Children's Booksfrom KingChamp Books |
|
Browse Children's Books | Return to KingChamp Books | Even more JUVENILE NONFICTION / Activity Books books
|
| 1) |
Rough and Ready, or Life Among the New York Newsboys
|
|
|
Alexandria, Virginia: Horatio Alger Association of Distinguished Americans, 1997 279 pp. Nearly new, no markings, fresh. Dark blue cloth and gilt lettering with pictorial glossy board on front cover showing 2 young men playing sports. A collector's edition reprint sponsored by the Horatio Alger Association of Distinguished Americans. With slipcase. . Reprint. Cloth & Glossy Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $20.90
|
|
| 2) |
A Treasury of Hans Christian Andersen
|
|
|
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday Direct, 1974 528 pp. Translated by Eric Christian Haugaard. Part of Guild America Books series. Pencil check marks on table of contents page, previous owner's ID and address in ink on front end paper. Otherwise clean. A collection of 72 Andersen tales, with preface. Mermaid on colored dust jacket. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 3) |
The Road to Oz
|
|
|
NY: Watermill Press, 1985 174 pp. No markings, light wear. An unabridged Watermill Classic edition of Dorothy's adventure from Kansas to Oz.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 4) |
The Blue Danube
|
|
|
NY: Viking, 1945 153 pp. plus 15 full-page glossy color illustrations. Large chip in dj at foot of spine, smaller chip at top. Previous owner's blue stamping on half-title page, else very clean text. Light soil to dj. Red line drawing on blue cloth cover, additional line sketches on endpapers. Light rubbing along top & foot of spine. Binding firm. A delightful tale of the Fischer family, growing beer radishes on a legally endangered island in the Danube and dealing with Nazi bureaucrats. Cover blurb states: "in good-natured Bemelmans fashion, it gives us hope for the remnants of German decency...which we may be able to salvage, if we are wise, when the foul Nazi waters have receded. ". First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Good +. Illus. by Bemelmans, Ludwig. 8vo --8.5 In. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 5) |
Madeline in London
|
|
|
NY: Viking Penguin, 1992 Unpaginated, about 50 pp. Very clean, nearly new, no markings. One corner slightly rubbed. A rhyming story about Madeline, a young girl who journeys from Paris to London to see a lonely friend. Color illustrations throuhgout.. 8th Printing. Glossy Pictorial Boards. Very Good +/No Jacket. 12mo - 7.75 in. Tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $3.18
|
|
| 6) |
Uncharted Voyage
|
|
|
London: Collins Sons & Co., 1989 180 pp. Nearly new, a couple of foxing spots on fore edge. Text clean. Inscribed by author to his biographer, Audrey Parente, and her 2 sons. A children's book by noted pulp author Hugh B. Cave about an 11-year-old boy on Cape Cod, harboring his father, an escaped prisoner, in a boat.. Inscribed By Author. First UK Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo -- 8.75 in. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 7) |
Conquering Kilmarnie
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan Publishing, 1989 176 pp. Nearly new, very slight edgewear to dj. Tight, bright. Inscribed by Cave to his biographer: "For my favorite biographer, Audrey Parente, and her two sons, Peter and David. With love, sincerely, Hugh B. Cave." A children's novel about a white boy on a Jamaica coffee plantation meeting Zackie, an island boy who disappears amid accusations of thievery. Their friendship prevails.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo -- 8.5 In Tall. Association Copy. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 8) |
You Read to Me, I'll Read to You
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1987 64 pp. Nearly new, rear cover has corner crease. No markings. Charming collection of poetry for children; half are simple enough for a young child to read; the other half are for the parent to read. With Edward Gorey's scary illustrations for poems about shark's teeth, cats chasing mice, etc.. 1st Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Illus. by Gorey, Edward. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 9) |
The Terrible Wave
|
|
|
Beach Haven, New Jersey: Richard P. Dahlsted, 1989 125 pp., Spine uncreased, nearly new. No markings. Labeled a "memorial edition" on the occasion of the author's death; published by her husband. A children's story of a girl who is caught in the Johnstown, Pa., flood and struggles to survive with the help of people very different from herself.. 2nd Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Robinson, Charles. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 10) |
Paul and Virginia
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Porter and Coates 195 pp. Moderate edge rubbing of maroon and black cloth cover with raised floral design No publication date but pencilled inscription indicates 1885. Hinges cracked but binding still fairly firm. Rear endpaper has a half-inch section sliced out. Diagonal crease on upper right corner of cover. Light foxing of front endpaper. Text still fairly bright. A once popular children's tale, written in florid Victorian prose. Includes an introductory chapter on the life of the author.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo -- 7.25 in Tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 11) |
Disney's Beauty and the Beast
|
|
|
Grolier Enterprises Unpaginated, approx 42 pp. Nearly new, lightly read, tight, bright, no bumping or marks. Gift quality. "E" printing. Part of the Disney's Wonderful World of Reading, with logo in upper right corner. Color drawings on every page.. Later Printing. Glossy Pictorial Boards. Near Fine. 8vo - 8.75 in. Tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $2.38
|
|
| 12) |
The Lion, The Witch And The Wardrobe: The Movie Storybook
|
|
|
NY: Harper Entertainment, 2005 Unpaginated, about 50 pp. on coated glossy stock. Color photos on every page. New, gift quality. No markings or soil. A collection of photos taken from the movie version of "Narnia.". First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Boards. Fine/No Jacket. 4to -- 11.25 in Tall By 8.5 In. Wide. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 13) |
The Last One In
|
|
|
San Diego: Montage Publications (Front Line Publishing), 1995 125 pp. Nearly new, no markings. Slight edgewear and slight toning. A teen novel about a creature in Lake Wataga and how it disrupts Michelle's water-skiing. She and sister Erin investigate. Part of the "Engle & Barnes Strange Matter" series.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $2.61
|
|
| 14) |
The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1967 217 pp., Light soil to cover, lower corner chipped. Some wear on spine. No markings.Stiff cardboard cover. Labeled an "unabridged school edition," with an introduction, glossary and "what happened next" afterword. Soifer, an instructor at Hebrew University, formerly taught at Brooklyn College and Abraham Lincoln High School in Brooklyn, N.Y. . Reprint. Stiff Wraps. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. School Edition. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 15) |
Song of the Buffalo Boy
|
|
|
Orlando, Florida: Harcourt Childrens Books, 1994 282 pp. Close to new, spine uncreased, no markings. A romance between a Vietnamese Amerasian and a boy who tends the water buffalo. Written for teenagers. School Library Journal calls it "a compelling coming-of-age novel.". 1st Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - 6.75 in Tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 16) |
A Child's Geography of the World
|
|
|
NY: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1951 451 pp. Half inch chip at spine top of dust jacket, split about 3 inches along hinge. Light fading to tan cloth boards, light water-stain mottling on spine. A lively survey of geography written in story-telling first-person style for children in the 9-12 age range, approximately. This "revised edition" includes additional material added by Edward G. Huey, Hillyer's assistant headmaster at the Calvert School of Baltimore. An example of Hillyer's idiosyncratic style: "India is divided into states like the United States and many of these states have separate rulers called rajahs. Many of the rajah's however, are more interested in showing off and in having a good time than they are in ruling. They love jewels, such as diamonds and pearls, and they collect them as you might collect marbles, though one of their diamonds may be worth a million times what one of your precious marbles in worth." Scores of small black and white line cuts scattered through the text.. Revised Edition. Cloth. Good +/Good - . Illus. by Jones, Mary Sherwood Wright. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $20.90
|
|
| 17) |
Stan the Hot Dog Man
|
|
|
NY: HarperCollins, 1990 64 pp. An I Can Read Book Club title presented by Newfield Publications through HarperCollins. A tale of a man who retires and becomes a hot dog vendor and comes to the aid of snowstorm stranded kids on a school bus. Suitable for grades 1-3.. First Edition. Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $2.38
|
|
| 18) |
Shadow Boy
|
|
|
NY: Orchard Books, 1991 153 pp., Tight, lightly read. No markings. Dust jacket bottom edge has tears, crease. The saga of Artie, a teen who struggles with rehabilitation after a skateboarding accident. Written for adolescents.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 19) |
Dick Tracy: The Movie Storybook
|
|
|
Racine, Wisc.: Western Publishing, 1989 46 pp. (unpaginated.) A Golden Book picture booklet summarizing the plot of the Walt Disney film "Dick Tracy," starring Warren Beatty. With numerous photos taken from the film. Adapated from the screen play by Justine Korman, edited by Richard Marks. Title page states "Golden Book - New York" and in smaller print gives Western Publishing, Racine information). . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 20) |
What If Someone I Know Is Gay?: Answers to Questions About Gay and Lesbian People
|
|
|
NY: Price Stern Sloan, 2000 130 pp. Slight rubbing on cornders but still close to new. Library stampings and remains of library card envelope on inside cover. A gentle, non-judgmental guide written by a gay man for adolescents exploring their sexuality. The writer takes the view that sexual orientation is either inborn or developed early in life. His book is designed to help gay-oriented kids accept themselves rather than fall into self-hatred. The book omits graphic descriptions of gay sexual acts, dealing instead with the feelings of attraction that lead to the acts. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good +. 12 Mo -- 7.5 In Tall.. Ex Library. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 21) |
Sunny -- California Diaries No. 2
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania: Scholastic Paperbacks, 1997 Unpaginated, about 100 pp. Price sticker remains on back cover. Spine uncreased, still tight. Typeface is simulated hand printing on ruled note paper, in the manner of a school girl's personal journal. A teen girl relates her adolescent angst in this second volume of a serial juvenile adventure.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo -- 7.5 In.. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 22) |
The Children's Bible Treasury
|
|
|
Ashland, Ohio: Landoll, 1993 157 pp. A collection of Bible stories written for children in the 8-12 range, each vividly illustrated with colored drawings. Nearly new, corners bumped, no markings in text.. Pictorial Board. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 23) |
Halls of Fame -- My Book House
|
|
|
Lake Bluff, Illinois: United Educators, 1971 300 pp., detailed thematic index for parents and teachers. Numerous illustrations in color and b&w. Very clean, binding tight. Slight bumping of spine and a few scratches barely visible. Small inscription on a preliminary blank page; no other markings. Colored decorative endpapers. A collection of stories about adventurers, both ancient and contemporary. Some are based on excerpts from Shakespeare and Chaucer; others deal with space explorers, sports heroes and scientists.. Reprint. Pictorial Boards. Very Good. 8vo -- 9.5 In Tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 24) |
Through the Gates of My Book House
|
|
|
Lake Bluff, Illinois: United Educators, 1971 224 pp. Slight bumping of corners, small gift inscription in ink in upper corner of pictorial endpaper, one small grayish dot on front cover near lower spine. Otherwise close to new, no markings in text. Tight and bright. Numerous 4-color and 2-color illustrations. A charming collection of tales for the young reader, including various American folk tale favorites, such as Paul Bunyan and Pecos Bill. Tales from other nations also are included. Volume 4 of the My Book House series. . Reprint. Pictorial Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo -- 9.5 In Tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 25) |
From the Tower Window of My Book House
|
|
|
Lake Bluff, Illinois: United Educators, 1971 240 pp. Very clean, firm binding. Small ink inscription, dated 1997, in upper corner of decorative endpaper; no other markings. White boards clean. Overall, a nearly new book with little visible wear. Front board has color sketch of a medieval maid and her knight riding horseback through a wood. An anthology of about two dozen condensed, simplified tales and poems about chivalry, romance and adventure excerpted from the classics. Numerous color and b&w illustrations. Contents include summaries of Odyssey, Aeneid, the Song of Roland, St. Joan, William Tell, El Cid, and many others. Edited for a junior high reading level. Book 10 of the My Book House series. . Reprint. Pictorial Boards. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo -- 9.5 In Tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 26) |
Success Stories For Girls
|
|
|
Gainesville, Florida: Self-published, 1950 63 pp. Blue wraps, light soil on cover, text still brightbut with a few small foxing marks. No writing or markings. Murrill, an important botantist, mushroom specialist, and former assistant director of the New York Botanical Gardens retired to Florida and penned this quaint collection of moralistic short stories for young girls, encouraging them to study hard, be dutiful, kind, etc. . Typical titles: "Betty Takes a Peep at Florida," "Sally Could Swim," "Sarah Grows Mushrooms," etc. Each tale is just 2-3 pages long. In his brief preface, Murrill states: "They are not meant to be unduly exciting, but helpful, or at least stimulating." No illustrations. Cover includes a facsimile of Murrill's signature. Interesting document about children's education and values in the post-war years.. First Edition. Stapled Softcover. Very Good. 8vo -- 9 in Tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 27) |
Once Upon a Time: The Fairy Tale World of Arthur Rackham
|
|
|
NY: Viking, 1972 296 pp. on coated stock. Light fading and soil to black spine cloth; gold-colored boards with scroll pattern. No markings. Faint foxing near top of front endpaper. DJ has half-inch chip along front bottom edge, water staining along spine, moderate rubbing on rear panel. Decorative end papers. Several full-page color sketches and numerous b&w sketches accompany 7 chapters of tales, loosely defined, ranging from Aesop and excerpts of the Lambs' Shakespeare to Rip Van Winkle, some Grimm stories, Alice's Adventures in Wonderland, Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens, and Dickens' "A Christmas Carol, with abridged texts, mostly from the original. ." Introductory profile of Rackham by editor Darrell.. Cloth & Boards. Very Good/Fair +. Illus. by Rackham, Arthur. 8vo -- 9.25 in. Tall. Anthology. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $13.30
|
|
| 28) |
The Ultimate Unofficial Carmen Sandiego Companion
|
|
|
NY: Bantam Books, 1991 378 pp. Close to new, slight spine creasing. No markings. A guidebook, reference book, chronology and glossary to help youngsters (and adults) play the Carmen Sandiego educational video games introduced in 1992. Many tips. Part of the Bantam Game Mastery Series.. 1st Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - 8.25 in Tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 29) |
If I Ran the Zoo
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1978 A few light scrratches on front cover, not very noticeable. A few dent marks, perhaps from a pen, near top edge, visibile only from a certain angle. Light scuffing and soil to rear cover. Previous owner's name in ink on front endpaper, no other markings. Bright text and colors, only lightly used. No. 42 in the famed Seuss series, a reprint of the 1950 original. . Reprint.. Glossy Boards. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 30) |
The Cataract of Lodore
|
|
|
NY: Dial Books for Young Readers (Penguin), 1991 Unpaginated, about 20 pp. on glossy stock. Ex-library, but only stamping is a small 4-line library ID on lower corner of title page. Rest of book immaculate. Full-color double-page illustrations of a gushing waterfall visually reinforce the exciting rhythm of this 19th-century poem about an English cataract. A nice read-aloud book for pre-schoolers; those in 2nd or 3rd grade may be able to read it themselves with help of a brief glossary at the front of the book. Appealing book to help young children experience the descriptive power of poetry. . First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Gerstein, Mordicai. 8vo -- 8.75 in. By 11.75 in. . Ex-Library. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $4.51
|
|
| 31) |
The Time Machine
|
|
|
Chicago: Kidbooks Inc., 1989 184 pp. Nearly new, no markings. A children's version of the Wells classic, part of the "Young Collector's Illustrated Classics" series. Numerous line drawings throughout. Written at about a grades 4-6 level.. Glossy Boards. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Marin, Lisa. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 32) |
The Trumpet of the Swan
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1970 210 pp. End papers wrinkled, spine rubbed, some soil to cover, one dime sized stain near fore edge. Children's tale of a young swan who can't trumpet like other swans.. 47th Printing. Boards. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Edward Frascino. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 33) |
The Trumpet of the Swan
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1973 210 pp. A Harper Trophy Book edition. Browning of inside covers, pages lightly toned, cover's upper corner creased. Binding firm. No markings. Pictorial cover showing a boy, swan and baby swan. Numerous b&w sketches throughout text. A children's classic about Louis, a trumpeter swan who can't trumpet. . First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $4.28
|
|
| 34) |
Stuart Little
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1973 131 pp. Cover and a few pages rippled. Binding firm. Attractive pen and ink illustrations. The whimsical story of Stuart Little, the mouse who goes to visit Margalo, a bird. Pictorial cover shows Stuart rowing a birch-bark canoe down a stream. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Williams, Garth. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $4.28
|
|
| 35) |
The Junior Classics Vol. 8 -- Stories from History
|
|
|
New York: P.F. Collier & Son, 1959 379 pp. Brown cloth with drawing of Joan of Arc on front cover. Slight edge wear on spine top and bottom. Small whitish dot on rear cover, slight dented mark on top edge of front cover. No markings. A collection of short stories for children, based on historical themes from various centuries, ancient to World War 2. Examples: "Joan the Maid" by Andrew Long; "Abe Lincoln's Books" by Carl Sandburg; and "The Devil and Daniel Webster" by Stephen Vincent Benet.. 62nd Printing. Cloth. Very Good -/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 36) |
The Junior Classics Voluume Nine -- Sport and Adventure
|
|
|
NY: P.F. Collier & Son, 1949 388 pp., numerous 2-color drawings throughout. A very handsome copy of an anthology forming part of "The Young Folks' Shelf of Books." Royal blue cover has light rubbing at foot and top of spine and corners, very slight faded areas on rear cover. No markings in text, binding still excellent. Text bright, only slightly toned. Overall, very clean and presentable. Color frontispiece by Chappell shows a scene from the Mutiny bounty. A collection of 24 condensed versions of various adventure stories, many of them by noted authors, such as William Saroyan and Jack London, and the adventurers themselves, including Charles Lindbergh and Richard E. Byrd. Other illustrators include Hugh Thomson, Tom Hall, Rebecca L. Taylor, Frederick Dore Steele and others. . 62nd Printing. Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Chappell, Warren, et al.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Children's Series. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 37) |
The Junior Classics Volume -- Poetry, Reading Guide, Indexes
|
|
|
NY: P.F. Collier & Son, 1959 390 pp. Very handsome copy, small foxed spot on fore-edge, else very clean, no markings. Slight edgewear at top and foot of spine. A couple of darkish spots on rear cover. A collection of nursery rhymes and poems suitable for older children. Final volume in the Junior Classics series. Front cover titled "The Young Folks' Shelf of Books." Gilt titling intact and still bright. Many illustrations in red or blue ink by a variety of illustrators.. 62nd Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by James Daugherty, L. Leslie Brooke, et. Al.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 38) |
Into the Valley
|
|
|
NY: Philomel Books, 1993 194 pp. Two small smudges on dust jacket flap and front free end paper, otherwise clean, no markings. Tight. A fictional tale based on a true incident that occurred in South Africa in 1989. A 17-year-old disaffected white youth in South Africa hikes off into the countryside wanting to meet the African rebel leader known as General Biko. The book won the 1990 Sanlam Prize for Youth Literature.. 1st American Edition. Boards. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
