cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Action Adventure

from Book Ends

Browse Action Adventure | Return to Book Ends | Even more FICTION / Action & Adventure books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 108 listings found.
1) They All Ran Away
Aarons, Edward S

Canada: Macfadden 75-307, 1970. Solid binding, bright cover, flat uncreased spine.. Paperback. About (Near Fine). more information

Offered by Book Ends (Canada)
Price: $6.00
2) The Arsenal (Series: The Survivalist #16)
Ahern, Jerry

New York.: Zebra, 1988. Paperback. Very Good Plus. more information

Offered by Book Ends (Canada)
Price: $5.00
3) PHOENIX #3: Death Quest
Alexander, David

United States: Leisure, 1988. Long, heavy back cover corner crease.. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Doug Beekman cover art.. more information

Offered by Book Ends (Canada)
Price: $5.00
4) Twelve Of The World's Famous Adventure Books (Condensed)
Alexandre Dumas, Johann Rudolph Wyss, Capt. Frederick Marryat , Miguel De Cervantes, Homer, and others

New York.: Keep-Worthy 3, 1946. Each story is condensed to about 20 minutes reading time. Name stamp on top of the book block, minor corner stain, a few creases.. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Book Ends (Canada)
Price: $6.00
5) Mistress Of Death (Series: Jason Striker Master of Martial Arts #2)
Anthony, Piers and Fuentes, Roberto

Canada: Berkley , 1974. Reading creases.. Paperback Original - First Edition. Paperback. About (Very Good). more information

Offered by Book Ends (Canada)
Price: $7.00
6) The Last Forty-Eight Hours (Soldier of Fortune No. 11)
Bailey, Norman G

New York: TOR, 1988. Paperback Original - First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Book Ends (Canada)
Price: $5.00
7) Flight Into Danger
Bowen, Robert Sidney

United States: Nova Books N112Y K, 1964. Heavy front cover reading crease, moderate rubbing. A solidly bound copy. . Paperback. Good To Very Good. more information

Offered by Book Ends (Canada)
Price: $6.00
8) The Swiss Shot (Series: Adrano / For Hire 3)
Bradley, Michael

Canada: Warner, 1974. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Chuck McVicker wraparound cover art.. more information

Offered by Book Ends (Canada)
Price: $6.00
9) The Hong Kong Caper
Brown, Carter

Canada: Signet D3151, 1967. 2nd printing.. Paperback. Good To Very Good. more information

Offered by Book Ends (Canada)
Price: $5.00
10) The Hong Kong Caper
Brown, Carter

Canada: Signet S2180, 1962. Paperback. Good To Very Good. more information

Offered by Book Ends (Canada)
Price: $5.00
11) Catch Me A Phoenix
Brown, Carter

United States: Signet Q5910. 3rd printing.. Paperback. About (Very Good Plus). more information

Offered by Book Ends (Canada)
Price: $6.00
12) Wheeler Fortune
Brown, Carter

Canada: Signet T5795, 1974. Paperback. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Photo cover.. more information

Offered by Book Ends (Canada)
Price: $5.00
13) Greenmantle (Richard Hannay)
Buchan, John

Great Britain: Penguin Peacock PK37, 1964. Paperback. Very Good Plus. more information

Offered by Book Ends (Canada)
Price: $7.00
14) Who Killed You, Cindy Castle? (Series: Hitman #1)
Carr, Kirby (Pseudonym of Kin Platt)

Chatsworth, CA: Canyon, 1974. Moderate tanning. Not for sale to minors.. Paperback Original - First Edition. Paperback. Very Good Plus. more information

Offered by Book Ends (Canada)
Price: $7.00
15) You Die Next, Jill Baby! (Series: Hitman)
Carr, Kirby (Pseudonym of Kin Platt)

Chatsworth, CA: Major Books, 1975. Weak binding. Not for sale to minors. . Paperback Original - First Edition. Paperback. About (Good Plus). more information

Offered by Book Ends (Canada)
Price: $20.00
16) The Man From U.N.C.L.E. - January 1967
Christopher Anvil, Robert Hart Davis (Harry Whittington), Robert Heinlein

The Man From U.N.C.L.E. - January 1967
New York: Leo Margulies, 1967. Magazine. Very Good Plus. more information

Offered by Book Ends (Canada)
Price: $12.00
17) Dark Peril (Series: A Department Z adventure)
Creasey, John

Canada: Popular Library 00643. Paperback. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Photo cover.. more information

Offered by Book Ends (Canada)
Price: $5.00
18) The Killers Of Innocence (Series: A Department Z Adventure)
Creasey, John

The Killers Of Innocence (Series: A Department Z Adventure)
New York: Award AN1067. Very faint inside back cover corner discolouration. Solid binding, bright cover, flat uncreased spine.. Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Book Ends (Canada)
Price: $6.00
19) Dark Peril (Series: A Department Z Adventure)
Creasey, John

Dark Peril (Series: A Department Z Adventure)
Great Britain: Arrow, 1970. Moderate tanning.. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photo cover.. more information

Offered by Book Ends (Canada)
Price: $6.00
20) Silent Killer (Chant)
Cross, David

New York: Jove, 1986. Spine creases, 1 front cover crease near the spine.. Paperback Original - First Edition. Paperback. Good To Very Good. more information

Offered by Book Ends (Canada)
Price: $6.00
21) Pacific Vortex!
Cussler, Clive

United States: G. K. Hall & Co. - Large Print Book Series , 1985. Blue boards, silver lettering on the spine, 323 pp., jacket design by Dick Hannus, $15.95 jacket price. Book: A bright clean copy, solidly bound with secure hinges. The first free endpaper has a price imprint at the top corner and two moderate creases at the top edge / corner. The top edge / corner creases extend into the book and fades out by page 63. Overall, quite a nice copy. (Very Good). Dust Jacket: 1¼" top edge tear, 1½" top edge crease, moderate flaws. (Good To very Good). . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good To Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Book Ends (Canada)
Price: $425.00
22) The Magnetic Man (Series: The Avenger #8)
Daniels, Norman

New York: Berkley X1637, 1968. Paperback. About Fine. more information

Offered by Book Ends (Canada)
Price: $8.00
23) Cobra Curse (Series: Afrikorps #6)
Dolan, Bill

New York: HarperCollins, 1993. Remainder line, our store stamp on "blurb" page. Solid binding, bright cover, flat uncreased spine.. Paperback Original - First Edition. Paperback. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Danilo Ducak cover art.. more information

Offered by Book Ends (Canada)
Price: $6.00
24) Iron Horse (Series: Afrikorps #2)
Dolan, Bill

New York: HarperCollins, 1991. Spine crease, remainder line across bottom edge and very small ink smudge on side edge, our store stamp on "blurb" page. Solid binding, bright cover.. Paperback Original - First Edition. Paperback. About (Very Good Plus). Illus. by Danilo Ducak cover art.. more information

Offered by Book Ends (Canada)
Price: $5.00
25) Sea Stallion (Series: Afrikorps #4)
Dolan, Bill

New York: HarperCollins, 1992. Binding is fragile at spine crease, remainder line, our store stamp on "blurb" page.. Paperback Original - First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Danilo Ducak cover art.. more information

Offered by Book Ends (Canada)
Price: $5.00
26) Afrikorps (Series: Afrikorps #1)
Dolan, Bill

New York: HarperCollins, 1991. Moderate spine creases, remainder line, our store stamp on "blurb" page. Solid binding, bright cover, flat spine.. Paperback Original - First Edition. Paperback. About (Very Good Plus). Illus. by Danilo Ducak cover art.. more information

Offered by Book Ends (Canada)
Price: $6.00
27) White Rhino (Series: Afrikorps #3)
Dolan, Bill

New York: HarperCollins, 1992. Spine crease, remainder line, our store stamp on "blurb" page. Solid binding, bright cover, flat spine.. Paperback Original - First Edition. Paperback. About (Very Good Plus). Illus. by Danilo Ducak cover art.. more information

Offered by Book Ends (Canada)
Price: $6.00
28) Bunduki and Dawn
Edson, J. T

Bunduki and Dawn
London: Corgi, 1976. Moderate lean, short front cover corner creases.. Paperback Original - First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Book Ends (Canada)
Price: $165.00
29) Bunduki
Edson, J. T

Bunduki
London: Corgi, 1975. Published in Great Britain, printed in New York. Short edge tear at bottom back cover, very light front cover corner creases. A solidly bound bright copy.. Paperback. Very Good Plus. more information

Offered by Book Ends (Canada)
Price: $26.00
30) Sacrifice For The Quagga God
Edson, J. T

Sacrifice For The Quagga God
London: Corgi, 1976. Tiny front and back cover corner creases. A solidly bound bright copy with a flat uncreased spine. . Paperback Original - First Edition. Paperback. About (Very Good Plus). more information

Offered by Book Ends (Canada)
Price: $200.00
31) The Man From U.N.C.L.E. Magazine - November 1967
Edward E. Breeze, Robert Hart Davis, Robert James Gruber, Jack Forrest Harry, John Lutz, Barry N. Malzberg, C. L. Moore

New York: Leo Margulies, 1967. "The Volcano Box Affair" (Robert Hart Davis). Two front cover creases. A solidly bound bright copy. . Magazine. About (Very Good Plus). more information

Offered by Book Ends (Canada)
Price: $10.00
32) Needles Of Death: (Series: John Eagle Expeditor #1)
Edwards, Paul

Great Britain: Mews, 1976. Slight edge wear. Solid binding, bright cover, flat uncreased spine.. Paperback. Very Good Plus. more information

Offered by Book Ends (Canada)
Price: $5.00
33) The Brain Scavengers: (Series: John Eagle Expeditor #2)
Edwards, Paul

Great Britain: Mews, 1976. Date written inside back cover. Solid binding, bright cover, flat uncreased spine.. Paperback. Very Good Plus. more information

Offered by Book Ends (Canada)
Price: $5.00
34) The Laughing Death: (Series: John Eagle Expeditor #5)
Edwards, Paul

Great Britain: Mews, 1976. Date written inside back cover, tiny indent in back cover. Solid binding, bright cover, flat uncreased spine.. Paperback. Very Good Plus. more information

Offered by Book Ends (Canada)
Price: $5.00
35) James Bond in Programmed For Danger - Find Your Fate #13, based on the 007 film A View To A Kill
Favors, Jean M

New York: Ballantine, 1985. Illustrated, 117 pp. Solid binding, bright cover, flat uncreased spine. Better than (Near Fine).. Paperback Original - First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Cliff Spohn cover art.. more information

Offered by Book Ends (Canada)
Price: $10.00
36) Doctor No
Fleming, Ian

Great Britain: Panther, 1978. Heavy front cover reading crease. Solid binding, flat spine.. Second printing.. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photo cover.. more information

Offered by Book Ends (Canada)
Price: $5.00
37) The Man With The Golden Gun
Fleming, Ian

Canada: Pan X527 , 1966. 1st Canadian Pan paperback printing. Tanning.. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Book Ends (Canada)
Price: $6.00
38) The Man With The Golden Gun
Fleming, Ian

Great Britain: Panther, 1978. Two small creases at bottom front cover.. Paperback. Very Good Plus. more information

Offered by Book Ends (Canada)
Price: $5.00
39) THE MAN WITH THE GOLDEN GUN
Fleming, Ian

Canada: Pan X527 , 1966. 1st Canadian printing. Slight lean, moderate tanning. Solidly bound copy.. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Book Ends (Canada)
Price: $9.00
40) The Man With The Golden Gun
Fleming, Ian

Great Britain: Pan, 1976. Movie Tie-In: Roger Moore. A solidly bound bright uncreased copy.. 14th printing.. Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Photo cover.. more information

Offered by Book Ends (Canada)
Price: $7.00
41) Hornblower In The West Indies
Forester, C. S

London: Pan G382, 1960. Tanning, price sticker on the front cover. Solid binding, bright cover, flat spine.. First Pan paperback printing.. Paperback. About (Very Good Plus). Illus. by Tayler cover art.. more information

Offered by Book Ends (Canada)
Price: $8.00
42) Adventure - The Man's Magazine of Exciting Fiction and Fact: October 1953 (Volume 127, Number 3)
Frank O'Rourke, M. R. Montgomerie, John Rhodes Sturdy, Paul Brickhill, Donald Barr Chidsey

United States: Popular Publications, 1953. Illustrations: Bob Kuhn, Elliott Means, Lawrence Sterne Stevens, Dom Lupo, Brendan Lynch, Herb Mott. "Way Of A Trooper" (Frank O'Rourke),"High- Sea Vagabonds" (Donald Barr Chidsey). . Magazine. Very Good. Illus. by Bob Kuhn cover art.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Book Ends (Canada)
Price: $18.00
43) Soldier Of Fortune
Gann, Ernest K

Toronto, Canada: Popular Library M2064. Moderate page tanning. Solid binding, bright cover, flat uncreased spine.. Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Book Ends (Canada)
Price: $7.00
44) Marathon Man
Goldman, William

Marathon Man
Paris: Le Livre De Poche , 1978. Movie Tie-In: Dustin Hoffman, Lawrence Olivier, Roy Scheider, William Devane, Marthe Keller. The text is in the French language. Creases.. Paperback. About (Very Good). more information

Offered by Book Ends (Canada)
Price: $6.00
45) The Plutonium Heist
Green, William M

London: Fleetway Thriller Library No. 8 / IPC Magazines, 1977. Back cover sticker pull.. Paperback. Otherwise (Very Good Plus). more information

Offered by Book Ends (Canada)
Price: $7.00
46) Brothers Of Silence & Swing Low, Swing Dead (2 Books)
Gruber, Frank

New York: Belmont Tower 50615 and Unibook printings.. Creases, edge wear. Solidly bound copies. The price is for both books.. Paperback. Good To Very Good. more information

Offered by Book Ends (Canada)
Price: $7.00
47) The 9th Directive
Hall, Adam (Pseudonym of Elleston Trevor)

London: New English Library - Four Square Edition, 1968. First NEL paperback printing. Moderate cover wear, slight spine colour fade. Solid binding, bright cover, flat spine.. Paperback. Very Good Plus. more information

Offered by Book Ends (Canada)
Price: $9.00
48) Pawn In Jeopardy (Hugo Bishop)
Hall, Adam (Pseudonym of Elleston Trevor)

London: New English Library, 1973. Edge wear, creases. . Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Book Ends (Canada)
Price: $6.00
49) The Sinkiang Executive
Hall, Adam (Pseudonym of Elleston Trevor)

Canada: Fontana, 1978. Remainder line across the top page edges, two reading creases.. Paperback. Good To Very Good. more information

Offered by Book Ends (Canada)
Price: $5.00
50) The Removers (Matt Helm)
Hamilton, Donald

London: Coronet , 1974. Slight edgewear.. 4th printing.. Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Photo cover.. more information

Offered by Book Ends (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 108 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: