Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Essaysfrom bookfever.com |
|
Browse Essays | Return to bookfever.com
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 125 listings found. |
| 1) |
BEYOND ALL THIS FIDDLE: Essays, 1955-1967
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1969. . First American edition. . Very good+ in very good dust jacket (pc.) . Included are essays on poetry ranging from Dryden to Syliva Plath to Edith Sitwell, on novels, classic and modern, and others on criticism and more from his years as a free-lance critic and literary journalist. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
VISITING MRS NABAKOV and Other Excursions
|
|
|
New York: Harmony, 1994. . First US printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . His second collection of essays, trenchant commentary on a wide range of topics, including visits with writers Graham Greene, Rushdie, Updike, Julian Barnes, Asimov the chess match between Kaspov and Kasparov, thoughts on the death of John Lennon and the performances of Mick Jagger and much more. 274 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE MORONIC INFERNO and Other Visits to America
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1987. . First US printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (remainder mark.) . A collection of sharp & penetrating essays on American culture - including several on well-known novelists such as Updike and Vonnegut, and others on topics ranging from Reagan to AIDS. SIGNED on the title page. 208 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 4) |
MY UNKNOWN CHUM "Aguecheek
|
|
|
New York: Devon-Adair, 1923. . Reprint. . Very good in blue cloth with gold lettering on the spine. . Garrity, one of the founders of the publishing firm Devon-Adair, explains in his foreword why he had this classic book of travel and other essays (on the theater, philosophy) reprinted by calling it his old friend -and he expresses doubt that Fairbanks was the author. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
FURTHER FRIDAYS, Essays, Lectures and Other Nonfiction, 1984-1994
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, 1995. . First printing. . Very good in a very good dustjacket (lower corner bumped.) . more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
GUILTY PLEASURES
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (1974.) . First printing. . Fine in a near fine dust jacket (price-clipped.) . Author's first book of non-fiction - consists of parodies, political satire and fables. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
OIL NOTES
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1989. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Written in the form of a journal, this book measures people's short lives and relationships against the history of the earth. Bass is both a petroleum geologist and a lyrical writer. Illustrated with drawings by Elizabeth Hughes. Warmly and personally INSCRIBED on the half title page. 172 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 8) |
WORDS THAT MUST SOMEHOW BE SAID
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: North Point Press, 1985. . 1st trade paperback printing. . Near fine. . Selected essays from 1927-1984. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
WRITING IN A STATE OF SIEGE: Essays on Politics and Literature
|
|
|
New York: Summit Books, 1983. . First US printing. . Fine in a fine dustjacket. . First book of nonfiction by this internationally acclaimed South African writer. Topics range from apartheid to Mahatma Gandhi, censorship, the position of the Afrikaans writer and more. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
VECTORS AND SMOOTHABLE CURVES: Collected Essays
|
|
|
San Francisco: North Point Press, 1983. . First printing. . NF/VG (closed tear, small chip in upper edge of dj.) . First collected printing of essays by this award winning poet - these were originally published in 3 separate limited editions by the Elizabeth Press. Among the topics are the Mayan and Inca civilizations and long essays on Thoreau, Whitman and Melville. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
MYTHS TO LIE BY
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: Ata Books, 1984. . First edition. . Fine in a near fine dustjacket (slightly rubbed dj) . An entertaining collection of essays on topics ranging from why Bryant has chosen to self-publish her books, to how to talk to an author, and a discussion of fairy tales. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 12) |
MYTHS TO LIE BY
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: Ata Books, 1984. . First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. . Very near fine in illustrated wrappers. . An entertaining collection of essays on topics ranging from why Bryant has chosen to self-publish her books, to how to talk to an author, and a discussion of fairy tales. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
MYTHS TO LIE BY
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: Ata Books, 1984. . First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. . SIGNED on the title page. Fine (as new) in illustrated wrappers. . An entertaining collection of essays on topics ranging from why Bryant has chosen to self-publish her books, to how to talk to an author, and a discussion of fairy tales. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
PASSIONS OF THE MIND: Selected Writings
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1992. . First US printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Essays by this Booker prize winning writer on other writers - Victorians like Robert Browning and George Eliot, modern writers like William Golding, and other women writers ranging from Willa Cather, to Sylvia Plath, Barbara Pym and Georgette Heyer. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 15) |
SIX MEMOS FOR THE NEXT MILLENIUM
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1988. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Lectures on writing which Calvino was preparing to give at the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures at Harvard in 1985-86. His wife said that these were an obsession with him in the last year of his life; he had planned on writing the 6th memo on "consistency" at Cambridge, and so his untimely death prevented this one from being written. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
MUSIC FOR CHAMELEONS: New Writing
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1980. . Book of the Month Club edition (same size and quality as trade edition). . Very near fine in a fine dustjacket. . A collection of 14 pieces ranging from a short portrait of Marilyn Monroe to the novella-length factual crime account of 'Hand Carved Coffins.' more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
NOT UNDER FORTY
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1936. . First edition, the second printing before publication. . VG/G (some discoloration and fading to cloth covered boards, general wear to dj, fading on spine) . Collection of essays - studies of literary personalities and certain aspects of literature - Cather's first collection of essays. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
WHAT AM I DOING HERE
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1989. . First US printing. . F/F. (rem line) . Chatwin's personal selection of stories, essays and travelogues. Published posthumously. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE WHITE LANTERN
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1980. . First printing. . F/F. . Studies of "man's infinite desire for knowledge. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
SORTIES: Journals and Other Essays
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1971. . First printing. . Near fine in a near fine dustjacket (prev owner's name on front endpaper, crossed out.) . Dickey on his work, other poets (including Jeffers and Edward Arlington Robinson), country music, archery and more. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
AFTER HENRY
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992. . First printing. . Very near fine in a very good dustjacket (creasing to lower edge of dj.) . A collection of essays about the boom years passing, and hard times coming, in Washington, California and New York - about wildings in Central Park, murders, earthquakes, Patricia Hearst and presidential politics. The Henry of the title was Henry Robbins, her first editor, who died in 1979. 319 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
AFTER HENRY
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . SIGNED on the title page. A collection of essays about the boom years passing, and hard times coming, in Washington, California and New York - about wildings in Central Park, murders, earthquakes, Patricia Hearst and presidential politics. The Henry of the title was Henry Robbins, her first editor, who died in 1979. 319 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 23) |
THE WHITE ALBUM
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, (1979.) . First printing. . Very good in very good dust jacket (prev owner's name, chip to upper edge of dj, other edgewear.) . Her second collection of essays, mostly on subjects relating to the changes which began in the late 60's - changes which affected life in California and the United States. Among the topics are the women's movement, Jim Morrison, the Manson Family, the Black Panthers, bikers, Bishop James PikeGeorgia O'Keeffe, visiting Hawaii and Bogota and more. 223 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
THE BEST AMERICAN ESSAYS 1989
|
|
|
New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1989. . First printing in wrappers, issued simultaneously with hardcover. . Near fine in printed wrappers. . The fourth in the series. In addition to contributions by Annie Dillard, Richard Ford, MaryHood, William Kittredge, Shelby Steele, Gay Talese and others, this includes the first published essay by Julia Ruiz "Oranges and Sweet Sister Boy", Joan Didion on "Insider Baseball" and Julian Barnes on "Playing Chess with Arthur Koestler." more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
JACK LONDON, HEMINGWAY AND THE CONSTITUTION: Selected Essays, 1977-1992
|
|
|
New York: Random House, (1993.) . First printing. . Near fine in a very good- dust jacket (edgewear to dj.) . A collection of 14 essays on - in addition to the topics mentioned in the title - George Orwell, James Wright, Ronald Reagan, 19th century New York and more. Introduction by the author. Notes. xii, 206 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
BROKEN VESSELS: Essays
|
|
|
Boston: Godine, 1991. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Dubus's first collection of non-fiction, essays written between 1977 and 1990, on topics ranging from his Catholic boyhood in a Cajun-Creole community in Louisiana, to baseball and the accident that cost him the use of his legs. Introduction by Tobias Wolfe. 195 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 27) |
THE BEST AMERICAN ESSAYS 1987
|
|
|
New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1987. . First printing in wrappers, issued simultaneously with hardcover. . Just about fine in printed wrappers. . The second in the series. In addition to the contributions by the writers shown above, some other selections are a wonderful long essay by Richard Ben Cramer "What Do You Think of Ted Williams Now?","Tools of Torture" by Phyliis Rose and "Land of Wizards" by Tom Wolfe. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
THE BEER CAN ON THE HIGHWAY: Essays on What's American about America
|
|
|
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1988. . First thus - first printing in wrappers, issued simultaneously with hardcover. . Near fine (crease on corner of back cover.) . Originally published in 1961 this look at American pop culture has become a classic. This edition includes a new introduction by Ralph Ellison. Illustrated. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 29) |
ESSAYS: Second Series
|
|
|
Boston: Fields, Osgood, & Company, 1869 (c 1856.) . Early printing. . Very good+ in original brown embossed cloth covers with gilt title on spine (some rubbing to the lettering on the spine.) . An appealing copy of theseessays on such diverse topics as 'the poet', experience, manners, nature, and more. Small volume, 274 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 30) |
DEBTS OF HONOR
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1981. . First American edition. . Near fine in fine dust jacket (small initials on bottom edge of textblock.) . A collection of essays in which Foot, a socialist and Labour Party member, seeks to pay some of his debts to a varied collection of 'creditors' - including his father Isaac Foot, a teetotaler and bibliophile, Bertrand Russell, Ignazio Silone and others. Index. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 31) |
NOBODY BETTER THAN NOBODY
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1987. . First printing. . Fine in near fine dust jacket. . His second collection of thoughtful and humorous essays - this one consists of 5 longer pieces ranging from an affectionate profile of the woman who writes the "hints from Heloise" to an account of a small town in Kansas where 40 people were killed in a Cheyenne raid in 1878 and a profile of fisherman Jim Deren. 181 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
DATING YOUR MOM
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1986.) . First printing. . Fine in near fine dust jacket. . Prize-winning author's first book, a collection of 25 short humorous pieces, written between 1975 and 1985, and arranged chronologically - some of them are parodies (Samuel Beckett as the pilot of an airplane), some wildly inventive (on the real cause of the New York City blackout) - most appeared originally in the New Yorker magazine. 123 pp plus lots of blank pages for "your notes" (still blank, in this copy.) more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 33) |
NOBODY BETTER THAN NOBODY
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1987. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . His second collection of thoughtful and humorous essays - this one consists of 5 longer pieces ranging from an affectionate profile of the woman who writes the "hints from Heloise" to an account of a small town in Kansas where 40 people were killed in a Cheyenne raid in 1878 and a profile of fisherman Jim Deren. 181 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 34) |
THE BEST AMERICAN ESSAYS 1997
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1997. . First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. . Near fine in wrappers (spine slightly faded.) . The 12th in the series. These books are notable for the amount of good - and interesting -writing compressed into one volume. In addition to the contributions by the writers shown above, some other selections include Debra Dickerson on 'Who Shot Johnny?' a moving indictment of the world that left her 17 year old nephew paralyzed, Bernard Cooper on mazes in 'Labyrinthine' , Susan Sontag on 'A Century of Cinema; and Joy Williams on 'The Case Against Babies and much more'. Introduction by Frazier and brief biographies of the contributors. 226 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
HISTORICAL ESSAYS: Being Selections from "Short Studies on Great Subjects."
|
|
|
New York: John B. Alden Publisher, 1886. . First edition. . Good overall in original decorated teal cloth covers with gilt lettering on the spine (some wear to the covers, signs of bookplate removal.) . . The topics include three lectures on Erasmus and Luther, and essays and lectures on Spinoza, The Dissolution of the Monasteries, England's Forgotten Worthies, Homer, Society in Italy in the Last Days of the Roman Republic, Lucian, and Divus Caesar. 368 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
A MOTLEY
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1910. . First US printing. . Very good in deep purple cloth with gilt lettering on the spine and front cover (some fading to the cloth spine, but otherwise a tight and clean copy.) The American edition of this book seems to be quite a bit more uncommon than the English edition. . An early collection of essays, and pen portraits of men from varying walks of life, by the author best known for 'The Forsythe Saga.'274 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
WHISTLING IN THE DARK: True Stories and Other Fables
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1992. . First printing. . Near fine in a fine dustjacket (rem mark.) . A bit autobiography, an irreverant look at his family, comments about the current state of literature and more. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 38) |
WHISTLING IN THE DARK: True Stories and Other Fables
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1992. . First printing. . Very good in near fine dust jacket (remainder line.) . A bit autobiography, an irreverant look at his family, comments about the current state of literature and more. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 39) |
THREE-QUARTER FACE, Reports and Reflections
|
|
|
New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghagen, 1980. . First American edition. . NF/VG (rem line, stain on front cover, light soiling to dj) . Essays on film and those involved in the movies - from Woody Allen to Hitchcock to Jeanne Moreau. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 40) |
THE DAY OF THE DEAD and Other Mortal Reflections
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1993. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.) . Six thought-provoking essays on death by the Mexican born pathologist, including the 'postmortum careers' of John Dillinger & Eva Peron, the significance of the Aztec earth goddess Coatlicue and more. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 41) |
AT LARGE
|
|
|
New York: Summit Books, 1981. . First printing. . NF/NF (pc.) . More lucid commentaries on current situations by this Pulitzer prize winning author and columnist. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 42) |
APPROACHING EYE LEVEL
|
|
|
Boston: Beacon Press, 1996. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . SIGNED on the title page. A collection of very personal essays on her life as a woman, relationships with other men and women - a single, urban, contemporary woman looking honestly at herself and the world around her. 164 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 43) |
APPROACHING EYE LEVEL
|
|
|
Boston: Beacon Press, 1996. . First printing. . Near fine in a fine dustjacket (prev owner's name.) . SIGNED on the title page. A collection of very personal essays on her life as a woman, relationships with other men and women - a single, urban, contemporary woman looking honestly at herself and the world around her. 164 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 44) |
AN URCHIN IN THE STORM: Essays about Books and Ideas
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 1987. . 2nd printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . A collection of reviews which together make provocative and entertaining reading - on Darwin, evolution, contemporary science and more. Illustrated. Index. 255 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
SHELF LIFE: Essays, Memoirs and an Interview
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1994. . First UK printing. . Fine in fine dustjacket (as new.) . Essays on poets ranging from the 16th c to H.D. , Marianne Moore and Elizabeth Bishop, from Robert Duncan and August Kleinzahler to Pound and Ginsberg. Includes memoirs of Isherwood and Yvor Winters and an interview with Jim Powell. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 46) |
JUST BEFORE DARK: COLLECTED NONFICTION
|
|
|
Livingston, Montana: Clark City Press, (1991.) . First printing. . Fine in near fine dust jacket. (little crinkling to top edge of dj. . Collects essays written over a period of 25 years, including some never been published; arranged topically in sections entitled Food, Travel & Sport, and Literary Manners, with subjects ranging from dreams to bar pool, Zen to ice fishing, revenge to cuisine minceur to walking at night, from Lake Okeechobee to horse pulling to poetry, plus several book reviews. Illustrations and dust jacket painting by Russell Chatham. xiii, 320 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 47) |
FANTASTICS AND OTHER FANCIES
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1914.) . Early printing. . Very good- in original orange half-cloth with blue paper label lettered in orange over flecked blue-gray board (gift inscription.) . A collection of thirty-five short imaginative essays and articles written by Hearn when he was living in New Orleans and originally published in the New Orleans Times-Democrat and the Daily Item between 1880 to 1884. Edited and with an introduction by Charles Woodward Hutson. x, 242 pp more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 48) |
EXPLORATIONS
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1971. . . F/VG (pc, edgewear.) . Essays on books and writing. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 49) |
THE BEST AMERICAN ESSAYS 1999
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1999. . First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. . Near fine in wrappers. . These books are notable for the amount of good - and interesting -writing compressed into one volume. In addition to the contributions by the writers shown above, some other selections include 'Planet of Weeds' by David Quammen; 'The Lion and Me' by John Lahr; 'Torch Song' by Charles Bawden and more. Introduction by Hoagland and brief biographies of the contributors. Robert Atwan, series editor. Index. 297 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
THE OLIVE TREE AND OTHER ESSAYS
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1936. . First edition. . Near fine in olive green cloth covered boards. . Topic include writers and readers, D.H. Lawrence, Tunisia and English snobbery - more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 125 listings found. |












