Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of bookfever.com

African American Literature

Browse books in African American Literature | Return to bookfever.com
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 of 1137 listings found.
1) NEGRO PLAYWRIGHTS IN THE AMERICAN THEATRE 1925-1959
Abramson, Doris E

New York: Columbia University Press, 1969. . Trade paperback. . Very good in stiff wrappers - a little fading and wear to the covers, contents clean and tight. . Analysis of 18 plays by 15 authors, arranged chronologically by the decades. Among the play included are those by Wallace Thurman, Rudolf Fisher, Langston Hughes, Richard Wright, Alice Childress, Lorraine Hansberry and others, with a detailed examination of Garland Anderson's 'Appearances', which was in 1925 the first play by a African American to be presented on Broadway. Notes, bibliography, index. 335 pp (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
2) TALES OF THE CONGAREE
Adams, Edward C. L

Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1987. . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . Edited and with an introduction by Robert G. OMeally, this edition includes the text of Adams' 2 books published in the 1920's, a play, and other sketches, presented in the black vernacular. Zora Neale Hurston praised Adams as one who "looked further than the too-obvious outside." (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $34.50
Add to cart 
3) BAKE-FACE AND OTHER GUAVA STORIES
Adisa, Opal Palmer

Berkeley, CA: Kelsey Street Press, 1986. . First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. . INSCRIBED by author on dedication page and dated in year of publication. Near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers (crease to lower corner of back cover.) . Collection of short stories rooted in the oral tradition of her Jamaican homeland - Praise on cover from Alice Walker and Michelle Cliff. Introduction by Barbara Christian. Printed in an edition of only 2000 copies. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $28.00
Add to cart 
4) CARIBBEAN NEW WAVE: Contemporary Short Stories
(Adisa, Opal Palmer.) Brown, Stewart, editor

London: Heinemann, 1990. . First printing in wrappers, paperback original. . NF in glossy illustrated wrappers, slight creasing to spine. . Part of the Caribbean Writers Series. An anthology edited and with an introduction by Stewart Brown. SIGNED by Jamaica Kincaid at her contribution, entitled "My Mother". and by Opal Palmer Adisa at her story "Duppy Get Her." Includes selections from 21 other authors, such as Olive Senior, Neil Bissoondath, and Earl Lovelace. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
5) THE POETRY OF BLACK AMERICA: Anthology of the 20th Century
Adoff, Arnold, editor; Introduction by Gwendolyn Brooks

THE POETRY OF BLACK AMERICA: Anthology of the 20th Century
New York: Harper & Row, (1973.) . First edition. . Ex-library with markings, missing front endpaper and reading wear, but in a good dj. (spine label.) . One of the most comprehensive and important anthologies of African American poetry available - contains selections from virtually all black poets writing in the 20th century, up to the time this was published - arranged chronologically by the year of the birth of the poets from W. E. B. DuBois (1868) to Julian Perry (1952) . Contains selections by Paul Dunbar, Anne Spencer, Jean Toomer, Langston Hughes, Sun Ra, Audre Lorde, Amiri Baraka, Ishmael Reed, Al Young, Michael S Harper, Nikki Giovanni, Alice Walker, Etheridge Knight, Bob Kaufman, Lucille Clifton, Sonia Sanchez, Henri Dumas, Pearl Cleage, Don L. Lee, and many, many others. Introduction by Gwendolyn Brooks. Brief author biographies. Index. xxxi, 552 pp. Wraparound dust jacket art by Benny Andrews. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
6) OUR SISTER KILLJOY or REFLECTIONS FROM A BLACK-EYED SQUINT
Aidoo, Ama Ata

New York: NOK Publishers, 1979. . First printing in wrappers, issued simultaneously with hardcover. . Very good in stiff illustrated wrapppers (some fading to the spine, and back cover.) . A narrative fiction in four episodes, this is the story of Sissie, an African student on a traveling scholarship to Europe. The first novel by this Ghanaian playwright and poet. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $28.00
Add to cart 
7) THE GREATEST: My Own Story
Ali, Muhammed (with Richard Durham.)

New York: Random House, 1975. . First printing. . Ex-library with markings and reading wear, in a good dj (price-clipped, spine of dj sunned.) . A meaningful and significant autobiography - far more than just a sport story - edited by Toni Morrison. 415 pp. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
8) RAILS UNDER MY BACK
Allen, Jeffery Renard

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2000. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . First novel by this young African American writer (preceded by a book of poetry), a long, beautfully written and complex work. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
9) JESSIE AND JESUS AND COUSIN CLAIRE
Andrews, Raymond

Atlanta: Peachtree Publishers, 1991. . First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. . Near fine. . A darkly comic novel, illustrated by the author's brother Benny Andrews. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) BABY SWEETS
Andrews, Raymond

New York: Dial Press, 1983. . First printing. . Fine in very good dust jacket (closed tear lower edge of rear cover of dj.) . His third novel, set in fictional Muskhogean County in Northern Georgia. Illustrated with drawings by Benny Andrews. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
11) JESSIE AND JESUS AND COUSIN CLAIRE
Andrews, Raymond

Atlanta: Peachtree Publishers, 1991. . First printing. . Near fine in a fine dustjacket. . A darkly comic novel, illustrated by the author's brother Benny Andrews. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
12) BABY SWEETS
Andrews, Raymond

New York: Dial Press, 1983. . First printing. . Ex-library with the usual markings, slight spine slant, in a very good dustjacket. . His third novel, set in fictional Muskhogean County in Northern Georgia. Illustrated with drawings by Benny Andrews. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
13) BABY SWEETS
Andrews, Raymond

New York: Dial Press, 1983. . First printing. . VG/VG (slight spine slant) . His third novel, set in fictional Muskhogean County in Northern Georgia. Illustrated with drawings by Benny Andrews. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
14) THE HEART OF A WOMAN
Angelou, Maya

New York: Random House, 1981. . First edition. . Very good+ in a very good+ dustjacket (slight foxing to edge of textblock, 1 closed tear upper edge of dj.) . The fourth volume in her autobiography. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $28.00
Add to cart 
15) GATHER TOGETHER IN MY NAME
Angelou, Maya

New York: Random House, 1974. . Third printing. . Near fine in a good dust jacket (tear to upper edge of dj, sunning to spinej) . Second volume in Angelou's autobiography. 214 pp. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
16) OH PRAY MY WINGS ARE GONNA FIT ME WELL
Angelou, Maya

New York: Random House, 1975. . 2nd printing. . Very good+ in very good+ dust jacket (toning to front endpaper - as if a newspaper clipping had been laid in - price-clipped.) . Author's fourth book; second volume of poetry. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
17) THE HEART OF A WOMAN
Angelou, Maya

New York: Random House, 1981. . First edition. . Very good in a very good dustjacket. (rem mark, creases to pg 71-72, closed tear at upper edge of spine, other light edgewear to dj.) . The fourth volume in her autobiography. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
18) ON THE PULSE OF THE MORNING, the Inaugural Poem
Angelou, Maya

New York: Random House, 1993. . Later printing. . Very good (light wear to covers.) . Poem read at the inauguration of William Jefferson Clinton on 20 January 1993. In cream colored wrappers. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
19) THE HEART OF A WOMAN
Angelou, Maya

New York: Random House, 1981. . First edition. . VG/VG- (prev owner's name, light edgewear to dj with tape reinforcements at ends of spine.) . The fourth volume in her autobiography. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
20) I SHALL NOT BE MOVED
Angelou, Maya

New York: Random House, 1990. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Title comes from the poem "Our Grandmothers," one of the longer and more moving poems in the collection. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
21) POEMS
Angelou, Maya

New York: Bantam, 1993. . Paperback. . Near fine. . Includes her first 4 books of poetry . (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
22) ON THE PULSE OF THE MORNING, the Inaugural Poem
Angelou, Maya

ON THE PULSE OF THE MORNING, the Inaugural Poem
New York: Random House, 1993. . Later printing. . Fine in stapled navy blue wrappers with gilt lettering and self-flaps. . Poem read at the inauguration of William Jefferson Clinton on 20 January 1993. In cream colored wrappers. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
23) GATHER TOGETHER IN MY NAME
Angelou, Maya

New York: Random House, 1974. . First printing. . Near fine in a near fine dust jacket (stain on back cover of dj) . Second volume in Angelou's autobiography. 214 pp. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
24) SHAKER, WHY DON'T YOU SING?
Angelou, Maya

New York: Random House, 1983.. . First printing. . NF/VG+ (rem line, pc.) . Her fourth collection of poetry. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
25) ALL GOD'S CHILDREN NEED TRAVELING SHOES
Angelou, Maya

New York: Random House, 1986. . First printing. . NF/VG (pc, 2 short closed tears , spot where color has bled from cover to inside of dj) . The fifth and final (so far) volume in Angelou's autobiography. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
26) WOULDN'T TAKE NOTHING FOR MY JOURNEY NOW
Angelou, Maya

New York: Random House, 1993. . First printing. . Fine in a fine dustjacket. . (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
27) I SHALL NOT BE MOVED
Angelou, Maya

New York: Random House, 1990. . First printing. . Near fine in a near fine dustjacket (crease on dj flap.) . Title comes from the poem "Our Grandmothers," one of the longer and more moving poems in the collection. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
28) PHENOMENAL WOMAN: Four Poems Celebrating Women
Angelou, Maya

New York: Random House, (1995.) . First printing. . Near fine in fine dust jacket (bookplate, prev owner's name.) . An attractive small volume which reprints 4 of Angelou's most acclaimed poems. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
29) I KNOW WHY THE CAGED BIRD SINGS
Angelou, Maya

New York: Bantam, (c 1969.) . Paperback, later printing. . Very good.. . Her classic first book - the first volume in her autobiography. 246 pp. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
30) JUST GIVE ME A COOL DRINK OF WATER 'FORE I DIIIE
Angelou, Maya

New York: Random House, 1971. . 6th printing. . Very near fine in a near fine dustjacket. (slight edgewear to the dj.) . A relatively early printing of Angelou's second book - and first book of poetry. 48 pp. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 of 1137 listings found.