Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Sports

from KingChamp Books

Browse Sports | Return to KingChamp Books | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / General books
1) Laughing in the Hills
Barich, Bill

New York: Daily Racing Form Press, 2007 228 pp. Some wrinkling on corners of endpaper and rear pages from dampness. Light rippling. Text clean. No markings. Spine uncreased. A classic tale of racetrack life, first serialized in the New Yorker. . . Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo-- 8.25 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
2) Bird Watching
Bird, Larry (with MacMullan, Jackie)

NY: Warner Books, 1999 318 pp. Clean, tight, never read. With index. Basketball great Larry Bird details his transition from Boston Celtics player to coaching. . First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.28
3) Invitation to Sailboat Racing
Brown, Alan

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1972 255 pp. No markings, front free endpaper cut out, test is complete. Tannish spot on fore edge, else very clean. Mylar protector taped on dj. Brown, an upstate New York physician and experienced racer, lays out a series of lessons on racing fundamentals and strategy. Numerous diagrams on nearly every page. Q&A material.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-- 9 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.28
4) Billy Casper's My Million Dollar Shots
Casper, Billy

NY: Bantam, 1971 223 pp. Toned cover, chip in rear cover, spine moderately creased, a scribble on the last page, light to moderate toning of text. Corners chipped. Binding still firm. Casper gives golf pointers in simple, easy to understand language. Book has numerous full page diagrams.. 2nd Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12 Mo -- 6.75 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
5) The Best American Sports Writing 2001
Collins, Bud, Ed

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2001 368 pp. Slightly thumbed, but nearly new, no spine creases, or markings. Writers included in this anthology of 27 pieces include Charles P. Pierce, Buzzy Bissinger, Charles M. Young, Gene Collier, Rick Reilly, Kevin Conley, Greg Child, Ian Whitcomb et al.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
6) Joe DiMaggio: The Hero's Life
Cramer, Richard Ben

NY: Simon & Schuster, 2000 546 pp., approx 40 b&w photos. Sympathetic but unsentimental biography of the legendary Yankee star. Small hole in dust jacket at joint.. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.52
7) The Master Amateurs: Ouimet, Travers, Evans, Jones, Goodman the Story of Golf's Only Amateurs to Win Both the United States Open & United States Amateur Championships
Curtis, Walter

Richmond Va.: Curtis Publishing, 2001 273 pp., historical photos interspersed in text. Lower section of spine has a dent and slight twist. Book still sturdy and new-appearing. No markings or writing. Gray spine, black cloth on boards. Cover blurb: "The story of golf's only amateurs to win both the U.S. Open and the U.S. Amateur championships." Profiles of Bobby Jones, Johnny Goodman, Chuck Evans, Jerome Travers and Francis D. Ouimet.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo -- 9 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $11.40
8) Fridays with Red: A Radio Friendship
Edwards, Bob

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1993 240 pp., with index, b&w photos. Close to new. Very clean except for small smudge along top edge of front cover. Slight edge crinkling of dust jacket. Inscribed on title page "To Doug, Bob Edwards." the National Public Radio host pens a warm, personal tribute to his sports commentator, Walter "Red" Barber, who did a weekly commentary on Edwards' "Morning Edition" show for 12 years. Many delightful excerpts of their chatty dialogues, and a sympthetic account of Barber's devotion to his wife Lylah as she declined with Alzheimer's Disease.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8v0 -- 8.75 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $10.45
9) Hunting Whitetails Successfully
Fears, J. Wayne

Minneapolis: North American Hunting Club, 1996 206 pp. Brown leatherette cover with fully intact gilt lettering and logo, plus color photo of a buck. Nearly new, no markings, decorative endpapers. With index. Numerous b&w photos. Comprehensive guide to deer hunting techniques. Part of the Hunter's Information Series published by the North American Hunting Club.. 25th Printing. Leatherette. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
10) A Season Inside: One Year in College Basketball
Feinstein, John

NY: Villard Books, 1988 464 pp. A couple of small stray dots on fore edge and top edge, otherwise clean. Still tight, crisp, slight rippling of dj's top edge. An insider's view of the 1987-88 college basketball season. Author is a Washington Post sportswriter and frequent commentator on National Public Radio.. Stated First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.28
11) Muscle: Confessions of an Unlikely Bodybuilder
Fussell, Samuel Wilson

NY: Avon Books, 1992 252 pp., 8 pp. glossy b&w photos. Moderate spine creasing, but still close to new, no markings. A humorous account of an Oxford grad who wanders into the world of U.S. bodybuilding.. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo -- 8 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.04
12) Icebreaker
Galindo, Rudy (with Marcus, Eric)

NY: Pocket, 1997. 255 pp. with 8 pp. b&w photos. Unread, tight binding, slight shelf wear on dust jacket near spine. Includes Appendix of Galindo skating records and a glossary of skating terms. Rudy Galindo relates his ups and downs of his ice skating career and dealing with sexual identity issues.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.33
13) The Whole Ten Yards
Gifford, Frank and Waters, Harry

NY: Random House, 1993 285 pp., 16 pp. b&w photos. Frank Gifford writes about football, image and his broadcasting career. . First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.28
14) Ruffians
Green, Tim

Atlanta: Turner Publishing, 1993 Nearly news, light crease on front endpaper, remainder slash mark on bottom edge, slight edge wear. A novel about a low-ranked football team resorting to brutal training methods to pursue Super Bowl status. Author is a Syracuse University football star who went on to the Atlanta Falcons.. Stated First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.33
15) The Complete Book of Beer Drinking Games
Griscom, Andy;Johnston, Scott;Rand, Ben

Memphis Tenn.: Mustang Pubn, 1996 144 pp. Corners thumbed but still fairly new. Spine uncreased; no markings in text. Updated and expanded edition of a book first published in 1984. Scores of games for chugging beer, rated by boot factor (i.e. level of difficulty). Also includes lots of beer trivia. Two pages of disclaimer at the front of the book warn readers against abuse of alcohol. Written by and for college students. . 3rd Revised Edition, 4th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo -- 8 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.33
16) The NASCAR Way: The Business That Drives the Sport
Hagstrom, Robert G

NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1998 230 pp., notes, index. Nearly new, previous owner's name on front endpaper. No other markings. Hagstrom looks at NASCAR as a lucrative industry, tracing its development from the 1940s from humble roots in Daytona Beach and the Carolinas to its glitzy television-dominated status today as an "entertainment industry," rather than a sport.. First Edition. Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $6.65
17) October 1964
Halberstam, David

NY: Villard (Random House), 1994 380 pp., 16 pp. b&w photos, bibliography, Slight mottled fading of cover, else nearly new. An in-depth account of the 1964 major league baseball season and its culmination in a World Series duel between the New York Yankees and the St. Louis Cardinals. . Trade Paperback. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
18) Tournament of Roses: The First 100 Years
Hendrickson, Joe

Los Angeles: Knapp Press, 1989 276 pp. Numerous b&w photos, some color photos. Based partly on writings of Maxell Stiles. Edited by Kent Rasmussen. Written by a former Pasadena sports editor. History of Rose Bowl football games. With list of records, index. Slightly rubbed. Leatherette binding. DJ somewhat curled. No markings.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
19) Graham
Hill, Graham (with Ewart, Neil)

London: Hutchinson/ Stanley Paul, 1976 174 pp., with 22 color and b&w photos. Slight edge wear, gift inscription on front endpaper. No other markings. Hill recounts his motorsports career to Ewart shortly before his death in a plane crash, His widow adds a final chapter. With an introductory tribute by Prince Charles.. 3rd Printing. Boards. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $7.13
20) Catfish : My Life in Baseball
Hunter, Jim "Catfish

NY: Berkley Books, 1989 223 pp., 16 pp. b&w photos. Half-inch of spine ripped at top, moderate wear. No markings in text. Autobiography of a Yankee star of the '70s. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
21) ISC 2002 Track Schedule
International Speedway Corporation

Daytona Beach, Fl.: International Speedway Corporation, 2002 A track schedule prepared by International Speedway Corp. for its dozen motorsports tracks for the 2002 NASCAR season. The leaflet is unopened and sealed in a plastic pocket, 4.25 by 8 in. A checkered flag pattern clip strap is attached. The schedule was given to shareholders as a souvenir supplement to the ISC annual report at the 2002 ISC annual meeting. An unusual piece of NASCAR ephemera. . Leaflet. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ephemera. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
22) Daytona 500 Official Souvenir Program, 2000
ISC Publishing Group

Daytona Beach, Fl.: ISC Publishing Group, 2000. 256 pp. Glossy magazine-type format, richly illustrated with color photos. Official souvenir guide to the Year 2000 edition of the Daytona 500, highlight of the Winston Cup racing circuit. Slight wear on spine, otherwise very clean.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
23) Sacred Hoops: Spiritual Lessons of a Hardwood Warrior
Jackson, Phil (and Delehanty, Hugh)

NY: Hyperion, 1995 224 pp. Light wear, cover curled, light page rippling. No markings, spine uncreased.. Chicago Bulls head coach describes how he applies "Zen Christian" principles to ahtletic competition and motivation. With anecdotes about Michael Jordan, Toni Kukoc, Scottie Pippen and others. . 16th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
24) First Down and a Billion: The Funny Business of Pro Football
Klein, Gene and Fisher, David

NY: William Morrow & Co., 1987 300 pp. Nearly new, no markings, slight crinkling of dj on edges. Gene Klein recounts his adventures as the owner of the San Diego Chargers for 20 years. . First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo -- 9.5 In Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.28
25) The Complete Book of Walking
Kuntzleman, Charles T. And the Editors of Consumer Guide

Simon and Schuster, 1978 312 pp., references, index. Tear on rear flap of dj, repaired by tape; tear on front flap of dj. No markings. The ABCs of walking, choosing walking shoes, dealing with pain, warm up exercises. Plus suggested walking tours in 24 major cities.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Good. 8vo - 9.25 in.. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
26) Breaking the Surface
Louganis, Greg (with Eric Marcus)

NY: Plume (Penguin), 1996 306 pp., with 28 pp. b&w photos. With new epilogue by Louganis. Olympic diving medalist Greg Louganis recounts his sports career as a closeted gay who becomes infected with HIV and has a diving accident in Olympic competition. Eventually he disclosed his status as one of the first notable homosexual athletes to come out.. 1st Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.38
27) The Book of Darts
McClintock, Jack

NY: Random House, 1977 161 pp. Previous owner's name on front endpaper, a couple of brownish coffee stains on rear cover and endpaper, edges yellowing but text very clean. Covers curling, spine uncreased. Overall, a very good, sturdy copy. A history and appreciation of the game of darts, with details on 40 dart games, profiles of dart superstars, pointers on technique. . 1st Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo -- 9.25 in. Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.33
28) Outdoor Life's Deer Hunting Book
Outdoor Life

NY: Outdoor Life/Haper & Row, 1974 275 PP. Corners lightly bumped. Brown leather-life cloth embossed with design of a deer. No markings, sturdy binding. A collection of 30 articles discussing various aspects of deer hunting. . Simulated Leather. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.33
29) Go For Broke: My Philosophy of Winning Golf
Palmer, Arnold (with Furlong, William Barry)

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1971 252 pp. Gray clothm near fine. Dj price clipped. Arnold Palmer relates his golf strategies as he recounts his life story.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
30) Full-Court Pressure
Pitino, Rich (with Weiss, Dick)

NY: Hyperion, 1992 296 pp. with 18 pp b&w photos. Crease on dj flap, previous owner's name on front endpaper; otherwise nearly new. Pitino, a former NY Knicks coach, details the 1991-92 season he spent reviving the basketball fortunes of the Kentucky Wildcats. . 2nd Printing. Cloth & Boards. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.33
31) Manual of Soccer Coaching
Rees, Roy

Spring City, Pa.: Reedswain Inc., 1987 226 pp. Thumbed, some pages' bottom margins rippled due to dampness, but still sturdy overall.. No markings in text. A guide to coaching kids' coed soccer at various age levels. Lots of diagrams of plays and suggested drills. Author was coach of the USA National Youth Team (under-17).. 2nd Edition. Trade Paperback. Fair +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
32) If They Don't Win, It's a Shame
Rosenbaum, Dave

Tampa, Fla.: McGregor Publishing, 1998 314 pp. with 8 pp. b&w photos. New, unread. An account of how businessman Wayne Huizenga spent $89 million to amass baseball talent and win the 1997 Series with the Florida Marlins.. First Edition. Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.51
33) I've Got to Be Me
Sanderson, Derek (with Fischler, Stan)

NY: Dell, 1972 214 pp. Light crease and scuffing on rear cover. Front cover excellent, spine uncreased. Light tanning of pages from age.Binding firm, no markings. Sanderson, known for his playboy lifestyle, relates his unconventional, defiant approach to pro hockey and life. Sanderson started playing hockey in Niagara Falls, Ontario and entered the NHL League with the Boston Bruins in 1965, winning the Calder Cup as Rookie of the Year. He stayed with Boston until 1972 -- the year they won the Stanley Cup. He then went to the Philadelphia Blazers of the World Hockey League. After one year he returned to the NHL with the New York Rangers. He retired in 1976 with injuries. . 4th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
34) Baseball Almanac
Schlossberg, Dan

Chicago: Triumph Books, 2002 376 pp. Virtually new. Inscribed by author to a close friend "who gives new meaning to the word 'huggable.' " Softcover version of the hardcover "Baseball Almanac, Millennium Editiion." With introduction by Jay Johnstone. Many historical photos and thousands of factoids on all facets of baseball. Written in a lively style with most items just a few paragraphs. Schlossberg acknowledges that many readers will keep it either at the bedside or in the bathroom. . Inscribed By Author. First Thus. Trade. Fine/No Jacket. 4to -- 11 in Tall By 8.5 In Wide. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $11.40
35) The Baseball Catalog
Schlossberg, Dan

Middle Village, New York,: Jonathan David Publishing Nearly new. . Millennium Edition. Fine. 4to. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $20.90
36) Baseball's Greatest Experiment: Jackie Robinson and His Legacy
Tygiel, Jules

NY .: Vintage Books (Random House), 1984 398 pp. Pages age-toned, binding firm, light wear. With 12 pp. b&w photos. Cover has color side portrait of Jackie Robinson. Tygiel, a San Francisco State professor and commisioner of the Pacific Ghost League, examines the integration of baseball through Jackie Robinson's experiences with the Brooklyn Dodgers club. It also touches on what happened to the Negro Leagues and their onetime stars. With notes, bibliography, index.. 1st Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.66
37) Spoiled Sport : A Fan's Notes on the Troubles of Spectator Sports
Underwood, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1984 287 pp. Nearly new, stamped "Not for resale" on top edge, no other markings, binding sturdy. A Sports Illustrated writer examines such problems in sports as drug use, disillusioned coaches, illiterate football players, etc. Highly anecdotal, giving a behind-the-scenes, locker-room feeling. First Edition. Boards. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
38) Men at Work : The Craft of Baseball
Will, George F

New York: HarperPerennial (HarperCollins), 1991. 353 pp. Light wear, no markings in text, light crease on cover, corners a bit rubbed. Will profiles four baseball professional to show the working life of modern pro baseball. His subjects are Cal Ripken, Tony Gwynn, Orel Hershiser and manager Tony LaRussa.. 1st Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
39) Making Magic
Williams, Pat (with Guest, Larry)

Orlando Florida: Sentinel Communications Co., 1989 275 pp. Inscribed by Pat Williams "To Joe Cameron, it's Magic!" dated 1989. No other markings. Light fading toward edges of gray cloth, slight scuffing. B&W photos interspersed throughout. A glowing account of the early days of the Orlando Magic basketball franchise, its recruitment of corporate support, etc. Written in the first person in Williams' words (as ghost written by Guest).. By Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.61

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: