Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Parapsychology and Occult

from Ted Brown

Browse Parapsychology and Occult | Return to Ted Brown | Even more BODY, MIND & SPIRIT / Occultism books
1) The Encyclopedia of Alien Encounters: A Complete Guide from Abductions to the Yeti
Baker, Alan

New York: Facts on File, Checkmark Books, 2000. First U.S. edition. Oversize trade paperback format. " An insightful history of human interaction with the mysterious that is suitable for the professional UFOlogist and amateur alien investigator alike." Entries examine and explain key encounters with unidentified entities, important incidents, prominent figures in the field, contact locations, the different types of alien beings, and more. 268 pages + Bibliography & Index. An "as new" copy with a very small crease to the front endpaper. Blurb from Colin Wilson on back cover.. ISBN: 0816042276. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine in Wraps. COLIN WILSON, ALIENS, UFO, UFOS, YETI, ALIEN ABDUCTIONS. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $15.00
2) Fate Magazine August 1998
(Colin Wilson)

St Paul, Minnesota: Fate Magazine, 1998. Glossy magazine in "as new" condition. Contains a 4-page article and colour pictorial on British writer Colin Wilson dowsing in Cornwall. Also includes articles on UFO Secrets of a Utah Ranch, The Chinese Roswell, How to Talk to the Dead, America's Nostradamus, 10 Feng Shui Tips, My Proof of Survival, book reviews, and more.. Soft Cover. Fine. Colin Wilson, Roswell. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $10.00
3) The Mirror of Light
Collin, Rodney

Washington: By the Way Books, Holmes Publishing Group, 2007. Revised edition, limited to 1,000 copies. Writings on the Fourth Way. 89 pages + Index; 14 pages of black-and-white photos.. ISBN: 1558184880. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Ouspensky. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $25.00
4) The Search for Abraxas
Drury, Nevill and Skinner, Stephen

London: Neville Spearman, 1972. Highlighting to 5 lines on page 15; light wear/soiling to dust jacket. 126 pages + Bibliography & Index; 11-page Introduction by Colin Wilson; 14 pages of black-and-white drawings and illustrations. Price-clipped dust jacket is protected in mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Magic, Colin Wilson. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $75.00
5) Hungry Ghosts: An Investigation Into Channelling and the Spirit World
Fisher, Joe

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1991. Mass market paperback. Review copy, with review stamp on title page. Fisher, a skeptical journalist, attended a seance in 1984 at which he heard the channelled voice of an eighteenth-century Greek woman who said she had loved him in his prevoius lives. Enchanted, Fisher allowed the intrusion of this "guide" to endanger his real-life love interest. But when he embarked on a five-year investigation of the claims of his "guide" and her fellow spirits, what he discovered shook and shocked him. 280 pages + Select Bibliography & Index; 8 pages of black-and-white photos. Light wear to edges, and a small stain to top front edge of text block. Wrapper is protected in a mylar sleeve. "Un-putdownable" - Colin Wilson, from the front cover.. ISBN: 0771031467. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+ in Wraps. GHOSTS, CHANNELLING, SEANCE, COLIN WILSON, SPIRITS, SPIRIT WORLD. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $10.00
6) Signs in the Sky: Prophecies for the Birth of a New Age
Gilbert, Adrian

London: Bantam Books, 2000. An as new, unread copy. Interesting study of Biblical prophecy as based on the ancients' study of the skies, and how Old and New Testament prophecy, the pyramids, astrology and Kabbala all indicate that we may presently be entering the End Times. 308 pages + Notes, Bibliography & Index; 16 pages of glossy colour photos and illustrations. Dust jacket is protected in mylar.. ISBN: 0593044894. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. NEW TESTAMENT, OLD ASTROLOGY, KABBALA, KABALLAH, PYRAMIDS, PROPHECY, END TIMES. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $25.00
7) Travels in the Unknown East
Grant, John

London: Octagon, 1992. An as new, unread copy with a touch of light wear to dust jacket. Noted esoteric author's account of two trips to the middle east, fifty years apart, in which he describes "secret conclaves of Druses, sheikhs and dervishes, magical ceremonies, desert ambushes and fights with drug-smugglers." 198 pages. Unclipped dust jacket is protected in a clear sleeve.. ISBN: 0863040713. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. DAMASCUS, ISTANBUL, ALEXANDRIA, EGYPT, AKABA, DRUSE, DERVISHES, ORIENT, MIDDLE EAST. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $20.00
8) The Island
Guirdham, Arthur

Jersey: Neville Spearman, 1980. The author of THE CATHARS AND REINCARNATION and THE LAKE AND THE CASTLE describes his earliest incarnation, on a now-disappeared island to the north of Crete in the 13th Century. 176 pages. A firm copy with general shelfwear. Unclipped dust jacket is protected in a clear sleeve.. ISBN: 0859780392. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. ARTHUR GUIRDHAM, THIRTEENTH CENTURY, 13TH PSYCHIC, PSYCHICS, PAST LIVES, REINCARNATION. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $20.00
9) Prelude to the Landing on Planet Earth
Holroyd, Stuart

London: W.H. Allen, 1977. The bizarre story of Andrija Puharich, Uri Geller and others opening a psychic connection to an entity called "The Nine" and their resulting mad dash to follow The Nine's instructions to create peace in the Middle East. "Stuart Holroyd brings a skeptical, informed and open mind to the task of expounding and assessing this material, and in doing so unfolds an astonishing and gripping narrative." 329 pages + Bibliography & Index. A firm copy with light edgewear and soling to boards, and tanning to pages. Unclipped dust jacket has some very mild edgewear which is free of chips or tears, and has some darkening to spine and inside edges of flaps. Dust jacket is now protected in mylar.. ISBN: 0491023219. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $100.00
10) The Anomalist No. 4
Huyghe, Patrick and Stacy, Dennis (Colin Wilson)

U.S.: Patrick Huyghe and Dennis Stacy. Issue No. 4, Autumn 1996. Trade paperback format magazine. An as new, unread copy. Essays on anomalous phenomena. Contains "An Egyptian State of Mind," a 23-page excerpt from Colin Wilson's FROM ATLANTIS TO THE SPHINX. Also includes an article by Michael Cremo on reactions from scientists to his book FORBIDDEN ARCHAEOLOGY, an article on Project Blue Book, and more. 144 pages. Black-and-white photos and illustrations throughout.. Soft Cover. Fine in Wraps. PROJECT BLUE BOOK, COLIN WILSON, MICHAEL CREMO, NEW AGE, OCCULT. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $25.00
11) Mysteries of the Orient - Jadoo
Keel, John

New York: Tower Publications, 1970. First publication in paperback of the 1957 title JADOO. An unread copy with some very minor shelfwear to edges. "Long an underground classic, JADOO is the greatest book ever written on the black magic of the Orient by a young adventurer who set out to discover the secrets, solved many, and left some to remain a mystery forever". 188 pages.. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fine in Wraps. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $15.00
12) The Mothman Prophecies
Keel, John A

New York: Signet, New American Library of Canada, 1976. First Canadian printing. Mass market paperback format. Keel's most well-known book, and the inspiration for the movie of the same name. Small lean to spine, inked name on front endpaper, crease to front cover.. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good in Wraps. UFOS. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $15.00
13) The Flying Saucer Subculture
Keel, John A

New York: The New York Fortean Society, 1994. 28-page stapled pamphlet in mustard-coloured wraps. First separate publication of an essay that first appeared in The Journal of Popular Culture in 1975. Inscribed and signed by John Keel on first page. Includes a new Afterword by Keel. An "as new" copy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine in Wraps. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $125.00
14) On a Spaceship with Beelzebub: By a Grandson of Gurdjieff
Kherdian, David

Rochester, Vermont: Inner Traditions, 1998. First printing of this reissue edition. Trade paperback format. "The inside story of the powerful Gurdjieff Work of self-transformation . Drawing on his own decades of intense study and application of Gurdjieff's philosophy, Kherdian offers a stirring account of transformation, as well as a warning of the real dangers inherent in being a member of any spiritual group." 286 pages. "One of the best accounts I've read of actually being a member of a Gurdjieff group" - Colin Wilson, from the front cover.. ISBN: 0892816732. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine in Wraps. G.I. GURDJIEFF, COLIN WILSON, GURDJIEFF WORK. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $15.00
15) The New View Over Atlantis
Michell, John

San Francisco: Harper & Row, 1986. Later printing. Oversize trade paperback format. Revised and expanded edition of the groundbreaking THE VIEW OVER ATLANTIS. An introduction to megalithic science, earth mysteries and the inner meaning of numbers and measure. "One of the great seminal books of our generation - will be argued about for decades to come" - Colin Wilson, from the back cover. 213 pages + Bibliography & Index. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white photos, charts and maps.. ISBN: 0062505785. Soft Cover. Near Fine in Wraps. LEY LINES, ATLANTIS, SACRED PLACES, COLIN WILSON, MEGALITHIC SCIENCE, EARTH MYSTERIES. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $15.00
16) Brother Twelve: The Incredible Story of Canada's False Prophet and His Doomed Cult of Gold, Sex, and Black Magic
Oliphant, John (Foreword By Colin Wilson)

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1991. Fascinating story of the Aquarian Foundation, established in the Gulf Islands of British Columbia in the 1920s by the self-professed prophet Brother Twelve. The cult thrived for a while, but the disciples eventually revolted against the nightmarish conditions under the autocratic rule of Brother Twelve and his mistress, Madame Zee. "I know of no more fascinating or better researched study of a 'false messiah'." - Colin Wilson, from his Foreword. 362 pages + Index; 16 pages of glossy black-and-white photos. Retail price stamp to front endpaper. Unclipped dust jacket is protected in mylar.. ISBN: 0771068484. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Brother Twelve, Madame Zee, Gulf Islands, Cults, British Columbia, Colin Wilson. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $25.00
17) Lord of the Light: Exploring the Astrological Sun
Paul, Hayden

Shaftesbury, Dorset: Element, 1991. Trade paperback original. Light shelfwear to top edges. 231 pages + Index.. ISBN: 1852301880. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine in Wraps. Astrology. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $20.00
18) The Dyfed Enigma: Unidentified Flying Objects in West Wales
Pugh, Randall Jones and Holiday, F.W

London: Faber and Faber, 1979. Discussion of cases, analysis and implications. 177 pages + Select Bibliography & Index. Light wear and soiling to edges. Price-clipped dust jacket is protected in mylar.. ISBN: 0571114121. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. F.W. Holiday, Ufo, Ufos, Ted Holiday. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $25.00
19) Unnatural History: True Manitoba Mysteries
Rutkowski, Chris

Winnipeg, Manitoba: Chameleon, 1994. 3rd printing, trade paperback. Signed by Chris Rutkowski on title page. UFOS, abductions, crop circles, hauntings, Sasquatches. Foreword by John Robert Colombo. 186 pages + Notes & Index; black-and-white photos and illustrations throughout. Minor shelfwear to edges. ISBN: 0969694601. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Near Fine in Wraps. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $20.00
20) Elizabethan Magic: The Art and the Magus
Turner, Robert (Foreword By Colin Wilson)

Longmead, Shaftesbury, Dorset: Element Books, 1989. "Precise renditions and translations of the most important magical tracts of the Tudor era." Includes the major works of John Dee, Robert Fludd, Simon Forman, Thomas Jones of Tregaron, Edward Kelly. 180 pages + 7-page Foreword by Colin Wilson, Bibliography & Index; illustrated throughout with black-and-white photos, charts and maps. Very light shelfwear to edges.. ISBN: 1852300833. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine in Wraps. John Dee, Edward Kelly. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $120.00
21) Confrontations: A Scientist's Search for Alien Contact
Vallee, Jacques

New York: Ballantine Books, 1990. First-hand investigations into UFO sightings throughout the world, from the premier investigating scientist in the realm of UFO investigation today. 244 pages + Notes & Index; 8 pages of glossy black-and-white photos. Back cover blurbs from Kenneth Ring, Marcello Truzzi and Colin Wilson. Light shelfwear to edges, bruising to head and foot of spine. Light wear to edges of dust jacket. Unclipped dust jacket is protected in mylar.. ISBN: 0345364538. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. UFO, UFOS, MARCELLO TRUZZI, KENNETH RING, COLIN WILSON, JACQUES VALLEE. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $15.00
22) From Atlantis to the Sphinx: Recovering the Lost Wisdom of the Ancient World
Wilson, Colin

London: Virgin, 1996. An as new, unread copy. Fascinating study in "alternative archaeology" from the author of THE OUTSIDER and THE OCCULT. 281 pages + Notes, Bibliography & Index; 8 pages of glossy black-and-white photos. Tiny chip to bottom of dust jacket spine.. ISBN: 185227526X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ATLANTIS, COLIN WILSON, ALTERNATIVE ARCHAEOLOGY, ANCIENT WORLD. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $20.00
23) Poltergeist! A Study in Destructive Haunting
Wilson, Colin

London: New English Library, 1981. A comprehensive study and analysis of the phenomenon of the poltergeist - the noisy, mischievous, and sometimes dangerous ghost. 364 pages + Bibliography & Index. Tiny black marker dot to top of text block. Unclipped dust jacket is protected in mylar.. ISBN: 0450048802. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. GHOSTS, POLTERGEISTS, COLIN WILSON. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $50.00
24) Afterlife
Wilson, Colin

London: Caxton Editions, 2000. Pictorial boards with matching dust jacket. Revised edition, containing a new Introduction and a new chapter on Channelling. 278 pages + Bibliography and Index. Dust jacket is protected in a clear sleeve.. ISBN: 1840672838. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. COLIN WILSON, LIFE AFTER DEATH, CHANNELLING, GHOSTS, PSYCHICAL RESEARCH, CLAIRVOYANT, CLAIRVOYANCE, NEW AGE, OCCULT. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $25.00
25) Alien Dawn: An Investigation Into the Contact Experience
Wilson, Colin

London: Virgin, 1998. Trade paperback export edition, published simultaneously with hardcover First. An as new, unread copy. "The extraordinary story of best-selling author Colin Wilson's personal quest for a solution to the UFO mystery. The most comprehensive bird's eye view of the subject ever undertaken." 309 pages + Selected Bibliography & Index; 8 pages of glossy black-and-white photos.. ISBN: 0753502046. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine in Wraps. UFO, UFOS, COLIN WILSON, ALIENS, CONTACTEES, NEW AGE, OCCULT. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $20.00
26) Poltergeist! A Study in Destructive Haunting
Wilson, Colin

London: Caxton Editions, 2000. An as new, unread copy. Reprint edition. Pictorial boards with matching dust jacket. A comprehensive study and analysis of the phenomenon of the poltergeist - the noisy, mischievous, and sometimes dangerous ghost. 364 pages + Bibliography & Index. Dust jacket is protected in mylar.. ISBN: 1840672846. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. GHOSTS, POLTERGEIST, COLIN WILSON. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $25.00
27) Afterlife: An Investigation of the Evidence for Life After Death
Wilson, Colin

London: Harrap, 1985. An as new, unread copy. The best-selling author of THE OUTSIDER and THE OCCULT assesses the evidence for survival of bodily death. 256 pages + Select Bibliography & Index. Dust jacket is protected in mylar.. ISBN: 0245542450. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $40.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: