cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

BIOGRAPHIES

from Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller

Browse BIOGRAPHIES | Return to Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
1) Grandfather Stories
Adams, Samuel Hopkins

Random House, 1955. 312 pages, includes a review of the book by John P. Marquand. Delightful stories which have been passed on to the author from his grandfathers.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grandfathers, Humor, Reminiscences. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.50
2) OLD MONEY: THE MYTHOLOGY OF AMERICA'S UPPER CLASS
ALDRICH, NELSON W., JR

ALFRED A. KNOPF, 1988. 309 pages, Index. Remainder mark to top page edges. Book is in Very Good+ condition, D/J is Good. Aldrich examines the pride and prejudices of inherited wealth and the pretensions of the newly rich and gives a witty and profound account of the various mythologies which we use to explain the rich people.. ISBN: 0394570367. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Remainder. Upper Classes, Wealth, Social Life, Customs. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) Trump The Deals and the Downfall
BARRETT, WAYNE

Harper Collins, 1992. 492 pp, Index, 16 pp Bl & Wh Photographs. Book is Very Good, D/J is Very Good-. Author unravels the myth and reveals the truth behind the rise and fall of mogul Donald Trump.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
4) Plain and Simple: A Woman's Journey to the Amish
Bender, Sue

Harper San Francisco - Later Printing, 1989. 152 pages. Illustrated by Sue Bender and Richard Bender. Author describes the months she spent in Iowa and Ohio with two Amish families and how she was changed by the Amish values of austerity, humility and the ordinary. . ISBN: 0062500589. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Sue and Richard Bender. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Inspirational, Psychology, Amish Life. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) WHOSE LITTLE BOY ARE YOU?: A MEMOIR OF THE BROUN FAMILY
BROUN, HEYWOOD HALE

St. Martins, 1983. 215 pages, 16 pages Black & White Photographs Book is in Very Good condition, D/J is Good to Fair. Heywood Hale Broun, son of famed newspaperman Heywood Broun and feminist Ruth Hale, looks back on his parents and his unique boyhood with wonder, terror, amusement, love and at last, forgiveness.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
6) When the Century Was Young
BROWN, DEE

August House Pub., 1993. 223 pp, illustrated with Bl & Wh Photographs. Book is Very Good- except there is a 1/4" closed tear at bottom of one of the pages, and a light chip at bottom of another page, D/J is Good. Brown traces the influences that led to his fascination with the American West, his unflagging zeal for research, and his devotion to the printed word.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.50
7) Papa, My Father A Celebration of Dads
BUSCAGLIA, LEO

Slack, Inc. , 1989. 125 pp, scattered Sepia photographs. Re: Biography of author's father. Book is in Near Fine condition except for light creasing at spine ends, D/J is Very Good. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
8) Millie's Book
Bush, Barbara - As Dictated to

Millie's Book

William Morrow, 1990. Very nice full cloth navy binding and very clean copy. Has slight bowing to back cover. Dust Jacket is price clipped, mild wear at top and bottom edges. 141 pages, Many Color Photographs of Millie, the White House dog, during the first Bush administration. Also, photos of political figures and celebrities. A heartwarming story of one dog's life as presidential best friend.. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall.

more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
9) Christmas in Plains: Memories
Carter, Jimmy

Simon & Schuster, 2001. 155 pages. Illustrated with Black and White Drawings by the daughter of former U. S. President Jimmy Carter, Amy Carter. Comes with a Christmas Card that was signed by Rosalynn: Rosalynn & Jimmy Carter. Jimmy Carter, the 39th President of the United States, remembers the simplicity of the Christmas Days of his Plains, Georgia boyhood.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Amy Carter. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $30.00
10) TONY CURTIS THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY
CURTIS, TONY with B. PARRIS

William Morrow, 1993. 352 pp., Index, many Black & White Photographs. Both Book and D/J are in Very Good- condition. Autobiography of Tony Curtis, the son of Hungarian-Jewish immigrants, from his boyhood in the Depresssion-era New York streets through forty years as an eminent screen idol.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
11) Soft Pretzels With Mustard
David Brenner, Introduction By Joan Rivers, Barry "Beb" Black and Edward "Dee-Dee" Romoff

Arbor House, 1983. 298 pages, Black and White Photographs. Book is in Near Fine condition - a very clean tight copy. Dust Jacket has light shelfwear, a few light scuffs. Humorist and TV personality David Brenner reveals a personal side of himself by relating tales about Family, Friends, Neighborhood (Philadelphia), Getting Out, and Show Business. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
12) Streisand: A Biography
EDWARDS, ANNE

Little Brown, 1997. 600 pages, Index, Bibliography, Appendix - includes Theater Credits, Film Cast and Credits, Television Credits and Discography. Many Black & White Photographs throughout. Book is in Very Good+ condition, D/J is Very Good+. Anne Edwards reveals the inner demons that have driven Barbra Streisand's career and that have shaped her personal life. A journey from Barbra's Brooklyn beginnings to the controversies surrounding h er latest movies, "The Mirror Has Two Faces".. ISBN: 0316211389. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Music, Singers, Celebrities, Actresses, Barbra Streisand, Biography. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) William Morris: Poet, Artist, Socialist. A Selection From His Writings Together with a Sketch of The Man. Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged
Francis Watts Lee (Edited by)

New York: Twentieth Century Press, 1891. 300 pages + Press Notices in back of book. Frontispiece of Morris. Soiling to cover, spine darkened. Heavy tattering around edges. Some pages have chipping at edges, not affecting text. Clean text. A book in The Social Science Library about the life and writings of the English Revolutionary Socialist William Morris.. Second . Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) THE LAST MOGUL: THE UNAUTHORIZED BIOGRAPHY OF JACK KENT COOKE
HAVILL, ADRIAN

St. Martin's Press, 1992. 302 pp., Index, Bibliography, 8 pp. Black & White Photographs. Both Book and D/J are in Very Good- condition. A portrait of a business tycoon who accrued his fortune the old-fashioned way, through hard work and respect for the dollar, but was obsessed with power, folly, and doom.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
15) Citizen of New Salem
Horgan, Paul

Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1961. 90 pages, Illustrations by Douglas Gorsline. Book has a spot of chafing on back cover, small creases at 3 corners, pages clean. Dust Jacket has tears and pieces missing, soiling. Included is a Book of the Month Club bookmark, inside of which is a Report by Basil Davenport. A novel based on fact about Abraham Lincoln's formative years and his awakening to early powers. Chronicles the years of Lincoln's self-discovery in the frontier village of New Salem, Illinois. . Book of The Month Club. Hardcover. Good/Poor. Illus. by Douglas Gorsline. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
16) Slim. Memories of a Rich and Imperfect Life
Keith, Slim with Annette Tapert

Simon & Schuster, 1990. 319 pages, Index, over 150 Bl & Wh previously unpublished Photographs. Re: Born as Nancy Gross, Slim Keith narrates her life, including her three marriages and her friendships with Hollywood celebrities. Book is in Very Good condition (light creasing at spine and gutter ends, mild yellow strip along bottom edge), D/J is Very Good (light scuffing and shelfwear, a little creasing at spine ends). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) Tell Me More
KING, LARRY with Peter Occhiogrosso

G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1990. 301 pp. Book is Very Good except the spine has heavy wrinkling and indentation, D/J is Very Good-. Author Larry King presents a new collection of stories, reminiscences, and anecdotes about about the people he has gotten to know in the course of his radio and television career.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
18) Nothing to Hide A Dancer's Life
La FOSSE, ROBERT with ANDREW MARK WENTINK

Donald I. Fine , 1987. 278 pages, Index, 24 pages Black & White Photographs. The story of Robert La Fosse's triumphant return to ballet and a remarkable testament of a young man who, with determination and a love for the dance, fought his way back to become one of today's brightest and most talented stars of the dance.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
19) Or I'll Dress You in Mourning (The Story of El Cordores and the New Spain That He Stands For)
Larry Collins and Dominique Lapierre

Simon & Schuster, 1968. Full-cloth binding, 349 pages, Glossary of Bullfighting Terms, 24 pages Black and White Photographs. Black cloth binding with orange lettering on spine, Would be in Very Good condition except for a little foxing at top page edges. Dust Jacket has light browning around edges and on spine. Scuffing, small light chips around edges. The authors trace the rise of Spaniard Manuel Benitez from his desperately poor beginnings to his final ascent to fame and adulation as the idolized El Cordobes.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) A HOME-CONCEALED WOMAN: THE DIARIES OF MAGNOLIA WYNN LEGUIN, 1901 - 1913
LEGUIN, CHARLES A. (Editor) Foreword by URSULA LEGUIN

UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA PRESS 1990 - First Printing, 1990. 374 pages, Index, Appendix 1 - 2, 8 pages Black & White Photographs. Book is in Very Good+ condition, D/J is Very Good. Magnolia's diaries offer a rare and moving glimpse of the everyday life of an "ordinary" southern rural woman at the beginning of the 20th century. Her account of domestic rural life in Henry County, Georgia, her need to write about being a wife and mother.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
21) Wings of The Morning The Flights of Orestes Lorenzo
LORENZO, ORESTES, Translated by E. K. Max

St. Martin's Press, 1994. 346 pp, 16 pp Bl & Wh Photographs. Book is Very Good, EXCEPT for a 1" closed tear at the bottom front gutter, D/J is Very Good-. Orestes Lorenzo had escaped from Cuba by flying a MiG to the United States. Since then, he had been trying to gain his wife's and his two sons' freedom, and finally succeeds with a breathtaking rescue.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.50
22) THE RIGHT PLACE AT THE RIGHT TIME
MacNeil, Robert

LITTLE BROWN, 1982. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON A MEMO SHEET GLUED TO FFEP. 333 pp. Book is in Very Good- condition, D/J is Good. A wry, wise professional memoir of Robert MacNeil of the MacNeil/Lehrer Reports in which the author recalls the highlights of his career.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) Been There, Haven't Done That: A Virgin's Memoir
McCARTHY, TARA

Warner Books, 1997. This is an Advance Reading Copy, Softcover, 211 pages. In Fine condition, a very nice clean copy. Tara McCarthy is a woman of the world at 25 years old, but is still a virgin. An honest account of one woman's restrained coming of age that offers an insightful look into the modern dating scene.. ISBN: 0446520845. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Virginity, Dating, Biography. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
24) I Am Spock
NIMOY, LEONARD

Hyperion, 1995. 142 pp, scattered Black & White Photographs. Re: Star Trek Actor Leonard Nimoy biography. Book is Near Fine, D/J is Very Good. An intelligent and insightful book about Leonard Nimoy's craft of acting and an inside view of the creation of the Star Trek phenomenon.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) Barbara Walters An Unauthorized Biography
OPPENHEIMER, JERRY

St. Martin's Press, 1990. 368 pp, Index, 16 pp Bl & Wh Photographs. Book is in Good condition (previous owner name and date on ffep, pp starting to crack in the two picture sections), D/J is Very Good. Author is an investigative journalist who debunks the myths and brings into focus numerous facts about Barbara Walters, the very successful television journalist.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
26) Bare Knuckles and Back Rooms My Life in American Politics
ROLLINS, ED with TOM DEFRANK

Broadway Books, 1996. 386 pages, Index, Appendix, 16 pages Black & White Photographs. Book is Very Good+, D/J is Very Good+. Ed Rollins, a political consultant, gives us the inside story of how Washington really works. A candid, no-holds-barred, and entertaining account of his thirty-year career in American politics.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
27) At Large The Fugitive Odyssey of Murray Hill and His Elephants
ROSS, GARY

Random House, 1992. 318 pages, 8 pages Black & White Photographs. Biography of Gary Ross, an elephant trainer, and his 'crime' of hiding two elephants for five years. Book is in Very Good condition, D/ J is Very Good except for a tiny closed tear at back bottom corner. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.50
28) KITTY: AN UNCOMMON MEMOIR OF A NON-CELEBRITY
RUTTENBERG, KATHERINE M

NELSON-HALL, 1980. 195 pp., Index, 16 pp. Black & White Photographs. The author, who immigrated to America as a teenager and daughter of Hungarian-Jewish parents, re-creates her family's life in Budapest, Pittsburgh, PA, Washington, D.C., Portsmouth, Ohio, and finally, Jerusalem.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
29) MIDSTREAM. THE STORY OF A MOTHER'S DEATH AND A DAUGHTER'S RENEWAL
SCHREIBER, LE ANNE

Viking Press, 1990. 309 pages, some Black & White Photographs at beginning of chapters. Book is in Good+ condition, D/J is Very Good. The author finds out about her mother's pancreatic cancer and writes about it with humor and hope, as well as anger and despair.. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
30) Variety Of Men
SNOW, C.P

Charles Scribner's Sons - Later Printing, 1967. 270 pages. Book is Very Good, D/J is Very Good-. The nine men portrayed in this book have affected the shape and spirit of the twentieth century. They are: Rutherford, G. H. Hardy, H. G. Wells, Einstein, Lloyd George, Winston Churchill, Robert Frost, Dag Hammarskjold, and Lenin. The author has related them to each other by parallels he finds in their natures.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography, Famous Men, Scientists, Mathematicians, Political Leaders, Poets. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) Fire & Fear The Inside Story of Mike Tyson
TORRES, JOSE

Warner Books - Fourth Printing, 1989. 242 pp, 16 pp Bl & Wh Photographs. Biography of Mike Tyson, Boxer. Book is Very Good-, D/J is Very Good. An insightful portrait of Boxer Mike Tyson, an angry boy who turned into a fascinatingly complex young man.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.50
32) The Thanksgiving Visitor. A Christmas Memory
Truman Capote

The Thanksgiving Visitor.  A Christmas Memory

Random House. Full cloth orange binding, tinted top page edges. 103 pages. Both stories contained are from the memoirs of the author. The slip cover has the same photograph on the front and back, which is Truman as a young boy with an older woman who is his distant cousin. The Book is in Near Fine condition. Comes in a slip case, which is in Good condition. The slip case has a little soiling around edges and mild soiling around the white parts of the photographs on the front and back cover. A little wear at extremities. No specific publishing date, ca 1968. Book Club Edition. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
33) ONCE UPON A TIME: A TRUE STORY
VANDERBILT, GLORIA

KNOPF, 1985. 301 pages, Many Black & White Photographs. Book is in Very Good- condition, D/J is Poor. Ms.Vanderbilt tells of her childhood and the custody battles of her parents, family mysteries, and her beloved nurse Dodo.. ISBN: 039454112X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Artists, Biography, Rich People, Vanderbilt. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.50
34) Fathers (Including memoirs from Kurt Vonegut, Alice Walker, George Bernard Shaw, etc.)
WINOKUR, JON (Compiled and Edited by)

Dutton/Penguin , 1993. 226 pp, Index. The book is Good condition except for some underlinings and margin markings, and some staple holes on ffep and half-title pp., D/J is Very Good. Whether he was good, bad, drunk, heroic, or just plain absent, chances are your father has left his stamp upon you.. ISBN: 0525936009. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Very Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Fathers, Celebrities, Anecdotes. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.50

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: