Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Military

from bookfever.com

Browse Military | Return to bookfever.com
Go to page: 1 2 of 70 listings found.
1) STUDIES MILITARY AND DIPLOMATIC 1775 - 1865
Adams, Charles Francis

New York: Macmillan, 1911. . First printing. . Very good in dark blue cloth boards with gold lettering on spine (wear to ends of spine, bumping to corners, some short edge tears to a few pages.) . Eight military studies on the Revolutionary War and the Civil War (including The Battle of Bunker Hill, The Battle of New Orleans, The Ethics of Secession and LeeÕs Centennial and more) and two diplomatic studies including one titled Queen Victoria and the Civil War. Index. 424 pp plus 5 pp advertisements. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
2) THE DEVIL'S BRIGADE
Adleman, Robert H. And Colonel George Walton

Philadelphia: Chilton Books, (1966.) . 2nd printing. . Near fine in a very good dust jacket. (edgewear to dj, short tear to upper edge of back cover) . A detailed look at the First Special Service Force raised under joint United States and Canadian auspices during World War II - a force which was the direct ancestor of such special forces as the Green Berets - a force of men trained to kill and known by several names, including the "Thugs" and Freddy's Freighters as well as The Devil's Brigade. Based in large part on questionaires and interviews with surviving members of the force. Illustrated with photographs, index. xiii, 259 pp., more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $16.00
3) THE DEVIL'S BRIGADE
Adleman, Robert H. And Colonel George Walton

THE DEVIL'S BRIGADE
Philadelphia: Chilton Books, (1966.) . 2nd printing. . Fine in a very near fine dust jacket. (price-clipped.) . A detailed look at the First Special Service Force raised under joint United States and Canadian auspices during World War II - a force which was the direct ancestor of such special forces as the Green Berets - a force of men trained to kill and known by several names, including the "Thugs" and Freddy's Freighters as well as The Devil's Brigade. Based in large part on questionaires and interviews with surviving members of the force. Illustrated with photographs, index. xiii, 259 pp., more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) DOORKNOB FIVE TWO
Arnold, Fredric

Los Angeles: S.E. Maxwell, (1995, C. 1984.) . Later printing. . INSCRIBED by the author on the half title page 'to Jim with best wishes' and with a small stamp of an airman bearing Arnold's nickname 'the Nose'. Near fine in near fine dust jacket (piece cut from upper corner of front endpaper.) . Author's account of his experiences as a young - just 21 year old - P-38 fighter pilot in the 71st Fighter Squadroon during World War II, where he completed 50 combat missions in North Africa, had his plane shot down over the Sahara, he was rescued by nomadic tribesman, captured by the Germans, and managed to escape. As a Jew (the family name was changed from Kohn to Arnold in 1946), he had to fight anti-Semitism in the Air Force as well as from the Nazis. The author went on to become the test pilot for America's first jet, designed and developed power steering for aircraft. Illustrated with photographs and drawings by the author. Map and map endpapers. 274 pages. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) NAM: The Vietnam War in the Words of the Men and Women Who Fought There
Baker, Mark

New York: Morrow, 1982. . Trade paperback. . Near fine. . Based on interviews with over 150 men and women, this is the story of what it was like there in their own words. Newsweek called this 'convincing - and the most horrifying book this war has yet produced.' Glossary. 324 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $8.00
6) BEHIND THE GLORY
Barris, Ted

BEHIND THE GLORY
Toronto: Macmillan Canada, (1992.) . First printing. . Near fine in a fine dust jacket (inscription on front endpaper.) . Based on the author's interviews with more than 200 instructors, this is the story of the British Commonwealth Air Training Plan - "the plan that won the allied air war." In five years, the BCATP turned over 200,000 young men and teenagers into seasoned aircrew. SIGNED on the title page with "All the best" and dated in the year of publication. Sixteen pages of photographs. Notes, sources, index. Map endpapers. viii, 358 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $30.00
7) TRACKING THE AXIS ENEMY: The Triumph of Anglo-American Naval Intelligence
Bath, Alan Harris

Lawrence, KS: University Press of Kansas, (1998.) . Hardcover. . Fine in fine dust jacket (appears unread.) . The first in-depth study of this topic - From the dustjacket: 'The 1942-1943 naval campaign against German U-boats known as the Battle of the Atlantic was a major victory not only for Allied warships but also for naval intelligence. Thanks to the coordinated efforts of submarine tracking rooms in London, Washington, and Ottawa, the antisubmarine forces' search-and-destroy missions helped preserve the safety of the seaways...former naval intelligence officer Alan Harris Bath traces the coordination of Anglo-American efforts before and during the war, identifying the political, military, technological, and human factors that aided and sometimes hindered cooperation. He compares the Allies' different and often conflicting styles of intelligence gathering and reveals ways in which interagency and interservice rivalries complicated an already complex process.' Extensive notes, bibliography, index. 398 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $12.00
8) NSIDE THE BATTLE OF THE BULGE: A Private Comes of Age
Blunt, Roscoe C. Jr

Westport, Connecticut: Praeger, 1994. . Hardcover. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . A first hand account of how "the 84th 'Railsplitter' Infantry Division embarked from Camp Kilmer, New Jersey, in September 1944 and trained in England before beginning its long, grueling journey across Normandy and into history. He details the overwhelming ordeal of the march inland from Omaha Beach, the Siegfried Line attacks, the crippling cold and snow coupled with dwindling resources. From his combat infantryman's foxhole, the author relates the initial encounter against the German Wehrmacht at Geilenkirchen, Germany, the Roer and Rhine River crossings, the almost uncontested dash across the Northern German plains, the mixed horror and jubilation that met the advancing U.S. Army at liberated concentration camps, and the waning days of the war on the Elbe River. The 84th was one of the divisions that took the brunt of the German attack during the Battle of the Bulge, scant kilometers west of Berlin." Includes an account of returning to the area 50 years later. Photographs, drawings, index. Map endpapers. 205 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
9) MEDALS, MILITARY AND CIVILIAN OF THE UNITED STATES
Borthick, David and Jack Britton

MEDALS, MILITARY AND CIVILIAN OF THE UNITED STATES
Tulsa, Oklahoma: Military Collectors' News Press (MCN Press), 1984 . First printing. . Fine in blue cloth in a near fine dust jacket (small discoloration on front endpaper from sticker removal). . A comprehensive guide to the decorations, medals and campaign ribbons awarded by the United States to the military and civilians, intended for collectors and historians. Line drawings by Cliff Cates, Ray Borthick and David Borthick are used to highlight the fine details of each medal (both the obverse and reverse are shown). Also include information on why each award was given - among the 293 medals are the Medal of Honor, Kearny, Gilmore Butler, Cardenas, Bailey, CIA, Good Conduct, USMC Brevet, Distinguished Service Cross, Distinguished Service Medal, Silver Star, Legion of Merit, Distinguished Flying Cross, Coast Guard, Airman's, Bronze Star, Merchant Marine, Purple Heart, Mariners, Life Saving, NSA, NASA, State Department, EPA, VA, GAO, Transportation, HEW, Public Health, World Wars, Civil War, Viet Nam, Indian Wars, Spanish War, West Indies, Philippine, China, Boxer Rebellion, War with Mexico, Nicaraguan, Haitian, Dominican, Perry & Byrd Expedition, NATO, and many more. Also includes four color plates of ribbons (chart by Daniel Byrne). 290 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $35.00
10) BLACK HAWK DOWN: A Story of Modern War
Bowden, Mark

New York: Penguin, (2000.) . First thus- a trade paperback. . Very near fine in illustrated wrappers. . SIGNED by the author on the title page. The gripping true story of a US Special Forces raid in Somalia. A New York Times Notable Book, finalist for the National Book Award and the basis for the movie of the same name. Already a classic in the field of books about military actions. Photographs, sources, interviews, notes, index. This edition includes a new afterword by the author. 392 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $30.00
11) LADY GI: A Woman's War in the South Pacific: The Memoir of Irene Brion
Brion, Irene

LADY GI: A Woman's War in the South Pacific: The Memoir of Irene Brion
Novato, CA: Presidio Press, (1997.) . First printing. . Very near fine in a fine dustjacket ('maui 2004' written on front pastedown, otherwise appears unread.) . In 1943, Brion enlisted "as a recruit in the Women's Auxiliary Army Corps, forerunner of The Women's Army Corp (WAC.), From home in the small town of Friendship in Western New York, Brion traveled to Fort Devens, MA, where she learned how to be a soldier, and then to Camp Carson outside Colorado Springs, where she learned on the job how to be a dental technician" Ultimately she was trained as a cryptanalyst in Vint Hill, Virginia and posted New Guinea and later the Philippines where she was a part of MacArthur's GHQ. There she and her fellow workers discovered that their clean laundry was being wrapped in pages from an important Japanese code book. An important memoir, with its tales of cryptoanalysis, and its picture of the a different side of the American war effort in the Pacific. Illustrated with many photographs. Glossary, short biographies. 178 pp, more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
12) JIHAD! The Secret War in Afghanistan
Carew, Tom

London: Mainstream Publishing, 2001. . Later printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . From the dj flap: Carew, the first western agent to link up with the Mujahideen (during the Soviet-Afghan War), led a series of daring initiatives inside Afghanistan. Covers in detail combat action against the Soviet Spetsnaz and Afghan mercenaries; reconnaissance missions leading up to the installation of the first Western-sponsored training camp for Mujahideen in Pakistan; and Carew's attempt to hijack an aircraft during a covert arms-buying mission. Full color photographs, 282pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $16.00
13) THE ROA STORY: A Chronicle of the First 60 Years of the Reserve Officers Association of the United States
Carlton, John T., and Slinkman, John F., edited by Alexander Jackson, Jr

THE ROA STORY: A Chronicle of the First 60 Years of the Reserve Officers Association of the United States
Washington, DC, Reserve Officer Association of the United States, (1982.) . First edition. . Near fine in very good dust jacket. (previous owner's name and address - a Lt Col in the ROA - on the front endpaper, minor edgewear to dj.) . Illustrated with photographs, appendices. 622 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) ADVENTURES AND MISADVENTURES: The Life and Some of the Times of George W. Carrington, USMC
Carrington, Colonel George W., USMC Ret

ADVENTURES AND MISADVENTURES: The Life and Some of the Times of George W. Carrington, USMC
New York: Vantage Press, (2005.) . First printing. . Near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. . an account of his service during World War II, Korea and Vietnam, and his later experiences at Oxford and as an educator. Illustrated with photographs. 201 pp. Cover praise from Charlton Heston among others. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $12.00
15) THE FIRST ENLISTED WOMEN 1917-1918
Dessez, Eunice C

THE FIRST ENLISTED WOMEN 1917-1918
Philadelphia: Dorrance and Company (1955.) . First printing. . Near fine in navy blue cloth board with gilt lettering to front cover and spine, no dj. Uncommon. . A brief history of the 11,000 women who volunteered to serve in the United States Naval Reserve Force during World War I - as 'yeomen' they freed the men for service with the Fleet and overseas. Includes information on the recruiting, training, uniforms, service, etc - a story that the author felt was becoming a lost chapter in American military history. Glossy frontispiece, index. 93 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $30.00
16) WEAPONS AND HOPE
Dyson, Freeman

New York: Harper & Row, 1984. . Trade paperback. . VG . more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $6.00
17) A LIFE IN A YEAR: The American Infantryman in Vietnam, 1965-1972,
Ebert, James R

A LIFE IN A YEAR: The American Infantryman in Vietnam, 1965-1972,
Novato, CA: Presidio Press, (1995.) . 1st trade paperback printing. . Near fine. . Book which focuses on the ordinary soldiers - the grunts - in Vietnam. More than 60 Army and Marine infantrymen speak of their experience from induction, to the jungles and rice paddies of "Indian Country" (Vietnam), to their return to "The World." Photographs, glossary, notes, bibliography, index. 406 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $12.00
18) THE PLATTSBURG MANUAL: A Handbook for Federal Training Camps
Ellis, Lieutenant O.O. and Lieutenant E. B. Garey

THE PLATTSBURG MANUAL: A Handbook for Federal Training Camps
New York: The Century Company. 1917. . First printing. . Some wear to edges of boards and to cloth spine with a tear at the side of the upper end, lettering faded on spine, and front hinge cracked. Overall, binding is still sturdy and contents are very good. . Intended to be a detailed guide for civilian reservists and those who are interested in a commission in the Officers' Reserve Corps. More than 150 illustrations, photographs and drawings. Significant in its publication just before US entry into the World War. 303 pgs including an index. Bound in brown cloth with dark brown lettering and the insignia of the Federal Trainng Camps in brown, red and white on the front cover. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $16.00
19) CAMPAIGNING IN THE PHILIPPINES together with OFFICIAL HISTORY OF THE OPERATIONS OF THE FIRST SOUTH DAKOTA INANTRY, U.S.V. IN THE CAMPAIGN IN THE PHILIPPINE ISLANDS
Faust, Karl Irving and Frank W. Medbery

San Francisco: The Hicks-Judd Company Publishers, 1899. . First printing. . Fair condition only (significant rubbing and wear to the edges of the leather, fraying at the front hinge, but still sturdy and easily readable.) Owner's name - E. B. Davis, Madison, South Dakota on a prelim page (several members of the South Dakota volunteers had the surname of Davis, including a wagoner named Edward.) . A detailed account of the campaign in the Phillipine Islands under Commander Dewey which includes much material written at the time of the actual fighting, and collected and collated by Peter McQueen, a Boston clergyman and journalist, profusely illustrated with many photographs taken specifically for this book, as well as maps of all the battles and expedition movements by P. E. Lamar. Also includes information on the islands and on the people and culture. This is one of the special editions produced for each of the volunteer regiments - in this case, the volunteers from South Dakota - bound in is the "Official History of the Operartions of the First South Dakota Infantry, U.S.V. in the Campaign in the Philippine Islands" by Frank W. Medbery. Bound in dark brown leather with gilt letters and gilt vignettes, including the insignia of the First South Dakota Infantry U.S.V. and a small island scene on the front cover. All edges gilt. Decorative endpapers. [3]iv-vii[2]2-314 pp. and [5]2-100 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $125.00
20) INVASION 1940: An Account of the German Preparations and the British Counter-measures
Fleming, Peter

London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1957. . First printing. . Near fine in black cloth (bookplate), lacking the dj. . An objective and comprehensive study of the summer of 1940, based on both German and British sources - the German preparations are described in detail and their plans for Occupied Britain are analysed. Frontispiece map, photographs, line drawings, bibliography, index. 323 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
21) SPECIAL MEN: A LRP's Recollections
Foley, Dennis

New York: Ivy Books, (1994.) . Book club edition: the first hardcover printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . An account of five years as a combat leader during the Vietnam War, and a tribute to the men with whom he fought. From the front flap: "On February 7, 1966, Dennis Foley found himself in command of a long-range recon platoon surrounded by NVA and under murderous fire. Artillery support was too dangerous, helicopter extraction impossible. What happened next would test the very limits of his training and his courage." Introduction by David Hackworth (under whom he served.) Map, photo illustrated dustjacket. 302 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) NURSES IN VIETNAM: The Forgotten Veterans
Freedman, Dan and Jacqueline Rhoads, editors

NURSES IN VIETNAM: The Forgotten Veterans
Austin, TX: Texas Monthly Press, Inc., (1987.) . First printing. . Fine in very good dust jacket. . The story of nine Army nurses who served in Vietnam between 1965 - 1971 (one of whom is the editor, Jacqueline Navarra Rhoads). Map frontispiece, photographs, glossary. 164 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
23) WAR PAINT
Goshen, Bill

New York: Ballantine, (2001.) . First paperback printing. . Very near fine. . The story of the men of F Company, 52d Infantry (LRP)- later designated as I Company, 75th Infantry, who were the eyes and ears of the 1st Infantry division, the 'Big Red One,' from their base at Lai Khe, deep inside enemy territory, by a soldier who was a member of this unit during 1968 and 1969. Photographs, glossary, index. 231 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $5.00
24) IRONCLADS AT WAR; The Origin and Development of the Armored Warship, 1854-1891
Greene, Jack and Alessandro Massignani

IRONCLADS AT WAR; The Origin and Development of the Armored Warship, 1854-1891
Conshohocken, PA: Combined Publishing, (1998.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . An extensive treatment of Civil War ironclads in the broader context of world naval development." including the Crimean War. Illustrated with 22 maps, diagrams and many photographs. Glossary, selected bibliography, general index and index of ships. 423 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $28.00
25) ONE VERY HOT DAY
Halberstam, David

ONE VERY HOT DAY
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1967.) . Early book club edition. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . A novel of the early years of the Vietnam war by a journalist who won the Pulitzer Prize for his reporting on this war. 216 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) MUNDA TRAIL: The New Georgia Campaign
Hammel, Eric M

New York: Orion Books (1989.) . Book club edition. . Near fine in very good dust jacket. . Turning the Tide Against Japan in the South Pacific" - an account of one of the United States first sustained offensive actions against Japan in World War II, an action which began in June 1943. Illustrated with photographs and maps. Appendices, bibliography, index. 252 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $9.00
27) THE LIVING AND THE DEAD. Robert McNamara and Five Lives of a Lost War
Hendrickson, Paul

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket (a tight clean copy, old price on front endpaper.) . A biography of McNamara which focuses on his role as Secretary of Defense, his involvement in the Vietnam War, and his decision to keep publicly supporting that war even after he knew it was unwinnable. Also tells the stories of just five of the many people who were caught up in the wake of his decisions: an artist who tries to kill him after he had resigned from the Cabinet, a Quaker who immolated himself outside the Pentagon, a young Marine scarred by battle, a nurse desperate to believe her agonies in Vietnam were for a good cause, a member of a Saigon family. Photographs, notes, selected bibliography, index. 427 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) FROM THE SHADOW OF DEATH: Stories of POWs
Heslop, J M. & Dell R. Van Orden

Salt Lake City, Utah: Deseret Book Company., 1973. . First printing. . Near fine in very good dust jacket (some rubbing to the dj.) . The story of eight former prisoners of war, members of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints (Mormons), released by Viet Nam after years of captivity, based on interviews with them (and with the wife of a still missing man.) Photographs. Index. 350 pp. Blue and white map endpapers. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $16.00
29) OPERATION AVALANCHE: THE SALERNO LANDINGS, 1943
Hickey, Des & Gus Smith

New York: McGraw-Hill, (1984.) . First US printing. . Fine in near fine dust jacket (crease to dj flap). . The first comprehensive look at this operation - which was expected to capture Naple in 3 days, but instead dragged on for 21 days and cost the lives of 25,000 soldiers and civilians. From the dj: "Some forty years later, the Allied landings on the Italian coast at Salerno before dawn on September 9, 1943, seem only a part of one of the half forgotten campaigns of World War II. Yet it was in its day the largest amphibious invasion in history, and it barely escaped becoming the Allies' costliest blunder." Photographs, bibliography, notes, index. 379 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) TO BIZERTE WITH THE II CORPS: 23 April 1943 - 13 May 1943
(Historical Division of the US War Dept)

Washington, D.C.: US War Dept 1943. . First printing. . Good condition overall, except that the rear cover (which has 12 foldout color maps attached to it) has become detached (a lot of weight for the cover to bear.) . A title in the American Forces in Action series . The story of the battle for control of North Africa in World War II. 80 pages, illustrated with maps (in both color and black and white, and including many larger foldout maps) and photographs, bound in brown wrappers. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
31) GERMAN SECRET WEAPONS OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR : The Missiles, Rockets , Weapons and New Technology of the Third Reich
Hogg , Ian V

GERMAN SECRET WEAPONS OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR : The Missiles, Rockets , Weapons and New Technology of the Third Reich
London & Pennsylvania: Greenhill Books / Stackpole Books, (1999.) . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket (short closed tear to back cover of dj.) . A detailed examination of the revolutionary new weapons developed by Germany during WW 2, incl. V-Weapons - "The sheer magnitude of the secret weapon projects of the Third Reich is now revealed in this comprehensive study written by one of the world's great experts on weaponry, which captures both the reality behind the weapons actually produced and the intentions behind projects still in their infancy when the war ended." Illustrated with line drawings and photographs. List of German code names, index. 224 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
32) GONE WITH THE DRAFT: Love Letters Of A Trainee
Kendall, Park

GONE WITH THE DRAFT: Love Letters Of A Trainee
New York: M.S. Mill, Co, Inc. (1941.) . 3rd printing of the original edition. . Very good in very good dust jacket (light edgewear to the dj.) Small format. . Humorous letters from a World War II from a new soldier to his sweetheart back home. Illustrated with drawings by Politzer. 102 pp plus 3 final drawings and a 14 page dictionary of Army Slang. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $16.00
33) WAR IN 2080:The Future of Military Technology
Langford, David

WAR IN 2080:The Future of Military Technology
Newton Abbot, UK: Westbridge Books, (1979.) . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . Looks at the trends of current military technology and scientific progress and extrapolates these into the future, working on the assumption that human civilization will expand too swiftly to be destroyed by the military." Includes chapters on nuclear war, the edge of science fiction, war in near space, additions to the arsenal, etc. Illustrated with many glossy plates, photographs, cartoons. Bibliography, index. 229 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
34) THE FIRE DREAM
Leib, Franklin Allen

THE FIRE DREAM
Novato, CA: Presidio Press, (1989.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Described on the dust jacket as "The Epic Novel of Vietnam" this, his second novel, is given accuracy and realism by the author's own experiences as a Navy Lieutenant who served during the Vietnam War as a gunnery officer, boat officer and navigator in support of Marine and Army operations. 607 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
35) ALBANIAN ESCAPE: The True Story of U.S. Army Nurses Behind Enemy Lines
Mangerich, Agnes Jensen

ALBANIAN ESCAPE: The True Story of U.S. Army Nurses Behind Enemy Lines
Lexington: University of Kentucky Press, (1999.) . First printing. . Fine in a fine dust jacket (as new.) . On November 8, 1943, U.S. Army nurse Agnes Jensen stepped out of a cold rain in Catania, Sicily, into a C-53 transport plane. But she and twelve other nurses never arrived in Bari, Italy, where they were to transport wounded soldiers to hospitals farther from the front lines. A violent storm and pursuit by German Messerschmitts led to a crash landing in a remote part of Albania, leaving the nurses, their team of medics, and the flight crew stranded in Nazi-occupied territory." Glossary, bibliography. 220 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
36) ROGUE WARRIOR: THE REAL TEAM
Marcinko, Richard and John Weisman

ROGUE WARRIOR: THE REAL TEAM
New York: Pocket Books, (1999.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . The real life counterparts of the characters in the Rogue Warrior series of novels talk about what it is like to be a member of a SEAL team, the training, what motivated them, and stories of fighting on all corners of the globe. 261 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $13.50
37) IN THE COMBAT ZONE: An Oral History of American Women in Vietnam, 1966-1975
Marshall, Kathryn

Boston: Little Brown, (1987.0 . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket (slight spine slant.) . First person accounts by twenty women who served in Southeast Asia during the Vietnam War, with brief introductions to each chapter by Marshall. Bibliography, glossary. viii, 270 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
38) THE AIR CAMPAIGN: John Warden and the Classical Airpower Theorists
Mets, David R

THE AIR CAMPAIGN: John Warden and the Classical Airpower Theorists
Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama: Air University Press, 1998. . First printing, a trade paperback. . Ex-library with a pocket and usual markings, and covers laminated for their protection, but otherwise a very clean tight copy. . A monograph which examines the role of Colonel Warden in the Gulf War to determine if there are any significant differences versus the ideas of earlier 20th century military theorists, including Giulio Douhet, Hugh Trenchard, and William 'Billy' Mitchell. Photographs. Notes, bibliography, index. 86 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) THE FIRST DAY ON THE SOMME: 1 July 1916
Middlebrook, Martin

New York: Norton, (1972.) . Book club edition. . Very good in an edgeworn and fair only dust jacket. . An account of the blackest day in British military history - on that date, the mostly volunteer British Army went over the top and into the German trenches and had 60,000 casualties in just one day. With the deaths went a loss of innocence and a confidence that the war could be won. Photographs, maps, Index. 381 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $14.00
40) ROMMEL'S DESERT WAR: The Life and Death of The Afrika Korps
Mitcham, Samuel, W. Jr

ROMMEL'S DESERT WAR: The Life and Death of The Afrika Korps
New York: Stein & Day, (1982.) . First printing. . Very good in a good dust jacket (some edgewear to dj, sunning to spine). . An account of this decisive World War II campaign, waged in North Africa in 1941-1942, based on Rommel's letters and papers and accounts of his subordinates. Photographs, notes, bibliography, index. 219 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
41) QUIET HEROES: Navy Nurses of the Korean War 1950-1953, Far East Command
Omori, Commander Frances (Forewords by Senator Daniel K. Inouye, and General Raymond Davis.)

QUIET HEROES: Navy Nurses of the Korean War 1950-1953, Far East Command
St. Paul, MN: Smith House Press, (2000.) . First printing, a large trade paperback. . Near fine in illustrated wrappers (corners slightly curling.) . Commemorative 50th Anniversary Edition. From the back cover: 'The Navy nurses who served during the Korean War did not see themselves as heroes. But through their tireless professional service, and kind words and deeds, they made an impact on the lives of thousands of U.S. Marines. Quiet Heroes highlights navy nurses stationed at the Naval Hospital Yokosuka and aboard the hospital ships USS Consolation, USS Repose, and USS Haven. Through the stories of the nurses and of those they served, the author creates an unforgettable mosaic combining the brutality of war with the incredible compassion of the navy nurses.' Illustrated throughout with photographs. Includes several appendices, including the requirements for a naval nurse, a typical charge nurse's schedule, and fascimiles of letters written to the nurses thanking them for their services. Notes, bibliography. 200 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
42) SHRAPNEL IN THE HEART: Letters and Remembrances from the Vietnam Veterans Memorial
Palmer,Laura

New York: Vintage Books, (1988.) . 1st trade paperback printing. . Near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. . Palmer recounts the stories behind the letters and poems left at the Vietnam Memorial during its first 5 years - the stories of the families who lost someone in Vietnam and of those who died there. Photographs. 243 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $9.00
43) GI DIARY
Parks, David

Washington, D.C.: Howard University Press, 1984. . Trade paperback. . Fine (as new) . A title in the Library of Contempary Literature; reprint of a book originally published in the midst of the Vietnam War with a new introduction by Mel Watkins and a postscript by David Parks. Illustrated with photographs by the author. Parks, the son of noted photographer and writer Gordon Parks, was drafted into the Army after he dropped out of college. This diary is an account of his basic training and his 9 months of activeduty in Vietnam, but it is most of all a picture of a young man growing up, an account of the pervasive racism he encountered, and a book which embodies the futility of the war (Parks cannot understand how the 'kids in black pajamas' continue to fight so long against the US Army.) In his postscript, he talks about attending anti-war demonstrations as a photographer and the mixed feelings he experienced. Unlike many inductees, and especially unlike many black Americans, he believed in what the government was doing in Vietnam, and felt the Army deserved the people's support. A brief but worthwhile book. 138 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $9.00
44) COMBAT RECON: My Year With the AVRN
Parrish, Robert D

New York: St Martin's, (1991.) . Book club edition. . Very good in very good dust jacket. . In 1967, as a young Army Lieutenant, the author was attached as an advisor to units of the ARVN ((Army of the Republic of Vietnam). He saw the South Vietnamese Army in action against the Viet Cong and he served as a Battalion advisor and later with a Reconnaissance Company. This book describes his conclusions that despite adverse conditions, and poor equipment and training, the ARVN fought bravely and professionally. Illustrated with 8 pages of photographs and 7 maps. 291 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $9.00
45) MY AMERICAN JOURNEY
Powell, Colin with Joseph E. Persico

New York: Random House, 1995. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Autobiography of a man who embodied the American dream - born in Harlem to parents who were Jamaican immigrants, he became a general in the Army, Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of staff, and Secretary of State under George W. Bush. Photographs, index. 643 pages. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $16.50
46) MY AMERICAN JOURNEY
Powell, Colin with Joseph E. Persico

New York: Random House, 1995. . First printing. . Very good+ in a very good+ dustjacket. . Autobiography. Photographs, index. 643 pages. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $12.50
47) OLD MAN IN A BASEBALL CAP: A Memoir of World War II
Rochlin, Fred

New York: HarperCollins, 1999. . 3rd printing. . Fine in a fine dustjacket. . Written when he was 70, this is his story of being a 19 year old navigator on a B-24 bomber in the Army Air Corps, flying missions over Germany. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $14.00
48) OLD MAN IN A BASEBALL CAP: A Memoir of World War II
Rochlin, Fred

New York: HarperCollins, 1999. . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) . Fine. . Written when he was 70, this is his story of being a 19 year old navigator on a B-24 bomber in the Army Air Corps, flying missions over Germany. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
49) WELCOME TO VIETNAM, MACHO MAN: Reflections of a Khe Sanh Vet
Spencer, Ernest

Corps Press, 1987. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . A very graphic personal account of 8 months as a front line commander of a rifle company in Vietnam, INSCRIBED by the author on the front endpaper. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $50.00
50) GREEN BERETS AT WAR: U.S. Army Special Forces in Southeast Asia 1956-1975.
Stanton, Shelby L

Novata, California, Presidio, (1985.) . Book club edition. . Very good, lacking the dj. . History of the United States Elite Forces (the green berets) from their first mission on Okinawa in 1956 to Vietnam. Photographs and maps. Bibliography. Index. 360 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $8.50
Go to page: 1 2 of 70 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: