Literary biographiesfrom bookfever.com |
|
Browse Literary biographies | Return to bookfever.com | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Literary books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 83 listings found. |
| 1) |
EXPERIENCE
|
|
|
New York: Hyperion, (2000.) . First US printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) . From the dust jacket: 'the son of the great comic novelist Kingsley Amis, Martin Amis explores his relationship with his father and writes about the various crises of KingsleyÕs life, including the final crisis of his death. Amis also reflects on the life and legacy of his cousin, Lucy Partington, who disappeared without trace in 1973\ and was exhumed nearly 20 years later from the back garden of Frederick West, BritainÕs most prolific serial killer.' Also includes descriptions and comments on many of his fellow writers - Saul Bellow, Salman Rushdie, Philip Larkin, Robert Graves, Elizabeth Jane Howard and others. Photographs, appendix, index. 403 pp/ more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
LOVE WITHOUT WINGS, Some Friendships in Literature and Politics
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. . First printing. . F/NF. . Sixteen short essays about friendship - including those of Edith Wharton and Mrgaret Chanler, Boswell & Johnson, FDR and Colonel Hopkins, Ivy Compton-Burnett and Margaret Jourdain and more, more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
AN INVISIBLE SPECTATOR: A Biography of Paul Bowles
|
|
|
New York: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1989. . First printing. . VG+/NF (rem mark, corners slightly bumped.) . A well-researched biography of the writer who was the "father" of the Beat movement. Photographs. 502 pgs including index, notes & bibliography. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE HEART TO ARTEMIS: A Writer's Memoirs
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1962. . First US printing. . Near fine in a very good dustjacket (sunning to dj spine, crinkling to back cover). . Autobiography of Winifred Ellerman, who is best known for her historical novels written under the name of Bryher. Extensive material on her early years, and the travels with her parents to Egypt, North Africa, Italy, and Switzerland, on the writers who influenced her love of history, including Henty, and on her years as an expatriate in Paris in the 1920's. Her friends during that period included James Joyce and Hemingway, H. D. (Hilda Doolittle), Norman Douglas, Sigmund Freud, Sylvia Beach, Stein & Toklas, Dorothy Richardson, and many others. In the years before World War II, she was living in Switzerland, and until she was forced to return to England, she devoted her energy and her means to the rescue of refugees. The story of a remarkable woman during a tumultous time. Index. 316 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE LIFE OF IVY COMPTON-BURNETT
|
|
|
New York: George Braziller, 1973. . First US printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Photographs, index, brief bibliography. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
FIREBRAND: The Life of Horace Liveright, the Man Who Changed American Publishing
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1995. . First printing. . F/F. . Fascinating biography of the publisher of such authors as Faulkner, Djuna Barnes, T.S. Eliot, Hemingway and more - the co-founder of the Modern American Library - and the Little Leather Library. 394 pgs, index, sources, photographs. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
AN AMERICAN TRIPTYCH: Anne Bradstreet, Emily Dickinson and Adrienne Rich
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press, 1984. . 2nd printing. A large trade paperback. . Near fine in illustrated wrappers (spine sunned.) . A study of 3 women poets and how each expresses their personal visions and experiences in the context of their historical moment. Trade paperback, 272 pgs including notes, index. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
MR GEORGE ELIOT
|
|
|
New York: Franklin-Watts, 1983. . First US printing. . NF/NF. . A biography of George Henry Lewes, the man with whom George Eliot lived for 25 years. 289 pg, illustrated, index. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
DEAR SCOTT / DEAR MAX: The Fitzgerald-Perkins Correspondance
|
|
|
New York: Scribner's, 1971. . First printing. . Near fine in a near fine dustjacket. . Includes a preface and an introduction, notes and an index, as well as the letters themselves, chronologically arranged. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE LETTERS OF F. SCOTT FITZGERALD
|
|
|
New York: Scribner, 1963. . Later printing. . Near fine in green cloth, lacking the dustjacket (presumably from a non-circulating library, with a small stamp on the title page, 2 letters on spine of book - book appears unread - overall a tight and very clean copy, cloth covers are bright and unsoiled. . The first publication of a wide selection of Fitzgerald's letters - grouped in sections by the people to whom they were addressed: his daughter, Scottie, Hemingway, critic Edmund Wilson, etc. 615 pages, including index. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
FLAUBERT: A Biography
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, 1989. . First US printing. . Fine in a fine dustjacket. . Biography of the great French writer. Photographs, notes, bibliography, index. 396 pgs. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
YOUR MIRROR TO MY TIMES: The Selected Autobiographies and Impressions of Ford Madox Ford
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1971.) . First printing. . Fine in near fine dust jacket. . An "autobiography" fashioned from eight volumes of Ford's memoirs by Ford, selected, edited and with an introduction by Michael Killigrew. A prolific writer himself, Ford was also at the forefront on the literary world from the early 20th century until his death in 1939 - he was the nephew of Dante Gabriel and Christina Rossetti, he was in Paris with James Joyce, Gertrude Stein, Hemingway and others. Sources. xxi, 392 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE ENVOY FROM MIRROR CITY
|
|
|
New York: George Braziller, 1985. . First American edition. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . The third, and final, volume in the autobiography of the noted New Zealand writer whose life was the subject of the movie "Angel at My Table. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE GOOD-NATURED MAN: A Portrait of Oliver Goldsmith
|
|
|
New York: Morrow, 1979. . First printing. . NF/NF (a tight copy, appears unread, but has bookseller's black line on bottom edge.) . An affectionate biography written by Wibberley because "I love the man." more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
LAFCADIO HEARN
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1961. . First printing. . Good only in a poor dustjacket (damage to book at bottom of spine, severeal chips and tears and other edgewear to dj - but a good reading copy.) . Frontispiece. Includes notes, index, and a rather extensive selective bibliography. 362 pages. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
CONCERNING LAFCADIO HEARN
|
|
|
Philadelphia, George W. Jacobs & Co. 1908. . First printing. . In fragile condition - the cloth spine is torn, front hinge is broken, rear hinge cracked, corners bumped - but the text block is in good condition, (prev owner's name.) . An important early bigraphy of Hearn with a very detailed 80 page bibliography by Laura Stedman. One of only 2,000 copies, in original cream colored boards with brown cloth spine, brown lettering on front cover. Illustrated with 7 plates. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 17) |
ERNEST HEMINGWAY: SELECTED LETTERS: 1917-1961
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1981.) . Book of the Month Club edition (same size and quality as trade edition). . Very good in very good- dust jacket (prev owner's name, edgewear to dj.) . From the dustjacket "While many people are familiar with the public image of Hemingway and the legendary accounts of his life, few knew him as an intimate. Now, with this collection of letters-the first to be published-a new Hemingway emerges. Ranging from 1917 to 1961, this generous selection of nearly 600 letters is, in effect, both a self-portrait and an autobiography." Edited and with an introduction by Baker, Hemingway's biographer, these present his views on writing and reading, his enthusiasm for hunting, fishing, eating, living; they discuss women, politicians, prize-fighters and more. xxvii, 948 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 18) |
JOYCE IMAGES
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 1994. . First printing. . F/F. . A beautiful collection of photographs and drawings of Joyce and his family. Introduction by Anthony Burgess. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE NIGHTMARE OF REASON: A Life of Franz Kafka
|
|
|
New York: Quality Paperback Book Club, (1984.) . Trade paperback. . Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. . Photographs, bibliography,index. One of a series of specially produced editions of Kafka's works in uniform design, cover design by Monica Elias. xxiv, 466 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE DANGEROUS EDGE
|
|
|
New York: Grossman Publishers -The Viking Press, 1976. . First US printing. . Fine in a good only dust jacket (large chip to back cover of dj.). . An Inquiry Into the Lives of Nine Masters of Suspense" - an exploration of the events that shaped the minds and inspired the classic works of mystery and crime by nine writers: Wilkie Collins, Arthur Conan Doyle, G.K. Chesterton, John Buchan, Eric Ambler, Graham Greene, Georges Simenon, Raymond Chandler and Alfred Hitchcock. Bibliography. 272 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
SAROYAN: A Biography
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, (1984.) . First printing. . Fine in very good dust jacket (short closed tear at top of spine, crease on dj flap). . Biography of this author, who won and rejected the Pulitzer Prize, who seemed to have everything as a young man and lost it all. "The author's heard Saroyan's story first-hand from the witnesses in his life : Carol Matthau, the wife he rejected, the son and daughter he alternately smothered and pushed away, the famous colleagues like Artie Shaw, Budd Schulberg, Celeste Holm, Irwin Shaw, Julie Haydon and Lillian Gish. All of them speak here in their own voices, and their revelations of compulsive gambling, anti-Semitism and paralyzing jealousy bring new darkness and depth to the saga of the brash young man in the cocked fedora." Photographs. Notes, bibliography, index. 337 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
BETWEEN WORLDS: The Autobiography of Leo Lionni
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. . First printing. . F/F. . The story of Lionni, born in Holland, educated in Italy, a refuge from fascism, a successful advertising director (he coined the slogan "never underestimate the power of a woman), artist, and, of course, illustrator of children's books. A beautiful book - illustrated with photographs and color reproductions of his work. 295 pgs. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 23) |
EXPERIMENTAL LIVES, Women and Literature 1900-1945
|
|
|
New York: Twayne Publishers, 1992. . 1st printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Includes chapters on such diverse writers as the imagist poets, HD, Amy Lowell and Moore; regional women writers like Cather and Glasgow, and the women writers of the Harlem Renaissance. Bilbiography, index, notes. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 24) |
LOOKING BACK: A Book of Memories
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1998. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Not quite an autobiography - this is rather moments, memories, fragments, especially of pivotal times that affected her life, and how these affected her writing or inspired ideas in her writing. Illustrated with many sepia-toned photographs from her very youngest days to her family and children, each from different years - the effect is very much like looking through a photo album of the best and most cherished pictures from a long lifetime and having the person tell the story behind each photograph. In addition to being a Newbery Award winning writer, Lowry received the 2007 Margaret A. Edwards Award honoring her outstanding lifetime contribution to writing for teens. A beautiful book, slightly oversized in format. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 25) |
MEMOIRS
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1967. . First US printing. . Very good+ in a near fine dust jacket. (book- a nice tight copy, but slightly faded along top edges of the boards, blank bookplate over prev owner's name, dj- pc.) . A protrait of Andre Malraux as a young man, written by his companion and ex-wife - included is an account of their expedition to Cambodia, where he was arrested for the theft of state property. 372 pgs. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 26) |
AT HOME IN THE WORLD: A Memoir
|
|
|
New York: Picador, (1998.) . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . An account of the Maynard family, but especially the story of her relationship with J. D. Salinger and its influence on her writing and on the rest of her life. Frontispiece, photographic endpapers. 347 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 27) |
AT HOME IN THE WORLD: A Memoir
|
|
|
New York: Picador, (1998.) . First printing. . Very good- in a near fine dust jacket (binding cracked at title page.) . An account of the Maynard family, but especially the story of her relationship with J. D. Salinger and its influence on her writing and on the rest of her life. Frontispiece, photographic endpapers. 347 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
AT HOME IN THE WORLD: A Memoir
|
|
|
New York: Picador, (1998.) . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket (inconspicuous stamp on front endpaper.) . An account of the Maynard family, but especially the story of her relationship with J. D. Salinger and its influence on her writing and on the rest of her life. Frontispiece, photographic endpapers. 347 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 29) |
AT HOME IN THE WORLD: A Memoir
|
|
|
New York: Picador, (1998.) . First printing. . Very good in near fine dust jacket. . SIGNED on the title page. An account of the Maynard family, but especially the story of her relationship with J. D. Salinger and its influence on her writing and on the rest of her life. Frontispiece, photographic endpapers. 347 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 30) |
HOW I GREW
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1987.) . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . Author's candid and intimate memoir which focuses on eight formative years of her life, from age 13 to 21, from high school through college. Illustrated with 16 pages of photographs. Includes biographical glossary of some of the figures mentioned in the book, 278 pp more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 31) |
MARY McCARTHY
|
|
|
New York: St Martin's, (1988.) . 2nd printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket (front edge slightly bumped.) . The 'first complete and objective account' of the remarkable life of thiscontroversial and influential writer - founding editor of 'The Partisan Review', best-selling author of 'The Group', an opponent of Stalinism in the 1930's and of the Vietnam War in the 1960's, and much more. Photographs, extensive notes, index. 429 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 32) |
ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON IN CALIFORNIA: A Remarkable Courtship
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle Books 1982. . First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. . Ex-library with the usual markings, tape reinforcement to spine and edges of covers, but otherwise clean and tight. . The story of Stevenson's years in California, from the time he arrived in Monterey in 1879 to finally be together with Fanny Osborne and her 2 children - years that influenced his writing greatly. Illustrated. Index 120pp .". more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 33) |
ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON IN CALIFORNIA: A Remarkable Courtship
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle Books 1982. . First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. . Very good (crease on front cover.) . The story of Stevenson's years in California, from the time he arrived in Monterey in 1879 to finally be together with Fanny Osborne and her 2 children - years that influenced his writing greatly. Illustrated. Index 120pp .". more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 34) |
THE DIARY OF ANAIS NIN, VOLUME IV, 1944-1947
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1971.) . First printing. . Near fine in a very good+ dustjacket (light edgewear, 1 closed tear) . Edited and with a preface by Gunther Stuhlmann. Illustrated with photographs. Index. 235 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 35) |
THE DIARY OF ANAIS NIN, VOLUME I, 1931-1934
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, (c 1966.) . Trade paperback. . Near fine (previous owner's name inside front cover.) . Edited and with an introduction by Gunther Stuhlmann, originally published in 1966. Index. 366 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 36) |
SELECTED LETTERS
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, (2000.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) . Includes almost 200 letters (out of a known 3000), spanning the years from 1931 when he was a college undergraduate to his death in 1970, and chosen to present a well-rounded picture of Olson. While most of the letters are to other poets, writers and artists - including Ruth Benedict, Malcolm Cowley, Ezra Pound, John Berryman, Robert Creeley, Cid Corman, Fielding Dawson, Ben Shahn, Carl Jung, Jonathan Williams, Paul Blackburn, Larry Eigner, Edward Dorn, Anselm Hollo, Ferlinghetti, Robert Duncan, William Carlos Williams, Philip Whalen, Allen Ginsberg, David Ignatow, Michael McClure, and many others. - the first letter is to his father and there are also such diverse letters as a World War II letter to the Office of Strategic Services. Introduction and annotations throughout by Maud, chronology, bibliography, and index. xxxix, 493 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 37) |
INFANTS OF THE SPRING: The Memoirs of Anthony Powell
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1977.) . First US printing. . Very near fine in a near fine dustjacket. . The first volume in his autobiographical series "To Keep the Ball Rolling." Powell who is best known for his landmark 12 volume series of novels, 'Dance to the Music of Time, ' was an Eton classmate of George Orwell and Cyril Connolly and a contemporary of Evelyn Waugh, Graham Greene and many others. Although this first volume of the memoirs only takes Powell to the age of 20 when he left Oxford for London, his commentary covers other periods and this book is notable for its 'memorials' to Orwell, Maurice Bowra and Connelly. llustrated with photographs. Index. 214 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 38) |
MESSENGERS OF THE DAY: The Memoirs of Anthony Powell, Volume Two
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1978.) . First US printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . The second volume in his autobiographical series "To Keep the Ball Rolling." A vivid picture of life in London in the late 1920's and early 1930's and of the writers and painters who were Powell's contemporaries and friends. llustrated with photographs. Index. 209 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 39) |
INDIA SEEN AFAR
|
|
|
New York: George Braziller, (1991.) . First US printing. . Near fine in a fine dust jacket (bookplate). . The fourth and final volume of British poet Kathleen Raine's autobiography, occasioned by her first visit to India at the age of 74. 294 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 40) |
WISE MEN FISH HERE: The Story of Frances Steloff and the Gotham Book Mart
|
|
|
New York: Booksellers House, 1994. . First thus- a trade paperback. . Fine. . Originally published in 1965, this is the story of inspired and inspiring bookseller Frances Steloff, who was at the forefront of recognizing and promoting the genius of such authors as James Joyce, Gertrude Stein, Henry Miller, Kay Boyle and Andre Gide. Throwing parties and battling censorship remain two of her recognized talents. Index. 268 pgs. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
LOST IN PLACE: Growing Up Absurd in Suburbia
|
|
|
New York: Random House, (1995.) . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket (price-clipped.) . This account of his early life in Connecticut begins ' when I was 13 years old I saw my first kung fu movie and I decided the life of a wandering Zen monk was the life for me.' A wonderful memoir - 'Salzman recalls his tortured years so fondly, so self-deprecatingly and so humorously that readers will devour this delightful look backward with smiles on their faces.' 169 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 42) |
LOST IN PLACE: Growing Up Absurd in Suburbia
|
|
|
New York: Random House, (1995.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (appears unread.) . This account of his early life in Connecticut begins ' when I was 13 years old I saw my first kung fu movie and I decided the life of a wandering Zen monk was the life for me.' A wonderful memoir - 'Salzman recalls his tortured years so fondly, so self-deprecatingly and so humorously that readers will devour this delightful look backward with smiles on their faces.' 169 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
IRWIN SHAW, A BIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, 1989. . . Near fine (glue remnants under flaps, rem line) in like dj. . The definitive biography of Shaw, based on interviews with over 200 people, including many of the writers who were his contemporaries (Syron, Matthiessen, Mailer, etc.) Index, photographs, sources. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 44) |
THE BIOGRAPHY OF ALICE B. TOKLAS
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1977. . First printing. . NF/VG. . Photographs, index. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 45) |
WORLD WITHIN WORLD
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1951. . Hardcover. . Fine in near fine dust jacket (prev owner's name, some light edgewear to dj.) . Autobiography of the poet - with vivid portraits of many of the writers he knew, including Virginia Woolf, T. S. Eliot and W. H. Auden - as well as a discussion of the appeal of leftist politics, his travels and more. Index. 312 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 46) |
AS FAR AS YESTERDAY:Memories and Reflections
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1968. . First printing. . Near fine in a good dustjacket (bookplate and embossed seal of previous owner, waterstaining to backcover of dj, not affecting the book itself.) . Warm and intimate reminiscences by this prolific author, focusing not only on his childhood in Illinois, but also on the "world within." Included are selection on the Oz books, on Howard Pyle and Maxfield Parrish, on Gamaliel Bradford and Marjorie Bowen. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
FAMILY MEMORIES, an Autobiographical Journey
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1988. . First US printing. . Fine in a fine dustjacket. . Edited and introduced by Faith Evans. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 48) |
THOMAS WOLFE: A Biography
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1960. . Book of the Month Club edition. . Very good in a fair only dust jacket (edgewear.) . A comprehensive biography by Wolfe's literary agent and friend. Index. 456 pages. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 49) |
ANNA AKHMATOVA: Poet and Prophet
|
|
|
New York: St Martin's, (1994.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . The definitive biography of this Russian writer, one of the most tragic and greatest poets of the 20th century and a writer who revolutionized modern poetry . The author spent 10 years writing this, has devoted much of her scholarly life to the study of Akhmatova, edited the Complete Poems and had access to hundreds of otherwise restricted documents. Presents a vivid picture of life among Soviet writers during the Revolution, and under Stalin and finally under Krushchev. Photographs. Very entensive notes and bibliography. Index xv, 619 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 50) |
LOUIS AUCHINCLOSS: A Writer's Life
|
|
|
New York: Crown, 1993. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) . Photographs. 287pp incl extensive notes, index. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 83 listings found. |














