Adventure novelsfrom bookfever.com |
|
Browse Adventure novels | Return to bookfever.com | Even more FICTION / Action & Adventure books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 62 listings found. |
| 1) |
ZORRO AND THE DRAGON RIDERS
|
|
|
New York: TOR / Forge, (1999.) . Paperback original - first printing. . Fine condition (appears unread.) . Four of the most deadly assassins who have ever walked the earth, skilled in all the exotic arts of killing" have been hired to kill Zorro, and have traveled from Japan to do so. 215 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
SILVER TOWER
|
|
|
New York: Donald I. Fine, Inc., 1988. . First printing. . INSCRIBED Christmas card from the author laid in ...'thanks for all your hard work. Cheers, Dale." Fine in a fine dustjacket. . The second techno-thriller by this former Air Force captain - set in what was the near future at the time it was written, the 'Silver Tower' was America's first permanent space station - but the real fight for the balance of power was taking place in the mid-East - in Iran, and Iraq and neighboring countries. 349 pp. Map endpapers. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 3) |
STORMING HEAVEN
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, 1994. . First printing. . Presentation copy INSCRIBED on the half title page " to .... Thanks for all your hard work' and dated in the year of publication. Fine in fine dust jacket. . The seventh techno-thriller by this former Air Force captain. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 4) |
STORMING HEAVEN
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, 1994. . First printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket (rem line.) . The seventh techno-thriller by this former Air Force captain. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
SILVER TOWER
|
|
|
New York: Donald I. Fine, Inc., 1988. . First printing. . Near fine in a fine dust jacket (prev owner's name.) . The second techno-thriller by this former Air Force captain. INSCRIBED on the half title page and dated in Sept 1990. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 6) |
SILVER TOWER
|
|
|
New York: Donald I. Fine, Inc., 1988. . First printing. . Very near fine in a fine dustjacket. . The second techno-thriller by this former Air Force captain - set in what was the near future at the time it was written, the 'Silver Tower' was America's first permanent space station - but the real fight for the balance of power was taking place in the mid-East - in Iran, and Iraq and neighboring countries. 349 pp. Map endpapers. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE TIN MAN
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, 1998. . First printing. . Very good in very good dust jacket. . Novel set in Sacramento, California - the return of vigilante hero, the nation's most herioc aerial warrior, now retired from the military - Patrick McClanahan. This begins with a detailed account of the production of meth - one which is owes its realism to the fact that Brown's wife is a retired narcotics detective. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
SILVER TOWER
|
|
|
New York: Donald I. Fine, Inc., 1988. . First printing. . Very good in very good dust jacket. . The second techno-thriller by this former Air Force captain - set in what was the near future at the time it was written, the 'Silver Tower' was America's first permanent space station - but the real fight for the balance of power was taking place in the mid-East - in Iran, and Iraq and neighboring countries. 349 pp. Map endpapers. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
TARZAN THE UNTAMED
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine, 1980. . Paperback. . Fair condition - dampstaining to one corner. . more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE OAKDALE AFFAIR
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books, [1974.] . First paperback printing. . Very good+. . Novel originally filmed in 1919 and published in hardcover in 1937 - "First Time in Paperback" printed on front cover. Ace 60563. Cover price $1.25. Cover art by Frank Frazzetta. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
TOM CLANCY'S OP-CENTER
|
|
|
New York: Berkley, (1995.) . Book club edition: the first hardcover printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (appears unread.) . Only hardcover of a paperback original. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
FLIGHT OF THE INTRUDER
|
|
|
Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1986. . First printing. . Fine in a fine dustjacket. . Author's first novel, the story of naval aviators at war over Vietnam, and only the second novel published by the Naval Institute Press (the first being, of course, Clancy's Hunt for Red October.) more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
DEEP SIX
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1984. . First printing. . Very good in very good+ dust jacket (gift inscription, dj has some toning to the white background, but no tears, nor price-clipping - overall a tight and clean copy.) . A Dirk Pitt novel of adventure and suspense. 432 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 14) |
TROJAN ODYSSEY
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, (2003.) . First printing. . Fine in a very good dust jacket (short tear at top of dj spine.) . A Dirk Pitt novel. Drawings. 485 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
TROJAN ODYSSEY
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, (2003.) . First printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . A Dirk Pitt novel. Drawings. 485 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
TROJAN ODYSSEY
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, (2003.) . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . A Dirk Pitt novel. Drawings. 485 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
TROJAN ODYSSEY
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, (2003.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . A Dirk Pitt novel. Drawings. 485 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 18) |
NIGHT PROBE!
|
|
|
New York: Popular Library, (1981.) . Paperback. . Fair condition only (some creasing and wear to covers, missing title page, strictly a reading copy,) . A Dirk Pitt novel. 345 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
RAISE THE TITANIC
|
|
|
New York: Berkley, (2004) . First thus- a pocket paperback. . Very near fine. . A Dirk Pitt novel. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
ARCTIC DRIFT
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, (2008.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . The twentieth Dirk Pitt novel - "A potential breakthrough discovery to reverse global warming . .. a series of unexplained sudden deaths in British Colombia. a rash of international incidents between the United States and one of its closest allies that threatens to erupt into an actual shooting war. . . NUMA director Dirk Pitt and his children, Dirk. Jr. and Summer, have reason to believe there's a connection here somewhere, but they also know they have very little time to find it before events escalate out of control." Map endpapers. 515 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
TREASURE OF KHAN: A Dirk Pitt Novel
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, (2006.) . First printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . A Dirk Pitt adventure novel by these father and son co-authors. Illustrated map endpapers. 552 pp more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
BLACK WIND: A Dirk Pitt Novel
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, (2004.) . First printing. . Fine in a very near fine dustjacket (crease to lower corner of front flap of dj.). . A Dirk Pitt adventure novel by these father and son co-authors. 530 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
POLAR SHIFT: A Novel from the NUMA Files
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, (2005.) . First printing. . Near fine in a fine dust jacket. (prev owner's name stamped on front endpaper.) . The 6th collaboration between these two writers. Suspense novel featuring Kurt Austin. 433 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 24) |
FIRE AND ICE: A Novel from the NUMA Files
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, (2005.) . First printing. . Fine in a near fine dust jacket. . The 3rd collaboration between these two writers, and the first to be published in hardcover. Suspense novel featuring Kurt Austin. 433 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 25) |
THE SKY AND THE FOREST
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, 1948. . BOMC edition. . Very good in a very good dustjacket (some chipping to the edges of the dj, but still quite attractive.) . Novel set in Africa at the time of the slave trade. The Book-o f-the-Month Club flyer laid in. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
CAPTAIN JUSTICE: Secret Agent against Napoleon
|
|
|
New York: Hill & Wang, 1981. . First US printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . The first in a series of novels featuring Captain Justice - This combines well-researched historical fiction, set in the summer of 1804 when Napoleon was poised to invade England, with a tale of espionage. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 27) |
CAPTAIN JUSTICE: Secret Agent against Napoleon
|
|
|
New York: Hill & Wang, 1981. . First US printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . The first in a series of novels featuring Captain Justice - This combines well-researched historical fiction, set in the summer of 1804 when Napoleon was poised to invade England, with a tale of espionage. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 28) |
THE DECEIVER
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, 1991. . First printing. . NF/NF. . more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 29) |
DARK VOYAGE
|
|
|
New York: Random House, (2004.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . World War II adventure story of a Dutch tramp freighter whose captain is secretly working for the intelligence division of the British Royal Navy. 256 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
THE INVESTIGATORS: A Badge of Honor Novel
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, 1997. . First printing. . Fine in near fine dust jacket. . A title in the saga of the Philadelphia police force. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
BATTLEGROUND
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, 1991. . First printing. . NF/NF (edges of textblock slightly soiled.) . Book IV in the sage of the Marine Corps - the story of the battles of Midway and Guadalcanal in the Pacific during WWII. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 32) |
THE TROJAN SEA
|
|
|
New York: Morrow, (2001.) . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . A thriller from the author whom Clive Cussler called 'one of the best adventure writers around.' Set in the near future where "there is a new order to the world. The first female president of the United States sits in the White House. Monster corporations wield the real global power. And all the old rules have changed." 402 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 33) |
THE SAMURAI
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanich. 1975. . First American edition. . Near fine in a near fine dustjacket. . Scottish's poet's first novel - described as "an entertainment" it is a mixture of erotica and suspense - featuring a British Secret Service agent named Cadbury, who is trained to use her sex the way Bond has been trained to his gun. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 34) |
BLOWDOWN
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1978 . First printing. . Very good+ in a near fine jacket. . more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
ATHABASCA
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1980. . Book club edition. . Very good in very good dust jacket. . Novel set in the far reaches of Alaska's Arctic shore, and in the frozen oil-rich tar sands of Athabasca - the only place in the world where oil can be mined on the surface. Introduction by MacLean. Map endpapers. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 36) |
ROGUE WARRIOR: ECHO PLATOON
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, (2000.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . One of a series of thrillers by this former SEAL - "in a field of wanna-bes, Marcinko is the real thing: combat veteran, killer SEAL, specialist in unconventional warfare." (Sean Piccoli, Washington Times.) Frontispiece photograph, glossary, index. 358 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 37) |
ROGUE WARRIOR: OPTION DELTA
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, (1999.) . First printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . One of a series of thrillers by this former SEAL - "in a field of wanna-bes, Marcinko is the real thing: combat veteran, killer SEAL, specialist in unconventional warfare." (Sean Piccoli, Washington Times.) Frontispiece photograph, glossary, index. 339 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 38) |
ROGUE WARRIOR: OPTION DELTA
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, (1995.) . First printing. . Very good in a near fine dust jacket (line on bottom edge, slight spine slant) . The second novel in a series of thrillers by this former SEAL - "in a field of wanna-bes, Marcinko is the real thing: combat veteran, killer SEAL, specialist in unconventional warfare." (Sean Piccoli, Washington Times.) Frontispiece photograph, glossary, index. 352 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 39) |
ROGUE WARRIOR: SEAL FORCE ALPHA
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, (1998.) . First printing. . Near fine in a fine dustjacket. . One of a series of thrillers by this former SEAL - "in a field of wanna-bes, Marcinko is the real thing: combat veteran, killer SEAL, specialist in unconventional warfare." (Sean Piccoli, Washington Times.) Frontispiece photograph, glossary, index. 339 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 40) |
ROGUE WARRIOR: DETACHMENT BRAVO
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, (2001.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . One of a series of thrillers by this former SEAL - "in a field of wanna-bes, Marcinko is the real thing: combat veteran, killer SEAL, specialist in unconventional warfare." (Sean Piccoli, Washington Times.) Frontispiece photograph, glossary, index. 342 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 41) |
ALIENS
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., Inc., 1918. . First American edition. . Very good in blue cloth (spine slightly faded, front hinge starting), lacking the dj. . Novel by this steamship engineer / writer originally published in 1914 in England, but rewritten for this first US appearance. Prefaced by a new and interesting introduction by the author on the histor y of the publication of the book. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Destroyer #46: NEXT OF KIN
|
|
|
New York: Pinnacle Books, (1981.) . Paperback original - first printing. . Very good+ (reading crease on front cover, no spine creasing.) . Suspense and action novel, set in the Dutch Caribbean. 183 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 43) |
THE SECRET OF FIRE 5
|
|
|
New York: Random House, (1977.) . First printing. . Near fine in very good dust jacket (prev owner's name, sunning to spine of dj, 1 small nick at lower edge.) . Fire 5 is a roving unit that helps firefighters all over the city - a realistic novel about the lives - and dangers - of urban fire departments. 277pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
MACK BOLAN: FLESH WOUNDS: THE EXECUTIONER #57
|
|
|
New York: Worldwide, 1983. . Paperback original - first printing. . Good condition (spine slant.) . more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 45) |
MACK BOLAN: CAMBODIA CLASH: THE EXECUTIONER #65
|
|
|
New York: Worldwide, 1984. . Paperback original - first printing. . Fine. . more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 46) |
MACK BOLAN: PRAIRIE FIRE: THE EXECUTIONER #68
|
|
|
New York: Worldwide, 1984. . Paperback original - first printing. . Fine. . more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
COMMAND STRIKE: THE EXECUTIONER #29
|
|
|
New York: Pinnacle Books, 1977. . Paperback original - first printing. . Good (crease corner front cover, some spine slant.) . more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 48) |
MACK BOLAN: ORBITING OMEGA: THE EXECUTIONER #66
|
|
|
New York: Worldwide, 1984. . Paperback original - first printing. . Fine. . more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 49) |
MACK BOLAN: BEIRUT PAYBACK: THE EXECUTIONER #67
|
|
|
New York: Worldwide, 1984. . Paperback original - first printing. . Fine. . more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 50) |
TYRANNOSAUR CANYON
|
|
|
New York: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, (2005.) . First printing. . Very good in very good dust jacket. . A treasure hunt in the canyons of New Mexico that turns out to be much more than expected, a thriller that combines cutting-edge science with high adventure. 365 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 62 listings found. |


















