Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Judaism

from bookfever.com

Browse Judaism | Return to bookfever.com
1) JEWISH CHILD'S BIBLE STORIES Part II: From Deborah to the Maccabbees
Altman, Addie Richman

New York: Bloch Publishing Company, 1936 (1915). . Later printing. . Very good hardcover. . 'Told in simple language.' Illustrated with black and white plates. 152 pages. This second volume, which includes stories of Ruth, David, Solomon and Daniel, Channukah and Purim, seems to be more uncommon than the first volume. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
2) IN THE NAME OF SORROW AND HOPE
Artzi-Pelossof, Noa Ben

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. . First American edition. . NF/NF (rem dot.) . Assassinated Israeli leader Rabin's granddaughter writes about her grandfather, her country and the quest for peace. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) SHANGHAI DIARY : A Young Girl's Journey from Hitler's Hate to War-Torn China
Bacon, Ursula

Milwaukie, OR: M Press, (2004.) . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format) for the 2nd edition (originally published in 2002.) . Fine in printed white wrappers . In 1939, when she was just 11 years old, Ursula and her parents were among the last Jewish families to be able to get out of Germany - and at the time, when of the few places open to Jews was the city of Shanghai, the 'armpit' of the world as one sailor described it. Twenty-thousand Jews found refuge in this city already teeming with people; this is an account of the hardships they encountered, but also the friendships and the helpfulness, and also an account of coming to age in a world torn by war. A fascinating account. Photographs. 267 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
4) THE PEDDLER'S GRANDSON: Growing Up Jewish in Mississippi
Cohen, Paul

Jackson: University Press of Mississippi, 1999. . First printing. . Fine in a fine dj. (as new.) . Author's first book, SIGNED on the title page. Illustrated with photographs. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $32.00
5) BIRMINGHAM'S RABBI: Morris Newfield and Alabama, 1895-1940
Cowett, Mark

University, AL: University of Alabama Press, 1986. . First printing. . Near fine in a near fine dustjacket . A title in the Judaic Studies series. 220 pgs, including notes, bibliography and index. Illustrated with photographs more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $14.00
6) DIM MEMORIES OF A POLISH JEW BORN IN FRANCE
Goldman, Pierre

New York: Viking, (1977.) . First US printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket (remainder line.) . Goldman was born in France in 1944, near the end of World War II, of politically-radical parents who were active in the French underground. However, when his mother was expelled to Poland, the boy became a displaced person and petty criminal. At 25 he was arrested for a double-murder he did not commit but was convicted; he wrote his autobiography in prison, and the book created a sensation in France, where it was known as 'the Goldman Affair' and it won a retrial which exonerated him of the murder charges, although he still had to serve time for armed robbery. More than just an account of a miscarriage of justice, this is a picture of the contradictions of justice. Translated by Joan Pinkham. 230 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) THE LADDER OF LIGHTS (or Qabalah Renovata): A Step by Step Guide to the Tree of Life and the Four Worlds of the Qabalists
Gray, William G

THE LADDER OF LIGHTS (or Qabalah Renovata): A Step by Step Guide to the Tree of Life and the Four Worlds of the Qabalists
Toddington, Gloucestershire: Helios. 1975. . Later printing. . Very good in very good dust jacket. (usual toning to the pages, gift inscription, minor edgewear to dj.) . The most original commentary on the basic Kabalistic knowledge that I have read for God knows how many years.' - Israel Regardie" Tree of life frontispiece. 330 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $35.00
8) THE HIDDEN CHILDREN
Greenfeld, Howard

New York: Ticknor & Fields, (1993.) . First printing. . Fine in near fine dust jacket. . First person accounts from 13 of the thousands of young Jewish children who were sent away from their families to live with others - often strangers who risked their own lives to take them in - to avoid the Nazis and escape the Holocaust. Illustrated with many photographs. Written for older children or young adults. Suggestions for further reading, index. 118 pp more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $16.00
9) ELLI : Coming of Age in the Holocaust
Jackson, Livia E. Bitton

ELLI : Coming of Age in the Holocaust
NY: Times Books, (1980.) . Book club edition. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . Story of a young Jewish girl who, in 1944, when she was 13, was sent with her family to Auschwitz. 212 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) JAGENDORF'S FOUNDRY: A Memoir of the Romanian Holocaust, 1941-1944
Jagendorf, Siegfried (introduction and commentary by Aron Hirt-Manheimer.)

New York: Harper Collins, (1991.) . First printing. . Near fine in very good dust jacket (tear to front cover of dj.) . The author, then a 56 year old engineer, was among the Romanian Jews deported to the German-occupied Soviet territory of Moghilev. He set up a small task force to repair the city's iron-works (The Foundry), and then continued to devise new projects to keep the spared workers alive - eventually saving 15,000 lives. Written by Jagendorf before his death in the United States in 1970, but never published, this account is interspersed with commentaries with Hirt-Manheimer that expand and document this account. Photographs, sources, index. 209 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) THE DREIDEL WHO WOULDN'T SPIN
Klaperman, Libby M. (illustrated by Laslo Matulay.)

New York: Behrman House, 1950. . First printing. . Near fine in a very good dj (notation on front endpaper that this was an award for temple Sunday school, light edgewear, pc.) . An educational book on the meaning of the dreidel, illustrated in 3 colors by Matulay. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) SHOAH: AN ORAL HISTORY OF THE HOLOCAUST: The Conplete Text of the Film
Lanzmann, Claude (preface by Simone de Beauvoir.)

New York: Pantheon, 1985 . First American edition. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . transcription of English subtitles to the 1985 French film. Photographs. 200 pages. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
13) BEST CONTEMPORARY JEWISH WRITING
Lerner, Michael, editor. (Robert Pinsky, signed)

BEST CONTEMPORARY JEWISH WRITING
San Francisco: Jossey Bass - Wiley, (2001.) . First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. . SIGNED on the title page by the editor, Michael Lerner and also SIGNED by Robert Pinsky at his poem "The Night Game." Fine in stiff illustrated wrappers with self-flaps. . A collection of the greatest Jewish writing of the 1990s in this first volume of a projected new series. It features pieces on Jewish culture, identity, and spirituality by contributors as diverse as Adrienne Rich, Norman Podhoretz, Philip Roth, Marge Piercy, William Safire, C. K. Williams, Senator Joseph Lieberman, and many others. 436 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $30.00
14) A TIME TO SPEAK
Lewis, Helen (Foreword by Jennifer Johnston)

New York: Carroll & Graf, 1994. . First US printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . A moving story of a Holocaust survivor -as a young woman in Prague as the situation gradually worsened and then in the camps: first at Terezin (Theresienstadt) then Birkenau (Auschwitz) and then at Stuffhof. Written many years after she found happiness in a new life in Belfast in Northern Ireland (where she founded the Belfast Modern Dance Group), this account still has a horrifying immediacy, leavened somewhat by her accounts of surprising humanity shown occasionally by those who were the guards in the camps. Foreword by Jennifer Johnston more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) PASSOVER
Mamet, David (illustrated by Michael McCurdy.)

New York: St Martin's, 1995. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . A beautiful and moving novella, in which a young girl who is helping her grandmother prepare the Passover meal learns the significance of each dish, and the history of her own family. Illustrated with woodcuts by McMurdy. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
16) MASADA: THE LAST FORTRESS
Miklowitz, Gloria D

Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Co. 1998. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) . Historical novel for young adults, based on the seige of Masada by the Roman Legions in the year 72 C.E. SIGNED on the title page by the author. Map front endpapers. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
17) MASTERS OF THE DESERT; 6000 YEARS IN THE NEGEV.
Morris, Yaakov

New York: Putnam, (1961.) . First edition. . Good only in orange cloth with gilt titles.(some penciled notations, scattered highlighting, sunning to edges of boards.) . Introduction by David Ben-Gurion. Illustrated with photographs. Index. 416 pp. Map endpapers. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $9.50
18) TO KNOW A WOMAN
Oz, Amos

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1989. . First US printing. . NF/NF. . A novel about the madness and chaos that can lurk beneath an everyday existence, and of a man's attempt to escape his past. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $12.00
19) THE GIFT OF ASHER LEV
Potok, Chaim

THE GIFT OF ASHER LEV
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. . First trade edition. . Very near fine in like dustjacket. . The story of a devout Ladover Hasid who, against powerful odds, had become an internationally known painter. After 20 years of living in Paris, he returns to the Brooklyn of his childhood when a beloved uncle dies. 370 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $16.00
20) THE PROMISE
Potok, Chaim

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1969. . First printing. . Very good in very good dust jacket (prev owner's name, light edgewear to dj.) . His second novel, dealing once again with the choices a young man, growing up in the traditional world of Hasidic Jews, needs to make. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
21) NEW LIVES: Survivors of the Holocaust Living in America
Rabinowitz, Dorothy

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. . BOMC edition . F/NF (some rubbing to dj.) . more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
22) AN UNCOMMON FRIENDSHIP: From Opposite Sides of the Holocaust
Rosner, Bernat and Tubach, Frederic C. with Sally Patterson Tubach

Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 2002. . 1st trade paperback printing. . SIGNED on the title page by all three authors. Fine condition (as new.) . A double memoir: the story of two men who as adults in the US become friends only to find out that during their childhood they were on opposite sides during World War II: one was a prisoner at Auschwitz where his whole family was murdered and the father of the other was a counterintelligence officer in the Germany army. Illustrated with photographs. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
23) AN UNCOMMON FRIENDSHIP: From Opposite Sides of the Holocaust
Rosner, Bernat and Tubach, Frederic C. with Sally Patterson Tubach

Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, (2002.) . Later printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . A double memoir: the story of two men who, as adults in the US, become friends only to find out that during their childhood they were on opposite sides during World War II: one was a prisoner at Auschwitz where his whole family was murdered and the father of the other was a counterintelligence officer in the Germany army. Illustrated with photographs. Notes. 271 pp. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $12.00
24) FOR SPECIAL OCCASIONS
Schary, Dore

New York: Random House, 1962. . First printing. . Very good+ in very good dust jacket (price-clipped.) . An 'abashedly sentimental' look at his boyhood and at Jewish family life by this Hollywood screenwriter and playwright - and especially the story of Schary Manor of Newark, NJ, which catered for 'special occasions.' more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) GENERATION J
Schiffman, Lisa

San Francisco: HarperSanFrancisco, 1999. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.) . An exploration of the current Jewish dilemna faced by the 'assimilated generation' of post-Holocaust American born Jews. SIGNED by the author on the title page, and dated in the year of publication. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $30.00
26) THE LONGEST WAR: Israel in Lebanon
Timerman, Jacobo

New York: Vintage Books, 1982. . First paperback printing. . Very good+. . Chilean born writer, who adopted Israel as his home, attempts to come to terms with the impact on his life (his son went to the front in the Lebanon war) and on the country of Israel as the aggressor. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $7.00
27) MY FATHER, SHOLOM ALEICHEM
Waife-Goldberg, Marie

New York: Schocken, 1971. . Trade paperback. . Very good (prev owner's name, a few marginal brackets.) . The first full length biography of this Yiddish writer. Photographs. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $8.00
28) BEGGAR IN JERUSALEM
Wiesel, Elie

New York: Random House, 1970. . First US printing. . Very near fine in a very good dustjacket (some edgewear to the dj, 1 closed tear on back cover.) . Perhaps the best known novel of this Auschwitz survivor, and winner of the Nobel Peace Prize, this was awarded the Prix Medicis upon its original publication in France. Translated from the French by Lily Edelman and the author. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) THE OATH
Wiesel, Elie

New York: Random House, 1973. . First US printing. . Very near fine in a good dust jacket (some edgewear to the dj.) . A novel which goes back and forth between a small village in Eastern Europe in the 1920's, the site of a pogram, and a modern city in the 1970's, where the only survivor of that village must break his oath of silence and reveal what happened there 50 years ago, if he is to save the life of a young man. Translated from the French by Marion Wiesel. more information

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $15.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: