TRUE CRIMEfrom bookfever.com |
|
Browse TRUE CRIME | Return to bookfever.com | Even more TRUE CRIME / General books
|
| 1) |
PRECINCT 19
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1984. . First printing. . Near fine in very good dust jacket (extremely light remainder spray, some minor edgewear to dj.) . Author's first book, a nonfiction account of a year in the life of Manhattan's 19th Police Precinct located in an area which includes some of New York City's richest and most influential, and at the same time one of the rougher precincts. Adcock later went on to win the Edgar award for Dark Maze, one of his Neil Hockaday mysteries set in NYC's Hell's Kitchen. 280 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE TRIAL OF DR. ADAMS
|
|
|
New York: Time-Life Books, 1962. . Trade paperback. . Very good+ in stiff wrappers. . Account of what had been the longest running murder trial in British history. The doctor was accused of murdering an old woman, who had had a stroke, by prescribing and giving inappropriate quantities of heroin and morphine. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 3) |
THE CORPSE HAD A FAMILIAR FACE
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1987. . First printing. . VG/VG (edges slightly bumped, gift inscription, short closed tears in dj) . Subtitled Covering Miami, America's Hottest Beat -the second book, non-fiction, by Pulitzer Prize winning reporter and mystery writer. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 4) |
MISSING BEAUTY: A True Story of Murder and Obsession
|
|
|
New York: Norton, (1988.) . First printing. . Very good in very good dust jacket (some toning to the pages.) . Reconstruction of a fascinating murder case in Boston: "A distraught father walks into the newsroom of the Boston Herald asking for help in locating his missing daughter, a breautiful commercial artist named Robin Benedict...Benedict is actually a high-paid prostitute in Boston's Combat Zone. The suspect is the eminent anatomist Dr. William Henry James Douglas who, it is learned, has been embezzling funds from his laboratory at Tufts University to support his costly entanglement with Benedict." Photographs, bibliography. 474 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE CAMPDEN WONDER
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1959. . First printing. . Near fine in a near fine dustjacket. (bookplate, price-clipped) . An attempt to solve the mysteries surronding this 17th century murder trial in which 3 people were hanged for the death of a man who reappeared 2 years later. Includes 2 of the best known previous attempts by John Paget and Andrew Lang, as well as new contributions by Maugham and Davis. Index. 155 pages. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
TAILSPIN: The Strange Case of Major Call
|
|
|
New York: British American Publishing, 2002. . First printing. . SIGNED on the front endpaper 'with best wishes.' Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.) . A dramatized, but factual, account by a former FBI agent of the story of decdorated Air Force Major James Arlon Call's descent into a life of crime and murder and his role as the 'bushy-haired man' the killer of Marilyn Sheppard, a murder where her husband, Sam Sheppard, was originally convicted. Extensive notes, exhibits, photographs. 507 pages. Schematic timeline on the rear endpapers. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 7) |
SHOT IN THE HEART
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, (1994.) . First printing. . Very near fine in illustrated boards in a very good clear acetate dustjacket (torn along fold of front flap.) . An exploration of the legacy of family violence that produced the murderer, Gary Gilmore (subject of Norman Mailer's novel 'The Executioner's Song'), written by his younger brother - and the only surviving member of the family. Dark and gripping - the basis for the television film of the same name. Photographs. 403 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
MURDER IN HIGH PLACES
|
|
|
London: Piatkus, (1986.) . First printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . A collection of five murder cases involving some of the most wealthy and eminent people of society - including Madame Fahmy, Lord Lucan, and the South African, Von Schauroth. Illustrated with photographs. vii, 146 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 9) |
PASSION, MURDER AND MYSTERY
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc., 1928. . First US printing, from the English sheets. . Good in black boards with orange cloth spine, lacking the dj (discolorationon front endpaper.) . Fourteen true stories of murder motivated by passion. 287 pages. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 10) |
POISONED DREAMS: A True Story of Murder, Money, and Family Secrets
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, (1993.) . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket (remainder line.) . When beautiful heiress Nancy Dillard Lyon was rushed to the hospital, . . . and died there in agony, the wheels were set in motion for an investigation, arrest, sensational trial, and conviction that would give a candid close-up of the lifestyles of the Texas rich." Photographs. 359 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE IRISH GAME: A True Story of Crime and Art
|
|
|
New York: Walker, (2004.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . From the dustjacket: 'With the storytelling skill of a novelist and the nose of a detective, Matthew Hart follows the twists and turns of this celebrated case, linking it with two other world-famous thefts - of Vermeer's 'The Concert' and other renowned paintings at the Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum in Boston, and of Edvard Munch's 'The Scream' at the National Gallery of Norway in Oslo.' Photographs, including color plates of the stolen artwork. Notes, index. 220 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
SLEUTHS, SLAYERS AND SWINDLERS: A Casebook of Crime
|
|
|
New York & London: A. S. Barnes / Thomson Yoseloff. 1959. . First printing. . Very good in very good dust jacket. . Stories of 14 notorious crimes and criminals located outside the US - ranging from Jack the Ripper ot Landryu and Marcel Petiot. Book indicates Barnes as the publisher, but the dj is from the UK edition, priced in shillings. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE MAUL AND THE PEAR TREE: The Ratcliff Highway Murders 1811
|
|
|
New York: Mysterious Press, 1986. . Uncorrected proof. . Very good in printed gray wrappers (lower corner slightly curling, other signs of handling) . James' first work of non-fiction and her first collaboration, originally published in 1971. A fascinating reconstruction of the series of crimes that shocked Regency London. SIGNED on the title page. An uncommon advance issue, and especially so signed. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE MAUL AND THE PEAR TREE: The Ratcliff Highway Murders 1811
|
|
|
New York: Mysterious Press, 1986. . First US printing. . Fine in a fine dustjacket. . James' first work of non-fiction and her first collaboration, originally published in 1971. A fascinating reconstruction of the series of crimes that shocked Regency London. Frontispiece, photographs, drawings. Bibliography, list of people in the case. Illustrated endpapers. 284 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE MAUL AND THE PEAR TREE: The Ratcliff Highway Murders 1811
|
|
|
New York: Mysterious Press, 1986. . First US printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket (remainder line, price-clipped dj.) . James' first work of non-fiction and her first collaboration, originally published in 1971. A fascinating reconstruction of the series of crimes that shocked Regency London. Frontispiece, photographs, drawings. Bibliography, list of people in the case. Illustrated endpapers. 284 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE MAUL AND THE PEAR TREE: The Ratcliff Highway Murders 1811
|
|
|
New York: Mysterious Press, 1986. . First US printing. . Very good in near fine dust jacket (slightly cocked spine, price-clipped dj.) . James' first work of non-fiction and her first collaboration, originally published in 1971. A fascinating reconstruction of the series of crimes that shocked Regency London. Frontispiece, photographs, drawings. Bibliography, list of people in the case. Illustrated endpapers. 284 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
A GATHERING OF SAINTS: A True Story of Money, Murder and Deceit
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, (1998.) . First printing. . Very good in very good dust jacket (price-clipped, 'Christmas 1988' written on front endpaper.) . The first book-lenghth account of the Mormon forgeries perpretrated by Mark Hoffman, a Salt Lake City 'documents dealer' and the fatal bombings which resulted - a case which continues to fascinate people. From the dj flap: 'Lindsey follows the case and tracks the murderer through the never-before-observed enclaves of the Mormon hierarchy; the world of millionaire document dealers and their eager clients; and the intersecting worlds of the police, the politicians, the churchmen, and the suspects.' As is made clear in the epilogue, the full extent of Hoffman's forgeries is still not known: he claimed 'hundreds' and that virtually everything he sold was forged. Photographs. Index. 397 pp more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE JUSTICE STORY: True Tales of Murder, Mayhem and Mystery
|
|
|
New York: Bannon Multimedia Group, (2000.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . For 40 years, McNamara worked at the NY Daily News - and for the last 17 years, until his death in 2000, he was the heart and soul behind the weekly column 'The Justice Story.' This book includes some of the best of those columns, going back to the first unsigned column back in May 1926. Illustrated with photographs. vii, 217 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 19) |
FIVE FAMOUS TRIALS
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: New York Graphic Society, 1962. . First US printing. . Fine in near fine dust jacket (price-clipped.) . A look at 5 trials in England, each selected for some strange quirk of human behaviour or some interesting feature of law. Steinie Morrison's trial involved ritualistic mutilations of the body ; Florence Maybrick was accused of poisoning her husband by arsenic; George Joseph Smith for the crimes known as "the Brides in the Bath murders"; and also William Herbert Wallace and Adelaide Bartlett. Commentaries by Lord Birkett. 210pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 20) |
DRIVE-BY
|
|
|
New York: Holt, 1995. . First printing. . NF/NF. . An extraordinary portrait of the teens involved in a drive-by shooting - including a picture of their neighborhood in Oakland CA, the story of the scuffle that led, the next day, to some of them becoming murderers and others victims. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
THE MURDERER'S COMPANION
|
|
|
New York: Press of the Reader's Club, (1941.) . Original book club edition. . Very good in gray cloth with red lettering, lacking the dj. . Contains six 'criminous conundrums' - all murder cases - originally published between 1929 and 1939, including Malice Domestic, Poison in the Pantry, The Wolves of the West Port, The Sandyford Mystery, The Shadow on Shandy Hall and The Slater Case. New foreword for this edition by Alexander Woollcott. 365 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
DEAD BY SUNSET : Perfect Husband, Perfect Killer?
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1995. . First printing. . Good only in a good dustjacket (some crinkling to the pages from water damage.) . The story of Brad Cunningham, married to 5 successful women who thought, for a time, that he was the 'perfect husband' and the 8 years that it took to bring him to justice for the bludgeoning murder of his 4th wife. Photographs. 429 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 23) |
DEAD BY SUNSET: Perfect Husband, Perfect Killer?
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, (1995.) . 2nd printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . True story of Brad Cunningham -a chilling look at the evil that can lurk behind the most charismatic facade. Rule is one of the most widely read true crime writers, and deservedly so: her books are detailed, fast-paced and gripping. From the very beginning of this book - which details the finding of the body of Cunningham's estranged wife in a van on the Sunset Highway outside Portland, Oregon- this is almost impossible to put down. Photographs. 494 pp more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 24) |
THE LADY KILLERS:Famous Women Murderers
|
|
|
New York: Citadel Press, 1991. . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . A collection of thirteen true crime tales of murderesses past and present. Includes stories by H.B. Irving, Horace Wyndham, Dorothy Dunbar, Miriam Allen deFord, and more. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
THE PRISONER AT THE BAR: Sidelights on the Administration of Criminal Justice
|
|
|
New York: Scribner's, 1924. . Later printing. . Usual toning to pages, some wear but overall VG condition. . Originally published in 1906, this has comments on several aspects of the criminal system (grand jury, witnesses, the police court, etc) by a former NY assistant district attorney. Illustrated with photographs. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
COURTS AND CRIMINALS
|
|
|
New York: Scribner's, 1924. . Later printing. . Usual toning to pages, some wear but overall VG condition. . Originally published in 1912, this has comments on several aspects of the criminal system (detectives, women in court, etc) by a former NY assistant district attorney. Illustrated with photographs. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
LINES AND SHADOWS
|
|
|
New York: Morrow, 1984. . First printing. . SIGNED on the title page. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. . An account of the controversial Border Crime Task Force, a squad of San Diego police officers who disguised themselves as aliens to lure the bandits who preyed on those trying to cross the border under the cover of darkness. 383 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 28) |
ECHOES IN THE DARKNESS
|
|
|
New York: Morrow, (1979.) . First printing. . SIGNED on the title page. Very good in very good dust jacket. . An account of the bizarre 1979 murder, which occurred just west of Philidelphia, that became known as the Main Line Murder Case. Basis for the television miniseries starring Peter Coyote and Gary Cole. 415 pp plus epilogue. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 29) |
THE BLOODING
|
|
|
New York: Morrow, 1989. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. Laid in is a bookmark with Wambaugh's police shield and a list of his books. . SIGNED on the title page. The true story of the Narborough Village murders in England - and the first time that DNA fingerprinting was used to solve a crime. Illustrated endpapers. 288 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 30) |
THE ONION FIELD
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte, (1973.) . First printing. . Very near fine in a very good dustjacket (approx 1 inch closed tear to front cover of dj, some tiny chips). Laid in is a bookmark with Wambaugh's shield. . SIGNED on the title page. Former LAPD officer's third book, and his first work of non-fiction, basis for the 1979 film of the same name written for the screen by Wambaugh and starring James Woods. A 'vivid story of an incredible murder and its equally incredible aftermath - a murder that led to the longest, most intricate court case in California's history. Complete story of 4 men - two criminals, two policemen - who were forced together one night in a California onion field.' Compared in power and detail to Truman Capote's 'In Cold Blood' this includes a comment from Capote on the back cover in which he states "Mr. Wambaugh's 'The Onion Field' is a distinguished contribution toward the gradually enlarging field of the 'factual novel.' A fascinating account of a double tragedy: one physical, the other psychological." Reprinted many times, this is rather hard to find in the first edition. 427 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 31) |
IN GOD'S NAME: An Investigation into the Murder of Pope John Paul I
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, (1984.) . Book club edition (full size) . Good in a good dust jacket - a very unique copy - ink brackets throughout, and some edgewear to the dj - but pasted onto blank prelim and endpages, where ever there is room, are photocopies of news clippings from 1982 and 1983 related to this scandal - at least 15 clippings in all, with the last one stating that "Vatican denounces book on Pope 'killing.'" . A story of corruption within the Vatican, and of the sudden and unexpected death of a humble and well-loved pope just 33 days after he became Pope. Photographs, index. 333 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 32) |
IN GOD'S NAME: An Investigation into the Murder of Pope John Paul I
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, 1985. . First paperback printing. . Very good (spine is straight, contents are tight and clean.) . First paperback printing (with a complete number line down to '1') of this explosive book - comment on the front cover 'THE SCANDAL THAT ROCKED THE VATICAN AND THE WORLD' - Photographs. 387 pp more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|







