Rush women, originally published in 1877. Victor was a popular writer of the 19th century West. These stories are uncommon in that they portray complex women in real situations: they look at gender roles, marriage, and women's status in late 19th century west. Victor worked at Hubert Howe Bancroft's publishing house, and in addition to helping produce and publish the monumental work Bancroft's History of the West, she wrote several books on the history of the west, of California and Oregon, and of the early fur trade in her biography of Joe Meek, The River of the West. Introduction by Egli. xxii, 167 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 40) |
EXPECT A WORM IN EVERY APPLE
|
|
|
San Francisco: Mercury House, 1987. . first printing. . Fine in a very good dustjacket (little edgewear, one closed tear). . In 1918, when Wallem was 10 years old, her family moved from San Diego to a ranch in the Ozarks in Oklahoma. This is the story of her childhood there. INSCRIBED on the ffep " Dear.... I hope my childhood days will help you recall your own with pleasure. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 41) |
THE WOMEN WHO MADE THE WEST
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1980. . First printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . A collection of articles by women members of the WWA which tell the stories of eighteen women, most not well known, who helped carve out the American West - here you will find Barbara Jones, Angel of the Pecos; Kate Shelley who braved the rising waters to save the men stranded on the Chicago North-Western Railroad, Esther Morris, the first woman US Justice of the Peace, Dame Shirley in the California gold fields and more. Index. 252 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 42) |
GENDER AND GENRE: An Introduction to Women Writers of Formula Westerns, 1900-1950
|
|
|
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, (1995.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . A study of an often overlooked subgenre of the Western novel - of how some of the popular women writers of the time - including B.M. Bower, Caroline Lockhart, Vingie E. Roe, Honore Willsie Morrow and Katharine Newlin Burt - both appealed to the prejudices of the mass market on a superficial level, but also managed to subvert the traditional images by downplaying violence, portraying active rather than passive heroines, etc. Notes, bibliography, index. 181 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 43) |
PASSIONATE PILGRIM: The Extraordinary Life of Alma Reed
|
|
|
New York: Paragon House, 1993. . First edition. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Born in San Franciso in 1889, she became an outstanding journalist, a pioneer archeologist and the heroine of Mexico. Includes black-and-white photographs, notes, bibliography, and index. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 44) |
LADY'S CHOICE: Ethel Waxham's Journals & Letters 1905-1910
|
|
|
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, (1993.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Includes a foreword by John McPhee who included excerpts from these in his book 'Rising from the Plains.' Introduction by Charles E. Rankin. These letters and journal "provide a rich portrait of the American West in the early 1900's and of the limitations facing educated women of that period." In 1905, after graduating from Wellesley, Waxham accepted a teaching job at a one-room schoolhouse in Wyoming. This is the first complete publication of journals she kept, along with poetry and correspondence from the five year period of courtship by John Love. Edited and compiled by two granddaughters. Illustrated with photographs. Bibliography, index. xix, 394 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 45) |
MY CHECKERED LIFE: Luzena Stanley Wilson in Early California Signed by author with reprint of Luzena Stanley Wilson: '49er, originally published by Eucalyptus Press 1937
|
|
|
Nevada City, CA: Carl Mautz Publishing, (2003.) . First printing, a large trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. . Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. . More than just an annotated reprint of this fascinating account of life in gold rush California - in Sacramento and in Nevada City and of the years after the gold rush, as her family settled in the Vaca Valley area - (an account originally published as a series of newspaper articles in 1881 and as a book in 1937), this book is a carefully researched study, which puts Wilson's memoirs into historical context, supports and expands its descriptions, and is a history of the Wilson family as a whole. SIGNED on the title page by Henry and dated in 2004. Introduction By Gary Kurutz. Illustrated with many vintage photographs and drawings, Bibliography, index. xi, 223 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|









