Irish writersfrom bookfever.com |
|
Browse Irish writers | Return to bookfever.com
|
| 1) |
GIVE THEM STONES
|
|
|
New York: Morrow (Beech Tree Books), (1987.) . First US printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . Irish author's very highly praised second book, first novel, a simple but moving view of the strife in Belfast over a period of almost 60 years as shown through the eyes of an ordinary woman trying to raise her four sons and keep her family safe. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
SCARLET FEATHER
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 2000. . First US printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . The title refers to a newly formed catering company started by two cooking school friends - Binchy's forte has been described as "telling stories of ordinary people captured in their most extraordinary moments." Full color illustrated endpapers. 537 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 3) |
CIRCLE OF FRIENDS
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte, 1991. . First US printing. . Very good in very good dust jacket. . A coming of age story of two young women in the Irish countryside and in Dublin. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE GLASS LAKE
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte, 1995. . First US printing. . Near fine in a near fine dustjacket. . 9th novel by this Irish writer - one which 'explores the unspoken language between mothers and daughters in an extraordinary story of a mother's secret, a daughter's courage and the hidden bond between them that neither deceit nor death could destroy.' 584 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE COPPER BEECH
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte, 1992. . First US printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . 8th novel by this Irish writer. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 6) |
THREE COMPLETE BOOKS: THE LILAC BUS; FIREFLY SUMMER; SILVER WEDDING
|
|
|
New York: Wings, 1994. . First thus. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . An omnibus edition containing three of Binchy's early novels originally published between 1982 and 1989. A massive book at 854 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE ROCK GARDEN
|
|
|
Gigginstown, Mullinger, County Westmeath, Ireland: The Lilliput Press, (1984.) . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . The first novel by Daly, who is probably best known for his study of Joyce: "James Joyce and the Mullinger Connection." A story of life in the Aran Islands, of the hardships, the gaieties and sufferings - and also of the unconscious life underlying the day to day existence. INSCRIBED on the title page by the author in both English and Gaelic. 216 pp more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE FOX'S WALK
|
|
|
New York Harcourt, Inc., (2003.) . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) . Near fine (a new., unread copy, but one corner is slightly bumped) . Captivating portrait of an Anglo-Irish family in the midst of World War I, based very loosely on some notes in a journal which her mother kept. The author, who now lives in the US, was born in County Waterford, the setting of this novel. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
PADDY CLARKE HA HA HA
|
|
|
New York: Viking, (1994.) . First US printing. . Very near fine in a near fine dustjacket (price-clipped). . Winner of the 1993 Booker Prize. First issue dj with the "e" missing from Clarke on the dj spine. Booker Prize sticker on front cover of dj. 282 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 10) |
A STAR CALLED HENRY: Volume one of The Last Roundup
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, (1999.) . Trade paperback. . Very good in illustrated wrappers. . A novel about the making of an IRA terrorist. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE RAINBOW SINGER
|
|
|
New York: Hyperion, (2002.) . First US printing. . Fine in near fine dust jacket. . Young Irish writer's highly praised first novel, a darkly humorous story of what happened when a group of Irish teenagers - both Protestants and Catholics - are sent to Milwaukee as part of the US peace initiative, Project Ulster at the height of the troubles. Narrated by one of the teens, Wil Carson - a 'no-hoper' from the streets of Belfast - from behind the bars of a Wisconsin penitentiary. Nominated for the 2003 Impac award. First hardcover edition (originally published in the UK as a trade paperback.) 278 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE BOOK OF INTRUSIONS
|
|
|
Normal, Illinois: Dalkey Archive Press, (1994.) . First US printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . The scultptor and writer's author's first novel. Donleavy - who used MacNamara as the model for MacDoon in 'The Ginger Man' - called him 'the Einstein of Irish literature.' 213 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
HEAVEN LIES ABOUT US: Stories
|
|
|
New York: Bloomsbury, (2004.) . First US printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket (remainder line.) . The first collection of short fiction - 12 stories, many set in the Irish border country - by this award winning Irish writer to be published in the United States. Dust jacket praise from Michael Ondaatje, Francine Prose and more. 309 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE LIGHT OF EVENING
|
|
|
Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin, 2006. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) . SIGNED on the title page. A moving novel about the bonds between a mother and a daughter - even when they have been estranged for years - and incorporated into this novel are some of the actual letters which O'Brien's mother wrote her. 294 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 15) |
A FANATIC HEART: Selected Stories
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1984.) . 2nd printing. . Fine in near fine dust jacket (price-clipped.) . SIGNED by the author on the title page. Foreword by Philip Roth. vii, 461 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 16) |
LANTERN SLIDES
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, 1990. . First US printing. . Fine in a fine dustjacket. . SIGNED on the title page. A collection of short stories by this wonderful Irish author. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE LIGHT OF EVENING
|
|
|
Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin, 2006. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) . SIGNED by author and dated Dec 1, 2006 on title page. A moving novel about the bonds between a mother and a daughter - even when they have been estranged for years - and incorporated into this novel are some of the actual letters which O'Brien's mother wrote her. 294 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 18) |
A ROSE IN THE HEART
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1979. . First US printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket.(faint remainder spray bottom edge.) . SIGNED on the title page. A collection of 12 short stories about love and relationships by this wonderful Irish writer. 287 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 19) |
A SCANDALOUS WOMAN AND OTHER STORIES
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1974. . First US printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . A collection of 9 short stories. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 20) |
GIRLS IN THEIR MARRIED BLISS
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1964. . First US printing. . Very good in very good dust jacket. (remainder line, some remnants of bookplate or pocket on rear endpaper, price-clipped.) . SIGNED on the title page. The third and final book in the adventures of sensitive Kate and wise-cracking Baba, the bouncy heroines of the first two novels by this Irish author. 191 pp. A photograph of a very young O'Brien on the rear cover of the dj. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 21) |
A SCANDALOUS WOMAN AND OTHER STORIES
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1974. . First US printing. . Very good in very good dust jacket (bookplate.) . A collection of 9 short stories. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 22) |
TIME AND TIDE
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1992. . First printing. . Very near fine in a like dust jacket. . O'Brien tackles a subject of universal concern: the primal undertow of motherhood. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
THE HIGH ROAD
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1988. . First US printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . Novel set in a small Spanish enclave overlooking the Meditteranean Sea. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 24) |
LANTERN SLIDES
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, 1990. . First US printing. . Fine in a fine dustjacket. . A collection of short stories by this wonderful Irish author. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 25) |
THE CHISELLERS
|
|
|
New York: Plume, (2002.) . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) . Fine (a new copy) in glossy illustrated wrappers. . The second novel in the Mrs Browne trilogy, published as a trade paperback original in the US - 'chisellers' is the name which Agnes Browne affectionately bestowed on her 7 children. Set in Dublin and London in 1970. "O'Carroll spins warm, funny stories filled with comic misunderstanding and knockabout farce." (Boston Herald review.) 190 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 26) |
NO COUNTRY FOR YOUNG MEN
|
|
|
New York: Carroll & Graf, 1987. . First US printing. . Very near fine in a near fine dj (a tight copy, appearsunread, but short closed tear to dj). Uncommon in the first edition. . Powerful novel of the aftereffects of the Irish Civil War - the "troubles" of the1920's. Nominated for the Booker Prize. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 27) |
WOMEN IN THE WALL
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1975. . First US printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket (slightly over-opened just before the half title page.) . Historical novel set in the years between 568 and 587 in sixth century Gaul, and based on events in the life of Saint Radegunda, a German princess, captured by the Franks, and forced to marry Clotair, the Frankish king - and who later escaped from the court and founded a convent at Poitiers. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 28) |
ARE YOU SOMEBODY: The Accidental Memoir of a Dublin Woman
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, (1998.) . First US printing. . Very good in very good dust jacket (glue remnants under flaps.) . The first book by this columnist for the Irish Times - both very highly praised and a surprise bestseller - an unassuming, and very honest book, which touches a cord in the reader. 215 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
MY DREAM OF YOU
|
|
|
New York: Riverhead Books, 2001. . First US printing. . SIGNED on the title page. Fine in a fine dustjacket. . First novel by this Irish reporter (her first book, 'Are You Somebody' was a surprise bestseller.) Set in both the present and 150 years ago during the great famine in Ireland, this is the story of a woman who is writing the story of a scandalous affair in 1850. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 30) |
MY DREAM OF YOU
|
|
|
New York: Riverhead Books, 2001. . First US printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket (prev owner's name.) . First novel by this Irish reporter (her first book, 'Are You Somebody' was a surprise bestseller.) Set in both the present and 150 years ago during the great famine in Ireland, this is the story of a woman who is writing the story of a scandalous affair in 1850. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 31) |
MY DREAM OF YOU
|
|
|
New York: Riverhead Books, 2001. . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) . Fine (as new.) SIGNED by the author on the title page, and uncommon thus. . First novel by this Irish reporter (her first book, 'Are You Somebody' was a surprise bestseller.) Set in both the present and 150 years ago during the great famine in Ireland, this is the story of a woman who is writing the story of a scandalous affair in 1850. This advance issue is much less common than the first printing, which had a reported run of 125,000 copies. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 32) |
MY DREAM OF YOU
|
|
|
New York: Riverhead Books, 2001. . First US printing. . SIGNED on the title page. Near fine in near fine dust jacket (crease to rear flap of dj.) . First novel by this Irish reporter (her first book, 'Are You Somebody' was a surprise bestseller.) Set in both the present and 150 years ago during the great famine in Ireland, this is the story of a woman who is writing the story of a scandalous affair in 1850. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 33) |
ALMOST THERE: The Onward Journey of a Dublin Woman
|
|
|
New York: Riverhead Books, 2003. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Her second book of memoirs, beginning as the success of her first book 'Are You Somebody?' began changing her life, and even more her perception of herself as a failure in her mid-50's. Perceptive and interesting on many levels. 275 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
STRUMPET CITY
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte, 1969. . First US printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . Author's first novel (his second book, preceded by a collection of short stories), an epic story of Dublin in the years between 1907-1914, a novel which he spent over ten years writing. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 35) |
STRUMPET CITY
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, (1969.) . First printing. . Very good in very good dust jacket (minor shelfwear) . Author's first novel (his second book, preceded by a collection of short stories), an epic story of Dublin in the years between 1907-1914, in the years leading up the first World War, a novel which he spent over ten years writing. 578 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 36) |
GOD MADE LITTLE APPLES
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, (1962.) . First printing. . Finein a very good illustrated slipcase (some rubbing and wear to corners of slipcase.) . Novel by this popular Irish writer. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
WAITING FOR THE HEALER
|
|
|
New York: Picador, (1998.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Award-winning author's first novel: the murder of a man's brother forces his return to the small Irish town where he grew up. One review called this "Fast-moving and harshly observed. This is a new Ireland, somewhere between Roddy Doyle and Quentin Tarantino, post-Catholic." 308 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 38) |
IRELAND: Selected Stories
|
|
|
New York: Penguin, (1998.) . First printing, a trade paperback original. . Fine (usual light toning to the pages.) . Includes 19 stories (2 more than the original UK edition) selected by Trevor himself. 373 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
TWO LIVES: Reading Turgenov & My House in Umbria
|
|
|
New York & London: Penguin, (1992.) . First thus- a trade paperback. . Very good (some wear to the covers, usual light toning to the pages.) . Two short novels in one volume by this writer whom The Times called 'a master craftsman and a deep creative talent.' 375 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 40) |
DEATH IN SUMMER
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, (1998.) . First US printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . One of Trevor's most haunting and powerful novels: "There were three deaths that summer. The first was Letitia's, shocking and sudden, leaving her husband haunted by the details of their last afternoon. No one expected that drizzling Thursday in June to signal the approach of two more tragedies -" more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
NO LAUGHING MATTER: The Life and Times of Flann O'Brien
|
|
|
New York: Fromm International Publishing Corp., (1998.) . First US printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) . The first full length biography of Irish writer Brian O'Nolan - who took on not one, but two other identities - Flann O'Brien and Myles na Gopaleen. As Flann O'Brien, he wrote several novels -including his masterpiece, 'At Swim-Two-Birds' - which place him among the greatest modern Irish novelists, second only to James Joyce. As Myles na Gopaleen, he wrote the "Cruiskeen Lawn" column in the Irish Times for 25 years, and as Brian O'Nolan he held a responsible position in bureaucracy of the the Irish government. Photographs, sources and index. xii, 260 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|









