Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Gay and Lesbian

from bookfever.com

Browse Gay and Lesbian | Return to bookfever.com
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 112 listings found.
1) OUR HISTORY IN NEW YORK
Abrams, Linsey

New York: Global City Press, 1995. . First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. . Near fine in glossy black wrappers (line on bottom edge.) . A novel. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) CAVEDWELLER
Allison, Dorothy

New York: Dutton, 1998. . First printing. . Very good in very good dust jacket. . Novel about a woman who returns to Georgia, leaving behind the glitz of southern California, to reclaim the two daughters she left behind years ago. SIGNED on the itle page. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
3) CAVEDWELLER
Allison, Dorothy

CAVEDWELLER
New York: Dutton, 1998. . First printing. . Fine in a fine dustjacket. . Novel about a woman who returns to Georgia, leaving behind the glitz of southern California, to reclaim the two daughters she left behind years ago. SIGNED on the title page. 434 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $35.00
4) BASTARD OUT OF CAROLINA
Allison, Dorothy

New York: Dutton, 1992. . Later printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Author's first novel, and her break-through book. INSCRIBED by author on title page. While not a first, this is a very nice affordable alternative. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $40.00
5) CAVEDWELLER
Allison, Dorothy

CAVEDWELLER
New York: Dutton, 1998. . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) . Near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers (one corner slightly bent.) . Novel about a woman who returns to Georgia, leaving behind the glitz of southern California, to reclaim the two daughters she left behind years ago. 588 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) CAVEDWELLER
Allison, Dorothy

CAVEDWELLER
New York: Dutton, 1998. . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . Novel about a woman who returns to Georgia, leaving behind the glitz of southern California, to reclaim the two daughters she left behind years ago. INSCRIBED on the half-title page. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $30.00
7) CAVEDWELLER plus a Reader's Guide to the Works of Dorothy Allison
Allison, Dorothy

CAVEDWELLER plus a Reader's Guide to the Works of Dorothy Allison
New York: Dutton, 1998. . First printing. . Fine in a fine dustjacket; brochure is fine. . Novel about a woman who returns to Georgia, leaving behind the glitz of southern California, to reclaim the two daughters she left behind years ago. SIGNED on the title page. 434 pp. Includes a Reader's Guide to the Works of Dorothy Allison. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $40.00
8) THE WOMEN WHO HATE ME. Poetry 1980-1990
Allison, Dorothy

Ithaca, New York: Firebrand Press, 1991. . First thus - the paperback edition issued simultaneously with a small hardcover printing. . Fine in wrappers. . An expanded version of the author's first book. SIGNED on the title page. 69 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $32.00
9) BASTARD OUT OF CAROLINA
Allison, Dorothy

New York: Dutton, 1992. . Later printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . Author's first novel, and her break-through book. INSCRIBED by author on title page. While not a first, this is a very nice affordable alternative. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $38.00
10) TWO OR THREE THINGS I KNOW FOR SURE
Allison, Dorothy

New York: Dutton, 1995. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.) . A memoir of her family, of the Gibson women and the men who loved them, often abused them, and shared their destinies. Illustrated with personal family photographs. SIGNED by the author on the title page. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $40.00
11) SKIN: TALKING ABOUT SEX, CLASS & LITERATURE
Allison, Dorothy

New York: Firebrand Books, 1994. . Trade paperback. . Near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers ( a few corners dog-eared.) . A forthright collection of essays and autobiographical pieces by this expatriate Southern writer. feminist and lesbian activist. SIGNED on the title page. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
12) TRASH
Allison, Dorothy

Ithaca, New York: Firebrand Press, (1988.) . Trade paperback. . Very good in illustrated wrappers (embossed seal of previous owner.) . SIGNED on the title page. Author's second book, a collection of short stories. Later printing. 174 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $16.00
13) CONDITIONS: SIX
(Allison, Dorothy; Claribel Alegiria, May Stevens, Maureen Brady and others, contributors.) Elly Bulkin, Jan Clausen, Irena Klepfisz and Rima Shore, editors

Brooklyn, New York: Conditions, 1980. . First appearance in print of these works. . Good condition in stiff illustrated wrappers (some rubbing and wear to the covers.) . A feminist magazine of writing by women with an emphasis on writing by lesbians. Includes poetry by Alegria, Gloria Anzualdua, Judith Vollmer and others; fiction by Allison ("I Am Working on My Charm"), Stevens, Sauda Jamal, Camille Norton,etc ; an interview with "An Old Dyke" - Doris Lundin - by Elly Bulkin; a rememberance of the Russian poet, Sophia Parnok; reviews and more. SIGNED by Allison at her contribution. 270 pp plus advertisements. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $27.50
14) THE FACES OF FIVE O'CLOCK
Bannerji, Kaushalya

Toronto: Sister Vision, 1996. . First printing. . Fine in still illustrated wrappers. . Author's second collection of poems - poetry, as she states, "infused by a lesbian sensibility" - and by her pride in being a woman of color. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) BITTERSWEET
Barr, Nevada

BITTERSWEET
San Francisco: Spinsters - Aunt Lute Books, (1989.) . First thus- a trade paperback. . Very good - reading crease on front cover, no creases on spine. Although this has been reprinted since, it is rather uncommon in this first softcover edition, published by a small women's press. . Barr's first novel, the story of two women, determined to stay together, in a frontier outpost in remote northern Nevada. Originally published in 1984. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) BITTERSWEET
Barr, Nevada

San Francisco: Spinsters - Aunt Lute Books, (1989.) . First thus- a trade paperback. . Near fine. Review copy, with stamp stating this on first page. Light creasing to corners of cover, no creases on spine. Although this has been reprinted since, it is rather uncommon in this first softcover edition, published by a small women's press. . Barr's first novel, the story of two women, determined to stay together, in a frontier outpost in remote northern Nevada. Originally published in 1984. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $40.00
17) SWEAT: Stories and a Novella
Bledsoe, Lucy Jane

SWEAT: Stories and a Novella
Seattle: Seal Press, (1995.) . First printing, a trade paperback. . Very near fine in illustrated wrappers. . Cover praise from Jewel Gomez, Jenifer Levin and Carol Anshaw who calls these stories about "women's relationship with sport, each other and themselves...intelligent, deeply perceptive." 161 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $12.00
18) DYKE HANDS & SUTRAS EROTIC & LYRIC: Poems and Essays
Bogus, SDiane

San Francisco: WIM Publications, 1988. . First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. . Very near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. . INSCRIBED by this African American writer as follows: '6/22/90 - Angie, Jennifer wants you to have this book. Trust her judgment. NWSA, Akron, OH.' more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) ANNIE OAKLEY'S GIRL
Brown, Rebecca

San Francisco: City Lights, 1993. . First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. . Near fine in stiff illustrated wrappers. . Highly praised collection of short stories - Tillie Olsen called it "one of the freshest, most memorable collections" of her lifetime. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $12.00
20) SUDDEN DEATH
Brown, Rita Mae

New York: Bantam, 1983. . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . A story of a tennis champion in love with an attractive professor. The true depth of the two women's feelings for each other will be tested when word of their unconventional relationship is leaked to the press. SIGNED on the title page. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $45.00
21) IN HER DAY
Brown, Rita Mae

Plainfield, VT: Daughters, Inc. 1976. . Presumed 2nd printing. . Title page and copyright page missing, but otherwise very good in glossy black wrappers. Good reading copy. . Kate Millett referred to Brown's writing as "good and mean and sassy...this time in the big town and the little brat's grown up and become a woman. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $5.00
22) RUBYFRUIT JUNGLE
Brown, Rita Mae

Plainfield, VT: Daughters, Inc. 1973. . Trade paperback, early (5th) printing. . Good condition (some creases to the covers.) . Her first novel, now a classic lesbian coming-of-age story. Not a first printing, but in the original Daughters format. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) SUDDEN DEATH
Brown, Rita Mae

New York: Bantam, 1984. . First paperback printing. . Very good-. . A story of a tennis champion in love with an attractive professor. The true depth of the two women's feelings for each other will be tested when word of their unconventional relationship is leaked to the press. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $5.00
24) IN HER DAY
Brown, Rita Mae

Plainfield, VT: Daughters, Inc. 1976. . 2nd printing. . Near fine in glossy black wrappers. . Kate Millett referred to Brown's writing as "good and mean and sassy...this time in the big town and the little brat's grown up and become a woman." SIGNED. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
25) SUDDEN DEATH
Brown, Rita Mae

New York: Bantam, 1983. . First printing. . Near fine in a very good- dust jacket. (some rubbing and edge wear to the dj.) . A story of a tennis champion in love with an attractive professor. The true depth of the two women's feelings for each other will be tested when word of their unconventional relationship is leaked to the press. 241 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) AMAZON POETRY: An Anthology of Lesbian Poetry
Bulkin, Elly and Larkin, Joan, editors

AMAZON POETRY: An Anthology of Lesbian Poetry
New York: Out & Out Books, 1975. . 2nd printing (same year as the first.) . Good condition in cream wrappers with orange lettering (contents very good, minor wear to covers.) . Includes early work by Rita Mae Brown, Audre Lorde, May Sarton, Susan Griffin, Adrienne Rich, Martha Shelley, May Swenson, Wendy Stevens and many others . Notes on contributors. 110 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
27) THE TWO MUJERES
Calderon, Sara Levi

San Francisco: Aunt Lute Books, 1991. . First US printing in wrappers, issued simultaneously with hardcover. . Near fine in illustrated wrappers. . Love story between two Mexican Jewish women, translated by Gina Kaufer. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $12.00
28) THE TWO MUJERES
Calderon, Sara Levi

San Francisco: Aunt Lute Books, 1991. . First US printing in wrappers, issued simultaneously with hardcover. . Very good + in illustrated wrappers. . Love story between two Mexican Jewish women, translated by Gina Kaufer. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
29) NIGHT BLOOM
Cappello, Mary

Boston: Beacon, 1998. . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) . Fine inglossy illustrated wrappers. Publisher's letter laid in. . A memoir which tells the story of a third generation Italian-American woman's struggle to understand the haunting contradictions of her family legacy as she grows up in Philadelphia in the 60's. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) BROTHERS IN ARMS
Carson, Michael

New York: Pantheon, (1988.) . First US printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . The author's highly praised first novel, originally published in the UK as 'Sucking Sherbet Lemons'.) The Times review said 'against all probablity [it] manages to be a funny, gay, Roman Catholic bildundgaroman, partly set in a seminary.' 220 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) LUCY ON THE WEST COAST, and Other Lesbian Short Fiction
Caschetta, Mary Beth

Los Angeles: Alyson Publications, 1996. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.) . Her first book, a collection of stories whose themes include lesbian desire and Catholicism. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
32) CHOG, A GOTHIC FANTASY
Crisp, Quentin

London: Eyre Methuen. 1979. . 1st printing. . NF/NF. . Written with Crisp's inimitable wit - illustrated by Jo Lynch. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
33) LATIN SATINS
de la Pena, Terri

Seattle: Seal Press, 1994. . First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. . Near fine. . Second novel by this lesbian writer, the story of a group of young Chicana singers in Santa Monica California. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
34) LATIN SATINS
de la Pena, Terri

Seattle: Seal Press, 1994. . First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. . Very good (some curling to edge of front cover) . Second novel, the story of a group of young Chicana singers in Santa Monica California, by this lesbian writer. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
35) STIR-FRY
Donoghue, Emma

New York: HarperCollins, 1994. . First US printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . Irish playwright's first novel, a Lesbian coming of age story. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
36) STIR-FRY
Donoghue, Emma

New York: HarperCollins, 1994. . First US printing. . Near fine in a near fine dustjacket. . Irish playwright's first novel, a Lesbian coming of age story. Review copy with photo laid in. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
37) STIR-FRY
Donoghue, Emma

New York: HarperCollins, 1994. . First US printing. . Near fine in a fine dustjacket (rem line.) . Irish playwright's first novel, a Lesbian coming of age story. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
38) STIR-FRY
Donoghue, Emma

New York: HarperCollins, 1994. . Uncorrected proof. . Very good+ in printed green wrappers. . Irish playwright's first novel, a Lesbian coming of age story. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
39) OTHERWORLD
Dreher, Sarah

Norwich, VT: New Victoria Publishers, 1993. . First printing in wrappers. . Very good in glossy illustrated wrappers. . A Stoner McTavish mystery; a vacation at Disneyworld reveals the holes in the curtain between illusion and reality. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $9.50
40) SOMETHING SHADY
Dreher, Sarah

Norwich VT: New Victoria Publishers, 1986. . Trade paperback. . Fine. . A first mystery/adventure novel featuring lesbian detective, Stoner McTavish. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $7.00
41) STONER McTAVISH
Dreher, Sarah

Lebanon, NH: New Victoria Publishers, 1985. . First printing in wrappers. No hardcover edition. . Near very good in illustrated wrappers (faint crease on front cover, line on bottom edge.) . The first mystery/adventure novel featuring this lesbian detective. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $8.00
42) MORTAL EMBRACE: Living with AIDS
Dreuilhe, Emmanuel

New York: Hill & Wang, 1988. . First US printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . A meditation, using military and medical metaphors, on the 20th century plague called AIDS. Translated from the French by Linda Coverdale. 162 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
43) THE NEW WOMANS BROKEN HEART
Dworkin, Andrea

San Francisco: Frog in the Well, 1980. . First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. . Very good in printed white wrappers, as issued (light foxing to the insides of the covers.) . A collection of 8 short stories. The first story, titled "the simple story of a lesbian girlhood" begins "it began quite possibly with Nancy Drew.. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $14.00
44) NIGHT DIVING
Esposito, Micheline

NIGHT DIVING
Denver: Spinsters Ink Books, (2002.) . First printing, a trade paperback. . Fine (a new copy.) . A thoughtful and sensitive coming-of-age - and coming out - story." 225 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $12.00
45) THE FAMILY OF MAX DESIR
Ferro, Robert

New York: Dutton, 1983. . First edition. . Near fine in very good+ dust jacket. (dust jacket- pc) . The story of a gay son who is forced to confront his fatherÕs intolerance towards his homosexuality when his mother falls seriously ill. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
46) AIMEE & JAGUAR: A Love Story, Berlin, 1943
Fischer, Erica

AIMEE & JAGUAR: A Love Story, Berlin, 1943
New York & Los Angeles, Alyson Press, (1998.) . Trade paperback. . Very good. . A remarkable - and true - love story: in 1942 Berlin, Lilly Wust, mother of four sons and wife of a Nazi officer meets and falls in love with a Jewish girl, Felice Schragenheim. AimŽe and Jaguar, as they call each other, engage in an ecstatic relationship defying reality until a year later when Felice is taken by the Gestapo to Theresiendstadt concentration camp. Translated from the German by Edna McCown. Basis of the movie of the same name. Illustrated with photographs. 274 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $9.00
47) THE NEEDLE ON FULL
Forbes, Caroline

London: Onlywomen Press, 1985. . First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. . Very good, in wrappers as issued. . Collection of short stories combining lesbian feminist insight with the fantastic possibilites of science fiction. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $14.00
48) DAUGHTERS OF A CORAL DAWN
Forrest, Katherine V

Tallahassee, FL: Naiad Press, 1986. . 2nd printing. A trade paperback. . Near fine in glossy wrappers. . Science fiction by this lesbian writer - a world in which the women have chosen to only have daughters. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
49) DAUGHTERS OF A CORAL DAWN
Forrest, Katherine V

Tallahassee, FL: Naiad Press, 1989. . 3rd printing. A trade paperback. . Very good in glossy wrappers (corner bumped.) . Science fiction by this lesbian writer - a world in which the women have chosen to only have daughters. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $8.00
50) CURIOUS WINE
Forrest, Katherine V

Tallahassee, FL: Naiad Press, 1983. . First printing, a trade paperback original, not issued in hardcover. . Near fine condition in illustrated green wrappers. . Early novel of coming to terms with being a lesbian, not a mystery - set at Lake Tahoe on the California Nevada border. Although this has been printed many times, it is rather uncommon in the first printing. 160 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 112 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: