Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Literary Criticism And Theory

from bookfever.com

Browse Literary Criticism And Theory | Return to bookfever.com
Go to page: 1 2 of 72 listings found.
1) SURVIVAL: A Thematic Guide to Canadian Literature
Atwood, Margaret

SURVIVAL: A Thematic Guide to Canadian Literature
Toronto: Anansi, (1973). . Second state of the hardcover edition (printed by Best, reviews on the back cover of the dj.) . Fine in very good dust jacket - while this has been reprinted many times in paperback, it is uncommon in hardcover in either printing. . A survey of Canadian literature from Moody to Blais, Purdy to Gibson to Margaret Laurence and more - entertaining and provocative. Originally planned as a teacher's guide, this is much more in its frank and personal remarks - the back cover refers to it as the 'most startling book ever written about Canadian literature.' The title refers to what Atwood calls the central preoccupations of Canadian poetry and fiction: survival and victims. Resources, index. 287 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $28.00
2) SURVIVAL: A Thematic Guide to Canadian Literature
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto: Anansi, 1972. . First printing in wrappers, issued simultaneously with the hardcover first issue. . Very good conditon: a tight clean copy, some rubbing to the black covers, as is rather common with this title. . A survey of Canadian literature from Moody to Blais, Purdy to Gibson to Margaret Laurence and more - entertaining and provocative. Originally planned as a teacher's guide, this is much more in its frank and personal remarks - the back cover refers to it as the 'most startling book ever written about Canadian literature.' The title refers to what Atwood calls the central preoccupations of Canadian poetry and fiction: survival and victims. Resources, index. 287 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
3) FRANCIS BACON: Writers and Their Work: No 131
(Bacon, Francis) Patrick, J. Max

London: Longmans, Green & Co. , 1966. . Reprinted with additions to the bibliography. . Near fine in stapled light green wrappers. . Published for the British Council and the National Book League as part of the Biographical Series of supplements to "British Book News." 44 pages including a frontispiece and a select bibliography. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $12.00
4) BEAUMONT AND FLETCHER: Writers and Their Work: No 199
(Beaumont and Fletcher) Fletcher, Ian

London: Longmans, Green & Co. , 1967. . First printing. . Near fine in stapled light green wrappers. . Published for the British Council and the National Book League as part of the Biographical Series of supplements to "British Book News." 60 pages including a frontispiece and a select bibliography. Study of two of Shakespeare's fellow dramatists. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) SELECTED CRITICISM: Poetry and Prose
Bogan, Louise

New York: Noonday Press, 1955. . First printing. . VG-/VG- (wear to edges of boards, dj has light overall soiling, and rubbing - including a spot on the spine where all of the color has been rubbed off. Price-clipped, with publisher's new price stamped on flap.) . Includes critical works written over the previous 25 years, and selected by Bogan as being the ones with the most lasting interest; included are pieces on Yeats, Pound, Marianne Moore, Jeffers, T. S. Eliot, Colette and many others. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $35.00
6) GERTRUDE STEIN IN PIECES
Bridgman, Richard

New York: Oxford University Press, 1970. . First edition. . Fine in a very good dustjacket with some rubbing & edgewear. . A comprehensive study of the works of Stein, including a fairly extensive selected bibliography, several appendixes, index. 411 pgs. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
7) WHEN MEMORY SPEAKS: Reflections on Autobiography
Conway, Jill Ker

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. . First printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket (remainder line) . A look at the various narrative forms of autobiography, why we are drawn to reading these, and especially at the differences between those of women and those of men - among the writings Conway examines are those of W. E. B. DuBois, George Sand, Virginia Woolf, Frank McCourt and Katharine Graham. Notes, bibliographical note, index. 205 pp more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $12.00
8) CONVERSATIONS WITH MALCOLM COWLEY
(Cowley, Malcolm) Young, Thomas Daniel, editor

Jackson, MS: University Press of Mississippi, 1986. . First printing. . F/F.(dot bottom edge) . A collection of 21 unabridged essays in which the editor, critic, poet and literary historian encapsulates seven decades of American literature. these conversations took place between 1942 and 1985, and four have never before been published - included are his comments on such writers as Gertrude Stein, Hemingway, Faulkner, Kerouac and Ken Kesey. Index. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
9) THE WRITER ON HER WORK: Volume II: New Essays in New Territory
(Dove, Rita; Atwood, Margaret; Hogan, Linda; Valenzuela, Luisa and others) Sternburg, Janet, editor

New York: Norton, 1991. . First printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . In addition to the writers shown above, this volume includes essays by Bharati Mukherjje, Natalia Ginsburg, Harriet Doerr, Kaye Gibbons, Mxine Kumin, Elena Poniatowska, Jan Morris, Patricia Hampl, Anita Desai, Joy Williams, Elizabeth Jolley, Diane Johnson, Gretel Ehrlich, Carolyn Forche, Diana Ackerman and Ursula Le Guin. Introduction by Sternburg. This copy is SIGNED by Dove at her selection. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $40.00
10) A LONG THE RIVERRUN: Selected Essays
Ellmann, Richard

A LONG THE RIVERRUN: Selected Essays
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. . First US printing. . Near fine in very good dust jacket (creasing to edges of back cover of dj.) . Posthumous collection of twenty essays - articles, prefaces, and reviews covering a span of thirty years, and including a previously unpublished study of James Joyce's play "Exiles." In addition to several pieces on William Butler Yeats, and Oscar Wilde, this also includes essays on Ezra Pound, D. H. Lawrence, Washington Irving ("Love in the Catskills"), George Eliot ("Dorothea's Two Husbands") , Henry James, Wallace Stevens, Ernest Hemingway, Frank O'Connor, Samuel Becket, Henri Michaux, Joseph Conrad and more. Index. 277 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $14.00
11) A LONG THE RIVERRUN: Selected Essays
Ellmann, Richard

A LONG THE RIVERRUN: Selected Essays
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. . First US printing. . Fine in near fine dust jacket. . Posthumous collection of twenty essays - articles, prefaces, and reviews covering a span of thirty years, and including a previously unpublished study of James Joyce's play "Exiles." In addition to several pieces on William Butler Yeats, and Oscar Wilde, this also includes essays on Ezra Pound, D. H. Lawrence, Washington Irving ("Love in the Catskills"), George Eliot ("Dorothea's Two Husbands") , Henry James, Wallace Stevens, Ernest Hemingway, Frank O'Connor, Samuel Becket, Henri Michaux, Joseph Conrad and more. Index. 277 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
12) EARTH POETRY: Selected Essays & Interviews of William Everson 1950-1977
Everson, William

EARTH POETRY: Selected Essays & Interviews of William Everson 1950-1977
Berkeley, CA: Oyez, 1980. . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket (a tight, clean and very attractive copy.) . SIGNED on the title page. Third prose work by this central figure of the San Francisco Renaissance, the "Beat Movement, " edited and with an introduction by Lee Bartlett. 251 pages including notes and index. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $45.00
13) ARCHETYPE WEST: THE PACIFIC COAST AS A LITERARY REGION
Everson, William

Berkeley, CA: Oyez, 1976. . First printing. . Fine in a very good dustjacket (closed tears with associated creasing, pc.) . Noted poet's fascinating long essay on the creative writer as an example of the Western archetype. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $35.00
14) EARTH POETRY: Selected Essays & Interviews of William Everson 1950-1977
Everson, William

Berkeley, CA: Oyez, 1980. . First printing. . Fine in a very near fine dustjacket (price-clipped.). . Third prose work by this central figure of the San Francisco Renaissance, the "Beat Movement, " edited and with an introduction by Lee Bartlett. 251 pages including notes and index. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $40.00
15) JOHN FORD: Writers and Their Work: No 170
(Ford, John) Leech, Clifford

London: Longmans, Green & Co. , 1964. . First printing. . Near fine in stapled light green wrappers. . Published for the British Council and the National Book League as part of the Biographical Series of supplements to "British Book News." 40 pages including a frontispiece and a select bibliography. Study of the dramatist who reached his peak during the reign of Charles I. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $12.00
16) THE SATIRICAL ROGUE ON POETRY
Francis, Robert

Amherst: University of Massachusetts Press, 1968. . First printing. . Ex-library with signs of pocket removal, etc. in a near fine dj. . Thoughts on poetry, some serious, some humorous, by a prize-winning poet. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) A WORLD OF ORDER AND LIGHT: The Fiction of John Gardner
(Gardner, John) Morris, Gregory L

Athens: University of Georgia Press, 1984. . First printing. . Ex-library with usual markings but overall tight and clean in a NF dj. . more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $12.00
18) A SHORT SURVEY OF SURREALISM
Gascoyne, David

San Francisco: City Lights Books, (1982.) . First thus- a trade paperback. . Fine condition. . Second edition of this classic and essential work on surrealism, with a new introduction by the author, and accompanied by his translations of selected writings and poems by Andre Breton, Rene Char, Salvador Dali and others. Many illustrations of works by Luis Bunuel, Marcel Duchamp, Max Ernst, Man Ray, Joan Miro and more. Picture editor, Bob Sharrad. Index. xiv, 162 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
19) WILLIAM GOLDING: a Critical Study
(Golding, William) Baker, James R

New York: St Martin's, 1965. . First printing. . VG/VG-.(prev owner's name, edgewear to dj, soiling.) . Includes a chronological bibliography of works by and about Golding. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $14.00
20) SIGHT-READINGS: American Fictions
Hardwick, Elizabeth (1916 -2007.)

New York: Random House, (1998.) . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . Despite the word 'fictions' in the subtitle, this is a collection of essays which focus on American writers, at home and abroad, and especially on women writers, among them Edith Wharton, Djuna Barnes, Gertrude Stein, Katherine Anne Porter and Joan Didion. Also includes essays on the New England Transcendatalists, the prairie poets, Cheever and Richard Ford. Cynthia Ozick calls Hardwick 'first among America's most significant literary essayists and she is surely the most surprising.' 284 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
21) THE CLASSIC BRITISH NOVEL
Harper, Howard M. Jr. and Edge, Charles, editors

Athens: University of Georgia Press, 1972. . First printing. . Ex-library with missing front endpaper, but overall tight and clean in a near fine dj. . Essaysby Louis Rubin, Jr, Weldon Thornton, William A. West, Harper, Edge and others on novels and writers such as Austen's 'Emma', Conrad's 'Nostromo', Fielding's 'Tom Jones,' James Joyce, Virginia Woolf and more. 239 pages. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) THE STATE OF THE LANGUAGE: English Observed
Howard, Philip

New York: Oxford University Press, 1985. . First US printing. . Ex-library with usual markings but overall good in a very good dj. . An interesting look at what ishappening to the English language in this new global era - chapters on regional dialects, jargon, slang and more. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) THE ALTRURIAN ROMANCES
Howells, W. D. (edited by Clara and Rudolf Kirk and Scott Bennett)

Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1968. . First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. . Very good in printed blue wrappers - some fading to the covers. . Includes 'A Traveller from Alturia' 'Letters of an Altrurian Traveller' and 'Through the Eye of a Needle' using text established by Scott Bennett with an introduction and commentaries by Clara and Rudolf Kirk. The definitive edition. 494 pages. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $12.00
24) SO RICH A TAPESTRY: The Sister Arts and Cultural Studies
Hurley, Ann and Kate Greenspan, editors

SO RICH A TAPESTRY: The Sister Arts and Cultural Studies
Lewisburg & London: Bucknell University Press / Associated University Presses, (1995.) . First printing. . Fine in a very near fine dust jacket. . An interdisciplinary collection of sixteen essays, with contributions from literary critics, art historians, and artists. Includes essays on such topics as Reynold's muse, Mrs Siddons; impressionism in Conrad, Crane and Norris; painting vs poetry; medieval iconography and more. Illustrated throughout. Notes and bibliographies following each essay. Notes on the contributors, index. 402 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
25) ROBINSON JEFFERS AND THE CRITICS, 1912-1983: A Bibliography of Secondary Sources with Selective Annotations
(Jeffers, Robinson) Boswell, Jeanetta

Methuen, NJ & London: Scarecrow Press, 1986. . First printing. . Fine in grapy cloth with white lettering, issued without a dustjacket. . Listed by author/critic. 170 pgs including indexes. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
26) THE INWARD TURN OF NARRATIVE
Kahler, Erich

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1973. . First US printing. . Fine in a very good dustjacket (pc, spine faded.) . A study of the process of man drawing the contents of a more and more complex world into 'inner space' beginning with the epic Gilgamesh and continuing through the 18th century novels, Gulliver's Travels, Robinson Crusoe and Tristam Shandy. Translated by Richard and Clara Winston. Foreword by Joseph Frank. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
27) THE WRITER ON HER WORK: Volume II: New Essays in New Territory
(Le Guin, Ursula; Dove, Rita; Atwood, Margaret; Hogan, Linda; Valenzuela, Luisa and others) Sternburg, Janet, editor

New York: Norton, 1991. . First printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . In addition to the writers shown above, this volume includes essays by Bharati Mukherjje, Natalia Ginsburg, Harriet Doerr, Kaye Gibbons, Mxine Kumin, Elena Poniatowska, Jan Morris, Patricia Hampl, Anita Desai, Joy Williams, Elizabeth Jolley, Diane Johnson, Gretel Ehrlich, Carolyn Forche, and Diana Ackerman. Introduction by Sternburg. This copy is SIGNED by Le Guin at her selection. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $38.00
28) MASKS: Blackness, Race, and the Imagination
Lively, Adam

New York: Oxford University Press, 2000. . First US printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.) . An exploratation on how the concept of blackness has evolved in Western thought and literature by this novelist and critic - a free-ranging book which covers early European attitudes during the days of the slave trade, slave narratives, books like 'Uncle Tom's Cabin' and modern writers like Ralph Ellison, James Baldwin, Aime Cesaire as well as white writers like Norman Mailer and John Updike. 295 pp with index. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) JACK LONDON: NO MENTOR BUT MYSELF
London, Jack [1876-1916] Walker, Dale L., editor; preface by Howard Lachtman

Port Washington, New York: Kennikat Press, 1979. . First printing. . SIGNED by Howard Lachtman on the title page. Near fine in very good dust jacket (some rubbing and light edgewear to dj.) Although this title was re-issued by Stanford University Press, this first edition is quite uncommon, and especially so signed by one of the contributors to producing this book. . 'A Collection of Articles, Essays, Reviews, and Letters, by Jack London, on Writing and Writers.' Preface by noted Jack London scholar, Howard Lachtman. The writings span the years from 1899 to his death in 1916, and include many letters which had never previously been printed as well as many other reviews and magazine pieces which had not been published in book form. Includes selections from both of his autobiographical works, 'Martin Eden' and 'John Barleycorn.' 197 pp with Jack London Chronology. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $75.00
30) ABOUT BURT BRITTON, JOHN CHEEVER, GORDON LISH, WILLIAM SAROYAN, ISAAC B. SINGER, KURT VONEGUT and Other Matters. ETC
Lurie, Morris

New York: Horizon Press, 1977. . First printing in wrappers, issued simultaneously with hardcover. . Near fine. . more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $7.00
31) IVAN GONCHAROV
Lyngstad, Alexandra and Sverre

New York: Twayne, 1971. . First printing. . Fine in rust colored cloth, lacking the dj. . Primarily a study of the novels of Goncharov, who is best known in the English -speaking world for his great novel 'Oblomov.' A title in the Twayne's World Authors Series: A Survey of the World's Literature under the general editorship of Sylvia E. Bowman. Chronology of his works, notes, index. 184 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $12.00
32) DIALETICAL CRITICISM AND RENAISSANCE LITERATURE
McCanles, Michael

Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1975. . First printing. . F/NF . Focuses on the major literary productions of the late English Renaissance, including works by Bacon, poems by Donne, Herbert & Marvel, Milton's Paradise Lost and eight plays by Shakespeare. 278 pgs., index. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
33) OUR LAST FIRST POETS: Vision and History in Contemporary American Poetry
Nelson, Cary

Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, (1981.) . First printing. . Fine in very good dust jacket (a little rubbing and edgewear to dj.) . A study of five major modern American poets - Theodore Roethke, Galway Kinnell, Robert Duncan, Adrienne Rich and W. S. Merwin - during the 1960's and 1970's - a period of political and cultural upheaval that was reflected in the poets' growing disillusionment. Index. 220 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $35.00
34) READING BETWEEN THE LINES
Patterson, Annabel

Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin Press. (1993.) . 2nd printing. Trade paperback. . Fine condition. Review copy with publisher's slip laid in. . An innovative look at why we should still read the 'white, male, canonical writers of antiquity and early England.' As one review said 'even those who disagree with Patterson's arguments will respect the extraordinary ease with which she crosses the boundaries between the disciplines of history and literary studies.' 339 pp with index. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $9.00
35) POE AND THE BRITISH MAGAZINE TRADITION
(Poe, Edgar Allen) Allen, Michael

New York: Oxford University Press, 1969. . First US printing. . NF/VG- (rubbing and edgewear to dj.) . A study of Poe which focuses on his career as a journalist between 1835-1840 and places him in the perspective of the British literary tradition. 253 pgs including notes & index. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
36) THE TALE BEARERS: English and American Writers
Pritchett, V. S

New York: Vintage Books, 1981. . First trade paperback printing. . Very good in glossy illustrated wrappers. . Essays on writers ranging from E. F. Benson and H. Rider Haggard to Flannery O'Connor and Lady Murasaki's Tale of Genji. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $6.50
37) A MAN OF LETTERS: Selected Essays
Pritchett, V. S

New York: Random House, 1985. . First US printing. . F/VG+ (an apparently unread copy, but light soiling and edgewear to dj from handling.) . 46 brief critical essays on writers ranging from Henry Fielding to Dickens, Lewis Carroll, Virgnia Woolf, and from Twain and Faulkner to Nathaniel West and Camus and Tugenov, etc. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
38) TRAGIC OCCASIONS: Essays on Several Forms
Reid, B. L

New York: Kennikat Press, 1971. . First printing. . Ex-library but the only marking is a faint 'discarded' stamp, and a peeled spot on the front endpaper. Few penciled notations (erasable) in text - but overall a very good tight copy in a near fine dustjacket. . A title in the National University Publications Series on Literary Criticism. Included are essays on Shakespeare (MacBeth and Hamlet), Keats, Melville and Yeats. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
39) ADRIENNE RICH'S POETRY: Texts of the Poems; The Poet on Her Work; Reviews and Criticism
(Rich, Adrienne) Barbara Charlesworth Gelpi & Albert Gelpi, editors

New York: Norton, 1975. . Trade paperback. . Good condition overall (prev owner's name, toning to the pages, creasing to back cover.) . In addition to a selection of Rich's early poems, this includes critical essays by W. H. Auden, Randall Jarrell, Erica Jong and Nancy Milford, among others. A title in the Norton Critical Edition series. 215 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $8.00
40) FRANCOISE SAGAN
(Sagan, Francoise.) Miller, Judith Graves

Boston: Schocken, 1988. . . F/NF (rem dot.) . The first study of Sagan's novels to dissect her serious literary concerns as well as her contributions to popular culture. Index, bibliography. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
41) RECOVERING AMERICAN LITERATURE
Shaw, Peter

Chicago: Ivan R. Dee, Inc. (1995.) . Trade paperback. . Near fine (an unread copy, but with a very short tear to upper edge of front cover.) . Looks at the treatment of 5 American classics by academic critics: Hawthrone's The Scarlet Letter, Twain's Huckleberry Finn, Melville's Moby Dick and Billy Budd and James's The Bostonians. 203 pp. with notes and index. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $9.00
42) MASKS OF FICTION: Canadian Critics on Canadian Prose
Smith, A. J. M., editor

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1966. . 2nd printing. . Very good condition. . A pocket paperback original originally published in 1960 - includes commentary by or about Robertson Davies, Morley Callaghan, Stephen Leacock, Malcolm Lowry and others. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $6.50
43) AUTHORITARIAN FICTIONS: The Ideological Novel as a Literary Genre
Sulieman, Susan Rubin

New York: Columbia University Press,. 1983. . First printing. . NF/NF. . Discussion covers such authors as Malraux, Mauriac, Satre and others. 299 pgs including index, notes and bibliography. The more uncommon hardcover edition. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
44) LESBIA BRANDON: Together with an Historical and Critical Commentary Being largely a Study (and Elevation) of Swinburne as a Novelist
Swinburne, Algernon Charles; Randolph Hughes (historical commentary)

London: Falcon Press, (1952.) . First printing. . Very good in very good dust jacket. (some foxing to edge of textblock, toning and minor edgewear to the dj, overall a tight and clean copy.) . A thick book, which is actually two books in one: Swinburne's unfinished, but still important novel, and Hughes's commentary on the poet as a novelist. Foreword, extensive notes. 583 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $35.00
45) PETER TAYLOR: A STUDY OF THE SHORT FICTION
(Taylor, Peter) Robison, James Curry

PETER TAYLOR: A STUDY OF THE SHORT FICTION
Boston: Twayne, 1988. . First printing. . Very good in a near fine dust jacket. (gift inscription, rem line.) . The first book length study of Taylor's shorter works - focuses on 26 representative short stories, includes interviews with Taylor, chronology & a bibliography. Fronstispiece. Index. 183 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
46) A HOUSE FOR THE TRUTH: Critical Essays
Wain, John

New York: Viking, 1973. . First US printing. . Very good in very good dust jacket (prev owner's name, line on bottom of book, crease to front flap of dj.) . Long esays by this poet, novelist and critic on George Orwell in the 30s, Flann O'Brien's Irish fiction, 'Dr. Zhivago' and Russian literature, radio, and more. 214pp more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $12.00
47) THE DARK DOVE; The Sacred and Secular in Modern Literature
Webb, Eugene

Seattle and London University of Washington Press, 1975 . First edition. . Ex-library with a missing front endpaper, few markings, but overall tight and clean in a near fine dj. . Sacred and secular themes in twentieth century literature, focusing on works by Yeats, Mann, Rilke, Stevens, Beckett, Joyce, Nietzsche, Eliot, Auden and Ibsen. Index, bibliography. 280 pages. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $12.00
48) UNDERSTANDING PAUL WEST
(West, Paul) Madden, David W

Columbia: University of South Carolina Press, 1993. . First printing. . F/NF (crease on dj flap.) . The first book length study of this novelist. Includes a brief biographical chapter, bibliography and index. A title in the "Understanding Contemporary British Literature" series produced under the general editorship of Matthew J. Bruccoli. A presentation copy with a long, humorous INSCRIPTION by the author on the half-title page. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $28.00
49) THE OUTSIDER
Wilson, Colin

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1956. . Later printing. . G/G (both penciled and ink notations in book,.significant edgewear and chipping on dw.) . Author's first book - an amazing study of literature and the existentialist hero. Although this copy does state "first edition" on the copyright page, it is a later printing (no date on title page.) more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
50) POETRY OF MID-CENTURY 1940 / 1960
Wilson, Milton, editor

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1964. . Later printing. . Very good condition (prev owner's name.) . A pocket paperback original - # N 04 in the New Canadian Library. Works by 10 of Canada's most important contemporary poets, including Leonard Cohen, Earle Birney, Margaret Avison and others. Introduction and brief biographical sketches of each poet by Milton Wilson. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $6.50
Go to page: 1 2 of 72 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: