Horror and dark fantasyfrom bookfever.com |
|
Browse Horror and dark fantasy | Return to bookfever.com | Even more FICTION / Horror books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 124 listings found. |
| 1) |
COLD HAND IN MINE
|
|
|
New York: Scribner's, 1975. . Book club edition. . Good only in good dust jacket. . A collection of eight strange stories that will draw the reader into eight strange worlds. In each there is something chillingly wrong. Dustjacket illustration by Edward Gorey. 215 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 2) |
COLD HAND IN MINE
|
|
|
New York: Scribner's, (1975.) . Book club edition. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . A collection of eight strange stories that will draw the reader into eight strange worlds. In each there is something chillingly wrong. Dustjacket illustration by Edward Gorey. 215 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
666
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1981. . Book club edition. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . A horror novel by the author of "The Amityville Horror" - a story of a house that mysteriously appears near any city and exerts a powerful, frightening, demonic influence on any who are nearby. 189 pp. Dust jacket design by Paul Bacon. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
AFTER SUNDOWN
|
|
|
New York: Kensington, 2003. . Paperback original - first printing. . Fine (as new) . A former vampire hunter finds himself turned into a vampire - SIGNED on the title page. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 5) |
THE INHUMAN CONDITION: Tales of Terror
|
|
|
New York: Poseidon Press, 1986. . First US printing. . Near fine in a fine dust jacket. (usual toning to the pages, remainder mark) . His first collection of 5 stories - Stephen King said of Barker and this book 'he is great... never in my life have I been so completely shaken by a collection of stories.' more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE GREAT AND SECRET SHOW: The First Book of the Art
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, (1989.) . First US printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . From the dust jacket: "Barker has created a masterpiece of the imagination that explores the uncharted territory within our secret lives and most private hearts. Sprawling, ambitious, triumphantly magical and satisfying," 550 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
SACRAMENT
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, (1996.) . First printing. . Near fine in a fine dustjacket. . An ambitious novel by Barker, neither horror nor fantasy, although containing elements of both - the story of Will Rabjohns, a noted wildlife photographer, who is left almost dead by an enounter with an Alaskan bear. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE GREAT AND SECRET SHOW: The First Book of the Art
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1989. . First printing. . Near fine in a fine dustjacket. . A masterpiece of the imagination that explores the uncharted territory within our secret lives and most private hearts. Sprawling, ambitious, triumphantly magical and satisfying," 698 pp. Illustrated endpapers. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE FLEDGLING
|
|
|
New York: Seven Stories Press, (2005.) . Book club edition. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . The final novel of this award-winning writer, not only a winner of the Nebula and Hugo awards, but the first science fiction writer to receive the MacArthur "genius" award. This is the story of a child vampire, the only survivor of a vicious attack on her community. Shortly before her death, Butler talked about how writing this book, her first novel in 7 years, broke her 'writer's block' and while this novel stands alone, it is clear that she was planning one or more sequels. 316 pp more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE FLEDGLING
|
|
|
New York: Warner, (2007.) . Advance Reading Copy for the trade paperback edition. . Fine in illustrated wrappers. . An uncommon advance issue of the final novel of this award-winning writer, not only a winner of the Nebula and Hugo awards, but the first science fiction writer to receive the MacArthur "genius" award. This is the story of a child vampire, the only survivor of a vicious attack on her community. Shortly before her death, Butler talked about how writing this book, her first novel in 7 years, broke her 'writer's block' and while this novel stands alone, it is clear that she was planning one or more sequels. 310 pp more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
NIGHTLIGHT
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's, 1989. . First printing. . Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall tight and clean in a near fine unmarked dustjacket (price-clipped.) . First horror novel by the award-winning poet. 198 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 12) |
GHOSTWRIGHT
|
|
|
New York: Carroll & Graf, 1992. . Uncorrected proof (trade paperback format. ) . Fine in printed yellow wrappers. . INSCRIBED by the author on the title page 'with thanks for all your help' and with a small drawing of a ghost, dated in the year of publication. A successful musician and artist, living a life of spendor and seclusion, south of San Francisco is visited by a friend from his younger days in North Beach and Mexico, a friend thought long dead - and who claims that the music and the ideas were his, and now he wants it all back. 307 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
GHOSTWRIGHT
|
|
|
New York: Carroll & Graf, 1992. . First edition. . Fine in a fine dust jacket (faint yellow rem line.) . A successful musician and artist, living a life of spendor and seclusion, south of San Francisco is visited by a friend from his younger days in North Beach and Mexico, a friend thought long dead - and who claims that the music and the ideas were his, and now he wants it all back. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
NIGHTLIGHT
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's, 1989. . 2nd printing. . Fine in a fine dustjacket (dot on lower edge.) . First horror novel by the award-winning poet. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 15) |
SLEEPWALKER
|
|
|
New York: St Martin's, 1991. . First printing. . Fine in a fine dustjacket. . Poet's second "novel of terror. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE JUDAS GLASS
|
|
|
New York: Carroll & Graf, (1996.) . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) . Very near fine in illustrated wrappers. . A novel of 'revenge and deliverance and love beyond the grave,' one which celebrates the freedom of being a vampire. INSCRIBED on the title page with a small drawing. 310 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
GHOSTWRIGHT
|
|
|
New York: Carroll & Graf, 1992. . Book club edition. . Very good in very good dust jacket. . A successful musician and artist, living a life of spendor and seclusion, south of San Francisco is visited by a friend from his younger days in North Beach and Mexico, a friend thought long dead - and who claims that the music and the ideas were his, and now he wants it all back. 307 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE FACE THAT MUST DIE
|
|
|
London: Macdonald, (1989.) . First unabridged UK printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . The first hardcover UK edition and the first complete one of this classic horror novel of a psychotic, homophobic killer in Liverpool (originally issued in abridged form as a paperback in 1979 ) - Also includes a long autobiographical essay and a short story "I Am It And It Is I" and an afterword. xxxiv, 238 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
INCARNATE
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, (1983.) . First printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . A novel of terror" - winner of the August Derleth Award. Long blurb from Peter Straub on the dust jacket: "Campbell's best novel yet, the widest-ranging and most controlled. . . 'Incarnate' tackles the central issue and metaphor in serious horror writing,which is the question of dreams and dreaming. , , It's an important, scary, involving novel." Boldly INSCRIBED on the title page "For J---- all the best - Ramsey Campbell." 368 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 20) |
LOST BOYS
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, (1992.) . First printing. . Fine in near fine dust jacket. . This account of a family's move to a small town in North Carolina is a 'powerful, uplifting tale of loss and redemption around an American family's bittersweet triumph over a welter of dark forces, both natural and supernatural.' Very different from Card's other works, and at least partially inspired by his own move to NC with his wife and 3 children. .SIGNED on the half title page. 448 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 21) |
HOMEBODY
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, (1998.) . First printing. . Near fine in a fine dust jacket. (toning to the pages.) . A change of pace for this science fiction writer, a supernatural tale of renovating an old house, set in Greensboro, North Carolina, where Card now lives. 291 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 22) |
THE WOODEN SEA
|
|
|
New York: TOR, 2001. . Uncorrected proof (trade paperback format. ) . Fine in printed green wrappers (as new.) . A combination of realism and the uncanny, as the police chiefof a small upstate New York town begins to encounter strange and unsettling omens. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 23) |
THE MARRIAGE OF STICKS
|
|
|
New York: TOR, 1999. . First US printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.) . A return to more overt fantasy (as in his award winning earlier novels) by this author who 'writes ghost stories the way Henry James, Edith Wharton and Shirley Jackson did.' Pat Conroy called Carroll 'an extraordinary writer . . . a novelist of rare and terrifying power.' more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 24) |
OUTSIDE THE DOG MUSEUM, a Novel of Love, Death and Architecture
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1992. . First US printing. . Fine in a fine dustjacket (an as new, unread copy.) . Winner of the 1991 British Fantasy Award for best novel, and nominee for the 1992 World Fantasy Award. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 25) |
THE WOODEN SEA
|
|
|
New York: TOR, 2001. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . A combination of realism and the uncanny, as the police chiefof a small upstate New York town begins to encounter strange and unsettling omens. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE WOODEN SEA
|
|
|
New York: TOR, 2001. . Uncorrected proof (trade paperback format. ) . Fine in printed green wrappers. . A combination of realism and the uncanny, as the police chiefof a small upstate New York town begins to encounter strange and unsettling omens. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
FOUNTAIN SOCIETY
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1999 . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) . Fine. . Medical thriller and horror story, "plot to confer imortality on a select, elite group of government scientists - a plot of such fendish, cold brutality and evil that it has been kept secret - including from most of those who might one day benefit. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
THE YEAR'S BEST FANTASY AND HORROR: THIRD ANNUAL COLLECTION
|
|
|
New York: St Martin's, (1990.) . First printing, a large trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. . Very good in illustrated wrappers. . SIGNED on the title page by Datlow and by Pat Cadigan at her story "The Power and the Passion." Contains 46 stories (over 200,000 words, according to the cover) by Michael Swanwick, Fred Chappell, Edward Bryant, Lisa Tuttle, Scott Baker, Charles de Lint, Robert R. McCammon, Tanith Lee, Jonathan Carroll, Dan Simmons, Jane Yolen, James P. Blaylock, Joe Haldeman, Joyce Carol Oates, Bruce Sterling, Steven Millhauser, Ramsey Campbell, Joe R. Lansdale, Greg Bear, and many others. List of honorable mentions. 563 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 29) |
THE CTHULHU MYTHOS
|
|
|
New York: Barnes and Noble, (1997.) . First printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket (remainder dot.) . Collects all of Derleth's non-collaborative work set in Lovecraft's universe, including the entire contents of the 1958 collection THE MASK OF CTHULHU, the 1962 novel THE TRAIL OF CTHULHU, and six stories from other sources including the previously uncollected "Something from Out There" and Derleth's first published Mythos story "The Thing that Walked on the Wind" . Edited by James Turner, with an introduction by Ramsey Campbell and "A Note on the Cthulhu Mythos" by Derleth. xiii, 448 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
THE M.D. : A Horror Story
|
|
|
New York Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. . Book of the Month Club edition (same size and quality as trade edition). . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . 'A mesmerizing novel of suspense and supernatural horror-set in the recent past and a near future grislier than anyone could possibly imagine-in which the caduceus, the winged, serpentine emblem of the physician's healing art, becomes the ultimate instrument of corruption and death.' Finalist for the 1992 Bram Stoker Award for best novel. Dustjacket praise from Dean Koontz and Stephen King (who says 'The M.D. is simply one of the best novels of horror-fantasy I've ever read.') 401 pp more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 31) |
THE LIVING BLOOD
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, (2001.) . Full size book club edition. . Very good in very good dust jacket. . The search for members of an ancient immortal African clan - settings range from Florida to Botswana to Ethiopa. 515 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
THE DARK COUNTRY
|
|
|
North Hollywood, CA: EMR (Alexander Publishing, Inc.) (1999.) . First thus- a trade paperback. . Fine (a new copy.) . Etchison's first collection of short stories, originally published in 1982, The title story won both the World Fantasy Award and the British Fantasy Award. Introduction by Ramsey Campbell, updated for this edition. SIGNED on the title page. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
PRIME EVIL
|
|
|
New York: New American Library, 1988. . Book club edition. . Fine in near fine dust jacket. . SIGNED by Dennis Etchison at his story 'The Blood Kiss.' A stunning collection of never-before-published novellas and short stories by masters of science fiction. Also includes stories by authors such as Stephen King, Paul Hazel, Clive Barker, David Morrell, Peter Straub, Jack Cady, Ramsey Campbell and more. 295 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
FAERIE TALE
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1988. . Book of the Month Club edition (same size and quality as trade edition). . Very good in a good only dust jacket (edgewear to dj.) . Set in upstate New York, this modern tale of terror is the story an ordinary world turned hellish. 420 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
FAERIE TALE
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1988. . First printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . Set in upstate New York, this modern tale of terror is the story an ordinary world turned hellish. 420 pp. Wraparound dust jacket art by Robert Giusti. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 36) |
FAERIE TALE
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, 1989. . Paperback. . VG . more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 37) |
THE HORROR ON THE BEACH: A Tale in the Cthlulhu Mythos
|
|
|
San Diego, CA: Valcour & Krueger, Inc, (for Shroud, Publishers) 1978. . First printing, a limited edition trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. . Very near fine in illustrated covers, uncommon signed. . SIGNED by Foster on the title page. Volume 4 in the Library Lovecraftian - this story, the Cthluhu appears on a beach near Santa Barbara, California. One of 995 copies. A slim volume, just 50 pp., including a publisher's afterword and 5 pp of advertisements for other titles. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 38) |
DON'T EXPLAIN: Short Fiction
|
|
|
Ithaca, NY: Firebrand Books, 1998. . First printing in wrappers, issued simultaneously with hardcover. . INSCRIBED on the first page and dated in the year of publication. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. . Includes the fantasy novella 'Lynx and Strand' and 'Houston', a new short story featuring the black lesbian vampire, Gilda. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 39) |
CHARIOT
|
|
|
New York: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, (1998.) . First printing. . Fine in a very near fine dust jacket (appears unread.) . Book 3 of the Millenium Quartet - each novel in the series describes the effect of one of the 4 Horsemen of the Apocalypse. In this book, plague - a mutated version of smallpox - has come to the world, striking everywhere except Las Vegas. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
THOSE WHO HUNT THE NIGHT
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine, 1988. . Book club edition. . Near fine in very good- dust jacket (some edgewear to dj.) . SIGNED on the title page. Vampires in Sherlock Holmes' London. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 41) |
THOSE WHO HUNT THE NIGHT
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine, 1988. . Book club edition. . Good in a fair only dustjacket (some dampstaining to bottom edge, prev owner's name, long tear on front cover of dj.). . Vampires in Sherlock Holmes' London. SIGNED by the author on the prelim title page. 242 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 42) |
NIGHT FIRES
|
|
|
New York: Dell, (2003.) . Book club edition: the first hardcover printing. . Very good in very good dust jacket. . Historical romance - a love story between a French vampire and an English spy in 1793, the turbulent years of the French Revolution. 356 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 43) |
THE ROSE OF DEATH AND OTHER MYSTERIOUS DELUSIONS
|
|
|
Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, (1997.) . First printing. . SIGNED on the title page by Salmonson. Fine in fine dust jacket (appears unread.) . Collects eight of the best of his supernatural tales by Julian Hawthorne, Nathaniel Hawthorne's only child, including Hawthorne's early vampire classic, "Ken's Mystery" and the gothic novella "Kildhurm's Oak." Edited and with a long monograph by Salmonson on the life and work of Hawthorne. A very attractive production, produced in an edition limited to 500 copies (with additional copies for legal deposit purposes.) xlii, 183 pp plus drawing by Deborah McMillion-Nearing and colophon. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 44) |
CHILDREN OF THE VAMPIRE: The Diaries of the Family Dracul
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte, (1995.) . First printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . This is the second book in a trilogy, following 'Covenant with the Vampire.' set in Amsterdam in 1871 .301 pp., 'manuscript' endpapers. Dust jacket art by Bob Larkin. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 45) |
CHRISTINE
|
|
|
New York: Signet, 1983. . Pocket paperback. . Near fine - appears unread. . more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 46) |
PRIME EVIL
|
|
|
New York: New American Library, 1988. . First printing (first trade edition.) . Fine in near fine dust jacket. . SIGNED by Dennis Etchison at his story 'The Blood Kiss.' A stunning collection of never-before-published novellas and short stories by masters of science fiction. Also includes stories by authors such as Stephen King, Paul Hazel, Clive Barker, David Morrell, Peter Straub, Jack Cady, Ramsey Campbell and more. 322 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $36.50
|
|
| 47) |
SHOCK ROCK
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1992. . Paperback original - first printing. . Near fine. . A collection of new horror stories related to rock music. Foreword by Alice Cooper. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 48) |
DRAGON TEARS
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, 1993. . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . Suspense novel featuring police detectives Harry Lyon and Connie Gulliver - who see their rational world transformed into a place of bizarre surprises. Great opening sentence: "Tuesday was a fine California day, full of sunshine and promise, until Harry had to shoot someone at lunch." 377 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 49) |
SOLE SURVIVOR
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. . First printing. . Fine in a fine dust jacket (as new.) . SIGNED by Koontz on the half title page. From the jacket flap: "The story begins with a catastrophic, unexplainable plane crash. Three hundred and thirty dead, no survivors. Among the victims, the wife and two young daughters of Los Angeles Post crime reporter Joe Carpenter. A year later, still gripped by an almost paralyzing grief, .. Joe encounters a woman named Rose. She claims to have survived the crash, and holds out a tantalizing possibility: a secret that will bring Joe peace of mind. But before her can ask any questions, she slips away." 321 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 50) |
FALSE MEMORY
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, (1999.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Gripping novel of psychological suspense from a master of the genre. 627 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 124 listings found. |

















