Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Technology

from KingChamp Books

Browse Technology | Return to KingChamp Books | Even more TECHNOLOGY / General books
1) The Media Lab
Brand, Stewart

NY: Penguin Books, 1988 205 pp. with 200 pp. of color photographs. An overview of MIT's communications laboratory and its impact on wider technology, implications for the future. Written for the layman. Subtitle: Inventing the Future at MIT. Rear cover corners creased, light wear. No markings.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.71
2) Chilton's Truck and Van Repair Manual 1979-86
Chilton

Radnor, Pennsylvania: Chilton Book Co., 1986. 1423 pp. Light rubbing on spine, binding very sturdy. Text lightly toned but very clean, grease spot on just one or two pages. No markings. The automotive repair bible has sections on 11 major manufacturers and 19 different categories of repair. Numerous diagrams, extensive troubleshooting guide at the rear. This edition is Chilton Part No. 7655, cover is marked "Collector's Edition." Note: Although this monster weighs well over 5 pounds, there will be no surcharge on shipping unless Priority shipping is required. If this manual saves you just one trip to a garage, your savings will exceed your investment. . Collector's Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $11.40
3) Chilton's Chrysler: Caravan/Voyager/Town & Country 1984-95 Repair Manual
Chilton Book Co

West Chester, Pennsylvania: Chilton Book Co., 1996. Ten sections of repair advice, covering various automotive systems. Includes wiring and vacuum diagrams and a troubleshooting chart. Corners curled, diagonal crease on front cover. Spine uncreased. Text clean.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to -- 11 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
4) Voices from the Sky: Previews of the Coming Space Age
Clarke, Arthur C

NY: Harper & Row, 1965 Essays on how scientific advances in space may affect life in coming decades. Library markings, edges yellowed. Tape adhesive on cover.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
5) Drafting Technology
Earle, James H

Reading, Mass.: Addison Wesley Publishing Co., 1986 669 pp., plus 82 pp. of appendices. Slight edgewear to spine, still close to new, no markings in text. Detailed college-level textbook on drafting, especially as applied to manufacturing.. 2nd Edition. Glossy Boards. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo -- 9.5 In Tall. Textbook. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
6) PA-2013 Motherboard Manual
First International Computer

58 pp. No publication data but probable pub. date is circa 1998. Part No. 2510864-02. Doc No. 16449. Distributed by FIC, First International Computer. Technical guide to the AMD PA-2013 Motherboard, with information on installation, settings, modifications, bios setup, etc. Numerous diagrams and tables. Clean, sturdy. . First Edition. Stapled Softcover. Very Good. 8vo -- 8,25 in. Tall. Technical Manual. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
7) America Can Compete
Gooch, James; George, Michael, and Montgomery, Douglas

Dallas: Institute of Business Technology, 1986 Manufacturing how-to book, using concepts of statistical process control to reduce defects and costs to meet Japanese competition, a major issue of the time. Lib Cong. No. 86-083324.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
8) Against the Night, The Stars
Hollow, John

NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1982 197 pp., bibliography of criticism. Front end paper missing, otherwise clean and light wear for an ex-library title. Hollow, an Ohio University professor of English, surveys Arthur C. Clarke's work. A section comparing and contrasting "2001," the novel versus the Kubrick film, is of special interest.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
9) Series III Service Manual (Jaguar, Daimler)
Jaguar Cars Ltd. Technical Publications

Coventry, England: Jaguar Cars Ltd., 1988 Stiff glossy dark green wrapper. Slight edgewear. Lightly thumbed, and yellowish water stain in top corner of rear cover. Glue residue of address label on title page. Otherwise clean with sturdy binding. Contains 86 sections with probably 300-plus pages. A detailed technical guide to Jaguar and Daimler Series III vehicles. Written in British English with Britisk automotive terms ("boot," etc.) A multitude of diagrams, charts, etc. . Trade Paperback. Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $33.25
10) Antitrust After Microsoft
Kopel, David B

Chicago: Heartland Institute, 2001 NYU adjunct law professor, who is affiliated with conservative think tanks, such as Cato Institute, dissects the Microsoft antitrust case, concludes that antitrust laws injure consumers as they are applied to the computer industry. Kopel concludes the Microsoft case amounts to prosecutorial excess. Published prior to appeal ruling. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
11) Logitech Wheel Mouse Guide
Logitech

1999 Packet of "Getting Started" materials for the Logitech Wheel Mouse for desktop computers. Includes foldout brochure, 2 copies of 8 pp. "Getting Started" guide in English, French, Spanish and Portuguese, plus 1 16 pp. guide of ergonomic pointers, also in 4 languages. . Stapled Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - 9 In Tall. Technical Manual. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
12) Macworld Photoshop 4 Bible
McClelland, Deke;

Foster City, Cal. : IDG Books (Int'l Data Group), 1997 830 pp. Firm, light spine crease. Previous owner's name on inside cover, no other markings. 32 color pages. Comprehensive guide to Adobe Photoshop 4 software.. 4th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to -- 9.25 in Tall By 7 in. Wide. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
13) Graphic Communications: The Printed Image
Prust, Z. A

South Holland, Illinois: Goodheart-Willcox Pub, 1994 542 pp. on glossy stock, numerous color photos. School stamping on end papers, a few doodles on fore-edge, the number 10 on bottom edge, no other markings. Binding strong. Slight rubbing on spine edges, and corners bumped. Updated edition of 1989 version. A comprehensive introductory textbook on printing and graphics in general, for either a vocational school or college class.. Revised. Glossy Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Textbook. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
14) The Ultimate Unofficial Carmen Sandiego Companion
Sandler, Corey; Badgett, Tom

NY: Bantam Books, 1991 378 pp. Close to new, slight spine creasing. No markings. A guidebook, reference book, chronology and glossary to help youngsters (and adults) play the Carmen Sandiego educational video games introduced in 1992. Many tips. Part of the Bantam Game Mastery Series.. 1st Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - 8.25 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
15) Aces Over Europe: The Official Strategy Guide
Schuytema, Paul

Rocklin, Calif.: Prima Publishing, 1994 374 pp. Moderate rubbing on spine, firm binding, corners creased and thumbed. Light to moderate wear overall. No markings in text. With a 5-by-8 quick reference card inserted. A strategy guide for the Dynamix aviation simulation computer game. Includes military history about air warfare during World War 2. . 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
16) Instrument Flying
Taylor, Richard L

NY: Macmillan Publishing, 1986 330 pp., slight foxing on edges, else virtually new. No marking in text. Index. Diagrams. A readable introduction to instrument flying, written for use both by the novice and the experienced pilot. Third edition, revised & enlarged. . Third Edition, 5th Printing. Cloth & Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.28
17) Why Things Bite Back: Technology and the Revenge of Unintended Consequences
Tenner, Edward

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997 346 pp., notes, index. Nearly new, no markings. A provocative look at technology and the idea of progress. Tenner argues that society should look to finesse, rather than always aiming for more quantity and speed of production.. 6th Printing. Cloth & Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $6.65
18) The Great International Math on Keys Book
Texas Instruments Learning Center

Dallas, Texas: Texas Instruments, 1976 180 pp., bibliography, index, conversion tables. Sturdy binding in stiff wraps. Remainder mark on bottom and top edges, no other markings. A guide to using the Texas Instruments TI 30 electronic slide rule calculator and similar devices. Numerous illustrations.. First paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo -- 8,25 in. Tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.33
19) Car: A Drama of the American Workplace
Walton, Mary

NY: W.W. Norton & Co., 1997 360 pp., 8 pp. b&w photos. Former Philadelphia Inquirer reporter traces how thousands of people collaborated to redesign the Ford Taurus in 1996. Some of the material is Dilbert-esque.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
20) The Right Stuff
Wolfe, Tom

NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1979 436 pp. LC No. 79-13901. Wolfe's New Journalism profile of astronaut training and lifestyle.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.33

Sign up to receive offers and updates: