Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Alternatives

from KingChamp Books

Browse Alternatives | Return to KingChamp Books | Even more BODY, MIND & SPIRIT / General books
1) Rebuilding America
Alperovitz, Gar and Faux, Jeff

NY: Pantheon, 1984 315 pp., Lightly read, moderate toning. Previous owner's name on half-title page. Photo of old mill on cover. The co-directors of the National Center for Economic Alternatives present their ideas for a full-employment, low-inflation economy. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo -- 8.25 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
2) Crashing the Gate: Netroots, Grassroots and the Rise of People-Powered Politics
Armstrong, Jerome and Zuniga, Markos Moulistsas

White River Junction, Vermont: Chelsea Green Publishing Co., 2006 195 pp. Close to new, no markings, very clean. Two pioneers of the political blogging movement expound on how an Internet-based movement can revitalize the Democratic Party and make it more populist. They operate the Daily Cos and MyDD blogs.. First Edition. Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo -- 9.25 in. Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $6.65
3) Dr. Atkins Diet Revolution
Atkins, Robert C., M.D

NY: Bantam, 1973 323 pp. Atkins presents his controversial diet emphasizing high protein intake and no carbohydrates. A publisher's preface alludes to criticism by the American Medical Association and advises readers to consult a physician before undertaking the diet; Atkins' 1973 congressional testimony appended. Moderate wear; pages yellowed. No markings.. 19th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
4) Pumping Inner Iron
Avis, Grace

Folsolm, California: Universal Press, 2003 296 pp. New, unread. Pre-release marketing announcements laid in. A detailed workbook for achieving personal growth. Author is a teacher of transpersonal growth techniques. Subtitle: Practicing your unique gifts of being, doing and knowing. It draws on many spiritual traditions and various New Age concepts.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.23
5) Illustrated Housebuilding
Blackburn, Graham

NY: Bonanza Books (Crown Publishers), 1978 155 pp., with 400 line drawings of construction details. A large format guide outlining the basics of building a house, getting started with the foundation, framing, etc. Good explanation of carpentry terms. Slight yellowing of pages; clean, no marks.. 8th Printing. Cloth & Boards. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Blackburn, Graham. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
6) Beachcombing at Miramar: The Quest for an Authentic Life
Bode, Richard

NY: Warner Books Inc, 1996 196 pp. Tight, remainder slash mark on bottom edge, no other markings, light soil to dj. A public relations executive goes through a midlife crisis of some sort, divorces, relocates to a no-frills, back-to-basics life on the beach and pens his experiences.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Near Fine/Good. 12mo - 7.75 in. Tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
7) She's Not the Man I Married: My Life with a Transgender Husband
Boyd, Helen

New York: Seal Pr, 2007 311 pp., bibliography. Light edgewear near spine. No markings, still firm. Vertical crease on front cover a quarter inch from spine. Lightly thumbed. A wife writes with sympathy and humor about life with a husband who is a cross-dresser and is considering a sex change to complete his evolution as Betty.. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo -- 8.5 In. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $8.55
8) I'm Looking Through You: Growing Up Haunted, A Memoir
Boylan, Jennifer Finney

NY: Broadway Books, 2008 279 pp., includes reader's guide. Nearly new, no creases or markings, firm binding. The author of the best-selling "She's Not There" tells more about her transgender evolution from James to Jennifer, and the Pennsylvania haunted house that was a setting for her discovery of being a gender misfit. The author teaches at Colby College.. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo -- 8 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.37
9) Re-Imagining the Parish: Base Communities, Adulthood and Family Consciousness
Brennan, Patrick J

NY: Crossroad Publishing, 1990 151 pp. Endpaper cut, "discard" stamp on endpaper, library stampings on edges. Text clean, no markings. Mylar protector over dust jacket. A challenge for Catholics to return to the house-church model of the first centuries of Christianity.. First Edition. Cloth. Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.33
10) The Longevity Factor
Bronte, Lydia

NY: HarperCollins, 1993 409 pp., notes. Remainder mark on bottom edge, light soil and creases on dj, otherwise clean. A look at how retirement can be made a productive phase of one's life, with scores of examples of late bloomers, such as Julia Child, Isaac Asimov, Studs Terkel, et al. Bronte directed the Aging Society Project for the Carnegie Corporation.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.56
11) The Complete Book of Water Healing
Buchman, Dian Dincin

NY: Instant Improvement, 1998 261 pp. Corners lightly bumped, else nearly new. Has index, appendices, resource list. A first-aid compendium of ways to use water and water compresses and solutions to treat a wide variety of ailments. Buchman, a PhD., has a disclaimer on the copyright page saying this book is not intended to be medical advice, but is soley "informational." . Revised Edition, 3rd Printing. Leatherette. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Fried, Blanche. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.47
12) Starseed: The Third Millennium
Carey, Ken

NY: HarperSanFrancisco, 1991 202 pp. Subtitled: "Living in the Posthistoric World." New Age thinker Ken Carey explores how social trends are leading us to heightened spiritual awareness.. Some of his insights came to him from a larger power through a process somewhat like channelling.. 4th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.33
13) The Way of the Wizard: 20 Spiritual Lessons in Creating the Life You Want
Chopra, Deepak

NY: Harmony Books (Crown Publishers), 1995 170 pp. No marks, very light bumping to spine. Popular New Age writer offers methods to achieve contentment and spiritual connections.. Stated First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.33
14) The Healing Heart: Antidotes to Panic and Helplessness
Cousins, Norman

NY: W.W. Norton & Co., 1983 288 pp with nidex, bibliog. Former Saturday Review editor presents his experiences with mind-body healing. He was one of the first to write on the subject, risking ridicule.. First Edition BOMC Dual Main Selection. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.33
15) Anatomy of an Illness as Perceived by the Patient
Cousins, Norman

NY: W.W. Norton & Co., 1979 173 pp., bibliography. An expanded version of an article first published in the New England Journal of Medicine, a groundbreaking milestone in mainstream recognition of the validity of holistic healing. Cousins, longtime Saturday Review editor, helped bring respectability to this alternative approach.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
16) Covenants: Inspiring the Soul of Healing
Crooks, Glenna M

Fort Washington, Pa.: Covenant Matters Press, 2002 390 pp. New, with pre-publication press release laid in. Author, formerly with the Reagan administration, now leads a health care think tank. She presents ideas for revamping the U.S. health care industry and healing the adversarial conflicts that are eroding the quality of care. . 2nd Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
17) State of the Unions
Dine, Philip M

NY: McGraw-Hill, 2007 258 pp. Virtually new, firm, tight, no markings. The author, a labor reporter for the St. Louis Post-Dispatch, examines the weakened state of today's U.S. unions, with several detailed case examples. Sub-titled "How Labor Can Strengthen the Middle Class, Improve Our Economy and Regain Political Influence." Foreword by Sen. Richard Gephardt.. 1st Edition. As New/Fine. 8vo -- 9.5 In Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $12.35
18) Recipes for a Small Planet
Ewald, Ellen Buchman

NY: Ballantine, 1983 356 pp., index. Light spine creasing, browning of end papers. Text lightly toned. No markings. Ewald presents recipes based on her theory of protein complementarity.. 25th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Coleman, Diane. 12 Mo. 6.75 in Tall.. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
19) A Life in Balance: Nourishing the Four Roots of True Happiness
Hall, Kathleen, Dr

Saranac Lake, New York: Amacom Books, 2006 262 pp., index. New, no markings, publication press release laid in. A blueprint for relieving stress by creating harmony between work and home. A blend of psychology and spirituality.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo -- 9.25 in. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $11.88
20) Future Diary
Hansen, Mark Victor

Newport Beach, California: Mark Victor Hansen Publishing Co., 1996 149 pp. Curles cover corners, some text corners curled. Two gift inscriptions to "Suzanne" on first leaf, top one reads: "Congrats, Mark Victor Hansen" in a hasty scrawl. Bottom one is a note from "Dad" to Suzanne, urging her to keep this diary. However, the diary's "fill in the blanks" spaces are empty. Hansen, of "Chicken Soup" series fame, issued this motivational book as a way to encourage people to set goals and remain goal-oriented, rather than sinking into depression and defeatism. Listed as editors are Patty Hansen, Keith Terry and Carol Foreman./ . . Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
21) The Ginsengs: A User's Guide
Hobbs, Christopher

Santa Cruz, Calif.: Botanica Press, 1996 103 pp., bibliography, appendices, include recipes section. Soiled cover, corners curled, text clean. Spine uncreased. Herbalist Hobbs, a botanist and founder of Rainow Light Herbal Extracts, offers a guide to various uses of 10 varieties of ginseng. Light wear.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
22) Dangerous Minds
Johnson, LouAnne

NY: St. Martin's Press, 1993 278 pp. Very light wear. An English teacher recounts her work in an inner-city high school. She describes an "academy" approach, where a teacher remains in touch with the same youths over a 2-3 year period to promote bonding. Book originally published as "My Posse Don't Do Homework." Became basis of a Michelle Pfeiffer film.. 9th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
23) Three Farms: Making Milk, Meat and Money from the American Soil
Kramer, Mark

NY: Bantam Books, 1981 256 pp. Slight binding crease, still very sturdy, close to new. No markings, text lightly toned. Kramer, who lived on a farm in western Massachusetts, taught ag history at UMass. He also wrote for Boston's Real Paper, an alternative weekly. He profiles a New England family farm that has survived; an Iowa hog farmer and a California corporate farm.. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo -- 7 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
24) The Frugal Entrepreneur
Lonier, Terri

New Paltz, N.Y.: Portico Press, 1996 159 pp. The author presents scores of practical ways to save money and time in a self-operated business. Publisher's promotional materials laid in. Nearly new. No markings.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.47
25) Gay Spirit: A Guide to Becoming a Sensuous Homosexual
Loovis, David

NY .: Grove Press, 1974 171 pp. Light wear, light fading of dj spine. No dust jacket. Previous owner's name in ink on corner of front endpaper; no other markings, text still bright, light edgewear on dj spine. Light scuff mark on black board. Written in a lighthearted, campy, queenly tone, this how-to guide is more about attitude and adventurousness than the mechanical aspects of gay sex, although there is plenty of detail offered about stroking, lubrication, etc. (but no diagrams or illustrations.) Compiled in the pre-AIDS era, this guide has no mention of condoms or monogamy. Somewhat quaint 30 years after publication, but still useful and amusing. Best suited for guys in early stages of coming out, those exploring their bisexuality and curious heteros.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo -- 9 in. Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.28
26) Toujours Provence
Mayle, Peter

NY: Vintage Departures (Random House), 1992 Corner crease on front cover, some rubbing on spine corners. Spine uncreased, text clean. 241 pp. A sequel to Mayle's "A Year in Provence." Time magazine praises it as "irresistable prose --- the joys of a bountiful climate, brilliant sun and a splendid cuisine." . Trade Paperback. Good +. Illus. by Clancy, Judith. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.28
27) The Secret of the Yamas
McAfee, John

Woodland Park, Colorado: McAfee Publications, 2001 81 pp. Virtually new. Yoga teacher McAfee looks at principles of conduct, an often neglected aspect of yoga discipline. . Trade Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
28) Living Tomorrow's Dreams Today
McFarland, Burns H

Nashville, Tenn.: Ra Publishing, 2003 220 pp. A few pages have yellow highlighting by the author to emphasize a couple of his points, and some pages have creased corners.. Title page has lengthy inscription by the author to a book reviewer. McFarland, an Atlanta attorney and health care consultant, presents a Christian self-help program for getting more out of life. Retail priced at $24.95.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
29) Inch By Inch...Is it a Cinch?
Miller, Phyllis

Lancaster, Pa.: Starburst Publishers, 1988 254 pp. Sturdy binding, glossy cover, no markings, slightly thumbed. No spine creases. B&W photos scattered throughout, bibliography. Phyllis Miller recounts her struggle with obesity through children and early years of her marriage, her various efforts to lose weight, and applying her Christian faith to the problem. Foreword by 700 Club host Danuta Soderman.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.33
30) Will America Grow Up Before It Grows Old
Peterson, Peter G

NY: Random House, 1986 237 pp., notes, index. Subtitle: How the Coming Social Security Crisis Threatens You, Your Family and Your Country. Peterson, an investment banker and former Lehman Brothers CEO, argues for reining in social entitlements. His book, an early alarm bell about the state of Social Security, makes interesting reading as Congress continues to search for long-term solutions to the Baby Boomer aging phenomenon in the post-2000 period.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
31) The Career Coward's Guide to Job Searching
Piotrowski, Katy

Indianapolis: JIST Works, 2008 187 pp. New, unread, no markings. Advance reading copy. Very readable guide to a systematic approach to finding a new job. Designed for people who may lack confidence in their work abilities or experience. As a recent employee displaced by a corporate downsizing, I can vouch her pointers are realistic and useful even in a recessionary job market.. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo-- 9 in Tall. Advance Reading Copy. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $6.18
32) Organizing Your Work Space: A Guide to Personal Productivity
Pollar, Odette

Menlo Park Calif.: Crisp Publications, 1992 92 pp. Light curled crease of front cover, some pages thumbed. No markings, still almost new. A readable and encouraging guide to reducing and eventually eliminating desk clutter. Also has useful pointers on making lists. Author has provided time management training to several high-tech corporations. A "50 Minute Series" book.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to -- 10 in. Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
33) Yoga and Psychotherapy: The Evolution of Consciousness
Rama, Swami; Ballentine, Rudolph, M.D.; Ajaya, Swami (Weinstock, Allan, PhD.)

Glenview, Ill.: Himalayan International Institute of Yoga Science and Philosophy, 1976 332 pp. Small hole and tear in mid-section of front cover; front cover detached along lower 2 in. Binding still fairly sturdy; all pages intact. Moderate spine creasing. No markings in text. A Hindu monk and two disciples present a blending of eastern and western thought in psychotherapy. An appendix gives an example of a clinical application of their principles. No ISBN listed. Includes reference notes and index; a few illustrations and diagrams. . Likely First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo -- 9 in. Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $8.55
34) Investment Biker
Rogers, Jim

Holbrook, Mass.: Adams Publishing, 1995 402 pp. Remains of a library card envelope on inside front cover and a library stamping on copyright page, half title page chipped. Otherwise nearly new, firm binding, no markings in text, world map in preliminary pages. Rogers, a co-founder of the Quantum Fund, relates his worldwide motorcycle adventure and the firsthand information it provided for his decisions about investing in high-risk emerging markets. Worth magazine writes" The book is propelled by the sheer preposterousness of his journey.". 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.42
35) Rosemary Beach
Sexton, Richard

Gretna, Louisiana: Pelican Publishing Co., 2007 159 pp. on glossy stock. Color photos on early every page. As new. Slight rubbing of corners, crinkling along top edge of dust jacket. No markings. A photo essay showing the homes and commercial structures of Rosemary Beach, a planned community eight miles east of Seaside, Fl. Although inspired in general terms by the new urbanism pioneered by Seaside, this 107-acre village has greater density, less room for automobiles, and compact masonry and wood-frame two- and three-story architecture based on European Colonial designs found in the West Indies, New Orleans and St. Augustine. The book was commissioned by the developers, so the text presents a glowing account of this community, which was established in 1995, and reportedly was built out quickly. Rear pages list architects, builders and developers involved in the project.. First Edition. Cloth. 159 /Near Fine. 9 in Tall By 11 in Wide. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $28.50
36) AIDS: From Fear to Hope
Spirit Speaks

Miami, Florida, U.S.A.: New Age Pub Co, 1987 269 pp., lightly thumbed, library label at foot of spine, stampings on edges, but textblock clean. A New Age collection of messages channeled from spirits about AIDS, The 9 spirits include such entities as Enid, an Irish woman of the 1840s; Dr. Peebles, a Scottish physician; Dong Howbi, a 7th Century Tibetan monk, and Taulmus, a spirit who resides somewhere in the Pleiades constellation. This is a revised edition of a text originally published in 1986 as "AIDS: Spirits Share Understanding and Hope from the Other Side.". Revised Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
37) Six Journeys: A Canadian Pattern
Taylor, Charles, Ed

Toronto: House of Awansi Press, 1977 254 pp., source notes. No markings. Large 1-inch chip from top of front cover. Text OK. Taylor, a Globe and Mail correspondent, presents biographical sketches of six daring Canadians who found themselves by immersing themselves in other cultures. The six profiled are: Brig. James Sutherland Brown, Bishop White, James Houston, Herbert Norman, Emily Carr and Scott Symons. The Symons sketch recounts Symon's struggle against bourgeoise values, his fight for public tolerance of homosexuality and his turbulent affair with a teenaged boy.. 1st Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fair +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
38) Race: How Blacks and Whites Think and Feel About the American Obsession
Terkel, Studs

NY: New Press, 1992. 403 pp. Lightly read, small brownish stain on bottom edge of front panel of dust jacket. Light corner wear on dust jacket. No markings or writing. Sturdy binding. Terkel interviews a wide variety of Americans to explore how they perceive racial issues. . First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
39) More Natural "Cures" Revealed
Trudeau, Kevin

Elk Grove Village, Illinois.: Alliance Pub Group Inc, 2006. 358 pp. Puckered spot in front board near top of spine; probable production flaw. Text clean, nearly new. No markings. Trudeau challenges the efficacy of many prescription drugs, asserting that nutritional supplements, an organic diet, holistic treatments and some over-the-counter drugs can produce better results. Among the ailments he discusses are allergies, arthritis, acne, acid reflux, cancer, heart disease, lupus, back pain, sleep problems, sexual problems, and depression. . 2nd Printing. Boards. Very Good +/Fine. 8vo -- -9.25 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
40) Earth in Upheaval
Velikovsky, Immanuel

NY: Pocket Book, 1977 284 pp. Spine creasing, moderate wear, light toning. A couple of dates written in introductory pages, no other markings. Front hinge weak, but binding still firm. Moderate spine slant. Velilovsky, who startled the scientific community with his unorthodox "Worlds in Collision," provides a look at more ancient prehistoric eras of Earth's history, presenting the planet in constant turmoil from volcanos, floods, polar shifts, etc. His theories fall into the "catastrophist" interpretation of prehistory. This is a reprint of the 1955 hardccover.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. 12mo -- 7 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $9.03
41) How Women Can Beat Terrorism
Weeden, Curt

Mount Pleasant, S.C.: Quadrafoil Press, 2003 267 pp. Black cloth with gilt titling. As new, unread. Forewords by Peter Lynch and Paul Newman. Weeden, a veteran of international development work, sees women having a key role in promoting Third World economic growth and thereby moving the world toward peace and defusing longstanding ethnic tensions.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
42) The President's Health Security Plan: The Complete Draft and Final Reports of the White House Domestic Policy Council
White House Domestic Policy Council

NY: Times Books (Random House), 1993 284 pp., with appendix outlining various scenarios. A readable outline of the Clinton adminstration's proposal for universal health care, in both its draft stage (as released Sept. 7, 2003), and its final-report stage, (Oct. 27, 1993.) A useful reference for readable information (in non-legalese) on a complex plan that was presented to Congress and trashed after fierce lobbying by the American Medical Association and others. Especially timely now as the Obama administration tries to build a bipartisan consensus for its own healthcare plan. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo -- 8 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
43) Yi Ching: Libro De Las Mutaciones
Wilhelm, Richard (Donatti, Malke Podipsky, Trans.)

Nicolas San Juan, Mexico: Grupo Editorial Tomo, 1999 446 pp. Nearly new, no markings, firm. Tiny tear on dust jacket near spine top. Leatherette like black cloth, with gilt Chinese character and lettering; red and black endpapers. A Spanish translation of Richard Wilhelm's treatise on the I Ching system of using 64 linear symbols as a way to find clues to one's destiny. Introduction by C. G. Yung.. First Edition Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $17.10
44) Getting Organized
Winston, Stephanie

NY: WW. Norton & Co., 1978 256 pp., biblio, index. Light fading on spine, dj corners rubbed. Many useful pointers on organizing not only paperwork but also furniture, clothes, and time. Written by a NY efficiency consultant.. Possible Book Club.. Cloth & Boards. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Strohback, Stephanie. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75

Sign up to receive offers and updates: