Kennedy Familyfrom KingChamp Books |
|
Browse Kennedy Family | Return to KingChamp Books | Even more POLITICAL SCIENCE / Government / Executive Branch books
|
| 1) |
Jack and Jackie: Portrait of an American Marriage
|
|
|
NY .: William Morrow and Co, 1996 400 pp. w/ 11 pp. b&w glossy photos; index, biblio. Account of the marriage of John and Jacqueline Kennedy, including information released after the death of Jacqueline Onassis.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $3.66
|
|
| 2) |
The Day John Died
|
|
|
NY: Avon, 2003 416 pp., index, 32 pp. b&w glossy photos. Spine lightlly creased, one or two pages with dog-ear creases. Still almost new, no markings, sturdy binding. A detailed look at the life and death of JFK Jr., who was perhaps the last, best political hope of the Kennedy dynasty. . 1st Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 3) |
Conversations with Kennedy
|
|
|
NY: W.W. Norton & Co., 1975 251 pp., with 20 pp. b&w photos, mostly informal Kennedy family relaxation candids. Front cover and dj water-stained, slightly warped but pages fine. Name in ink at top of half-title page, otherwise no markings. Bradlee, who was Newsweek's Washington correspondent during the Kennedy administration, recounts his informal, social conversations with Kennedy. However, the book omits Marilyn Monroe, Judith Exner and others a presidential confidant, as Bradlee describes himself, must have known about.. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $3.33
|
|
| 4) |
The Senator: My Ten Years with Ted Kennedy)
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1992. 328 pp., 16 pp. b&w photos., index. Former administrative assistant to Ted Kennedy recounts the poltical and personal events of Ted Kennedy's life in the 1971-81 period when he was at the peak of his political promise. Very clean copy, close to new.. Cloth & Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 5) |
Senatorial Privilege: The Chappaquiddick Cover-up
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Regnery Gateway, 1988 121 pp. Kennnedy critic analyzes the Chappaquiddick accident and the inquest whose findings were kept sealed. Publisher uncertain; title page states the book was "originally" published by Regnery Gateway, then says the book has been "reprinted and condensed" by arrangement with Regnery. 1988 copyright held by Leo Damore. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $2.38
|
|
| 6) |
Inquest: The Warren Commission and the Establishment of Truth
|
|
|
NY: Viking Press, 1966 Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 7) |
The Kennedys: The Third Generation
|
|
|
Emeryville, California: Thunder's Mouth Press, 1993 346 pp., with 32 pp. b&w photos, bibliography, index. Nearly new. No markings. Rose Kennedy's secretary provides a candid look at 29 grandchildren of Joseph & Rose Kennedy. She predicts they "will likely dissipate into the mainstream society toward which Joe and Rose were so hostile." . First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 8) |
Robert Kennedy: In His Own Words
|
|
|
NY .: Bantam Books, 1988 493 pp., with 16 pp. b&w glossy photos. Glossary of names. A collection of unpublished interviews with RFK. Interviewers include Arthur Schlesinger Jr., Anthony Lewis, John Barlow Martin and others. Foreword by Schlesinger.Subtitled: The Unpublished Recollections of the Kennedy Years. Published in cooperation with Twenty First Century Books.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth & Boards. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 9) |
Just Jackie: Her Private Years
|
|
|
NY .: Ballantine Publishing (Random House), 1998 399 pp. with 16 pp. b&w photos, notes, index. Lightly bowed, light rippling. Biography of Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis after JFK's death. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 10) |
All Too Human: The Love Story of Jack and Jackie Kennedy
|
|
|
NY: Pocket, 1996 406 pp., 16 pp. b&w photos. Klein, a friend of Jacqueline Kennedy, traces her relationship with John Kennedy from their first meeting in 1951 to the assassination of JFK in 1963. The book examines questions about the fidelity of both partners.. 7th Printing. Cloth & Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 11) |
Jackie Under My Skin
|
|
|
NY: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1995 285 pp., with bibliography. Slight edge rubbing on spine but nearly new overall, no markings. The author, a Yale professor of English, interprets the mythic Jackie as the embodiment of extravagance and freedom without responsibility. . First Edition. Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 12) |
Jonn F. Kennedy: The Promise & the Performance
|
|
|
NY: DaCapo (Plenum Publishing), 1979 408 pp., notes. Rear cover has lower diagonal crease, corners thumbed. Light edgewear, spine sturdy and uncreased. No markings. Paper takes a middle of the road approach -- neither revisionist nor mythologist -- in assessing the achievements of JFK. Foreword by James MacGregor Burns. New intro added to this reprint by Sen. Bill Bradley. Orig. published in '75. . Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - 9 In Tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 13) |
Jack: The Struggles of John F. Kennedy
|
|
|
NY: Dial Press, 1980 586 pp. with 32 pp. b&w photos of a youthful Kennedy. This JFK biography focuses on his early years in school, getting started in politics, and the influence of his powerful father and brothers.. 2nd Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $5.23
|
|
| 14) |
Jackie Ethel Joan: Women of Camelot
|
|
|
NY: Warner Books, 2000 727 pp. with 24 pp. b&w photos. An account of how 3 Kennedy wives each handled pressures of public life; their mutual relationships and their imperfect marriages. Very good copy, no markings.. 1st Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $3.33
|
|
| 15) |
Love, Jack
|
|
|
NY: Crown Publishers, 1997 158 pp., nearly new, tight binding. Very slight light blue ink bleeding at bottom rear of dust jacket, beneath the bar code. Otherwise fresh and clean, no markings. Swedish aristocrat Gunilla, one of the lesser known flings in Jack Kennedy's earlier years, steps forward with her ghostwriter to claim her 15 minutes of fame. Her encounter with the married JFK ended primarily at the behest of Kennedy's father, she writes.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Fine/Very Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 16) |
The Kennedy Imprisonment: A Meditation on Power
|
|
|
Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press (Little, Brown), 1981 310 pp., index. Very clean, firm, fresh, no markings. Dj chipped on corners, bottom edge. Wills re-examines Ted Kennedy's failed presidential bid in 1980 and puts it in the larger context of the family's dynamics.. Book Club. Cloth & Boards. very good+/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $5.42
|
|
