Anthologyfrom bookfever.com |
|
Browse Anthology | Return to bookfever.com | Even more FICTION / Anthologies (multiple authors) books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 82 listings found. |
| 1) |
AMERICAN IDENTITIES: CONTEMPORARY MULTICULTURAL VOICES
|
|
|
Hanover, NH: Middlebury College Press, 1994. . First printing. . This copy is SIGNED by three of the contributors: Julia Alvarez at her poem 'Homecoming'; Gary Soto at "One Last Time;" and by Jacqueline Woodson at "Autobiography of a Family Photo." Fine in a fine dustjacket Uncommon signed. . The sixth of the Breadloaf anthologies - poetry, stories and essays with an introduction by Pack and Parini. Among the 40 contributors are Julia Alvarerez, Pinckney Benedict, Larry Brown, Melvin Dixon, Michael Dorris, Garett Hongo, Robert Houston, Erica Jong, Yusef Komunyakaa, Paul Mariani, Linda Pastan, Gay Talese, Richard Rodriguez, Julia Ortiz Cofer, Ron Powers, Ishmael Reed, Sarah Shulman, Gary Soto, Gore Vidal, Terry Tempest Williams, and Clara Yu. Notes on the contributors, 373 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE BEST AMERICAN SHORT STORIES, 1993
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1993. . Trade paperback. . Very good+. . An anthology from magazines in the US and Canada published in 1992.. Introduction by Louise Erdrich. This collection includes stories by such established writers are Updike and Wendell Berry, a tour de force by Harlan Ellison, and works of younger authors including Susan Powers, Andrea Lee, Lorrie Moore, JaneShapiro, Mary Gordon, Antonya Nelson, Janet Peery and more. Notes on the contributors, a listing of other distinguished stories, and information on the magazines. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 3) |
THE BEST AMERICAN SHORT STORIES, 1994
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1994. . Trade paperback. . Very good in printed wrappers (one corner slightly bumped, Christmas 1994 notation.) . SIGNED by Alexie at his story 'This is What It Means to Say Phoenix, Arizona.' Among the other contributors are Robert Olen Butler, Carol Anshaw, Barry Hannah, Thom Jones, Jim Shepard, Tony Early, Barry Hannah, John Keeble, Chris Offutt and more. Included are notes on each contributor and a brief commentary by each one on the genesis of that particular short story. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE SPINNERS' BOOK OF FICTION
|
|
|
Boston: Gregg Press, 1979. . Reissue - except for the introduction this is a complete photographic reprint of the original book. . Very good in a very good dustjacket (slight spine slant, tears and associated creasing lower edge back cover of dj, ghost of price sticker.) . Includes a new Introduction by Priscilla Oaks. Collection of short stories by California writers published for the Spinners' Benefit fund, the first beneficiary was to be poet Ina Coolbrith, who had lost everything in the earthquake. Original full page illustrations by different artists, including one by Maynard Dixon, reproduced in black and white. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 5) |
THE DIAL: An Annual of Fiction
|
|
|
New York: Dial Press (Apollo Editions), 1962. . First appearance in print of these works. . Very good- in wrappers (upper corner somewhat bumped, some light soiling to white background on the covers.) . Apollo #A-45. Included is a pre-publication except from Baldwin's 'Another Country' and the first chapter of Kelley's first book 'A Different Drummer' as well as a reprint of Mansfield's 'A Married Man's Story' from the 1920's Dial and stories by Warren Miller and Michael Girdansky. Trade paperback format, but a significant and uncommon anthology. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
YARDBIRD LIVES!
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, 1978. . 1st trade paperback printing. . Very good in glossy illustrated wrappers. . An anthology of short stories, poetry, interviews, graphics, photographs and essays selected from five years of the "Yardbird Reader." SIGNED by Baraka at his article "How Black is 'Black World'?"Among the contributors are Calvin Hernton, Ntozake Shange, Calude Brown, James D. Houston, Lawson Fusao Inada, Leslie Silko, Mei Mei Berssenbrugge, Anne Waldman, Jack Micheline, Simon Ortiz and many more. 288 pgs. Laid in a flyer from Baraka's appearance at City Lights Bookstore in San Francisco. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 7) |
EROTIC PLEASURES: Tales Told by Women
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1986. . First printing. . Fine in near fine dust jacket. . An anthology containing 21 original stories dealing with women's pleasure in sexuality in all its forms. SIGNED by Susan Griffin at her selection 'Cradles of Light.' In addition to the writers above this includes stories by Deena Metzger, Sandy Boucher, Gayle Feyrer and others. Rather uncommon in the hardcover first edition. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
NEW AMERICAN SHORT STORIES 2: The Writers Select Their Own Favorites
|
|
|
New York: New American Library 1989. . First printing. . This copy is SIGNED by Rick Bass at his story "Wejumpka" and also SIGNED by Russell Banks at his story "Queen for a Day." Uncommon thus. Near fine in a fine dustjacket (the usual toning to the pages, remainder line.) . In addition to the contributors shown above, this also includes stories by Peter Taylor, Bobbie Ann Mason, Veronica Geng, Larry Brown, Mona Simpson and more. Introduction by Norris, and brief comments by each author on why he or she selected that particular story . more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $46.50
|
|
| 9) |
NEW AMERICAN SHORT STORIES 2: The Writers Select Their Own Favorites
|
|
|
New York: New American Library - Plume (1989.) . Trade paperback (BOMC edition) . Near fine. . In addition to the contributors shown above, this also includes stories by Peter Taylor, Bobbie Ann Mason, Veronica Geng, Larry Brown, Mona Simpson, Robert Coover, Veronica Geng, Mary Gordon and more. Introduction by Norris, and brief comments by each author on why he or she selected that particular story. 375 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 10) |
WINTER'S TALES: New Series Five
|
|
|
New York: St Martin's, 1989. . First US printing. . NF/NF (pc.) . A collection of mostly original stories by the authors shown above and also including contributions by Whitbread prize winning novelist Paul Sayer, David Updike, A. L. Barker and more. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE BEST AMERICAN EROTICA 2002
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, (2002.) . Book club edition. . Very good- in a good only dustjacket (creasing to flaps of dj. some dampstaining to interior of dj.) . Stories from 25 writers, including Jamie Callan, Maggie Estep, Simon Sheppard, Debra Boxer, Andi Mathis, Adelina Anthony, Pam Ward, Francesca Lia Block, J. T. LeRoy, Laurie Sirois, Robert Devereaux, Stacey Richter, Gary Rosen, Lucy Taylor, Anne Tourney, Jane Smiley, Ernie Conrick, Nell Carberry, Nalo Hopkinson, Poppy Z. Brite, Paula Bomer, Michael Stamp, Tsaurah Litzky, Alma Marceau, and Shaun Levin. Reader survey at back. 271 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE BEST AMERICAN EROTICA 2004
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, (2004.) . Book club edition. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . Stories from 24 writers, including Maggie Estep, Simon Sheppard, Toure, Rachel Resnick and others. Notes on contributors. 251 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE BEST AMERICAN EROTICA 1993
|
|
|
New York: Scribner's, 1993. . First printing. . SIGNED by Robert Silverberg at his story "Two at Once." Fine in fine dust jacket. . The first in a series - a collection of 20 short stories and excerpts published in the past year. Contributors include Pat Califa, Nicholson Baker, Anne Rice, Samuel Delany, Barbara Gowdy, Robert Silverberg, Ronald Sukenik, Trish Thomas and more. Introduction by Bright. xxvi, 240 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 14) |
WINTER'S TALES 27
|
|
|
New York: St Martin's, 1982. . First US printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . A collection of mostly original stories by the authors shown above and also including contributions by Celia Dale, V. S. Pritchett, Terence Wheeler and more. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
FANTASTIC TALES: Visionary and Everyday
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, (1997.) . First US printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Twenty-six classic supernatural tales from the nineteenth century British and European tradition, selected and with an introduction by Italo Calvino - divided into two sections - visionary which includes 'The Story of the Demoniac Pacheco' by Jan Potocki; 'The Sandman' by E.T.A. Hoffmann; Young Goodman Brown by Hawthorne - and the everyday, which includes The Tell-Tale Heart by Poe, The Shadow by Hans Christian Andersen, Chickamauga by Ambrose Bierce, The Bottle Imp by Robert Louis Stevenson and more. In addition to the general introduction, Calvino comments on each story. Calvino's introduction translated by Alfred McAdam. xviii, 588 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
KEITH" in THE PEREGRINE READER
|
|
|
Salt Lake City: Gibbs-Smith, 1996. . First printing, a large trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. . Very near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. . SIGNED by two authors: by Ron Carlson at his story "Keith" - basis for the award-winning film of the same name - and by Houston at his story "Faith." A retrospective collection of works read by participants at the National Undergraduate Literature Conference over the past 12 years - included are prose, poetry and essays by the authors shown above and by others including Richard Ford, Tess Gallager, Carolyn Forche, John Barth, John Edgar Wideman, Tobias Wolff, Robert Stone, Jeanne Houston, Maxine Kumin, George Garrett, Robert Olen Butler, Ray Bradbury and more. A wonderful anthology which includes previously unpublished essays on the reading and writing process. 348 pgs, a slightly oversized format. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
KEITH" in THE PEREGRINE READER
|
|
|
Salt Lake City: Gibbs-Smith, 1996. . First printing, a large trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. . Near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. . SIGNED by two authors: by Ron Carlson at his story "Keith" - basis for the award-winning film of the same name - and by Houston at his story "Faith." A retrospective collection of works read by participants at the National Undergraduate Literature Conference over the past 12 years - included are prose, poetry and essays by the authors shown above and by others including Richard Ford, Tess Gallager, Carolyn Forche, John Barth, John Edgar Wideman, Tobias Wolff, Robert Stone, Jeanne Houston, Maxine Kumin, George Garrett, Robert Olen Butler, Ray Bradbury and more. A wonderful anthology which includes previously unpublished essays on the reading and writing process. 348 pgs, a slightly oversized format. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
WONDERS: Writings and Drawings for the Child in Us All
|
|
|
New York: Rolling Stone Press / Summit Books, 1980. . First printing. . Near fine in a very good dustjacket (short closed tears.) . A wonderful anthology containing works from 147 authors - ranging from a nonsense poem by Norman Mailer, a cartoon by Maxine Hong Kingston, a story about a great northwestern bear by Ken Kesey, a fable by Allen Ginsburg, and more. The contributors include Chinua Achebe, Isaac Asimov, Robert Duncan, Ralph Ellison, Nikki Giovanni, Bobbie Louise Hawkins, Galway Kinnell, Jamaica Kincaid, Julius Lester, Alison Lurie, Peter Matthiessen, Michael McClure, Peter Stone, Allan Say and many others. 637 pages, including notes on the contributors. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 19) |
ACCENT: Anthology, 1940 - 1960
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Illinois Press, 1973. . First printing. . Very near fine in a near fine dj with slight wear at the top of the spine. . A collection of 52 poems, 20 stories and 11 critical essays first published in this remarkable literary magazine. For many of the authors, Accent was the first major publication of their work - included in this list (and in this anthology) are J. F. Powers, Grace Paley. Flannery O'Connor, Daniel Curley and William Gass. Other writers include Wallace Stevens, Eudora Welty, Ammons, Ted Hughes, Cummings, Sylvia Plath, Anne Sexton and more. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 20) |
CONTEMPORARY NEW ENGLAND STORIES
|
|
|
Old Saybrook, CT: The Globe Pequot Press, (1992.) . First printing. . Very good in very good dust jacket. . A collection of 20 contemporary short stories by Andre Dubus, John Updike, John Cheever, Susan Miller, David Michael Kaplan, Blanche McCrary Boyd, Ethan Canin, E. S. Goldman, David Huddle, Christopher Tilghman, Robert Stone, John L'Heureux, Joy Williams, Roxana Robinson, Ralph Lombreglia, Susan Dodd, Susan Minot, Joyce Krnblatt, Mark Helprin, and Roberta Silman. Written by authors either born, educated or transplanted (sometimes temporarily) to New England, each of these stories represent some facet of life there. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
COOKING AND STEALING: The Tin House Nonfiction Reader
|
|
|
New York: Tin House, Bloomsbury, (2004.) . First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. . Fine (a new copy.) . The 'best of the nonfiction published' published in the literary magazine 'Tin House.' Includes contributions from David Gates, Amy Bloom, Rick Moody, Francine Prose, Ann Hood, Russell Banks, Kathryn Harrison, Jeffrey Eugenides, David Shields, Lisa Zeidner and many others. Introduction by Charles d'Ambrosio. Notes on contributors. 322 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 22) |
THE NOBLE SAVAGE 1: A Meridian Periodical
|
|
|
New York: Meridian Books, 1960. . First printing. . Very good in wrappers - some toning to the cover, number on top edge. . A literary magazine, in paperback format, containing among other things, a long story 'And Hickman Arrives' by Ellison (a portion of his never-completed second novel), poetry by John Berryman, an essay by Herbert Gold 'How to Tell Beatniks from the Hipster' and contributions from Edward Hoagland, Howard Nemerov, Josphine Herbst, and more. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
STRANGE SIGNPOSTS: An Anthology of the Fantastic
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1966. . First printing. . Near fine in a near fine dustjacket (bump to upper edge, pc, toning to white dj.) . Includes stories ranging from "The Last Man" by Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley, first published in 1926, through Poe, Verne, Lovecraft, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Ray Bradbury and more. Introduction by Roger Elwood. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 24) |
SPEAKING FOR OURSELVES: American Ethnic Writing
|
|
|
Glenview, IL: Scott Foresman, 1969. . 1st trade paperback printing. . Good in illustrated wrappers - a few pencil notations, some wear to covers, prev owner's name. . An interesting anthology intended as a college level textbook. Includes brief introductions to each author. 615 pgs. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 25) |
THE SATURDAY EVENING POST STORIES 1957
|
|
|
New York: Random House, (1957.) . First edition. . Near fine in publisher's near fine printed acetate dust jacket (glue residue on front endpaper, from promotional material pasted in, corner of 1 page creased, 2 small chips at top of spine of jacket) - overall a tight and attractive copy, gray cloth and red panel are bright and fresh. . Uncommon publisher's promotional issue, aimed at potential advertisers, with a printed label pasted on front pastedown and a printed acetate dust jacket. Includes "The Waifs" by William Faulkner, "The Iron Lady" by Conrad Richter, "Good-by, Grandma" by Ray Bradbury, a novelette "The Actress and the Cop" by William Saroyan and stories by Frank O'Connor, Geoffrey Household, Louis Paul and others. vi, 314 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 26) |
SHORT STORIES BY MEN: The Graywolf Annual Four
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN: Graywolf Press, 1988. . First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. . Near fine. . A wonderful collection of stories - in addition to the authors shown above other contributors include Stuart Dybek, Frederick Busch, Allan Cheuse, Tobias Wolff, Robert Olmstead, Charles Baxter and more. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 27) |
THE GIRL IN THE BLACK RAINCOAT: Variations on a Theme
|
|
|
New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, (1966.) . First printing. . Very good in very good minus dust jacket. (prev owner's name, tear with associated creasing on back cover of dj.) . As Garrett explains in his introduction, this started as a classroom assignment when the real "girl in the black raincoat" had to drop out of his creative writing class, and one of the students wrote a story about her - but it soon grew into a sort of game, and eventually resulted in this very unusal collection of 41 pieces,short stories and poems - all except one written specifically for this challenge. Among the contributors are Shelby Foote, Annie Dillard, May Sarton, Babette Deutsch, Carolyn Kizer, Kelly Cherry, Mary Lee Settle, Fred Chappell, William Manchester, Donald Justice with Mark Strand, Barbara Harris, David Slavitt and many others. Brief notes on the contributors. 368 pp, more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
N.R.F
|
|
|
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1958. . First printing. . Just about fine in a very good dust jacket. (dj- pc, short tears at the ends of the spine.) . A selection of 45 essays from the 252 monthly issues of the Nouvelle Revue Francaise, from June 1919 to June 1940. The first appearance of any of these essays in English. Includes an introduction by Justin O'Brien. 383 pgs. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 29) |
A BOOK OF COMFORT: An Anthology
|
|
|
New York: Coward-McCann, 1964. . Family Bookshelf edition. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . A treasury of prose and poetry offering wisdom and consolation for the difficulties and challenges of life. Illustrated by Gloria Kamen. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
POST STORIES 1947
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1947. . First printing. . Very good in black cloth with gold lettering on spine, green pasted-on label on front cover. . In addition to the contributors above, this book includes stories by Richard Stern, Sally Carrigher, Henry Kane and others. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 31) |
FREE FIRE ZONE: Short Stories by Vietnam Veterans
|
|
|
Coventry, CT: 1st Casualty Press, 1973. . First printing, in wrappers. No hardcover edition until later. . Very good (reading crease, discoloration from news article laid in, some fading to spine.) . 20 stories, some photographs, illustrating the human cost of the Indochina conflict through fiction. Contributions from William Pelfrey, David Huddle, James Shields, and the three editors, as well as James Aitken, Igor Bobrowsky, Frank Cross, William Currer, George Davis, James Dorris, Julian Grajewski, John Kimpel, Loyd Little, Michael McCusker, Quentin Mueller, Oran Pitts, Steven Smith, John Tavela, Martin Ray, and Vernon Schibla. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 32) |
PRIZE STORIES 1996: The O. Henry Awards
|
|
|
New York: Anchor Books, (1996.) . 1st trade paperback printing. . Very near fine in glossy wrappers. . In addition to the prizewinners - with Stephen King winning first prize for 'The Man in the Black Suit' , this also includes stories by Akhil Sharma, William Hoffman, Joyce Carol Oates, T. J. McNally, Alice Adams, Jane Smiley, Walter Mosley and more. Introduction by Abrahams. Biographical notes and comments by the authors. 387 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 33) |
THE PUSHCART PRIZE XVII: Best of the Small Presses, 1985 - 1986
|
|
|
Wainscott, New York: Pushcart Press, (1985.) . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . An annual small press reader." Tenth anniversary edition with an introduction by George Plimpton. Poetry Editors: Stanley Plumly, William Stafford. SIGNED by two contributors: by William Kittredge at "Agriculture" and by Alberto Rios at "The Secret Lion." Poetry, essays and short stories by 53 other authors, including Tim O'Brien, T.C. Boyle, Bukowski, Amy Clampitt, Russell Banks, Doris Lessing and many others. Index to the series, notes on contributors. xxiv, 499 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 34) |
STORIES FROM THE REST OF THE WORLD: The Graywolf Annual SIx
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN: Graywolf Press, 1989. . First printing, a trade paperback original. . Very good condition (ink annotations inside from cover, and markings on 1 page of the introduction, 2 pages of the first story.) . An anthology of stories published in the 1980's - African, Asian and Arabic - edited and with an introduction by Scott Walker. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 35) |
FUN PHANTOMS: Tales of Ghostly Entertainments
|
|
|
New York: Lothrup, Lee & Shepherd, 1979. . First printing. . Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall tight and clean in a near fine dustjacket (price-clipped.) . Ghost stories by such writers as John Kendrick Bangs, Oscar Wilde, Saki and others, selected and with an introduction to each story by the editors. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
ND: NEW DIRECTIONS IN PROSE AND POETRY 37
|
|
|
New York: New Directions, (1978.) . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket (a few corners creased, price-clipped.) . An international anthology including contributions from Walter Abish, Jorge Carrera Andrade, Homero Aridjis, J. G. Ballard, Martin Bax, Marcel Blecher, Jean Cocteau, Cid Corman, Andre Du Bouchet, Stephen Emerson, Gavin Ewart, Allen Grossman, Paavo Haavikko, W. J. Holinger, Miroslav Holub, Eduardo Gudino Kieffer, Elizabeth Marraffino, Paul Pines, Nelida Pinon, Edouard Roditi, Carol Rubinstein, Vittorio Sereni, Carl Solomon, Ryuichi Tamura, and H. C. ten Berge. Notable for a selection of New American Verse by nine young poets (Antler, Andy Clausen, David Cope, Walter Fordham, Robert Meyers, Marc Olmstead, Ron Rodriguez, Michael Scholnick and Tom Swartz) selected and introduced by Allen Ginsberg, and an interview by Stephen Vincent with Michael McClure. Notes on contributors. 184 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 37) |
VOICES IN OUR BLOOD: America's Best on the Civil Rights Movement
|
|
|
New York: Random House, (2001.) . First printing. . Ex-library with relatively few markings, overall tight and clean in a fine unmarked dustjacket. . 'The first major collection of classic writing on America's civil rights movement,' featuring the work of forty of the nation's best writers including Maya Angelou, James Baldwin, Ralph Ellison, William Faulkner, John Steinbeck, Alice Walker, Robert Penn Warren, Eudora Welty, Willie Morris, Taylor Branch, Richard Wright and others. Index. 561 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
BETWEEN THE LEAVES: A Gathering of Writings by Booksellers
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble, 1998. . First printing- a trade paperback. . Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. . An anthology of short stories and poetry, illustrated with drawings by several artists. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 39) |
THE BEST AMERICAN SHORT STORIES, 1988
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 2002. . First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. . Fine in stiff wrappers (as new). . An anthology from magazines in the US and Canada published in 2001. Introduction by Miller. In addition to the authors mentioned above, this also includes stories by E. L. Doctorow, Carolyn Cooke, Melissa Hardy, Jill McCorkle, Jim Shepard, Alice Munro and more. Notes on the contributors, a listing of other distinguished stories, and information on the magazines. Series editor Katrina Kennison. 375 pp more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 40) |
THE BEST AMERICAN SHORT STORIES, 2004
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 2004. . First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. . Near fine in stiff wrappers. . An anthology from magazines in the US and Canada published in 1987. Introduction by Moore. Includes stories by Sherman Alexie, T. C. Boyle, Edward P. Jones, Annie Proulx, Alice Munro, John Updike, John Edgar Wideman and more. Notes on the contributors, a listing of other distinguished stories, and information on the magazines. Series editor Katrina Kenison. 462 pp more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
SHORT STORIES BY WOMEN: The Graywolf Annual Two
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN: Graywolf Press, 1986. . First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. . Near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers (some sunning to the covers.) . A wonderful collection of thirteen stories - in addition to the authors shown above other contributors include Mavis Gallant, Susan Minot, Bobbie Ann Mason, Ann Beattie, Joy Williams and Elizabeth Tallant. Biographical notes. 176 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 42) |
THE PEREGRINE READER
|
|
|
Salt Lake City: Gibbs-Smith, 1996. . First printing. . SIGNED by two contributors: Ron Carlson at his story "Keith" (basis for the film of the same name) and Antonya Nelson at "In the Land of Men." Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . A retrospective collection of works read by participants at the National Undergraduate Literature Conference over the past 12 years - included are prose, poetry and essays by the authors shown above and by others including Richard Ford, Tess Gallager, Carolyn Forche, John Barth, John Edgar Wideman, Tobias Wolff, Robert Stone and more. Includes previously unpublished essays on the reading and writing process. The rather uncommon hardcover edition of this excellent anthology. 348 pgs, a slightly oversized format. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 43) |
THE PEREGRINE READER
|
|
|
Salt Lake City: Gibbs-Smith, 1996. . First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. . SIGNED by two contributors: Ron Carlson at his story "Keith" (basis for the film of the same name) and Antonya Nelson at "In the Land of Men." Very near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. . A retrospective collection of works read by participants at the National Undergraduate Literature Conference over the past 12 years - included are prose, poetry and essays by the authors shown above and by others including Richard Ford, Tess Gallager, Carolyn Forche, John Barth, John Edgar Wideman, Tobias Wolff, Robert Stone and more. Includes previously unpublished essays on the reading and writing process. The rather uncommon hardcover edition of this excellent anthology. 348 pgs, a slightly oversized format. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 44) |
THE BEST OF BENBELLA BOOKS' SMART POP SERIES, VOLUME 2: Smart Pop Culture, Smart Pop Books
|
|
|
Dallas, Texas: BenBella Books, [2006]. . First thus- a trade paperback. . Fine (as new) in glossy illustrated wrappers. . An anthology of essays from selected books in the Smart Pop series bound dos-a-dos with the company's Fall 2006 catalogue. SIGNED by Larry Niven at his essay on Superman "Man of Steel, Woman of Kleenex." Also includes essays by Jill Winters (on Mary's role in Austen's Pride and Prejudice), Troy-Castro on the television show "Lost" and more. 127 pp and 32 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
THE PUSHCART PRIZE VII: Best of the Small Presses, 1982 - 1983 Edition (with an index to the first seven volumes)
|
|
|
Wainscott, New York: Pushcart Press, (1983.) . First printing. . Near fine in very good- dust jacket. (sunning to spine of dj, minor edgewear.) . An annual small press reader." Introduction by Henderson. SIGNED by two authors: by Pollitt at her poem "Turning Thirty" and by Soto at "Mexicans Begin Jogging." Includes 32 poems, 9 essays and 16 short stories by many authors, including Wendell Berry, Derek Walcott, C.K. Williams, Charles Baxter, Joyce Carol Oates, Mary Robison, Jorie Graham and many others. Index to the series, notes on contributors. 568 pp. Endpapers illustrated with engravings by Michael McCurdy of Penmaen Press. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 46) |
YARDBIRD LIVES!
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, 1978. . 1st trade paperback printing. . SIGNED by both editors, Ishmael Reed and Al Young, on the title page and by Lawson Fusao Inada at his poem 'Something for Yardbird.' Very good in glossy illustrated wrappers (some toning to the pages.) . An anthology of short stories, poetry, interviews, graphics and essays selected from five years of the "Yardbird Reader." Among the contributors are Calvin Hernton, Ntozake Shange, Calude Brown, James D. Houston, Lawson Fusao Inada, Leslie Silko, Mei Mei Berssenbrugge, Amiri Baraka, Anne Waldman, Jack Micheline, Simon Ortiz and many more. 288 pgs. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 47) |
AMERICAN IDENTITIES: CONTEMPORARY MULTICULTURAL VOICES
|
|
|
Hanover, NH: Middlebury College Press, 1994. . First printing. . This copy is SIGNED by five of the contributors: Julia Alvarez at her poem 'Homecoming'; James Atlas at 'Chicago Highbrow, Erica Jong at 'How I Got to Be Jewish and Ishmael Reed at 'Distant Cousins' and Gary Soto at "One Last Time." Fine in a fine dustjacket. Uncommon signed. . The sixth of the Breadloaf anthologies - poetry, stories and essays with an introduction by Pack and Parini. Among the 40 contributors are Julia Alvarerez, Pinckney Benedict, Larry Brown, Melvin Dixon, Michael Dorris, Garett Hongo, Robert Houston, Erica Jong, Yusef Komunyakaa, Paul Mariani, Linda Pastan, Gay Talese, Richard Rodriguez, Julia Ortiz Cofer, Ron Powers, Ishmael Reed, Sarah Shulman, Gary Soto, Gore Vidal, Terry Tempest Williams, and Clara Yu. Notes on the contributors, 373 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 48) |
THE PUSHCART PRIZE XVII: Best of the Small Presses, 1992 - 1993
|
|
|
Wainscott, New York: Pushcart Press, (1992.) . First printing. . Very good+ in very good dust jacket (short closed tear to front cover of dj.) . An annual anthology of essays, short stories and poems, selected from small literary journals across America - a reflection of the diversity and excellence to be found in offbeat publications from across the United States. SIGNED by two contributors: by Rios at his story "The Other League of Nations" and by Gary Soto at his poem "The Wrestler's Heart." Also includes fiction from Janet Peery, Ha Jin, Stephen Barthelme, Alexander Theroux; poetry from Eavan Boland, Hayden Carruth, Louise Gluck, Gary Young, Carol Muske, C. K. Williams; nonfiction from Philip Levine, William H. Gass, Sigrid Nunez and much more - including "Glimpses: Raymond Carver" with comments from Maryann Carver, Douglas Unger, William Kittredge, Richard Ford, Tobias Wolfe and others. List of special mentions, brief notes on the author, and index to the first 17 volumes. 570 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 49) |
THURSDAY'S CHILD 3: Short Stories by Bay Area Writers
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: Glen Press, 1982. . First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. . Very good-. wear, very slight crease in spine) . A collection of short stories by Bay Area writers. Includes stories by authors such as Marlin Spike Werner, LIli Artel, Clara Robbin, Ed Robbin, Boyce Tenery, Jerry Moriarty, Richard Gold, and many more. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 50) |
AMERICAN APHRODITE: A Quarterly for the Fancy-free, Volume Three, Number Twelve
|
|
|
New York: 1953. . First thus. . Very good in very good - dust jacket (overall edgewear to dj.) . Issue dedicated to James Hanley and containing a short story by him. Also included is an open letter from the editor to the Postmaster regarding the accusations of obscenity made regarding this publication, an article on forbidden books by 'an old bibliophile' and poetry by Alfred Hines, Jr. Illustrated. 256 pages. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 82 listings found. |





















