Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Travel

from KingChamp Books

Browse Travel | Return to KingChamp Books | Even more TRAVEL / General books
1) Weekend Walks on the Delmarva Peninsula : Walks and Hikes in Deleware and the Eastern Shore of Maryland and Virginia
Abercrombie, Jay

Woodstock, Vt.: Countryman Press, 2006 256 pp., index, numerous maps, b&w photos. Close to new, no markings or spine creases. Abercrombie, an entomologist and field biologist, presents the agrarian and maritime flavor that lingers on the edge of the Washington-Baltimore metropolis. His 33 suggested walks range from an easy stroll to a challenging backpacking trip. The territory includes Delaware and the eastern shore of Maryland and Virginia.. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 12 Mo -- 7.5 In Tall.. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $11.88
2) Road Biking: New Mexico
Blouin, Nicole

Guilford, Conn. : Falcon Pr Pub Co (Globe Pequot Press), 2002 265 pp., glossy wraps, rear corner lightly bumped. Spine uncreased, no markings, close to new. A collection of 40 suggested bike rides in all regions of New Mexico, ranging from easy 15 mile jaunts to challenging 100 mile treks. A Falcon Guide. Includes detailed maps based on the Geological Survey, plus elevation profiles and numerous b&w photos. Data includes terrain, traffic conditions, points of interest, restaurants, hotels, bike shops and rest rooms.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo -- 8.75 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
3) Seeing Vietnam
Brownmiller, Susan

NY: Harper Collins, 1994 228 pp., 1 map. dj with mylar cover. Magazine writer tours Vietnam in 1992. Subtitle: Encounters of the Road and Heart.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.33
4) Haiti; Highroad to Adventure
Cave, Hugh B

NY: Henry Holt & Co., 1952 306 pp., 47 photos, map on endpapers, glossary. Long inscription on half-title page to Audrey Parente, Cave's biographer. It reads: "To Audrey Parente, Dear Audrey, This is the book that been called 'the best book on voodoo in English.' Please accept it with our love. We hope you'll like some of what's in it. Sincerely, Hugh B. Cave -- just before you, Peggie and I take off for the World Fantasy Convention in Oct. 1986. Sebastian, Florida, Oct 7, '86." Spine has faded areas at top and bottom. Dust jacket heavily chipped on spine. Crossed out stampings on front and rear endpapers. Text clean. Rear hinge starting. An account of an extended stay in Haiti by Cave and his family. Includes a detailed description of voodoo and a discussion of the zombie phenomenon. Cave, a longtime contributor to Saturday Evening Post, was initiated into the voodoo priesthood. Dust jacket rear panel shows Cave, his wife and 2 sons in front of their Jeep in Haiti. . Inscribed By Author. First Edition Stated. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo -- 8.25 in.. Association Copy. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $83.60
5) China
Chan, Charis and Neville-Hadley, Peter

Hong Kong: Odyssey Publications, 1999 350 pp. in stiff wraps. Numerous color photos. 12 maps, bibliography. A tourist guide to China and an overview giving a taste of Chinese culture. . 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.51
6) The Volvo Guide to Halls of Fame: The Traveler's Handbook of North America's Most Inspiring and Entertaining Attractions
Dickson, Paul and Skole, Robert

Washington, D.C.: Living Planet Press, 1995 252 pp. Cover corners curled, but still close to new. No spine creasing. Light horizontal crease along lower front cover. Text bright and clean. A guide to dozens of halls of fame sprinkled around North America in mostly out-of-way places. Some halls are well known, some are obscure.. 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo -- 9 in Tall.. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
7) Dust in Motion: A Tour of San Francisco
Dust (Stroud, Welvin)

Berkeley, Calif.: Fernwell & Associates, 1991. 97 pp. in stiff wraps with color photo of author and tour bus on front; aerial view of San Francisco Bay on foldout rear cover. Inscribed by author on title page, dated 1994. A whimsical, humorous script for a guided tour of San Francisco by "Dust," a longtime Gray Lines tour bus driver. A few of his snatches of poetry are interspersed throughout the text, plus some poems by Robert Frost and Langston Hughes. A few b&w photos of Dust's passengers are included.. Inscribed By Author. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo -- 8.5 In Tall By 5.25 in Wide. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
8) The Real Guide: Portugal
Ellingham, Mark, et. Al

NY: Prentice Hall, 1991 253 pp. Some pages rippled because of dampness but still strong. Front cover dogeared. "New and revised" edition. Co-authors include John Fisher, Alice Martin, Graham Kenyon. Several other contributors also credited. Comprehensive guide to Portgual, its history and sights. Cursory information on hotels and restaurants.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
9) Alaska: Insight Guides
Freeburg, Janie; Ackland, Diana; Bailet, Roy, Eds

APA Publications, 1988 331 pp., numerous color photos. Stiff glossy wraps. Detailed survey of Alaska and its regions, including rear section listing hotels, attractions, etc. An introductory guide designed for the tourist, but contains a good deal of historical, cultural and environmental information. . Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo -- 8,75 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
10) San Francisco Harbor Tour Guide
Harbor Tours

San Francisco: Tourbooks, 1961 22 pp. on glossy stock. Corners curled, ink dates on front cover. Overall, clean, sturdy. A guide issued by the Red and White Fleet in San Francisco to illustrate their excursion tours of San Francisco Harbor in the 1970s. Includes several photos and pages of information about Alcatraz, its history, and various escape attempts.. Reprint. Stapled Scftcover. Good. 8vo -- 8.5 In. Tall. Ephemera. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
11) Guide to the Small and Historic Lodgings of Florida
Hiller, Herbert L

Englewood, Florida: Pineapple Press, 1986. 268 pp. A rubbed spot on spine, binding still tight. A few notes on 3 or 4 pages, rest of text clean. A lively, impressionistic guide to 92 lodgings with character. Part guidebook, part an inventory of historical structures. Sadly, about half of these hotels and inns have been demolished since publication. Lots of anecdotes about the owners and the challenges they faced.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Greceau, Charles. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
12) Old Mine Road
Hine, C.G

Piscataway, N.J.: Rutgers Univ Press, 1963. 171 pp. Spine light crease, some rubbing along spine edge. Text clean. A facsimile reprint of a portion of "Hine's Annual 1908." A guide to historical landmarks of an old trail leading from Kingston, N.Y., through mining country to the Delaware Water Gap. Introduction of Henry Charlton Beck. B&W photos interspersed throughout. Index. Written in a travelogue style. . Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo -- 8 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $8.55
13) The Best Small Towns Under the Sun: Florida's Most Attractive - And Inviting - Little Communities
Howard, Robert J

McLean, Virginia: Epm Pubns Inc, 1989 163 pp. Bottom half inch of spine split, but binding still firm. Corners thumbed. Text clean. No markings. Though published in 1989, this guide to small towns in Florida already is quaintly out of date with its low population figures and low housing prices. Written for newcomers to Florida, it offers a peek at places like Cedar Key, Micanopy, Frostproof, Sebring and Punta Gorda. Some of these small towns are no longer small.. 1st Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.33
14) South African Tradition
Information Service of South Africa

NY: Information Service of South Africa, 1974 144 pp., numerous b&w photos, reading list. Light fading along spine. Still bright and sturdy, no markings. A brief overview to introduce foreigners to South African literature, art, music, film and sport. A product of the apartheid era, this guide is 90 percent about white people, but there is brief mention of Bantu and "Coloured" artists and writers. . Third Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo -- 7.75 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.33
15) The Knopf Traveler's Guides to Art: France
Jacobs, Michael; Stirton, Paul;

Knopf Publishing Group, 1984 303 pp. Close to new, no markings, slight edgewear to dust jacket. Very firm, clean. Part of the Knopf Traverler's Guide to Art series. Slender vertical format, convenient for suitcase or backpack. With 16 pp. of glossy color photos in center of text, plus other color and b&w photos interspersed throughout text. An introduction to every significant art center, town or village for the art lover touring France. Includes guides to collections, commentaries on the outstanding works. Also has orientation maps to lead travelers to treasures off the beat path. Compact yet very comprehensive.. First U.S. Edition. Faux Leatherette. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo -- 9 in Tall By 5 in Wide. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $6.65
16) Eothen
Kinglake, Alexander

Koln, Germany: Konemann, 1997 261 pp., maps, editor's note by Michael Hulsey. Nearly new, no markings. Slight inward bow of covers. Light soil to dj. A reprint of an account of Kinglake's 1835-1835 journey through Turkey, Palestine and Egypt, including a visit to eccentric Lady Hester Stanhope, living in a convent in Lebanon. Part of the Konemann Travel Classics series. . Reprint. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo -- 6.75 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $7.13
17) Music in Every Room: Around the World in a Bad Mood
Krich, John

NY: McGraw Hill, 1984 304 pp. Slight slant to spine, chipping on dj. Otherwise clean, fresh. A humorous adventure tale by a disaffected Berkeley grad and his girlfriend who light out for Asia in the late '70s.. First Edition. Boards. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
18) The World, The World: Memoirs of a Legendary Traveler
Lewis, Norman

Thorndike, Maine: Thorndike Press, 1978 510 pp. in large 16-point type. Pictorial cover shows a man in a bowler hat and suit wading into the sea. No markings, firm and nearly new. A small grease spot on p. 471; otherwise clean. Lewis reminisces about his wartime travels to Italy, Brazil, Indonesia, India, Burma, Indochina and Cuba; includes encounters with Hemingway, Malcolm Lowry and other literary lights. . Reprint. Glossy Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Large Print Format. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $6.65
19) The Travel Trivia Handbook of Oddball European Sights
Lo Bello, Nino

NY: Citadel Press (Carol Publishing), 1992 266 pp. Nearly new, spine uncreased. No markings. A collection of 100 odd corners of Europe and the UK -- less visited museums,e tc. Author is a former sociologist now working as a freelance writer based in Vienna.. 1st Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $6.65
20) Insight Pocket Guides: Ireland
Mansell, Guy

London: APA Publications, 1995 103 pp. on glossy stock. Sturdy, clean. Pullout map missing. Numerous color photos. 5-by-9-inch knapsack size. A collection of 17 suggested itineraries for exploring Ireland. Each region is detailed. Printed in Singapore.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.38
21) West with the Night
Markham, Beryl

San Francisco: North Point Press, 1983 294 pp. Memoir of a woman aviator who flew mail planes in Africa and was the first to fly transatlantic, east to west, in 1936. She was profiled by a PBS documentary, "World Without Walls." . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
22) Bei Medizinmannern: Indianische Wunder Mittel Als Newe Arzneien
Maxwell, Nicole

Hamburg: Hoffman Und Campe 327 pp., very clean, light whitish rubbed spot on spine, otherwise light wear, sturdy binding. A few words on front endpaper, highlighting of author's name on title page. Previous owner's name embossed on title page. Text clean. Maps of the Amazon Valley on end papers. . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
23) Toujours Provence
Mayle, Peter

NY: Vintage Departures (Random House), 1992 Corner crease on front cover, some rubbing on spine corners. Spine uncreased, text clean. 241 pp. A sequel to Mayle's "A Year in Provence." Time magazine praises it as "irresistable prose --- the joys of a bountiful climate, brilliant sun and a splendid cuisine." . Trade Paperback. Good +. Illus. by Clancy, Judith. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.28
24) The Mermaids of Chenonceaux and 828 Other Stories: An Anecdotal Guide to Europe
Meras, Phyllis

NY: Congdon & Weed, 1983 336 pp. Close to new, no markings or spine creases. Hundreds of brief paragraphs giving factoids about various castles and cathedrals and other sights of Europe, both famous and obscure.. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo -. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
25) The Green Guide London
Michelin

Greenville SC: Michelin Travel Publications, 2006 498 pp., foldout laminated covers; rear cover includes Underground map on inside of cover. Very detailed and comprehensive overview of London attractions, hotels and restaurants in easy-to-carry pocket-sized or purse-sized format. Information current as of 2006. Lots of historical tidbits, too. Several maps of London and its individual districts, with locations of key attractions highlighted. Many color photos. Altho ex-library, the book has had little use, and the spine is still uncreased. Library stampings, but no other markings. As someone who has visited London and collected more than a dozen guidebooks, I would rank this one among the best 2 or 3. . Michelin Green Guides Series. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 9.25 in Tall By 4.25 in Wide. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
26) A Handy Guide to the Ruins of Furness Abbey
Morris, J.P. (revised By Turner, J)

Ulverston, UK: James Atkinson/Caxton Printing Works 54 pp. Stapled softcover, dogearned crease of lower front corner, light soiling and foxing. With 1 page insert laid in advertising the Furness Abbey Hotel and Waterman pens. No date but appears to be circa 1920 from the advertising. (Hotel rate is given as "16/ per day for two or three days.") A general tourist guide and historical summary of the Furness Abbey ruins in England's Lake District. Includes a diagram of the abbey, several b&w photos. . First Edition. Wraps. Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ephemera. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
27) Among the Cities
Morris, Jan

NY: Oxford Univ, 1985 410 pp. Still tight and fresh, light rubbing on edges, no markings. A sprightly travelogue that hopscotches through 30+ cities, mostly outside the U.S., plus a few rural places. Among the places that capture Morris' eye: Kyoto, Los Angeles, Delhi, Sydney, Alexandria, Darjeeling, Chicago, Moscow, Toronto, Helsinki, Lima, Beirut, Dublin, Houston, Singapore, Warsaw and Vienna. . 1st American Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Near Fine. 8vo -- 8.5 In. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
28) A Guide to Our Federal Lands
National Geographic Society

Washingon, D.C.: National Geographic Society, 1985. 220 pp. on glossy stock. Many color photos. Faint dampstain on edges of covers; a few pages wavy. No markings. Spine uncreased. A brief summary of natural features, wildlife and camping facilities found in hundreds of national parks, forests, wildlife refuges and other federal properties. Includes addresses for obtaining more details. . 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo -- 9 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
29) Spring 2006 Issue -- Istanbul Cover
OutTraveler

Los Angeles: LPI Media, 2006 80 pp. Lightly read. Cover story is about growing gay tourism in Istanbul. Other articles deal with New Orleans restaurants in the wake of Hurricane Katrina flooding; a gay cruise to the Galapagos Islands; Chicago; hotel gyms; Austin, Texas as a gay oasis; Montreal and actress Heather Matarazzo talking about the romantic aspects of New York City.. Magazine. Very Good. 4to -- 11 in Tall. Magazine. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
30) The Philippines
Peplow, Evelyn

Chicago: Passport Books, 1997 339 pp. on glossy stock, with numerous color photos., 17 maps. A deluxe guidebook to the Philippines, similar in format to a National Geographic.. 2nd Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $6.41
31) Home Country
Pyle, Ernie

NY: William Sloane Associates, 1947 472 pp. Spine bumped, with 1-inch rip near top of spine, above the title. Words crossed out in ink on front endpaper. Light browning. Otherwise clean. This is Pyle's 5th book but it was compiled earlier than the others, in the 1935-40 period. A collection of his newspaper columns provides a charming travelogue of America and its folkways during the Depression.. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $6.65
32) Bad Land
Raban, Jonathan

NY: Vintage (Random House), 1997 364 pp. Light toning. Binding sturdy. No markings. A travelogue of Montana and the ruins of the circa-1900 homesteading movement. Raban explores such places as Terry, Calypso and Ismay, Montana. Time magazine calls it "a beautifully told historical meditation.". 1st Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.33
33) Old Glory: An American Voyage
Raban, Jonathan

NY: Simon and Schuster, 1981 409 pp. Clean, dust jacket has minor chipping. Binding firm. Bright text, no markings. Mississippi River Vally trek mapped on front and rear endpapers. Raban spins a personal yarn of his journey from Minneapolis to New Orleans to discover Middle America. . Possible BCE. Cloth & Boards. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo -- 9.25 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
34) Traveller's Guide to East Africa and the Indian Ocean
Rake, Alan, Ed

Edison, N.J.: Hunter Publishing, 1988 234 pp. Glossy covers. Revised, updated edition of travel guide encompassing Kenya, Uganda, Tanzania, Sudan, Comores, Somalia, Ethiopia, Madagascar, Djibouti, and Mauritius.. 6th Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
35) Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table
Reichl, Ruth

NY: Random House Inc, 2002. 302 pp., with reader's guide appended. Vertical crease on rear cover. Text clean, spine uncreased.. 5th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo -- 8 in Tall. . more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
36) Investment Biker
Rogers, Jim

Holbrook, Mass.: Adams Publishing, 1995 402 pp. Remains of a library card envelope on inside front cover and a library stamping on copyright page, half title page chipped. Otherwise nearly new, firm binding, no markings in text, world map in preliminary pages. Rogers, a co-founder of the Quantum Fund, relates his worldwide motorcycle adventure and the firsthand information it provided for his decisions about investing in high-risk emerging markets. Worth magazine writes" The book is propelled by the sheer preposterousness of his journey.". 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.42
37) Let's Go 1999 Spain & Portugal
Schneider, Elena, Ed

NY: St Martins Press, 1998 731 pp. Nearly new, Spine slightly creased. A few corners creased. No markings. Includes information for Morocco. 1999 edition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - 8.25 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
38) Jack Smith's L.A
Smith, Jack

NY: McGraw Hill, 1980 200 pp. Slight chipping on dj. Clean, no markings. A collection of Los Angeles Times columns by Times writer Jack Smith gives an insider's view of L.A. and some of its characters in the 1970s.. Cloth & Boards. Fine/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
39) Fiji Handbook, 5th Edition
Stanley, David (Dalton, Bill, Ed.)

Chico, California: Moon Publications, 1999 321 pp., maps. Very clean, spine uncreased, close to new. No markings. A detailed, personal guide to Fiji, and a dozen of its major island sub-groups. Many b&w photos. Let's go to the islands.. 5th Edition. Stiff Glossy Wrappers. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.33
40) A Winter in Arabia
Stark, Freya

London: Century Publishing, 1984 320 pp. Includes glossary of Arabic words. Freya Stark, who lived in Asolo, Italy, spent 50 years traveling to remote places in Arabia and the Levant and chronicling her adventures. This reprint of a 1940 book tells of her wanderings in what is now Yemen.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo -- 8.5 In Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.28
41) Trips and Trails, 1: Family Camps, Short Hikes and View Roads around the North Cascades
Sterling, E.M., Et. Al

Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1978 216 pp. Some corners rounded, light wear, no markings, firm binding. Remains of price sticker on rear cover.A guide compiled by The Mountaineers organization for easy to moderate treks in the North Cascades. Numerous b&w photos, maps.. 2nd Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.33
42) Sunrise with Seamonsters
Theroux, Paul

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1985 365 pp. Subtitled: Travels and Discoveries 1864-1984. Boards bowed but otherwise close to new. No markings. Corners slightly rubbed, edgewear on dj. Theroux gives a collection of miscellaneous travel pieces about journeys to exotic locales and to his own family and hometown. In this sense, the book is partly a memoir.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
43) The Country Lover's Companion
Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian, et. Al

London: Odhams Press Ltd., 1950 384 pp., 21 color plates, numerous b&w photos, index. Green cloth worn away in 4 coin-size spots on front cover and on spine. Otherwise clean for age. Not dated, but gift inscription on front endpaper corner indicates 1950. A collection of 15 descriptive essays on the scenery, historic landmarks and customs of various rural districts in England, Scotland and Wales. Abundant detail on folk customs and celebrations, some with pre-Christian origins. Co-authors include John Pennington, Alasdair Alpin MacGregor, Park Browman, M. Wilson Brown, Rowland Gregg, L.J. Wolff and Patrick Moorhouse. . Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
44) Stampede to Timberline: The Ghost Towns and Mining Camps of Colorado
Wolle, Muriel Sibell

Chicago: Sage Books (Swallow Press), 1974. 583 pp., numerous b&w photos and sketches. Boards lightly bowed. Clean text, light to moderate wear, mylar protector on dust jacket. No markings. A lively, readable tour of Colorado's mining camps, some of them now just ghost towns, with lots of anecdotal historical detail thrown in. An expanded edition of a book first published in 1945. A great addition to any Old West collection. . Revised And Enlarged. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. Illus. by Wolle, Muriel Sibell. 4to -- 10 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $10.93
45) Missouri: A Guide to the Show-Me State
Works Progress Administration Writers' Program

NY: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1941 652 pp., index, b&w photos and illustrations. Rubbed on spine and edges, esp. on spine's upper right corner; front hinge partly split, text still secure. Lacks jacket.Light toning of text, no markings or writing. A detailed guide to Missouri and all of its cities and towns; part of the Depression-era series of state guidebooks, "American Guide Series." Sponsored by the Missouri Highway Dept. . First Edition. Buckram Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo -- 8.5 In Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $17.10

Sign up to receive offers and updates: