Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Tom's Picks

from KingChamp Books

Browse Tom's Picks | Return to KingChamp Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 69 listings found.
1) When Body Language Goes Bad
Adams, Scott

Kansas City, Mo.: Andrews McNeel Publishing, 2003 128 pp., Glossy cover. Unread, spine uncreased, as new, no markings.. Collection No. 21 of Dilbert antics. Includes new characters, such as M.T. Suit and Psycho Hillbilly.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
2) Nothing Down
Allen, Robert G

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1984 349 pp., index. Light soil to cover. Binding firm, no markings. Revised edition of the 1980 pop classic in real estate investment. Allen recommends a strategy based on maximum leverage. . 2nd Edition. Cloth & Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
3) The Good Times
Baker, Russell

NY: William Morrow, 1989 351 pp., with b&w photos interspersed throughout. No markings, very slight wear, price clipped. Newspaper columnist Russell Baker recounts his early years in newspapering.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.28
4) The Left Hand of Creation
Barrow, John D., And Silk, Joseph

NY: Basic Books, 1983 256 pp., index, glossary. Two young astronomers, in layman's language, probe the origin of the universe and the various theories explaining it.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
5) By the Light
Bascom, Lionel C. And Loecher, Barbara

NY: Avon, 1995 212 pp. Collection of near death experiences, highly readable. The author lets the reader draw his own conclusions.. 1st Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
6) Storyville
Battle, Lois

NY: Viking, 1993 435 pp., Double truck map of New Orleans and the Storyville district on front and rear endpapers. Clean, crisp, no markings. A historical novel set in New Orleans' former red-light district, Storyville, now just an industrial area.. Cloth & Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
7) Ingrid Bergman: My Story
Bergman, Ingrid and Burgess, Alan

NY: Delacorte Press, 1980 489 pp., with 64 pp. of b&w photos, plus list of movies, plays and television shows starring Miss Bergman. Actress Ingrid Bergman, who once was idolized, then shunned and later loved again by fans, recounts her life. DJ has slight chipping. Lt soil, corners dented. No markings.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth & Boards. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $7.41
8) All the President's Men
Bernstein, Carl and Woodward, Bob

NY: Touchstone (Simon & Schuster), 1987 349 pp. with 16 pp. b&w photos. Pulitzer Prize winning account of how the Washington Post uncovered the Watergate conspiracy. Remainder mark on bottom edge, otherwise no markings. Light soil on cover.. 6th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.38
9) Hill Country Harvest
Borland, Hal

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1967 377 pp. Corners rounded and some yellowing on edges, but text is fresh. Chipping on rear of dust jacks and light fraying on cover. Borland, a New York Times nature writer, relates a year of seasons in the natural landscape surrounding his home in the Connecticut hill. A date is written in ink on the free front end paper, otherwise no markings. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth & Boards. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
10) Our Natural World
Borland, Hal, Ed

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1969 849 pp. Bibliographical index. Subtitle: The Land and Wildlife of America as Seen and Described by Writers since the Country's Discovery. Borland, longtime New York Times nature writer, selects more than 80 essays by explorerers, conservationists, artists and others on America's natural beauty and power. A well-preserved specimen. Dust jacket slightly chipped. No markings.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Rachel S. Horne. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.28
11) .44
Breslin, Jimmy and Schaap, Dick

NY: Signet, 1979 330 pp. A historical novel based on the Son of Sam serial murders in Queens, N.Y. in 1976 and 1977. Moderate wear and yellowing, no markings. . 1st Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
12) The Seduction of Hillary Rodham
Brock, David

NY: Free Press (Simon & Schuster), 1996 452 pp., with 16 pp. b&w photos. Nearly new, no markings, price clipped. Conservative journalist David Brock portrays Hillary Rodham as a complex person, neither a demon nor heroine as she usually is perceived.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
13) Wondrous Times on the Frontier
Brown, Dee

NY: HarperPerennial, 1992 324 pp. Dee Brown, author of "Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee," surveys the frontier experience and its impact on American culture. Includes biographical details on many legendary figures of the "Wild West.". 1st Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
14) Curses! Broiled Again! The Hottest Urban Legends Going
Brunvand, Jan Harold

NY: W.W. Norton & Co., 1989 335 pp. Some soil to cover, text clean, no markings, light edgewear on spine. A University of Utah English professor collects a broad sampling of modern urban legends and adds a dash of humor in the retelling.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $6.18
15) Music for Chameleons
Capote, Truman

NY: Random House, 1979 202 pp., price clipped, slight fading of cover along edge; slight chipping and curling of dj. A smudge on p. 90, otherwise clean. A collection of Capote's "nonfiction fiction," sometimes called New Journalism. Pieces include the title story, a lengthy crime piece titled "Handcarved Coffins," a shorter piece about Manson family member Bobby Beausoleil, and a portrait of Marilyn Monroe, among others. Includes a preface by Capote describing the techniques he used in "In Cold Blood" and other work. 3rd Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.33
16) The Name Above the Title
Capra, Frank

NY: MacMillan Co., 1972 513 pp. with 18 pp. b&w photos.Red Cloth, light rubbing on spine. No marks in text. Capra presents his autobiography.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
17) The Fabulous Onassis: His Life
Carafakis, Christian (with Jacques Harvey)

NY: Wm. Morrow and Co., 1972 156 pp. plus 18 b&w photos. DJ has a memorable color photo of Ari and Jackie emerging from their Skorpios wedding ceremony in 1968. A onetime sailor aboard the Onassis yacht gives his account of Onassis' turbulent life as he observed it within the Onassis staff. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.66
18) Cavett
Cavett, Dick and Porterfield, Christopher

NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1974 373 pp. with 14 pp. b&w photos. Interviewer/actor Dick Cavett turns the tables on himself by submitting to lengthy interviews by Porterfield, his Yale roommate. No markings.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
19) Silent Coup: The Removal of a President
Colodny, Len and Gettlin, Robert

NY: St. Martin's Press, 1991 507 pp. A second look at Watergate and behind the scene events forcing Nixon to resign. Includes material on chief Watergate reporter Bob Woodward. Very clean, no markings, very light wear.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.32
20) Hardball: A Season in the Projects
Coyle, Daniel

NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1993 217 pp. A look at an inner-city Little League team in Chicago and the interaction between the volunteer coaches and the players.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $6.18
21) Joe DiMaggio: The Hero's Life
Cramer, Richard Ben

NY: Simon & Schuster, 2000 546 pp., approx 40 b&w photos. Sympathetic but unsentimental biography of the legendary Yankee star. Small hole in dust jacket at joint.. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.52
22) Cronyn, Hume
Cronyn, Hume

NY: William Morrow and Co, 1991 431 pp., with 24 photos of Cronyn and wife Jessica Tandy. Canadian actor Hume Cronyn relates his rags to riches actor career, his marriage to Jessica Tandy and his various pursuits outside acting. Pictorial dj in mylar. Free f.e.p. cut out. Otherwise clean and excellent condition for ex-library title. . First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
23) Age Erasers for Men
Dollemore, Doug; Giuliuci, Mark, and Editors of Men's Health

Emmaus, Pa.: Rodale Press, 1994 596 pp. A few rear pages have dampness rippling on margin, otherwise clean and nearly new. An encyclopedic guide to maintaining fitness in mid-life and beyond, covering dozens of common aging ailments, such as prostate problems, stress, impotence, gout, hearing loss, baldness, etc. . 5th Printing. Pictorial Board. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.28
24) The Bible Code
Drosnin, Michael

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1997 233 pp. Inscription on front endpaper, otherwise no markings. Faint outline of a coffee spot on rear panel of dust jacket, slight chipping. A Biblical code discovered by Israeli mathemetician Eliyahu Rips and his colleagues in 1994 is presented in layman's terms by an investigative reporter. The code is a series of Hebrew words that can be found in the first 5 books of the Old Testament. Drosnin said he became a believer in the code after he warned Yitzhak Rabin of a foretold assassination a year before Rabin's murder occurred. An appendix gives the text of the 1994 Statistical Science paper that presented the code hypothesis to the scientific community. . Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
25) The Art of W.C. Fields
Everson, William K

Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, 1967 232 pp. Heavily illustrated review of W.C. Fields' film career. Written by a UK film historian who taught at the New School for Social Research. L.C. no. 67-25175. Hole in spine of Dj, cover rubbed and scuffed. Pages fine. No markings.. Cloth & Boards. Very Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
26) Blue Ribbons and Burlesques: A Book of Country Fairs
Fish, Charles

Woodstock, Vt.: Countryman Press, 1998 272 pp. on heavy coated stock. Slight soil on back cover, bottom edge; otherwise near new. No markings. A Western New England College professor of English presents his photo collection and interpretive commentary on the county fair phenomenon, based mainly on his visits to Vermont fairs. This goes beyond the usual nostalgia-based coffee-table book. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $6.65
27) The Inheritance: How Three Families and America Moved from Roosevelt to Reagan and Beyond
Freedman, Samuel G

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1996 464 pp. Slight fading along top of front cover, dj rippled, otheerwise as new. No markings. Freedman traces three immigrant families over three generations, showing how their political allegiance changed from loyalty to Democratic urban machines to suburban conservatism as they became more affluent and educated. Includes bibliography, index.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
28) Ancient Mysteries
Furneaux, Rupert

NY: McGraw Hill, 1977 229 pp., with 16 pp. b&w photos. Commentary on "mysteries of time and space: including the Great Pyramids, Stonehenge, Mayan ruins, Holy Shroud, Biblical mysteries, etc. Price clipped on dj.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.27
29) Gibbon for Moderns
Gibbon, Edward (Peter P. Witonski, ed)

New Rochelle, N.Y.: Arlington House, 1974 338 pp., index. Wintonski, a Hoover Institution fellow, provides a one-volume abridgement with commentary of Edward Gibbon's six-volume classic, The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. He identifies parallels of conditions in the late Roman Empire and American society. . 2nd Printing. Buckram. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.23
30) Carl Sandburg
Golden, Harry

Cleveland: World Publishing Co., 1961 287 pp. Chipping on dust jacket, corners bumped. A warm, personal celebration of the life of Sandburg and the influence his multi-faceted achievements had on American politics and thought.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth & Boards. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
31) Making Sense
Goodman, Ellen

NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1989 396 pp. Some fading on edge of cover, dj rippled on edge. No markings, clean. Binding firm. A collection of Goodman's Boston Globe columns, mostly on political and social themes, over a 25-year period.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
32) Frasier
Graham, Jefferson

NY: Pocket, 1996 276 pp. subtitled: The Official Companion Book to the Award-Winning Paramount Television Comedy." Includes summaries of 2 episodes, several script excerpts, trivia questions.. 1st Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
33) Jerry Vale: A Singer's Life
Grudens, Richard

Stony Brook, N.Y.: Celebrity Publishing, 2000 199 pp. Nearly new, no creases. Jerry Vale has signed and inscribed the book "To Clara" on the half title page. Large, legible script. Foreword by Bobby Hackett. A sort of dialogue with Vale -- comments by the author on Vale's relationships and experiences with many other celebrities, coupled with Vale's own reminiscences about those people, along with their own memories of Vale. Includes a discography and index.. Signed by Jerry Vale. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
34) The Hite Report on the Family: Growing Up Under Patriarchy
Hite, Shere

NY: Grove Press, 1995 424 pp., appendices. A few underlinings and some marginal notes. Remainder slash mark on bottom edge. A sweeping look at modern manifestations of the family, including nontraditional forms.. 1st American Edition. Boards. Very Good/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $8.08
35) Against the Night, The Stars
Hollow, John

NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1982 197 pp., bibliography of criticism. Front end paper missing, otherwise clean and light wear for an ex-library title. Hollow, an Ohio University professor of English, surveys Arthur C. Clarke's work. A section comparing and contrasting "2001," the novel versus the Kubrick film, is of special interest.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
36) Mothers: The Moms Behind the Celebrities
Holt, Georgia and Quinn, Phyllis (with Sue Russell)

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1988 417 pp., 20 pp. excellent b&w photos of stars and their mothers, index. Holt, mother of Cher, and Quinn, head of the Motion Picture Mothers organization, tell of what it's like to mother a show business celebrity. Rear e.p. has small dot stain. Dj slightly curled along top edge. Otherwise near fine condition. . First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.28
37) Margaret Mead: A Life
Howard, Jane

NY: Fawcett Crest (Ballantine Books), 1985 541 pp., 16 pp. b&w photos. LC no. 84-5525. Biography of Mead's rich life, including her solo trip to the South Seas at 23, and her academic career at Columbia and the Museum of Natural History. Slight wrinkle in front cover. Overall well preserved.. 1st Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.33
38) The Fatal Shore: The Epic of Australia's Founding
Hughes, Robert

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987 688 pp., index, bibliography, 22 pp. b&w photos, 7 maps. Slight crease in rear cover, otherwise as new, no markings. A detailed account of how convicts colonialized uncharted Australia. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.61
39) Washington Square
James, Henry

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1996 197 pp. Nearly new, no markings, a couple of loose threads from the cloth spine. With 16 pp. of historical photographs of Washington Square and other New York urban scenes. Large octovo, attractive Perpetua typeface, printing was done in Iceland. A CommonPlace book. A modern reprint of a James classic about 19th century manners and mores, first published in 1881.. Reprint. Cloth & Boards. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
40) Ladies' Man: The Life & Trials of Marvin Mitchelson
Jenkins, John A

NY: St. Martin's Press, 1993 301 pp., with 16 pp. b&w photos, source notes, index. Fine copy, nearly new, no markings. Longtime legal writer Jenkins presents the famous Hollywood divorce lawyer as a manipulator whose sins eventually caught up with him.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.23
41) All Too Human: The Love Story of Jack and Jackie Kennedy
Klein, Edward

NY: Pocket, 1996 406 pp., 16 pp. b&w photos. Klein, a friend of Jacqueline Kennedy, traces her relationship with John Kennedy from their first meeting in 1951 to the assassination of JFK in 1963. The book examines questions about the fidelity of both partners.. 7th Printing. Cloth & Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
42) Confessions of a Stockbroker
Lanyi, Andrew A

Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice Hall, 1992 274 pp. Nearly new, no markings. Lanyi presents indicator analysis as a research-based method of identifying growth stocks with potential at an early stage.. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
43) The Frugal Entrepreneur
Lonier, Terri

New Paltz, N.Y.: Portico Press, 1996 159 pp. The author presents scores of practical ways to save money and time in a self-operated business. Publisher's promotional materials laid in. Nearly new. No markings.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.47
44) A River Runs Through It and Other Stories
MacLean, Norman

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1989 217 pp., with several woodcut illustrations. Corners slightly curled, but little wear otherwise. Binding firm. No markings. A collection of 3 stories about the outdoors by a retired Univ. of Chicago English professor. The title story became the basis for a Robert Redford feature film. . 16th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
45) Joseph R. McCarthy
Matusow, Allen J., Ed

Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice Hall, 1970 181 pp. index, bibliographical note. Part of the "Great Lives Observed" series. Essays about McCarthy pro and con and extensive excerpts from his Senate hearings. Contributors include his former aide Roy Cohn, Seymour Martin Lipset, Richard Rovere, Nelson Polsby and Nathan Glazer. Moderate wear, lt. soil. No markings.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.04
46) Breakdown: Sex, Suicide and the Harvard Psychiatrist
McNamara, Eileen

NY: Pocket Books (Simon & Schuster), 1994 284 pp., 8 pp. b&w photos, extensive notes on sources. Biblio. Boston Globe reporter retraces controversy over psychiatric treatment of Harvard student Paul Lozano, who committed suicide. Dr. Margaret Bean-Bayog on the Harvard faculty gave up her medical license and paid a $1 million settlement.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
47) Life for Death
Mewshaw, Michael

Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday & Co., 1980 281 pp. A University of Texas novelist explores a murder in a family he knew personally, the 1961 case of a Maryland teenager, Wayne Dresbach, who murdered his parents and the bizarre events that led up to it.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.33
48) Diana: Her True Story (revised)
Morton, Andrew

NY .: Simon & Schuster, 1997 280 pp., with approx. 40 pp. color photos, 6 pp. b&w photos. Subtitle: A Commemorative Edition with new material including her own words. Morton, the British journalist whose original biography of Diana rocked the Royal Family, gives an updated version following Diana's death, including material detailing how she collaborated with him in his earlier research. Also a 46 pp. section purporting to be Diana's own commentary. Photos high quality. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
49) Steve Nelson: American Radical
Nelson, Steve and Barrett, James R. And Ruck, Rob

Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1980 454 pp., with 8 pp. b&w photos. Notes, index. Slight wrinkling of dj edges, spine rubbed. An oral autobiography of longtime labor leader Steve Nelson, who worked with Pennsylvania miners. He was in the U.S. Communist Party until 1957. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
50) Give War a Chance
O'Rourke, P.J

NY: Random House, 1993 233 pp. P.J. O'Rourke skewers liberals and others in this collection of satirical essays about modern wars, uprisings and other aspects on contemporary society.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
Go to page: 1 2 of 69 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: