Literary Journalsfrom bookfever.com |
|
Browse Literary Journals | Return to bookfever.com
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 164 listings found. |
| 1) |
ZYZZYVA: The Last Word: West Coast Writers and Artists, Volume II, Number 1, Spring 1986
|
|
|
San Francisco: ZYZZYVA, Inc. 1986. . First appearance in print of these works. . Very near fine in stiff wrappers. . The first anniversary issue of this interesting magazine - included are excerpts from novels-in-progress by Abbey (Confessions of a Barbarian), Seth (Golden Gate), a translation of a Mrabet story by Paul Bowles, poetry by Joseph Hansen (best known for his David Brandstetter mysteries), Ron Silliman, Deborah Brunner, Dorianne Laux and more. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE AMERICAN VOICE, NO. 14, Spring 1989
|
|
|
Louisville, KY: The Kentucky Foundation for Women, 1989. . First appearance in print of these works. . Very good in stiff wrappers (creasing to pages 53-68.) . A quarterly magazine of poetry and prose. Also included are contributions by Sharon Doubiago, Robin Morgan, Diancy Glancy, and many others. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
GRANTA 54, Summer 1996: The Best of Young American Novelists
|
|
|
New York: Granta USA, (1996.) . First appearance in print of these works. . Very near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. . A paperback magazine of new writing. SIGNED by Alexie at his story "Integration" (an excerpt from his then still uncompleted novel 'Indian Killer") and by Drury at "Burning Mary," selected from his forthcoming second novel. This is the famous "Granta 20" issue, featuring new work by twenty American writers, all under the age of 40, chosen by a panel of established writers - including Robert Stone, Anne Tyler, and Tobias Wolff - as the best young American novelists. The writers selected were Sherman Alexie, Madison Smartt Bell, Ethan Canin, Edwidge Danticat, Tom Drury, Tony Earley, Jeffrey Eugenides, Jonathan Franzen, David Guterson, David Haynes, Allen Kurzweil, Elizabeth McCracken, Lorrie Moore, Fae Myenne Ng, Robert O'Connor, Chris Offutt, Stewart O'Nan, Mona Simpson, Melanie Rae Thon and Kate Wheeler. Introduction by editor (and judge) Ian Jack. Each story is preceded by brief comments on the writer and a small photograph and inserted into the center of the issue is a section of glossy plates - Portraits of the writers by Marion Ettlinger. Advertisements, 320 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
ZYZZYVA 43/44: STRANGE ATTRACTION: The Last Word: West Coast Writers and Artists, Volume XI, Number 3/4, Fall/Winter 1995: The Best of Ten Years of ZYZZYVA
|
|
|
San Francisco and Reno, NV: University of Nevada Press, (1998.) . First thus- a trade paperback but with the white glossy covers used on copies sent to subscribers. . Near fine in glossy white covers with black spine and lettering. Uncommon in this format, and especially so signed. . A book which is both a celebration of ten years of survival for this 'anti-canonic and quirky' literary journal and an introduction to the quality and the breadth of the material it publishes. This copy is SIGNED by two contributors: by Dorianne Laux at her poem 'After Twelve Days of Rain,' and by Sherman Alexie at 'from the Native American Broadcasting Storm.' Other contributors include Gary Snyder, Robert Haas, Philip Levine, Michelle Clinton, Jess Mowry, Kate Braverman, Po Bronson, Francisco X. Alarcon, Karen Karbo, August Kleinzahler, William Vollmann, Lois-Ann Yamanaka, Tess Gallagher and many others. Introduction by Junker. Notes on the contributors. 335 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
STRANGE ATTRACTION: The Best of Ten Years of ZYZZYVA
|
|
|
Reno, NV: University of Nevada Press, (1998.) . First thus- a trade paperback. . Near fine in glossy dark blue and teal covers. . A book which is both a celebration of ten years of survival for this 'anti-canonic and quirky' literary journal and an introduction to the quality and the breadth of the material it publishes. This copy is SIGNED by FIVE contributors: by Dennis Cooper at his story 'Container, by Jane Hirshfield at her poem 'Justice Without Passion,' by Karen Karbo at her story 'Tackling English,' by Dorianne Laux at her poem 'After Twelve Days of Rain,' and by Sherman Alexie at 'from the Native American Broadcasting Storm.' Other contributors include Gary Snyder, Robert Haas, Philip Levine, Michelle Clinton, Jess Mowry, Kate Braverman, Po Bronson, Francisco X. Alarcon, August Kleinzahler, William Vollmann, Lois-Ann Yamanaka, Tess Gallagher and many others. Introduction by Junker. Notes on the contributors. A title in the Western Literature series.). 335 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 6) |
MULCH 8 / 9, Spring-Summer 1976
|
|
|
Northampton, MA: Mulch Press, 1976. . . Near fine in stiff wrappers. . The final issue of this journal of poetry, fiction, art, commentary, book & film reviews and more. Included in this issue is an excerpt from 1954, but previously unpublished, Ne Guinea Journal by Margaret Gilliard, poetry by Toby Olson, Irena Klepfisz, fiction by Ernest Larsen, Joan Silber, and more. Auster contributes a long review (and commentary on the Dadaists) of "Flight Out of Time: A Dada Diary. 210 pages plus prelims and advertisements. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
GRANTA 43: The Best of the Young British Novelists, 2
|
|
|
New York: Granta USA, 1993. . First appearance in print of these works. . Very good in wrappers. . Ten years later, this is the second selection of 20 of the best novelists in England, under the age of 40. Two of the judges were A. S. Byatt and Salmon Rushdie as well as Buford, who wrote an interesting introduction to this issue on the selection process. In addition to the writers shown above, this includes works by Anne Billson, Tibor Fischer, Esther Freud, Alan Hollinghurst, Lawrence Norfolk, Jeanette Winterson, etc. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE KENYON REVIEW: New Series, Volume XXVI (26), Number 3, Summer 2004
|
|
|
Gambier, Ohio: Kenyon College, 2004. . First appearance in print of these works. . Very near fine in illustrated wrappers. . Includes stories by C. M. Mayo, Maija Rhee Devine; nonfiction by Barrett, Doctorow and Ellen Bryant Voigt, poetry by Roger Fanning, Albert Goldbarth, Sandra McPherson, book reviews and more. Slightly oversized format. Cover design by Nanette Black featuring a photograph by Ron Guidry. 178 pp plus advertisements. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
STORY [Magazine] Spring 1990
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH: 1996. . First appearance in print of these works. . Near fine in stiff covers. . Also includes stories by Chris Spain, Jamie Callan, Nanci Kincaid, Louis Berney and others. Reprints the Story classic from 1945 of Truman Capote's "My Side of the Mother." Cover by David Goldin. This copy is SIGNED by Rick Bass at his story "The Wait. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE QUARTERLY 17: The Magazine of New Writing, Spring 1991
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Books, 1991. . First appearance in print of these works. . Very near fine in glossy stiff wrappers. . In addition to the contributors shown above, this issue includes work by Blake Nelson, Cooper Esteban, Tom Ahern and others. This copy is SIGNED by Rick Bass at his story "Not Home. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE QUARTERLY 14: The Magazine of New Writing, Summer 1990
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Books, 1990. . First appearance in print of these works. . Near fine in glossy stiff wrappers - some toning to the pages, crease at upper corner of back cover. . In addition to the contributors shown above, this issue includes work by Mary Leader, Dan Leone, Cooper Esteban and others. This copy is SIGNED by Rick Bass at his story "Fear. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
GRANTA 41, Autumn 1992: BIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
New York: Granta, 1992. . First printing. . Very good condition. . A paperback magazine of new writing. Includes Bellow's "Memoirs of a Bootlegger's Son," an article by Atlas on Bellows in Chicago, 'Frau Frida' by Garcia Marquez, Andrew Motion on Philip Larkin, and other contributions from Luc Sante, Erdrich, Richard Holmes, Lorna Sage, John Banville, Richard Holmes, Ian Hamilton and more. Photographs. 254 pp. plus Notes on contributors. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
STORY [Magazine] Winter 1998
|
|
|
Cincinnati: F & W Publications, 1998. . First appearance in print of these works. . Near fine in stiff wrappers (usual toning to the pages.) . nclude stories by Jean Fong Kwok, Melanie Sumner, Aimee Bender, Percival Everett, A. L. Kennedy, Julia Slavin and others. Notes on contributors. 128 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
ABRAXAS 33
|
|
|
Madison, WI: Abraxas, 1985. . First appearance in print of these works. . Near fine in stiff green covers (crease to corner of back cover.) . In addition to the contributors shown above this issue includes poetry by Simon Perchik, Credo James Enriquez, John Reinhard, Theresa Pappas and others, drawings, letters and essay. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
PARIS REVIEW 80 (Summer 1981.)
|
|
|
New York: Paris Review, 1983. . First appearance in print of these works. . Near fine in stiff illustrated wrappers. . Includes interviews on the art of fiction with Donald Barthelme and on poetry with Elizabeth Bishop, the Bernard F. Connors Poetry Prize winning entry by Frank Bidart ('the War of Vaslav Nijinksky"), 2 poems by Oates (Thimble-sized Soul and First Dark) and more. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 16) |
GRANTA 23, Spring 1988: HOME
|
|
|
New York: Granta, 1988. . First printing. . Near fine in illustrated wrappers. . A paperback magazine of new writing, This issue includes stories by authors such as T. C. Boyle, Ian Hamilton, Charles Nicholl, Nicholas Shakespeare, Martha Gellhorn on the 30's, Jonathan Miller, Ian Hamilton on J. D. Salinger and more. 256 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 17) |
GRANTA 23, Spring 1988: HOME
|
|
|
New York: Granta, 1988. . First printing. . Very good+ in illustrated wrappers. . A paperback magazine of new writing, SIGNED by T. C. Boyle at his story 'The Miracle at Ballinspittle.' This issue also includes stories by authors such as Ian Hamilton, Charles Nicholl, Nicholas Shakespeare, Martha Gellhorn on the 30's, Jonathan Miller, Ian Hamilton on J. D. Salinger and more. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE MISSOURI REVIEW, Unlearning the Past, Vol XVII, Number 1, 1994
|
|
|
Columbia: University of Missouri Press, 1994. . . Near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers, as issued (indented area on front cover.) . Includes a long interview with Rosellen Brown, short fiction by National Book Award winner Andrea Barrett, an excerpt from "The Family Heart" by Robb Forman Dew, poetry by Walter MacDonald, and more. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
CALAVERAS STATION LITERARY JOURNAL, 2003
|
|
|
Sacramento, CA: California State University, Sacramento, 2003. . First printing. . Fine in illustrated wrappers. . Issue dedicated to Professor Richard Bankowsky. Includes fiction, poetry and critical essays by Joseph Atkins, Brad Buchanan, Hunter J. Hill, Michael Parker, Rebecca Wentz and others. Notes on contributors. 147 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
STOVEPIPER: Book One
|
|
|
Northridge, CA: 1994. . First printing. . Fine in stiff illustrated wrappers. . In addition to 3 uncollected poems by Bukowski, this issue includes a long selection from Steve Richmond, poetry by Alan Kaufman, Bill Shields and more. One of only 1000 individually numbered copies. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
URBANUS: RaiZirr no. 4
|
|
|
San Francisco: Urbanus Press, 1993. . First appearance in print of these works. . Fine in glossy black and white covers. . Other contributors include Lyn Lifshin, Amy Gerstler and many others. Graphics by Wayne Morgan. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 22) |
GLIMMER TRAIN: Winter 1996, Issue 17
|
|
|
Portland, OR: Glimmer Train Press, 1996. . First appearance in print of these works. . Near fine. . Includes stories by David Huddle, George Clark, Tess Gallagher, Daniel Hayes, interviews with Irish poet and writer Annie Callan and British medium Rosemary Altea. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
GLIMMER TRAIN: Fall 1999, Issue 32
|
|
|
Portland, OR: Glimmer Train Press, 1999. . First appearance in print of these works. . Good condition - previous owner's notes inside the covers. . Includes stories by Laura Oliver, Peter Lefcourt, Janet Belding, Jana Martin, Lee Martin, Nancy Reisman, and Victoria Lancelotta; interviews with Russell Banks and Lynne Sharon Schwartz and a memorial piece on Serbian writer Slavko Curuvija by Siobhan Dowd. Each story is preceded by a picture of the author as a child, brief autobiographical comments, and a facsimile signature. Several authors in each issue also contribute to the comments and photographs found in the "Last Pages" at the end of each issue. A rather idiosyncratic journal, edited by two sisters, but one which consistently publishes excellent fiction. 160 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 24) |
GLIMMER TRAIN: SPRING 2002, Issue 42
|
|
|
Portland, OR: Glimmer Train Press, 2002. . First appearance in print of these works. . Very good condition (some scattered underlining) . Includes stories by Monica Wood, H. G. Carroll, J. M. Ferguson, Jr., Lois Taylor, Amalia Melis, Robert Chibka, Brian Slattery and Brad Barkley. Interview with Kent Haruf, and an article in the 'silenced voices' series on Burak Bekdil of Turkey by Siobhan Dowd. Each story is preceded by a picture of the author as a child, brief autobiographical comments, and a facsimile signature. Several authors in each issue also contribute to the comments and photographs found in the "Last Pages" at the end of each issue. A rather idiosyncratic journal, edited by two sisters, but one which consistently publishes excellent fiction. 196 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 25) |
GLIMMER TRAIN: Summer 2000, Issue 35
|
|
|
Portland, OR: Glimmer Train Press, 2000. . First appearance in print of these works. . Good condition -some marginal notations and underlining. Promotional bookmark laid in. . Includes stories by Roy Parvin, Susan Fox, Thomas E. Kennedy, Felicia Olivera and Michael Upchurch; interview with Daniel Wallace. Each story is preceded by a picture of the author as a child, brief autobiographical comments, and a facsimile signature. Several authors in each issue also contribute to the comments and photographs found in the "Last Pages" at the end of each issue. A rather idiosyncratic journal, edited by two sisters, but one which consistently publishes excellent fiction. 176 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 26) |
GLIMMER TRAIN: FALL 2001, Issue 40
|
|
|
Portland, OR: Glimmer Train Press, 2001. . First appearance in print of these works. . Near fine condition. Promotional bookmark laid in. . Includes stories by Carol Roh-Spaulding, Tim Keppel, Merrill Feitell, Debra Ininocenti, Carl Schaffer, Tom Kealey, and George Stolzr. Interview with Vikram Chandra, and an article in the 'silenced voices' series on Carlos Cardoso of Mozambique by Siobhan Dowd. Each story is preceded by a picture of the author as a child, brief autobiographical comments, and a facsimile signature. Several authors in each issue also contribute to the comments and photographs found in the "Last Pages" at the end of each issue. A rather idiosyncratic journal, edited by two sisters, but one which consistently publishes excellent fiction. 184 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
GLIMMER TRAIN: WINTER 2002, Issue 41
|
|
|
Portland, OR: Glimmer Train Press, 2002. . First appearance in print of these works. . Good condition (some penciled comments, underlining) Promotional bookmark laid in. . Includes stories by Brian Ames, Kurt Rheinheimer, Karenmary Penn, Michelle Richmond, R. Clifton Spargo, Ron Carlson, and Lin Enger; poem by Matthew Doherty. Interview with Mark Salzman, and an article in the 'silenced voices' series on Gu Linna of China by Siobhan Dowd. Each story is preceded by a picture of the author as a child, brief autobiographical comments, and a facsimile signature. Several authors in each issue also contribute to the comments and photographs found in the "Last Pages" at the end of each issue. A rather idiosyncratic journal, edited by two sisters, but one which consistently publishes excellent fiction. 192 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 28) |
GLIMMER TRAIN: Spring 2000, Issue 34
|
|
|
Portland, OR: Glimmer Train Press, 2000. . First appearance in print of these works. . Good condition - pencilled notes on first page (beginning of a story?) Promotional bookmark laid in. . Includes stories by Karen E. Outen, William Cyr, Andrew Sean Greer, Ron Nyren, and Jeff Becker and others; interview with Richard Bausch. Each story is preceded by a picture of the author as a child, brief autobiographical comments, and a facsimile signature. Several authors in each issue also contribute to the comments and photographs found in the "Last Pages" at the end of each issue. A rather idiosyncratic journal, edited by two sisters, but one which consistently publishes excellent fiction. 176 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 29) |
GLIMMER TRAIN: SPRING 2001, Issue 38
|
|
|
Portland, OR: Glimmer Train Press, 2001. . First appearance in print of these works. . Very good condition (corners slightly bumped). Promotional bookmark laid in. . Includes stories by David Koon, John Prendergast, Karen Munro, Al Sim, George Makana Clark, Jane Rosenweig and Sally Shivan.. Interview with Roy Parvin, and an article in the 'silenced voices' series on Rafael Marques by Siobhan Dowd. Each story is preceded by a picture of the author as a child, brief autobiographical comments, and a facsimile signature. Several authors in each issue also contribute to the comments and photographs found in the "Last Pages" at the end of each issue. A rather idiosyncratic journal, edited by two sisters, but one which consistently publishes excellent fiction. 184 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 30) |
GLIMMER TRAIN: Fall 2000, Issue 36
|
|
|
Portland, OR: Glimmer Train Press, 2000. . First appearance in print of these works. . Very good condition. Promotional bookmark laid in. . Includes stories by Tom Miller Juvik, Karenmary Penn, Christopher Bundy, Michael Byers, Rand Richards Cooper, Lee Upton, Tristan Davies, and L.M. Spencer. Interview by Jennifer Levasseur and Kevin Rabalais with Siri Hustvedt and an article 'Silenced Voices: Deepa Mehta' by Siobahn Dowd. Each story is preceded by a picture of the author as a child, brief autobiographical comments, and a facsimile signature. Several authors in each issue also contribute to the comments and photographs found in the "Last Pages" at the end of each issue. A rather idiosyncratic journal, edited by two sisters, but one which consistently publishes excellent fiction. 168 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 31) |
GLIMMER TRAIN: FALL 1995, Issue 16
|
|
|
Portland, OR: Glimmer Train Press, 1995.. . First appearance in print of these works. . Near fine. . Includes stories by Paul Rawlins, Evan S. Connell, Elizabeth Graver, Salvatore Diego Lopez, Eileen McGuire and Paul Griner. Interviews with Tim O'Brien and David Long, and an article in the 'silenced voices' series on the Turkish writer Aysenor Zarakolu by Siobhan Dowd. Each story is preceded by a picture of the author as a child, brief autobiographical comments, and a facsimile signature. Several authors in each issue also contribute to the comments and photographs found in the "Last Pages" at the end of each issue. A rather idiosyncratic journal, edited by two sisters, butone which consistently publishes excellent fiction. 168 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
GLIMMER TRAIN: FALL 1998, Issue 28
|
|
|
Portland, OR: Glimmer Train Press, 1998. . First appearance in print of these works. . Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. Laid in is a bookmark and the first issue of a newsletter called "Writers Ask" on the craft of writing. . Includes stories by Steve Adams, Lin Enger, Susan Engberg, John Griesemer, Jenny Drake McPhee, Sally Bingham, Bruce Machart, and Christine Byl. Interview with A. J. Verdelle, and an article in the 'silenced voices' series on the Mexican writer Jose Francisco Gallardo Rodriguez by Siobhan Dowd. Each story is preceded by a picture of the author as a child, brief autobiographical comments, and a facsimile signature. Several authors in each issue also contribute to the comments and photographs found in the "Last Pages" at the end of each issue. A rather idiosyncratic journal, edited by two sisters, but one which consistently publishes excellent fiction. 168 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 33) |
CONJUNCTIONS 9
|
|
|
Boston: Godine, 1986. . First printing in wrappers, issued simultaneously with hardcover. . Fine in stiff wrappers. . A bi-annual journal of new writing. In addition to the authors listed above, this issue includes contributions by Barbara Guest, Dennis Silk, Ron Silliman and Coleman Dowell and more. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
CONJUNCTIONS 9
|
|
|
Boston: Godine, 1986. . First printing in wrappers, issued simultaneously with hardcover. . Near fine in stiff wrappers (light crease on lower corner of wrapper.) . A bi-annual journal of new writing. In addition to the authors listed above, this issue includes contributions by Barbara Guest, Dennis Silk, Ron Silliman and Coleman Dowell and more. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 35) |
RAMPIKE: Les Reves / Dream States, Volume 3, Number 2
|
|
|
Toronto: Coach House Press, 1983. . First appearance in print of these works. . Very good in wrappers - some creasing to the wrappers near the spine rubbing to the covers. . An unusual production - measuring 16 inches tall by 5 inches - with a striking wraparound cover illustration by Morrisseau - and an unusual Burroughs items. Rampike is a post-modern art and writing magazine, in which each issue is organized around a central theme. Text in French and English. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 36) |
EVERGREEN REVIEW, VOLUME 5, NUMBER 16. Jan-Feb 1961
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, 1961. . First appearance in print of these works. . Very good (crease on front cover near the spine, some rubbing to covers.) . Includes the first publication in the US of part of Burroughs 'The Naked Lunch', an interview by C. Wright Mills on Latin America and the Left with Carlos Fuentes and others. Drawings and cover illustration by George Grosz more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
WOMEN, OUR PATH: The Cypress Review, Volume II, Number 2
|
|
|
Half Moon Bay, CA: Cypress Review, 1983. . First printing. . Very good condition. . A collection of poems by women about their experience, relationships, and concerns as daughters, sisters, wives, mothers, poets, lovers, and survivors. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 38) |
JUBILAT FOUR (4)
|
|
|
Amherst, MA: University of Massachusetts. 2002. . First appearance in print of these works. . Fine in illustrated wrappers. . In addition to the authors listed above. this includes work by Dara Wier, Arthur Sze, Paul Eluard, Eugenio Montejo, poems and an interview with Dean Young and more. Notes on contributors. 158 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 39) |
THE KENYON REVIEW: New Series, Volume XXV (25), Number 2, Spring 2003
|
|
|
Gambier, Ohio: Kenyon College, 2003. . First appearance in print of these works. . Near fine in illustrated wrappers. . Includes poetry from Christopher Cessac, winner of the 2002 Prize for Poetry from Kenyon Review; stories by Roger Rosenblatt, Mitch Wieland, Ron Rash; poetry from Mary Karr, David Kirby, Teresa Daniels, Maurya Simon; an article by Henry Alley on the O. Henry awards from 1961 to 2000, book reviews and more. Slightly oversized format. Cover design by Nanette Black. 195 pp plus advertisements. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
STORY [Magazine] Autumn 1995
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH: Story Magazine, 1995. . First appearance in print of these works. . Very near fine in stiff wrappers (usual light toning to pages). . In addition to the authors listed above this issue includes works by Melanie Rae Thon, Diane Mason, the first published story of Junot Diaz, and more. Notes on the contributors. 123 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
STORY [Magazine] Autumn 1996
|
|
|
New York: F & W Publications, 1996. . First appearance in print of these works. . Near fine in stiff wrappers. . This issue includes the first published stories by Jessica Apple and Emmy Perez. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 42) |
STORY [Magazine] SPRING 1991
|
|
|
New York: 1991. . First appearance in print of these works. . Very good- in wrappers (some soiling and wear to the covers, the contents are near fine.) . SIGNED by two authors at their stories: Alvarez at 'Floor Show' and Cisneros at 'My Friend Lucy Who Smells Like Corn' In addition to the contributors shown above, this includes stories by David Huddle, Rick DeMarinis, Antonya Nelso, Lewis Nordan and a 'story classic' reprint of Kay Boyle's 1931 story 'Rest Cure' more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 43) |
THE AMERICAN VOICE, NO. 17, Winter 1989
|
|
|
Louisville, KY: The Kentucky Foundation for Women, 1989. . First appearance in print of these works. . Fine in stiff wrappers. . An issue dedicated to short essays. In addition to Cliff on "the Black Woman as Mulatto", Harjo on "Northern Lights" and Hogan on "The Bats" this includes essays by Bette Howland on Harriette Arnow's novels, Nancy Mairs on MS, Minnie Bruce Pratt on books in the closet, and more. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 44) |
'Good Times' in THE MASSACHUSETTS REVIEW, Winter 1969. Vol. X, No. 1
|
|
|
Amherst: University of Massachusetts Press, (1969.) . First appearance in print of these works. . Good condition overall in cream colored wrappers - some toning and rubbing to the covers, light foxing to the edges of the textblock. Uncommon and a significant first appearance. . Featured in this issue, as #4 in the MR Poetry Signature Seriess, in a special inserted section, printed on better quality paper, is a selection of poems by Lucille Clifton from her forthcoming book, 'Good Times.' This is described as the first published appearance of Clifton's work. Clifton's poems, which are written in a spare, economical language that is deceptively simple, were entered by poet Robert Hayden into the competition for the 1969 YW-YMHA Poetry Center Discovery Award and when she won this award, she was able to have her first book of poetry published. Also includes an interview with Eugene Ionesco by Rosette Lamont and her translation of his play 'The Gap', short stories, poetry, an article on T. S. Eliot, book reviews, etc. 203 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 45) |
THE AMERICAN VOICE, NO. 19, Summer 1990
|
|
|
Louisville, KY: The Kentucky Foundation for Women, 1990. . First appearance in print of these works. . Fine in stiff wrappers. . A quarterly magazine of poetry and prose. In addiition to the contributors listed above, this issue includes an essay by Marguerite Feitlowitz on the works of Angelica Gorodischer, the Argentinian writer for whom she is the American translator, and a story written in 1875 from the unpublished papersof Elizabeth Robins, which might be the first example of the use of the word "herstory. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 46) |
STORY [Magazine] Summer 1996
|
|
|
Cincinnati: F & W Publications, 1996. . First appearance in print of these works. . Very good in stiff wrappers (a little creasing to the covers.) . In addition to the authors listed above this issue includes works by Andrea Barrett, Peter Christopher, Elizabeth Graver, the first published story by Jeff Maehre and more. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 47) |
STORY [Magazine] Summer 1996
|
|
|
Cincinnati: F & W Publications, 1996. . First appearance in print of these works. . Near fine in stiff wrappers. . In addition to the authors listed above this issue includes works by Andrea Barrett, Peter Christopher, Elizabeth Graver , the first published story by Jeff Maehre and more. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 48) |
QUARK / 3
|
|
|
New York: Paperback Library, 1971. . Paperback original - first printing. . Very good minus condition - light creasing on spine and corners,1.5 in closed tear at front cover along spine . A quarterly review of new speculative fiction. In addition to those listed above, contributors include Virginia Kidd, R. A. Lafferty, George Eklund and others. A brief introduction by Delany and Hacker and a story by Delany: Dog in a Fisherman's Net. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 49) |
QUARK / 3
|
|
|
New York: Paperback Library, 1971. . Paperback original - first printing. . Good only condition - creasing on spine, bookstore stamp inside front cover, tape at bottom of spine. . A quarterly review of new speculative fiction. In addition to those listed above, contributors include Virginia Kidd, R. A. Lafferty, George Eklund and others. A brief introduction by Delany and Hacker and a story by Delany: Dog in a Fisherman's Net. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 50) |
QUARK / 2
|
|
|
New York: Paperback Library, 1971. . Paperback original - first printing. . Some rubbing to the covers and the almost inevitable toning to the pages, but overall good condition. . A quarterly review of new speculative fiction. In addition to those listed above, contributors include Philip Jose Farmer, Fritz Leiber, Carol Emshwiller, Ira Cohen. Lawrence Yep and others. Illustrated. 240 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 164 listings found. |






![STORY [Magazine] Spring 1990 STORY [Magazine] Spring 1990](http://i.biblio.com/b/947m/1460947-0-m.jpg)
![STORY [Magazine] Winter 1998 STORY [Magazine] Winter 1998](http://i.biblio.com/b/336m/220976336-0-m.jpg)





![STORY [Magazine] Autumn 1995 STORY [Magazine] Autumn 1995](http://i.biblio.com/b/569m/116385569-0-m.jpg)
![STORY [Magazine] Summer 1996 STORY [Magazine] Summer 1996](http://i.biblio.com/b/795m/1465795-0-m.jpg)