African American Mysteryfrom bookfever.com |
|
Browse African American Mystery | Return to bookfever.com | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 99 listings found. |
| 1) |
DEATH IN A PROMISED LAND
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1993. . First edition. . F/F (as new.) . A novel of conspiracy linking the King assassination with the Russian KGB. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
GONE QUIET
|
|
|
New York: St Martin's, (1994.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.) . Third mystery featuring African American homicide detective Marti MacAlister. Set in Chicago. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 3) |
DONE WRONG
|
|
|
New York: St Martin's, 1995. . First printing. . Near fine in a very good dustjacket (rem line.) . Fourth mystery featuring African American homicide detective Marti MacAlister. Set in Chicago. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
GONE QUIET
|
|
|
New York: Signet, (1995.) . First paperback printing. . Near fine. . Third mystery featuring African American homicide detective Marti MacAlister. Set in Chicago. 320 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
WINDY CITY DYING
|
|
|
New York: St Martin's, (2002.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Tenth mystery in the highly praised series featuring African American homicide detective Marti MacAlister. Set in Chicago. 324 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
DRUMSTICKS
|
|
|
New York: Mysterious Press, (2000.) . First printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. (toning to the pages.) . The 3rd mystery featuring street saxophonist Nanette Hayes. 213 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 7) |
DRUMSTICKS
|
|
|
New York: Mysterious Press, (2000.) . Book club edition. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. (some toning to the pages.) . The 3rd mystery featuring street saxophonist Nanette Hayes. 213 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
COQ AU VIN
|
|
|
New York: Mysterious Press, 1999. . Book club edition. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . The second mystery featuring street saxophonist Nanette Hayes. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
RHODE ISLAND RED
|
|
|
New York: Warner, (1999.) . First paperback printing. . Near fine. . A very funny and enjoyable debut mystery, introducing a truly unique detective, a smart 28 year old black woman ("A Grace Jones lookalike") with a masters in French literature, who plays the sax on street corners of New York City for money. Praise from George Pelecanos, Lisa Cody and others - more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
WHAT A WOMAN'S GOTTA DO
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1998. . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . First mystery by this African American writer (who was already an award winning children's writer). Introduces Atlanta journalist Patricia Conley. Tananarive Due called it 'a gutsy, honest, intelligent and darkly comic thrill ride of a novel.' more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE PARCEL EXPRESS MURDERS
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Bee-Con Books, (2002.) . First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. . Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. . Second mystery by this African American writer, featuring female pyschiatrist Samoa Tate. 224 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
UNDER THE BONE
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1994. . First printing. . Fine in a fine dustjacket. . First book by this writer of Haitian and French descent - both a political thriller and a vivid picture of post-Duvalier Haiti. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
MAMA STALKS THE PAST
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, 1996. . First printing. . Fine in a fine dustjacket. . The third book in the Mama series, set in Otis, South Carolina. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 14) |
MAMA STALKS THE PAST
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, 1996. . Book club edition. . Fine in a fine dustjacket. . The third book in the Mama series, set in Otis, South Carolina. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 15) |
MAMA ROCKS THE EMPTY CRADLE
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, 1998. . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) . Near fine in illustrated wrappers (publisher's letter laid in.) . African American mystery featuring Simone Covington - in this story, she goes back to South Carolina to help her mama after an operation. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
MAMA STALKS THE PAST
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, 1996. . Uncorrected proof (trade paperback format.) . Fine in printed red wrappers. . The third book in the Mama series, set in Otis, South Carolina. An uncommon advance issue. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE BETWEEN
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, 1995. . First edition. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . A highly praised and unusual debut novel by this black writer - a combination of real and unreal, suspense and horror. The only African American elected judge in Dade County, Florida begins receiving racist hate mail from a man she once prosecuted, and her husband begins battling unseen horrors that haunt his dreams. The NY Times Review described this as 'a finely honed work that always engages and frequently surprises.' more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE BETWEEN
|
|
|
New York: HarperPerennial, 1996. . Trade paperback. . Near fine (rem line bottom edge.) . A highly praised and unusual debut novel by this black writer - a combination of real and unreal, suspense and horror. The only African American elected judge in Dade County, Florida begins receiving racist hate mail from a man she once prosecuted, and her husband begins battling unseen horrors that haunt his dreams. The NY Times Review described this as 'a finely honed work that always engages and frequently surprises.' more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE BETWEEN
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, 1995. . First edition. . Fine in fine dust jacket (remainder line.) . A highly praised and unusual debut novel by this black writer - a combination of real and unreal, suspense and horror. The only African American elected judge in Dade County, Florida begins receiving racist hate mail from a man she once prosecuted, and her husband begins battling unseen horrors that haunt his dreams. The NY Times Review described this as 'a finely honed work that always engages and frequently surprises.' more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
A TOAST BEFORE DYING
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1998. . First printing. . Near fine in a fine dust jacket (hint of spine slant.) . Second mystery featuring Mali Anderson, and the second book written by Edwards under this name (her first was as Edwards-Yearwood.) An interesting portrayal of contemporary Harlem - and especially of the 3 B's - beauty shops, barbershops and bars - so important to the community. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 21) |
THE VIADUCT: A Harlem Thriller
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, (2004.) . Family Bookshelf edition. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . Historical mystery set in Harlem in the 1970's - a story of the intersecting lives of two shattered men, one a Vietnam veteran and the other a man determined to avenge the death of his brother. 260 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
A TOAST BEFORE DYING
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1998. . First printing. . Very near fine in a fine dust jacket. . Second mystery featuring Mali Anderson, and the second book written by Edwards under this name (her first was as Edwards-Yearwood.) An interesting portrayal of contemporary Harlem - and especially of the 3 B's - beauty shops, barbershops and bars - so important to the community. Review copy with publisher's material laid in. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 23) |
A TOAST BEFORE DYING
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1998. . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) . Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. . Second mystery featuring Mali Anderson, and the second book written by Edwards under this name (her first was as Edwards-Yearwood.) An interesting portrayal of contemporary Harlem - and especially of the 3 B's - beauty shops, barbershops and bars - so important to the community. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
DETAILS AT 10
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . The first mystery featuring Chicago television news reporter Georgia Barnett, and the first book by Joe under this pen name. This story of a missing child, in the midst of gang warfare in a poor black community owes much of its authenticity to the fact that Joe was a newswriter at CBS in Chicago for 12 years. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 25) |
DETAILS AT 10
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. . First printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . The first mystery featuring Chicago television news reporter Georgia Barnett, and the first book by Joe under this pen name. This story of a missing child, in the midst of gang warfare in a poor black community owes much of its authenticity to the fact that Joe was a newswriter at CBS in Chicago for 12 years. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE DEVIL'S BACKBONE
|
|
|
New York: Mysterious Press, 1998. . First printing. . Fine in a fine dustjacket. . The third mystery featuring black Denver bail bondsman C. J. Floyd. SIGNED on the title page. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 27) |
THE DEVIL'S BACKBONE
|
|
|
New York: Mysterious Press, 1998. . First printing. . Fine in a fine dustjacket. . The third mystery featuring black Denver bail bondsman C. J. Floyd. 352 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 28) |
HEAT SHOCK
|
|
|
New York: Warner, (2003.) . First printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . Medical thriller by this award-winning African-American writer (winner of the Chester Himes Award and author of the Denver bail bondsman CJ Floyd mystery series.) As a professor of pathology, this is an area about which Greer can write knowledgeably. Features an interesting new heroine: Dr. Carmen Nguyen, half black and half Vietnamese, who reluctantly agrees to the dying request of Luke Redstone, an aging ex-miner and breeding of fighting cocks, who contracted a rare cancer while living in the yellow-cake hills of Colorado. 308 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 29) |
LIMITED TIME
|
|
|
New York: Mysterious Press, (2000.) . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . A medical thriller revolving around the discovery of a drug that will both enhance athletic performance and extend life by this African American author who is also a medical doctor, research scientist and a professor of pathology. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page. 338 pp. Laid in is a card describing the appearance of Greer at a book club meeting and comments about the authenticity of the scientific information in the book. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 30) |
THE DEVIL'S HATBAND
|
|
|
New York: Mysterious Press, (1996.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (appears unread.) . The first in the highly praised mystery series featuring black Denver bail bondsman C. J. Floyd. The author, Greer, is not only a noted short story writer and the editor of the High Plains Literary Review, he is also a practicing surgical pathologist, professor , and a cattle rancher. SIGNED on the title page. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 31) |
SOMEBODY ELSE'S CHILD
|
|
|
New York: Addison-Wesley, 1996. . Paperback original - first printing. . Fine (as new.) . African American author's first book. Very real characters - this book introduces Theresa Galloway, size 16, a married mother of two, and a black urban professional juggling the demands of work and family - witty and enjoyable, with a great Sacramento, California setting. Winner of the award for best paperback novel and co-winner of best first novel at the 1997 Bouchercon. SIGNED on title page. 271 pp.. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
BLOOD WILL TELL
|
|
|
New York: Onyx, 1997 . First printing. . Fine (new.) . African American author's second mystery, a paperback original, featuring Theresa Galloway, a married mother of two, and a black urban professional juggling the demands of work and family. Set in Sacramento in Northern California. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 33) |
GOING NOWHERE FAST
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, 1994. . First printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket (an unread copy) . The first mystery by this African American writer featuring an unlikely couple - Joe and Dottie Loudermilk. Joe is a retired police detective and he and his wife have hit the road in their newly acquired Airstream, partly to get away from their five grown children, each of whom is, in a different way, a pain in the derriere. SIGNED on the title page. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 34) |
ALL THE LUCKY ONES ARE DEAD
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, 1999. . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) . Near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers (ARC written in marker on first page.) . The 6th in his highly praised Aaron Gunner mystery series; Gunner investigates the suicide of a gangsta rapper. SIGNED on the title page. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 35) |
ALL THE LUCKY ONES ARE DEAD
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, (1999.) . First printing. . Very good in a fine dust jacket (toning to the pages.) . The 6th in his highly praised Aaron Gunner mystery series; Gunner investigates the suicide of a gangsta rapper. 232 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
FEAR OF THE DARK
|
|
|
New York: St Martin's Press, 1988. . First printing. . Overall (if the ink notations are disregarded), this is near fine in near fine dust jacket. . African American mystery writer's first book - and winner of the Private Eye Writers of American Best First Private Eye novel contest. SIGNED on the title page. This is a review copy - no publisher's material, but the reviewer made inked notes on the front endpaper. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 37) |
IT'S NOT A PRETTY SIGHT
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, 1996. . First printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. (lower corners slightly bumped.) . The fourth mystery featuring African American private investigator Aaron Gunner. SIGNED by author on title page, and dated in the year of publication. 230 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 38) |
GOING NOWHERE FAST
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, 1994. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . The first mystery by this African American writer featuring an unlikely couple - Joe and Dottie Loudermilk. Joe is a retired police detective and he and his wife have hit the road in their newly acquired Airstream, partly to get away from their five grown children, each of whom is, in a different way, a pain in the derriere. SIGNED on the title page. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 39) |
BAD NEWS TRAVELS FAST
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, (1995.) . Book club edition. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . The 2nd mystery by this African American writer featuring an unlikely couple - Joe and Dottie Loudermilk. Joe is a retired police detective and he and his wife have hit the road in their newly acquired Airstream, partly to get away from their five grown children, each of whom is, in a different way, a pain in the derriere. Fast, funny and irreverent. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 40) |
THE DEVIL'S SHADOW
|
|
|
New York: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, 2001. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.) . The 8th mystery novel featuring Chicago Police Commander Larry Cole - at the time this was written, Holton, whose sucessful career was the model for that of his hero Cole, was described as the highest ranking police officer currently writing. Sadly, he died shortly after this book was published (although one more novel in the series was published posthumously.) Although Holton knew police work intimately, his novels are more adventure stories or thrillers than police procedurals - he wrote for entertainment and would occasionally throw in hints of the occult or science fiction. This novel - in which Cole encounters the most beautiful and daring criminal of his career , the master thief Julianna Saint, is set in what was the near future at the time he wrote it - that is, 2004-2005. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 41) |
REFLEX & BONE STRUCTURE
|
|
|
San Francisco: Mercury House, 1996. . First thus - a trade paperback reissue, with minor corrections by the author, of a work originally published in 1975. . Fine in illustrated wrappers (as new.) . A classic of African American literature, nominated in France for the Prix Maurice Edgar Coindreau Award for literary crime fiction, it is "a mystery story in which words both cloak and reveal. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 42) |
JAMAICA RUN: A Joe Cinquez Mystery
|
|
|
New York: St Martin's, (1987.) . First printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . Second mystery featuring the street-savvy, 50, black Harlem private investigator, Joe Cinquez, by this African American playwright; this one deals with drug dealing in Jamaica and in a Jamaican neighborhood of Brooklyn, NY. 359 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 43) |
LEGAL THRILLER
|
|
|
Sacramento, CA: Pegasus Books, 2000. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . From the dust jacket "ItÕs the story of a lurid murder in San Francisco . . . Disturbingly violent at times, sexy, racially-charged and full of intrigue, LEGAL THRILLER is perfectly-set to be the next legal genre blockbuster." 431 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
FEARLESS JONES
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, (2001.) . First printing. . Very near fine in fine dust jacket (appears unread). . SIGNED on the title page. Mystery set in 1954 Los Angeles: when Paris Minton's finds himself beaten up, shot at and robbed, and his used bookstore burned to the ground, he has no choice but to turn to his friend and fellow World War II veteran, Fearless Jones. Mosley at his best. 312 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 45) |
FEAR ITSELF
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, (2003.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . SIGNED on title page. Mystery featuring Fearless Jones and set in 1950's Los Angeles. 316 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 46) |
ALWAYS OUTNUMBERED, ALWAYS OUTGUNNED
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 1998. . First printing. . Fine in a fine dustjacket. . The first book featuring ex-con Socrates Fortlow in a series of interconnected stories. Basis on an HBO movie starring Laurence Fishburne. SIGNED. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 47) |
BLACK BETTY
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 1994. . First printing. . Fine in a fine dust jacket (as new.) . Author's fourth mystery novel, featuring Easy Rawlins and set in Los Angeles in 1961, the dawn of a hopeful era for the city's African American residents. SIGNED by author. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 48) |
WHITE BUTTERFLY
|
|
|
New York: Norton, (1992.) . First printing. . Very good in near fine dust jacket. . Author's third novel featuring Easy Rawlins, set in Los Angeles in 1956. Edgar award nominee. 272 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 49) |
DEVIL IN A BLUE DRESS
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1991, . Paperback. . SIGNED on title page. Near fine (crease to lower corner of front cover.) . The first Easy Rawlins mystery, set in 1948 Los Angeles. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 50) |
A LITTLE YELLOW DOG
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 1996. . First printing. . Very good in very good dust jacket. . Author's fifth mystery featuring African American veteran, janitor, landlord and sometimes private investigator Easy Rawlins . The San Francisco Chronicle review of this book described Mosley's novels as suffused 'with an incisive, brilliant analysis of life from the point of view of a long-overlooked segment of the American people. Once again, Walter Mosley succeeds in both brilliantly, leaping past the mystery genre to create novels of historic significance.' SIGNED on title page. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 99 listings found. |










