Historyfrom Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller |
|
Browse History | Return to Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller | Even more HISTORY / General books
|
| 1) |
The People of England: A Short Social and Economic History
|
|
|
Louisiana State University Press, 1982. 214 pages, Index, 16 pages Black & White Photographs. Author points to main themes and developments of English social and economic life, begining with the Celts and continuing to the present time. Book is in Good condition (denting at top edges, creasing at spine ends, 1/2" closed tear top ffep, sticker glue remnant top ffep, pages clean, D/J is Very Good. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Holy Roman Empire
|
|
|
H. M. Caldwell & Co. - 8th Revised Edition, 1896. Book is in Fair condition (mottling on cover, heavier on spine, dark stains on cover, spine ends wrinkled and have a little tattering, small hole in front gutter, corners mildly bumped and a little tattered, front hinge split, previous owner name in side front cover, pages mildly tanning around edges, but clean) no dust jacket. 386 pages, gilt-top page edges, Index, Appendix, Frontispiece - Portrait of Author. Illustrated with Bl & Wh Drawings. Starts with the Roman Empire and ends with the fall of that empire and the new German Empire.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Nights in London
|
|
|
Henry Holt and Company, 1918. Book in Fair condition (light scuffing and soiling on cover, corners bumped, back top corner frayed. Dust soiling to page edges, damp mark on back cover and inside back cover at hinge. Non-author gift inscription inside ffep, pages clean), no dust jacket. 270 pages. Author writes of the happy times in London before World War I.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Traditions of Glastonbury
|
|
|
Artisan Sales, 1992. 136 pages, Index, many Drawings and Photographs throughout. In Good+ condition (light scuffing and wear to cover, original price sticker top front, a little edgewear at spine ends, pages very clean), no dust jacket. The author, through Biblical and Archaeological studies, attempts to prove the legend that Jesus traveled far and wide, and that he spent part of his teenage years on the Isle of Glastonbury, England.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 5) |
Henry VII
|
|
|
University of California Press, 1972. 373 pages, Index, Bibliography, Appendix A - F, Maps, Selected Pedigrees. 16 pages Black & White Plates. A study of the impact of Henry Tudor upon the government of England. Book is in Good condition (a few light markings on front cover, top edge pages have water marks, staining on last end paper), no dust jacket. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
In Ireland Long Ago
|
|
|
Dublin: The Mercier Press, 1967. Book is in Good condition (heavy crease across bottom front corner with some of the plastic coating missing, 1/2" closed tear upper front spine, small tear bottom spine, cover lightly scuffed, small stains on a few pages, otherwise pages clean), no dust jacket. 189 pages. A social history of the country people of Ireland.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
A History of Our Country
|
|
|
Ginn and Co., 1936. This copy has "Complimentary Professional Copy" stamped in gilt on front cover. 854 pages, Appendixes - Declaration of Independence, Constitution of the United States. Index. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs and Drawings and Color Maps. Light foxing inside covers and on end papers. Slightly canted. Light wear at extremities. Markings to page edges. A few penciled marks on pages, but pages mostly clean. From How Our Country was Discovered and Settled to The Return to Normalcy after World War I. Not a textbook with "Lessons" and memorization, but presented as a "Biography" of the United States, so that the reader can understand, from its history, the United States of the present day.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
William The Conqueror: The Norman Impact Upon England (English Monarchs Series)
|
|
|
University of California Press, 1964. 476 pages, Index, Bibliography, Chart Pedigrees, Appendix A - F. Book is in Very Good condition, except for water-spotting to top edges, light soiling to bottom right side page edges, no dust jacket issued. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Pepys: His Life and Character
|
|
|
Doubleday, Doran & Co. , 1931. Book is in Good condition (creasing and a little wear at spine ends, front corners lightly bumped, gilt on spine fading, mild dark stains on binding), no dust jacket. 374 pages, Index, Bibliography, Frontispiece of Samuel Pepys , 15 Bl & Wh Plates. Biography of British Civil Servant, Secretary of the Admiralty and famous Diarist, Samuel Pepys.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Biography, British History, Samuel Pepys. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Harvard Classics: The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin; The Journal of John Woolman; Fruits of Solitude: William Penn
|
|
|
P. F. Collier & Son Corp. - Registered, Deluxe Edition - 62nd Printing, 1969. Dark green binding with gilt decoration and lettering. 395 pages, Frontispiece. In Very Good- condition (2 small bumps bottom front edge, crease mark near bottom spine, mild shelfwear and scuffing), no dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Lives of The Kings And Queens of England
|
|
|
London: Phoenix Illustrated, 1997. 360 pages, Index, 150 Bl & Wh Illustrations + some Color Illustrations. In Very Good- condition (scuffing to cover, creases down spine and to 2 corners, inside pages clean), no dust jacket. Colorful episodes of the 10 Great Dynasties of England's Monarchs, spanning from the Normans of 1066 to today's House of Windsor.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Wonderful Story of the Jews (Purnell Library of Knowledge)
|
|
|
London: Purnell, 1970. In Good condition (3/4" tear to top back spine, creasing at gutter edges, corners bumped, very mild tanning of page edges). Color illustrated boards, 92 pages, Index, illustrated throughout with Color and Black & Whi te Drawings and Photographs. Juvenile Literature which starts at over 4,000 years ago with the Children of Israel and Abraham and concludes with Golda Meir as the Prime Minsiter of Israel in 1967.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Eclectic School Readings: The Story of The English
|
|
|
American Book Co., 1898. 356 pages, Index, Illustrations, Maps. In Very Good- condition (slightly canted, very mild creasing at spine ends and corners, pages remarkably clean) no dust jacket. A book in The Eclectic Readings For Children Series. For young adult reading, book starts with the early times of England and ends with the reign of Queen Victoria.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Early Britain. Post Norman Britain: Foreign Influences Upon the History of England From the Accession of Henry III to the Revolution of 1688
|
|
|
London: Society For Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1886. In Fair condition (slightly canted, wear around extremities, 1/2" dent left side of back cover, front and back inner hinges partially split, previous owner stamp, pages mostly clean) no dust jacket. 323 pages, Index .. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Union and Democracy (Book II of 'The Riverside History of the United States' Series)
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin - Reprint, 1915. Book is in Fair condition (Mottling on cover, corners and spine ends bumped and have a little wear, front hinge cracked, back hinge partially cracked, pencil notations and underlining on some pages, light foxing and toning inside covers), no dust jacket. 348 pages, Bibliography, Index, Frontispiece of Thomas Jefferson, many Maps and Charts. Re: Starting with the year 1783, author traces the history of how democracy came to be in the United States.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 16) |
"The Spirit That Gives Life": The History of Duquesne University, 1878 - 1996
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, PA: Duquesne University Press, 1997. Blue full-cloth binding with silver lettering, 326 pages, Index, Illustrated throughout with Black and White Photographs. Book is Near Fine - a little scuffing on back cover. Dust Jacket has light shelfwear and edge creasing, a few scuffs on back.. Original Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 17) |
The March of Muscovy: Ivan The Terrible and The Growth of The Russian Empire 1400 - 1648
|
|
|
Doubleday & Co., 1948. Book is in Good condition (light markings on cover, spine ends bumped and have edgewear, dust soiling top page edges, inside pages clean), no dust jacket. 309 pages, Index, Maps, a few Drawings. Tells the story of the expansion of Russia during the period corresponding to the pioneer days in America. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Splendid Century: Life in the France of Louis XIV
|
|
|
Doubleday Anchor, 1957. Book is in Good condition (light soiling to cover and page edges, very small creases at corners, crease down spine, pages clean) no dust jacket. 304 pages, Index, 16 pages Bl & Wh Drawings. Study of the social, moral and political life of France in the 17th Century and the effects of the powerful personality of Louis XIV on that era.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE RIGHT PLACE AT THE RIGHT TIME
|
|
|
LITTLE BROWN, 1982. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON A MEMO SHEET GLUED TO FFEP. 333 pp. Book is in Very Good- condition, D/J is Good. A wry, wise professional memoir of Robert MacNeil of the MacNeil/Lehrer Reports in which the author recalls the highlights of his career.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
The World of the Huns: Studies in Their History and Culture
|
|
|
University of California Press, 1973. 602 pages, Index, Bibliography. Richly illustrated with rare Photographs, Maps. Book is in Very Good condition (tiny bit of edgewear at extremities, mild soiling to page edges, a light crease down spine), D/J is Very Good (light scuffing and shelfwear, mild edge-creasing). Professor Maenchen-Helfen spent many years in exploring the mystery of the Huns and exploding popular myths about them. His book is an absorbing "detective story" of the Huns.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
A History of Our Times. A New Edition With Copious Index and An Introduction to American Readers. By Elmo. Four Volumes In Two
|
|
|
Chicago: Belford, Clarke & Co. - No Date. This listing is for two separate volumes. Volume I has 304 pages, Volume II has 447 pages and an Index. They are in Fair condition, with damp spotting on covers, soiling to page edges. Inner pages have occasional light stains, not affecting text. Volume II has some splitting at front and back inner hinges. The author tells the story of the Victorian Age in England, along with portraying the true state of English feeling towards America during her struggle for the maintenance of the Union.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Canadian Story
|
|
|
Ambassador Books, 1958. Hardback, 11 x 8, 96 pages, fully color illustrated with Lithographs by Lynd Ward. In Very Good- condition, except has a 1/2" closed tear with some tattering at bottom of front spine, no dust jacket. Juvenile literature of the history of Canada, with wonderful illustrations by Lynd Ward.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lynd Ward. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Age of Catherine de Medici
|
|
|
Harper Torchbooks - Paperback Reprint, 1962. 114 pages, Index. In Good condition (light edgewear, mostly at spine ends, previous owner name title page, underlining in red pen) no dust jacket. Book consists of four lectures that parallel the times of Catherine deMedici and the Religious Wars of the 16th Century with the present times.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 24) |
They Lived Like This in Ancient Palestine
|
|
|
Franklin Watts, 1967. Color illustrated boards, 32 pages, illustrated with Artwork by Evelyn Worboys. In Very Good condition except for a light crayon mark on front; clean copy, no dust jacket. Juvenile Literature about how people lived in ancient Palestine. Includes tools, pottery, the Iron Age, animals, the alphabet, etc.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 25) |
Chivalry The Path of Love Medieval Wisdom
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Harper Collins, 1994. Bibliography, illustrated with Color Drawings. Re: Concise account of the evolution, history and practice of chivalry; part of "The Little Wisdom Library". Book is in Very Good condition (creasing back bottom gutter, clean copy), D/J is Very Good (light all around soiling). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 26) |
Chinese Horrors and Persecution of the Christians
|
|
|
No Publisher Listed (National Pub. Co.) - 1900, 1900. Outside of Book is in Poor condition (Binding is very loose, with front hinge cracked inside and back hinge somewhat cracked inside. All-over soiling to cover, small holes down front gutter. Creasing and edgewear at spine ends, corners bumped and tattered, soiling to page edges) Inside of book is Good+ (pages mostly clean, scattered light stains) Rest of title is: Containing a Full Account of the Great Insurrection in China; Atrocities of the "Boxers;" Massacre of Foreigners and Native Christians; Heroic Attempts to Rescue the Foreign Ministers and Ambassadors, Etc. : Together with the Complete History of China Down to the Present Time, Including the War with Japan; Manners, Customs and Peculiarities of the People; Superstitutions ; Idol Worship; Industries; Natural Scenery, Etc., Etc. Red Hardback with illustrated front cover, 420 pages, "Profusely Illustrated With Superb Illustrations". (Many Bl & Wh Photographs and Drawings). Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 27) |
Left Luggage: A Caustic History of British Socialism From Marx to Wilson
|
|
|
Houghton Miflin , 1967. Book is in Very Good condition except for spotting and dustiness to top page edges, pages very clean, Dust Jacket is Good- (shelfwear, light edgewear to extremities, 2 light chips top back, inside has strips of light staining around edges) Hardback with full-cloth binding, 236 pages, Index, Bibliography, Appendix A and B.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 28) |
The English Civil War and After 1642 - 1658
|
|
|
Univ. of California Press - Later Paperback Printing, 1970. 127 pp, Index. Re: Seven distinguished British scholars present their current thinking on the complex issues of the Great Rebellion of the 17th century. In Good condition (Light creasing of cover, previ ous owner name and address on last end paper, yellow highlighting, underlining and notes throughout the book), no dust jacket. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 29) |
The Emperor's Talisman: The Life of Duc de Morny
|
|
|
Meredith Press, 1968. Book is in Very Good+ condition (mild crease bottom spine, thin strip light fading at spine ends, clean copy), Dust Jacket is Good- (light edgewear, heavy at spine ends, spine ends chipped and tattered, light shelfwear) 270 pages, Index, Bibliography, 16 pages Bl & Wh Photographs. Biography of the half-brother of Louis Napoleon of France, in which de Morny had much to do with making Napoleon the 'Emperor Napoleon'.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 30) |
Medieval People
|
|
|
Barnes & Noble Books - Reprint of 10th Edition, 1963. Book is in Good condition (light rubbed spots on cover, mild edgewear, mild shelfwear and scuffing, light spotting to page edges, inside pages clean), no dust jacket. 210 pages, Index, Illustrations, Map. A social history that is an account of the lives of 6 ordinary persons (and one not so ordinary) of the Middle Ages.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 31) |
History of The Reign of Ferdinand and Isabella: In Two Volumes
|
|
|
New York: John B. Alden, Publisher - No Date - Third Edition. Two separate volumes (Volume I and Volume II) comprise this listing. Full-cloth bindings, gilt-top page edges. Vol. I has 495 pages, Vol. II has 502 pages. Index, Frontispiece of Ferdinand The Catholic in Vol. I, of Isabella The Catholic in Vol. II. Illustrated with Bl & Wh Plates. Books are in Good- condition: Lettering on spines lightly chipping, light mottling on covers, a few dark marks and white specks on covers, a few scattered stains on pages. Vol. I has 2 pin holes in the gutters and wear at bottom back corner. Vol. II has creasing at right side edges of a small block of pages. In Volume I, Section I presents a view of the Castilian Monarchy before the 15th Century. Section II begins with a review of the C onstitution of Aragon and goes to the middle of the 15th Century. Volume II begins when the interior organization of the Monarchy was completed and Spain began discovery and conquest under the rule of Ferdinand and Isabella.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 32) |
Fields of Conflict in European Farm Policy: Agricultural Trade Paper No. 3
|
|
|
London: Trade Policy Research Center, 1972. Stapled Wraps, 70 pages. Essays from the three authors argue that the agricultural policy in Europe needs to be reformed, though by different methods. From German, French and Dutch viewpoints.. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
Richard III
|
|
|
University of California Press, 1981. 265 pages, Index, Select Bibliography, Maps, Geneaologies, 24 pages Black & White Plates, Frontispiece. A thematic approach to the life and reign of Richard Plantagenet, in an effort to see him in the context of those aspects which mattered most to Richard himself and his contemporaries -- how he gained and kept the power in Late-Medieval England. Book is in Very Good- condition (some soiling to page edges, light water mark top page edges) no dust jacket. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
Edward IV (English Monarchs Series)
|
|
|
University of California Press - English Monarchs Book Club Series, 1974. 479 pages, Index, Bibliography, Appendix I - V. Illustrated with Black & White Plates, Maps, Diagrams. A study in the power-politics of late Medieval England (15th Century), from Edward IV's road to the throne to the aftermath of the end of his reign. Book is in Good+ condition (creasing top spine, some small stains and soiling to page edges, bottom inside cover has small part of paper covering missing, pages very clean), no dust jacket. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Story of Zambia
|
|
|
Lusaka: Oxford University Press, 1968. 58 pages, illustrated with Drawings and Maps. In Good condition (wear on spine, light scuffing) no dust jacket. A short history of Zambia and its new state of independence. Book was designed and produced for Zambia schools.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
Six Thousand Years of History (Seven Separate Volumes - Vols. I, II, III, VII, VIII, IX, and X)
|
|
|
E. R. Dumont, Publisher - "Special Edition" Printing, 1900. This listing is for a group of seven volumes of the ten-volume set of "Six Thousand Years of History" books. Illustrated with Frontispieces, Black and White Plates and Fold-out Maps. All books have dust soiling to the page edges, scattered light smudging to pages, and pages are mildly tanning around edges, but mostly clean. Other specific defects are noted in the following descriptions. Volume I - ANCIENT AND MEDIEVAL HISTORY - 442 pages, Frontispiece of Herodotus . Inner front hinge cracked and spine is loosened from text block, pieces missing at bottom spine and corners, light spotting on cover. Volume II - MODERN EUROPE - 490 pages, Frontispiece of Charles I on the Way to Execution. Wear on spine and ar ound edges of book, light spotting on cover, thin strip missing at top spine. Volume III - AMERICAN HISTORY - 420 pages, Frontispiece of Pilgrims Going to Church. A 1" x 1/2" piece of the binding missing at bottom spine, light spotting on back cover, heavy tattering at 3 corners. Volume VII - FAMOUS FOREIGN STATESMEN - 444 pages, Frontispiece of the Moses Statue by Michelangelo. Light spotting on cover, tears and pieces missing at spine ends, tattering at 2 corners. Volume VIII - FAMO US A MERICAN STATESMEN - 398 pages, Frontispiece of the George Washington Painting from the Boston Fine Arts Museum. Small piece missing at bottom spine, corners tattered. Volume IX - LITERATURE OF THE XIX CENTURY - 509 pages, Frontispiece of Sir Walter Scott. Small pieces missing at spine ends, light spotting to cover, corners tattered. Volume X - ACHIEVEMENTS OF THE XIX CENTURY - 404 pages + large Index for the whole 10 volumes of the set, Frontispiece of the "Electricity" Painting by L . Kand ler. Light and dark spotting on cover, piece missing near bottom spine, a little tattering at bottom front corner, front inner hinge starting to crack at the list of illustrations page. Re: Ancient History, Rome, Greece, Feudal System, Renaissance, Medieval History, French Revolution, American History, Statesmen, Electricity, Railroads, Telephone, Literature, Medical Science. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Maasai
|
|
|
Nairobri: Kenya Literature Bureau - Reprint, 1979. Book is in Good condition (light edgewear and rubbing, 2 damp stains front cover, crease bottom front corner, pages clean), no dust jacket. 101 pages, 8 pages Bl & Wh Photographs. Author wants to record for posterity the customs, traditions and legends of the Maasai people of Africa.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Saturday Evening Post Automobile Book (In Pictures, Prose and Sheer Poetry, the Story of the Little Engine that Could and Did Change the Face of the Nation)
|
|
|
The Curtis Pub. Co. - Second Printing, 1979. Very nice full-cloth Binding, with Dust Jacket, 154 pages, illustrated throughout with Color and Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Sections of the Book are: Through the Years; Men, Women and Mot ors; For the Fun of It; The Men who Made the Motor Age; The Auto in Our Lives. Book is in Very Good+ condition, D/J is Very Good. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 39) |
Henry VIII (English Monarchs Series)
|
|
|
University of California Press - English Monarchs Book Club Series, 1968. 561 pages, Index, Bibliography, Appendix I and II. Illustrated with Black & White Plates. Book is in Very Good- condition (Light creasing bottom spine, some soiling at right side and bottom right corner page edges, small stain top page edges, small white marks front and back gutter, light stain inside front cover), no dust jacket. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
Even Now
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson & Co. LTD - No Date. Book is in Good- condition (a few light stains on binding, a little wear at extremities, previous owner name ffep, mild foxing on first and last few pages, one dog-ear crease, text clean) no dust jacket. 160 pages, Appendix A - D. Author shows the close relationship between national Socialism and Communism and its effect on war and peace.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Crisis of Church and State: 1050 - 1300
|
|
|
Prentice-Hall - Reprint, 1964. Book is in Good- condition (all around edgewear and rubbing, crease across bottom front corner, front cover scuffed, portion of top layer of paper missing at front right side, mild soiling on back cover, previous owner name ffep, pages clean), no dust jacket. 210 pages. Contains the major documents of the Church-State debate of the Middle Ages. Author interprets these disputes and provides a clear narrative of the Medieval Church-State relations.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 42) |
Time: The Year in Review 1977
|
|
|
Time, Inc., 1978. 96 pages, fully illustrated with Black & White and Color Photographs. Re: Time Magazine's review of the year 1977. Includes Political Figures, Cinema, Sports, World Events, Education, Business + more.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 43) |
Where The Wall Ends: Recollections of a Tyneside Town
|
|
|
Wallsend Arts Centre - This is the second reprint by The North Tyneside Libraries and Arts Department, 1977. Book is in Very Good condition (light edgewear top edges, slightest curling of corners, pages clean) no dust jacket. Softcover, 96 pages, illustrated with Bl & Wh Photographs and Drawings. Collection of Prose , Poetry, Photographs and Drawings that form a social history of the village of Wallsend from the turn of the century to World War II.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 44) |
Hugh Miller: The Cromarty Stonemason
|
|
|
The National Trust For Scotland - Third Edition, 1973. Wraps/Booklet, Bibliography, illustrated with Bl & Wh Photographs and Drawings by George Mackie Fsia.. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by George Mackie Fsia. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 45) |
The Outline of History: Being a Plain History of Life and Mankind. Fourth Edition Revised and Rearranged by The Author. In Four Volumes. Volume One - Four
|
|
|
P. F. Collier & Son - 4th Edition, 1922. This listing is for all four separate volumes of the set. Illustrated with Line Drawings by J. F. Horrabin and with Reproductions of many Famous Paintings. 1395 pages total, Index. Volumes 2 - 4 are in Good condition, Volume 1 is Fair to Poor. All volumes have dust soiling to page edges, light creasing to spine ends and corners. Volume 1 (only) - the spine has tears and is separating from the text block, front and back inner hinges are split, some damp staining around edges of pages. Volume One - From the beginnings of the earth to the Greeks and the Persians. Volume Two - From Alexander the Great to Muhammad and Islam. Volume Three - From Christendom and The Crusades to Napoleon Bonaparte. Volume Four - From t he 19th Century to The Next Stage of History.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by J. F. Horrabin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 46) |
VEIL: THE SECRET WARS OF THE CIA 1981 - 1987
|
|
|
SIMON & SCHUSTER, 1987. 543 pages, Index, 16 pp. Black & White Photographs Book is in Good condition, D/J is Good to Fair. Woodward presents authoritative documentation to show how, from the first days of the new adminstration, the Nicaraguan contras, terrorism, Iran and Libya grew into obsessions for former U. S. President Ronald Reagan.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|


