African American Literaturefrom bookfever.com |
|
Browse African American Literature | Return to bookfever.com | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Ethnic Studies / African-American Studies books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 of 1131 listings found. |
| 1) |
NEGRO PLAYWRIGHTS IN THE AMERICAN THEATRE 1925-1959
|
|
|
New York: Columbia University Press, 1969. . Trade paperback. . Very good in stiff wrappers - a little fading and wear to the covers, contents clean and tight. . Analysis of 18 plays by 15 authors, arranged chronologically by the decades. Among the play included are those by Wallace Thurman, Rudolf Fisher, Langston Hughes, Richard Wright, Alice Childress, Lorraine Hansberry and others, with a detailed examination of Garland Anderson's 'Appearances', which was in 1925 the first play by a African American to be presented on Broadway. Notes, bibliography, index. 335 pp more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
TALES OF THE CONGAREE
|
|
|
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1987. . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . Edited and with an introduction by Robert G. OMeally, this edition includes the text of Adams' 2 books published in the 1920's, a play, and other sketches, presented in the black vernacular. Zora Neale Hurston praised Adams as one who "looked further than the too-obvious outside." more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 3) |
OUR SISTER KILLJOY or REFLECTIONS FROM A BLACK-EYED SQUINT
|
|
|
New York: NOK Publishers, 1979. . First printing in wrappers, issued simultaneously with hardcover. . Very good in stiff illustrated wrapppers (some fading to the spine, and back cover.) . A narrative fiction in four episodes, this is the story of Sissie, an African student on a traveling scholarship to Europe. The first novel by this Ghanaian playwright and poet. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE GREATEST: My Own Story
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1975. . First printing. . Ex-library with markings and reading wear, in a good dj (price-clipped, spine of dj sunned.) . A meaningful and significant autobiography - far more than just a sport story - edited by Toni Morrison. 415 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE GREATEST: My Own Story
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1975. . First printing. . Fine in near fine dust jacket (price-clipped, some sunning to spine of dj). . A meaningful and significant autobiography - far more than just a sport story - edited by Toni Morrison. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
RAILS UNDER MY BACK
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2000. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . First novel by this young African American writer (preceded by a book of poetry), a long, beautfully written and complex work. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
JESSIE AND JESUS AND COUSIN CLAIRE
|
|
|
Atlanta: Peachtree Publishers, 1991. . First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. . Near fine. . A darkly comic novel, illustrated by the author's brother Benny Andrews. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
BABY SWEETS
|
|
|
New York: Dial Press, 1983. . First printing. . Fine in very good dust jacket (closed tear lower edge of rear cover of dj.) . His third novel, set in fictional Muskhogean County in Northern Georgia. Illustrated with drawings by Benny Andrews. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
BABY SWEETS
|
|
|
New York: Dial Press, 1983. . First printing. . VG/VG (slight spine slant) . His third novel, set in fictional Muskhogean County in Northern Georgia. Illustrated with drawings by Benny Andrews. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
JESSIE AND JESUS AND COUSIN CLAIRE
|
|
|
Atlanta: Peachtree Publishers, 1991. . First printing. . Near fine in a fine dustjacket. . A darkly comic novel, illustrated by the author's brother Benny Andrews. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
BABY SWEETS
|
|
|
New York: Dial Press, 1983. . First printing. . Ex-library with the usual markings, slight spine slant, in a very good dustjacket. . His third novel, set in fictional Muskhogean County in Northern Georgia. Illustrated with drawings by Benny Andrews. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
JUST GIVE ME A COOL DRINK OF WATER 'FORE I DIIIE
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1971. . 6th printing. . Very near fine in a near fine dustjacket. (slight edgewear to the dj.) . A relatively early printing of Angelou's second book - and first book of poetry. 48 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE HEART OF A WOMAN
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1981. . Later printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket (light remainder mark.) . The fourth volume in her autobiography. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
I SHALL NOT BE MOVED
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1990. . First printing. . Near fine in a near fine dustjacket (crease on dj flap.) . Title comes from the poem "Our Grandmothers," one of the longer and more moving poems in the collection. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 15) |
GATHER TOGETHER IN MY NAME
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1974. . Third printing. . Near fine in a good dust jacket (tear to upper edge of dj, sunning to spinej) . Second volume in Angelou's autobiography. 214 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 16) |
I SHALL NOT BE MOVED
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1990. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Title comes from the poem "Our Grandmothers," one of the longer and more moving poems in the collection. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 17) |
GATHER TOGETHER IN MY NAME
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1974. . First printing. . Near fine in a near fine dust jacket (stain on back cover of dj) . Second volume in Angelou's autobiography. 214 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE HEART OF A WOMAN
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1981. . First edition. . Very good+ in a very good+ dustjacket (slight foxing to edge of textblock, 1 closed tear upper edge of dj.) . The fourth volume in her autobiography. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 19) |
ON THE PULSE OF THE MORNING, the Inaugural Poem
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1993. . Later printing. . Fine in stapled navy blue wrappers with gilt lettering and self-flaps. . Poem read at the inauguration of William Jefferson Clinton on 20 January 1993. In cream colored wrappers. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 20) |
WOULDN'T TAKE NOTHING FOR MY JOURNEY NOW
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1993. . First printing. . Near fine in a fine dustjacket. (prev owner's name on ffep) . more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 21) |
OH PRAY MY WINGS ARE GONNA FIT ME WELL
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1975. . First printing. . Near fine in a very good dustjacket (price-clipped, some bleeding from the cloth spine to the inside of the dj) . Author's fourth book; second volume of poetry. 67 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
WOULDN'T TAKE NOTHING FOR MY JOURNEY NOW
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1993. . First printing. . Fine in a fine dustjacket. . more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 23) |
PHENOMENAL WOMAN: Four Poems Celebrating Women
|
|
|
New York: Random House, (1995.) . First printing. . Near fine in fine dust jacket (bookplate, prev owner's name.) . An attractive small volume which reprints 4 of Angelou's most acclaimed poems. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 24) |
POEMS
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, 1993. . Paperback. . Near fine. . Includes her first 4 books of poetry . more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 25) |
I KNOW WHY THE CAGED BIRD SINGS
|
|
|
New York: Random House, (1969.) . Early (6th) printing. . Near fine in very good dust jacket. (price of 5.95 still present on dj flap.) . Her classic first book - in the original dust jacket design. 281 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 26) |
ALL GOD'S CHILDREN NEED TRAVELING SHOES
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1986. . First printing. . NF/VG (pc, 2 short closed tears , spot where color has bled from cover to inside of dj) . The fifth and final (so far) volume in Angelou's autobiography. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 27) |
SHAKER, WHY DON'T YOU SING?
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1983.. . First printing. . NF/VG+ (rem line, pc.) . Her fourth collection of poetry. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 28) |
THE HEART OF A WOMAN
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1981. . First edition. . Very good in a very good dustjacket. (rem mark, creases to pg 71-72, closed tear at upper edge of spine, other light edgewear to dj.) . The fourth volume in her autobiography. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 29) |
ON THE PULSE OF THE MORNING, the Inaugural Poem
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1993. . Later printing. . Very good (light wear to covers.) . Poem read at the inauguration of William Jefferson Clinton on 20 January 1993. In cream colored wrappers. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 30) |
THE HEART OF A WOMAN
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1981. . First edition. . VG/VG- (prev owner's name, light edgewear to dj with tape reinforcements at ends of spine.) . The fourth volume in her autobiography. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 31) |
OH PRAY MY WINGS ARE GONNA FIT ME WELL
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1975. . 2nd printing. . Very good+ in very good+ dust jacket (toning to front endpaper - as if a newspaper clipping had been laid in - price-clipped.) . Author's fourth book; second volume of poetry. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 32) |
NOW SHEBA SINGS THE SONG
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1987. . First printing. . Fine in a price-clipped, but otherwise fine dustjacket. . Poem to the spirit of black women, with 84 sepia toned drawings and an introduction by award-winning artist Feelings. A beautiful book. Folio size. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 33) |
BABY OF THE FAMILY
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Inc., (1989.) . Third printing. . Fine in near fine dust jacket (price-clipped.) . African American novelist's first book, a wryly humorous coming-of-age story, set in a small town in her native Georgia, beginning in the 1950's. 265 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
THE HAND I FAN WITH
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1996. . First printing. . Fine in a fine dust jacket (as new.) . Her third novel, set in fictional Mulberry, Georgia. SIGNED on the title page. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 35) |
THE HAND I FAN WITH
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1996. . First printing. . Fine in a very near fine dust jacket . . Her third novel, set in fictional Mulberry, Georgia. SIGNED on the title page. 464 pp. Wraparound dust jacket art by Varnette P. Honeywood. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 36) |
UGLY WAYS
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1993. . Later printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.) . African American novelist's second book - the story of 3 sisters who return to their home in the South upon the death of their mother. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 37) |
THE HAND I FAN WITH
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1996. . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) . Just about fine in illustrated wrappers. . Her third novel, set in fictional Mulberry, Georgia. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
I AM THE DARKER BROTHER, An Anthology of Modern Poems by Negro Americans
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1969. . 3rd printing. . Ex-library with usual pocket, stamps, etc. but a tight copy in dj. . Includes selections from Langston Hughes, Fenton Johnson, Robert Hayden, Owen Dodson, Gwendolyn Brooks, Mari Evans and others, chosen primarily for younger readers. Illustrated with drawings by Benny Andrews. Foreword by Charlemae Rollins. Index by authors and by first lines. 128 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 39) |
BLACK HANDS ON A WHITE FACE, a Timepiece of Experiences in a Black and White America
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1971. . First printing. . F/G (tape repaired tear on front cover, other edgewear to dj.) . An anthology of stories, many published originally in "Story Magazine" by such notable writers, black and white, as Faulkner, Richard Wright, Langston Hughes, Zora Neale Hurston and Robert Penn Warren. Also includes the first publication of a story by Puerto Rican born writer Edward Rivera. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 40) |
NEW NEGRO POETS: USA
|
|
|
Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1970. . Later printing. . Ex-library with front free endpaper removed, loss of paper from pastedown, and water damage to rear cover/no dj. Despite the flaws, the contents are in good condition, and so this is a reasonable reading copy. . Includes works by 37 African American poets, including Mari Evans, Ted Joans, Calvin Hernton, Jay Wright and others. Biographical notes, and an introduction by Gwendolyn Brooks. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 41) |
NEW NEGRO POETS: USA
|
|
|
Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1973. . Later printing. . Ex-library with front free endpaper removed. Few ink marks, but overall contents are very good in a very good dj. . Includes works by 37 African American poets, including Mari Evans, Ted Joans, Calvin Hernton, Jay Wright and others. Biographical notes, and an introduction by Gwendolyn Brooks. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 42) |
POETRY OF THE NEGRO, 1746-1949, a Definitive Anthology
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1949. . First edition. . Good+ in a near fine dust jacket (some fading to the spine of the book, shelfwear, prev owner's name and spotting to 2 pages in the table of contents, but overall a tight and clean, straight copy; dust jacket is exceptionally bright). A nice copy of a classic work. . Includes the works of 147 poets written over a period of 200 years; also included are supplementary sections on poets from the Caribbean, and another containing works of white poets who have written about Negro life. The wide-ranging list of contributors includes Lucy Terry, Jessie Fauset, James Weldon Johnson, Paul Lawrence Dunbar, Jean Toomer, Melvin Tolson, Countee Cullen, Richard Wright, Margaret Walker and Gwendolyn Brooks, as well as Hughes and Bontemps, Claude McKay, Nicols Guilln, Aim Csaire, Elizabteth Bishop, Kenneth Patchen, Josephine Miles, Muriel Rukeyser, Karl Shapiro and Walt Whitman. Biographical notes, list of translators, author index and index of first lines. xvii, 429 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 43) |
OUT OF OUR LIVES: A Collection of Contempory Black Fiction
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Howard University Press, 1975. . First printing. . Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall tight and clean in a near fine unmarked dj (dj for this first printing is cream-colored.) . Includes works by such authors as Baraka, Ann Petry, Ernest Gaines, Albert Murray, Shirley Ann Williams, Darrell Gray, Louise Merriweather, Cyrus Colter, etc. Each story is introduced by Stadler. 298 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 44) |
OUT OF OUR LIVES, A Collection of Contempory Black Fiction
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Howard University Press, 1981. . 1st trade paperback printing. . Very good (some curling to the covers, crease to corner of front cover.) . Includes works by such authors as Baraka, Ann Petry, Ernest Gaines, Albert Murray, Shirley Ann Williams, Darrell Gray, Louise Merriweather, Cyrus Colter, etc. Each story is introduced by Stadler. 298 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 45) |
OUT OF OUR LIVES, A Collection of Contempory Black Fiction
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Howard University Press, 1982. . 3rd printing (originally published in 1975.) . Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.) . Includes works by such authors as Baraka, Ann Petry, Ernest Gaines, Albert Murray, Shirley Ann Williams, Darrell Gray, Louise Merriweather, Cyrus Colter, etc. Each story is introduced by Stadler. 298 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 46) |
BLACK FIRE, an Anthology of Afro-American Writing
|
|
|
New York: Morrow, (1970.) . 2nd trade paperback printing. . Very good+ in black wrappers (neat tape reinforcement to the edges of the covers) . Includes selections (poetry, essays, stories, and drama) by more than 70 African American writers, most of whom were under the age of 35 at the time this was published, members of the Black Power generation. This copy is SIGNED twice by Sam Cornish (the 2008 Boston poet laureate) at his poems "Promenade" and "Turk." Among those included are Henry Dumas, Stokeley Carmicheal, Ed Bullins, Jay Wright, Reginald Lockett, Stanley Crouch, Sonia Sanchez, Barbara Simmons and more. Forewood by Ameer Baraka. Afterword by Larry Neal, notes on the contributors. A very thick book at 670 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 47) |
NOVA: Poems
|
|
|
New York: Harlem River Press, 1990. . First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. . Very good+ in illustrated wrappers. . Collection of poetry by this African Armerican writer and activist. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 48) |
AFRO-AMERICAN POETICS: Revisions of Harlem and the Black Aesthetic
|
|
|
Madison: University of Wisconsin Press, 1988. . 2nd printing. . Very near fine in a fine dustjacket. . Includes previously unpublished essays on Jean Toomer, Countee Cullen, Amiri Baraka, Larry Neal and Hoyt Fuller. 201 pgs including notes and index. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 49) |
FOLLOWING THE COLOR LINE: An Account of Negro Citizenship in the American Democracy
|
|
|
Williamstown, MA: Corner House Publishers, 1973. . Reprint (originally published in 1908.) . F/VG (tiny chip) . more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 50) |
BLUES FOR MISTER CHARLIE. A Play
|
|
|
New York: Dial Press, 1964. . First printing. . Ex-library, with blacked-out stamps to the edge of the text-block, other library signs, in a rubbed dj,pc, spine label. Overall, the book is tight, and the interior contents are clean. . more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 of 1131 listings found. |











