cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Aviation History

from Texas Star Books

Browse Aviation History | Return to Texas Star Books
1) Jane's Historical Aircraft from 1902 to 1916

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1973. Oblong format - 12 1/2"W X 8"H. 96 pp. Facsimile Reprint of 1917 Edition. Tight copy with light wear. Pages are tanned somewhat. Brown boards have slight cupping. Bright gilt print. No dust jacket.. ISBN: 0385013140. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AIRPLANES, AVIATION HISTORY, AIRCRAFT. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
2) Glenn Curtiss: Pioneer of Flight, A Biography
C. R. Roseberry

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1972. 514 pp. Tight and clean copy with light wear. End pages have discoloration in hinge area - else clean interior. Dust jacket is bright with light corner and spine end wear.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Aviation, Aviation History, Biography. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) Sea Wings: The Romance of the Flying Boats, An Illustrated History
Edward Jablonski

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1972. 1st Ed., 2nd Ptg. 259 pp. Book has slight right lean. Blue boards are bright - corners have light wear, and front edge of top board has bumped spot. Clean interior. Price-clipped dust jacket has light corner and spine end wear. Front flap fold has light creasing. Light color shows some rubbing, and spine is slightly darkened. Hinges and flap folds show light wear/rubbing. Now in protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Aviation, Aviation History. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
4) The Boeing 247, The First Modern Airliner
F. Robert Van Der Linden

Seattle, WA: National Air and Space Museum; University of Washington, 1991. 254 pp. Bright and clean copy with minor right lean. Light edgewear. Dust jacket is bright with light creasing and a little edgewear. Front panel has small (1/2") scuff.. ISBN: 0295970944. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Victor J. Seely. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AVIATION, COMMERCIAL AVIATION HISTORY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $23.50
5) The Doolittle Raid: America's Daring First Strike Against Japan
Glines, Carroll V

Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Schiffer Pub Ltd, 1991. Signed on front free end paper by Doolittle's son, John and four raiders, Doolittle's co-pilot R. E. Cole, R. L. Hite Crew #16, Ed Horton Crew #10, and one barely legible which appears to be that of Bill Bower Crew #12. Also signed by author Glines, on title page. 258 pp., all crisp, clean and bright, as are boards of book. There is very minor spine end bumping. Dust jacket is also bright and crisp with some light creasing. Now in protective cover.. ISBN: 0887403476. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DOOLITTLE JAMES HAROLD 1896 1993. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
6) Conquerors of the Air; The Evolution of Aircraft 1903-1945
Heiner Emde

New York: Viking Press, 1968. Large format - 10 1/4"W X 12"H. 201 pp. Book has slight right lean. Bright blue boards with bright gilt print & design. Bottom corner of page edge has slight shelf soiling. Dust jacket has a little curling on top edge, and spine is slightly darkened, as is rear panel's top edge. Corners and spine ends have light wear/chipping. Now in protective cover.. 1st U.S. Ed.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Aviation, Aircraft. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
7) Airmen and Aircraft, An Introduction to Aeronautica
Henry H. Arnold (Hap)

New York, NY: The Ronald Press Co., 1926. Early aviation publication by "Hap" Arnold, who commanded the U.S. Army Air Force in WWII. 216 pp. Blue cloth boards are rubbed with some spotting - discolored on spine and onto hinge area. Heavy rubbing/scratching marks on front board. Hinge is beginning to loosen slightly. Bumping to corners and spine ends with a little loss of the cloth on some edges. Foxing and yellowing to pages. Damp stain on bottom margin on first 50 pages, and pages have staining and spotting. Names of previous owners (two) on front free end paper.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AVIATION, AERONAUTICS, GEN. HAP ARNOLD, MILITARY USAAF, U.S. ARMY AIR FORCE. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $70.00
8) Planning and Organizing the Postwar Air Force 1943-1947
Herman S. Wolk

Washington, D.C.: Office of Air Force History, 1984. Part of the United States Air Force General Histories. 359 pp. Tight, clean, crisp and bright copy. Teal blue boards - top board shows very minor cupping. Else fine copy. No dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. USAAF, USAF. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
9) Summon the Stars: The Advance of Aviation from the Second World War
Joe Christy and Page Shamburger

South Brunswick and New York: A. S. Barnes & Company, 1970. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. Large format, 8 1/2"W X 11 1/41"H. 434 pp. Tight and crisp - bright green boards with bright silver print on spine. Corners and spine ends have light bumping. Bottom page edge has light soiling. Dust jacket has been tape repaired on front panel, inside and outside, beginning at base of spine and extending across 6". That area also has creasing. Corners and spine ends have some chipping with a little tearing. Spine is a little darkened, and there is significant rubbing. Now in protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Aviation, Aircraft, Military Aviation. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
10) Ride the High Wind: An Adventure Story of Flying in the 1920's
Ong, Bill

Kansas City, MO: Pilot News Press, 1981. Aviation pioneers, barnstormers and the like fill the 124 pp along with b&w illustrations. Large format, 8 3/4"W X 11"H. Bright, tight and crisp copy. Light blue cloth boards have bright silver type. Very light corner and spine end wear. Pasted down end papers have a representation of the Wright Brothers' patent. Top corner of front free end paper has erasure, and bottom page edge has two small spots of adhesive residue, perhaps from manufacture. Dust jacket is bright with light rubbing showing on flap folds and hinges. Very light corner and spine end wear. Edges have light wear with rear bottom edge having a 1/2" closed tear. Now in protective cover.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Aviation History, Flying. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $23.50
11) Here's How to Fly
Paust, Gilbert

New York, NY: Essential Books, 1944. 264 pp. Book has slight right lean. Read cloth boards show light spotting with some wear and fraying on edges. Front pasted down paper has previous owner's name and date. 3-21-47. Page edges are tanned with a few small spots. Pages open to signatures in places.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Aviation. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) History of the Air Corps Tactical School 1920 - 1940
Robert T. Finney

Washington, D.C.: Center for Air Force History, 1992. 145 pp. Trade paperback is tight and crisp with minor edgewear and clean interior.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. USAF, USAAF, U.S. ARMY AIR FORCES, MILITARY HISTORY, AVIATION, AVIATION HISTORY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) The Cactus Air Force
Thomas G. Miller, Jr

Fredericksburg, TX: The Admiral Nimitz Foundation, 1990. Limited Edition published to coincide with the "Cactus Remembered" Symposium, April, 1990, at the Admiral Nimitz Museum, Fredericksburg, Texas. Bright, crisp book and dust jacket - unread. In protective cover. 242 pp.. 1st Thus - Ltd. Ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD WAR II, WWII, MARINE AVIATION. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
14) The Development of Air Doctrine in the Army Air Arm 1917-1941
Thomas H. Greer

Washington, D.C.: Office of Air Force History, 1985. Oversize trade paperback, 8 1/4"W X 10 1/4"H. 154 pp. Tight copy with clean interior. White wrapper has light edgewear with clean interior. Light creasing and a little rubbing on hinges. Top corners have creasing.. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. AIR POWER, U.S.AIR FORCE, ARMY CORPS, MILITARY HISTORY, AVIATION HISTORY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
15) The Army Air Forces in World War II, 7 Vol. Set
Wesley Frank Craven, James Lee Cate, Editors

Washington, D.C.: Office of Air Force History, 1983. Complete 7 volume set: 1983 Office of Air Force History reprints of 50's publications of the University of Chicago Press. All are navy blue cloth boards with bright gilt design on front boards and bright gilt print on spines. They have no dust jackets, as issued, and all have clean interior without marking. Vol. I - "Plans and Early Operations January 1939 to August 1942". 788 pp. Condition: Very good with light bumping on corners and spine ends. Vol. II - "Torch to Pointblank August 1942 to December 1943". 897 pp. Condition: Very good + - slightly shaken with very slight edgewear. Vol. III - "Europe: Argument to V-E Day, January 1944 to May 1945" 948 pp. Conditon: Very good with slight left lean and some light rubbing. Vol. IV - "The Pacific: Guadalcanal to Saipan August 1942 to July 1944". 825 pp. Condition: Very good - slight left lean with very light spotting on page edges and slight edgewear. Vol. V - "The Pacific: Matterhorn to Nagasaki June 1944 to August 1945". 878 pp. Condition: Very good - slightly shaken with mild cupping of top board and a slight left lean. A little spine end and corner bumping. Light rubbing on front board. Printer's error on two pages, 21-22 and 23-24 which was corrected without disturbing text. Bottom page edge has a little shelf soiling. Vol VI - "Men and Planes". 808 pp. Slightly shaken with spine ends and corners lightly bumped. Page edges faintly soiled. Vol. VII - "Services Around the World", 667 pp. Condition: Very good + with light rubbing and slight corner and spine end wear. Very nice set.. Air Force Reprint Edition. Cloth. Various/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MILITARY HISTORY, USAF, USAAF, WORLD WAR II, AIR POWER, AVIATION. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $550.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: