Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Southfrom KingChamp Books |
|
Browse South | Return to KingChamp Books | Even more TRAVEL / United States / South / General books
|
| 1) |
Miami: City of the Future
|
|
|
NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1987 422 pp. Nearly perfect, quarter-inch ding in dust jacket's upper right front corner. No markings. An informal, spellbinding guide to Miami's history and its folkways and politics. Author is a Florida native and Harper's editor. . First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $10.93
|
|
| 2) |
Storyville
|
|
|
NY: Viking, 1993 435 pp., Double truck map of New Orleans and the Storyville district on front and rear endpapers. Clean, crisp, no markings. A historical novel set in New Orleans' former red-light district, Storyville, now just an industrial area.. Cloth & Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 3) |
The Florabama Ladies Auxiliary & Sewing Circle
|
|
|
NY: Viking Penguin, 2001 358 pp. Immaculate copy. Southern ladies bond in a small Alabama town after the lingerie mill shuts down, costing them their jobs. . First Edition. Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 4) |
Emerald Coast Review -- Volume IX
|
|
|
Pensacola, Florida: West Florida Literary Federation, 1999 232 pp. Slight crease on rear cover, light thumbing. No spine creasing, no markings, still close to new. A collection of poetry, short stories and essays from about 40 West Florida authors, most of them published. Includes a few photographs also. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo -- 9 in. Tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 5) |
Max & Me: The Abuse of Power in Florida's Community Colleges
|
|
|
Cocoa, Florida: Marion Brady, 1994 248 pp., notes. No markings, spine uncreased. Nearly new. A former education professor details his running battle with Maxell King, president of Brevard Community College, and his ultimate firing by King.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 6) |
Beyond the Theme Parks: Exploring Central Florida
|
|
|
Gainesville, Florida: University Press of Florida, 1999 232 pp., approx. 60 b&w photos, index. A guide to the Orlando area's history and culture outside the Disney orbit. Author is a public radio cultural commentator in Orlando.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $4.28
|
|
| 7) |
Miami, It's Murder
|
|
|
Boston: Hyperion Books, 1994 244 pp. Spine lightly slanted, some soil to spine, no markings, colored end paper. Text clean and bright.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo -- 9.5 In Tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $3.33
|
|
| 8) |
Brother of a Dragonfly
|
|
|
NY: Continuum Publishing Co., 1994 268 pp. A lyric tale of a southern boyhood, brotherly bonds and their diverging paths. A few ink underlinings on a half-dozen pages. Otherwise clean. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $3.33
|
|
| 9) |
The Jug-Eared Kid
|
|
|
Daytona Beach Florida: The News-Journal Corp., 2000 273 pp. Lightly thumbed, corners bumped. No markings. Spine uncreased. Color cover sketch by Steve McLachlin. A delightful collection of newspaper columns by the late John Carter, who amused Daytona Beach readers with tales of his boyhood in Jacksonville and the Old Florida characters and folkways that he cherished. Carter worked at the Daytona Beach News-Journal for nearly 15 years, and his catch phrases and anecdotes are still repeated by News-Journal oldtimers.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo-- 9 in Tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 10) |
Tampa's People with a Purpose
|
|
|
Tampa, Florida: Greater Tampa Chamber of Commerce, 1993 443 pp., numerous b&w photos. Index. Near fine green cloth cover with gilt titling intact; no titling on spine (as produced). No markings, light slant to spine. Bright text. Light chipping to dust jacket. A chronicle of Tampa's business growth, with emphasis on the 1920-1990 period. Ths volume commemmorated the centennial of the Tampa Board of Trade, precursor of the local chamber of commerce. Highlights include Tampa's successful effort to recruit the cigar industry and the launch of H.B. Plant. A hard to find piece of local history. . First Edition. Cloth. Good+/Good+. 8vo - 9.25 in. Tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $20.90
|
|
| 11) |
King Cotton
|
|
|
Ormond Beach, Florida: Southern Heritage Publishing, 1982 227 pp. Light rubbing along spine. Signed by author with inscription to "Kay" on inside front cover. A former Georgia radio writer spins a tale of Georgia farmers struggling during the Depression. The author now resides in Ormond Beach, Fl.. Signed by Author. 2nd Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 12) |
Belk: A Century of Retail Leadership
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, N.C.: University of North Carolina Press, 1988 308 pp., with approx. 50 b&w photos. No markings. Very slight wear. A history of the Belk department store chain.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 13) |
Florida Frenzy
|
|
|
Gainesville, Florida, U.S.A.: Univ Pr of Florida, 1992 138 pp. Light curling, small scuff on rear cover. Spine uncreased. No markings in text. Lightly used. A collection of 13 essays and 3 short stories about rural Florida.. 5th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo -- 9 in Tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 14) |
Outside the Magic Circle
|
|
|
Tuscaloosa, Ala.: University of Alabama Press, 1990 360 pp. Autobiography of a traditional Southern woman who married a lawyer and moved to Washington, D.C., for the New Deal, then returned to Alabama in 1951 as the civil rights movement began to stir. She befriended and supported many civil rights activists, gradually breaking out of the confines of her aristocratic heritage. The book was constructed by Barnard from several oral history tapes. Foreward by Studs Terkel. Crease on front cover, one ink bracket mark on p. 11, otherwise clean and no markings. Slight wear. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 15) |
Dictionary for Yankee and Other Uneducated People
|
|
|
Highlands, North Carolina: Merry Mountaineers Publications, 1971 Unpaginated, approx. 36 pp. Bit of soil in upper left corner of front cover. Inscription in light pencil on inside front cover. No other markings. Text clean. Dwyer, a writer and cartoonist, presents a humorous guide to Southern pronunciation, plus a dictionary of Southern expressions and a list of Southern supersititons. Likely produced for sale in tourist gift shops in the North Carolina mountains. While this guide is lighthearted in tone, the author seriously studied Southern dialectical English for many years, according to an introduction by an Asheville, N.C.., journalist.. First Edition. Stapled Scftcover. Very Good. Illus. by Dwyer, Bil. 8vo --8.75 in.. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 16) |
Journeys Through Paradise: Pioneering Naturalists in the Southeast
|
|
|
Gainesville, Florida: University Press of Florida, 2001 297 pp., bibliography, appendix of parks and preserves, b&w historical sketches and photos. A spiral- bound proof copy of the book prior to hardcover publication. Fishman profiles 13 naturalists who explored the Southeast wilderness in the 1715-1940 period, before automobiles and urbanism altered much of the environment. Naturalists included are Mark Catesby, John Bartram, William Bartram, John Abbott, Alexander Wilson, John James Audubon, Hardy Bryan Croom, Alvan Wentworth Chapman, John Muir, John Kunkel Small, Roland Harper and Francis Harper. . First Edition. Spiral. Very Good +. 8vo -- 9.25 in. Tall. Uncorrected Galley Proofs. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $10.45
|
|
| 17) |
A Decade of Distinction: Florida Banking 1983-1993
|
|
|
Encino, Calif.: Florida Bankers Association/Jostens Publishing Group, 1994 120 pp. on glossy stock, white cloth with gilt titling. Slight wrinkling of dust jacket edges; text clean and nearly new. A comprehensive history of modern banking in Florida as consolidation began to form large regional banks. Brief portraits of leading banks and political leaders allied with the banking industry. Author is a Miami business journalist. Many banks profiled in this book, such as Barnett, has now disappeared through mergers, and Florida banking is dominated by out-of-state giants based in Charlotte, N.C., Atlanta and Birmingham.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to --11 in Tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 18) |
Born of the Sun
|
|
|
Hollywood, Fla.: Florida Bicentenninal Commemmorative Journal Inc, 1975 192 pp. Nearly new, faint wear on corners, text very clean. Authorized by the Bicentennial Commission of Florida. A popular pictorial history of Florida presented with essays by two dozen professors and other experts, including environmentalist Marjorie Stoneman Douglas, naturalist Archie Carr and author Frank Slaughter. Many color photos, plus b&w photos, maps, sketches. Decorative endpapers.. Pictorial Board. Very Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 19) |
Breed
|
|
|
NY: Signet, 2002 344 pp. Advance unccrrected proofs in blue wraps. Some light creasing and thumb-marks on rear cover and last 30 pages. Marketing materials laid in. A Native American horror tale set in St. Augustine. A Wiccan priestess is found slain in Tolomato Cemetery, which lies over an ancient Indian burial ground. The author resides in Winter Park, Fl.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Uncorrected Proofs. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 20) |
Summing Up, or a Walk Through a Century
|
|
|
Thomson-Shore, 1991 162 pp., with 10 pp. b&w photos. Dark blue-green cloth. Spine slant, some damp spotting on edges. Slight rubbing of corners, binding firm. Gift inscription and date on front endpaper. A longtime Florida lawyer recounts his life, starting with humble origins on a Mississippi farm to his entry into law in Florida. He practiced mainly in the Orlando area, watching the area's boom growth. Some chapters deal with the Orlando Utilities Commission. Minute Maid and Disney. His business memoir is interspersed with frequent critical commentary on modern values, written from the perspective of his Baptist faith. . First Edition. Cloth. Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 21) |
Guide to the Small and Historic Lodgings of Florida
|
|
|
Englewood, Florida: Pineapple Press, 1986. 268 pp. A rubbed spot on spine, binding still tight. A few notes on 3 or 4 pages, rest of text clean. A lively, impressionistic guide to 92 lodgings with character. Part guidebook, part an inventory of historical structures. Sadly, about half of these hotels and inns have been demolished since publication. Lots of anecdotes about the owners and the challenges they faced.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Greceau, Charles. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 22) |
The Best Small Towns Under the Sun: Florida's Most Attractive - And Inviting - Little Communities
|
|
|
McLean, Virginia: Epm Pubns Inc, 1989 163 pp. Bottom half inch of spine split, but binding still firm. Corners thumbed. Text clean. No markings. Though published in 1989, this guide to small towns in Florida already is quaintly out of date with its low population figures and low housing prices. Written for newcomers to Florida, it offers a peek at places like Cedar Key, Micanopy, Frostproof, Sebring and Punta Gorda. Some of these small towns are no longer small.. 1st Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $3.33
|
|
| 23) |
Living Loving Laughing Dying and Crying on Peachtree
|
|
|
Atlanta: Peachtree Publishers, 1980 217 pp. Nearly new, small tears on dj corner and dj spine edge. No markings. A collection of ournalistic vignettes depicting a diverse cast of characters in Atlanta's yuppie-dominated culture of the 1970s. . First Edition. Red Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo -- 9.25 in. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 24) |
Florida on the Boil: Recommended Novels and Short-Story Collections Set in the Sunshine State
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Xlibris Corp., 2007 319 pp. New, spine uncreased. A collection of 305 thumbnail reviews of novels and short stories set in Florida. . First Edition. Trade. Fine. Illus. by O'Keefe, David. 8vo. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $17.10
|
|
| 25) |
Miami Millions
|
|
|
NY: Bantam, 1980. 408 pp. Spine uncreased, no markings, light toning. Part of a 15,000 copy advance issue. A saga of the millionaire Willig family in Miami. Maccabee also wrote "Day One." . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. 12mo - 7 in Tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 26) |
Ghost Stories from the American South
|
|
|
Little Rock, Arkansas: August House Pub , 1985 170 pp., index, notes. Thumbed, lt soil on rear cover. No markings in text. A collection of 100 ghost tales from the South, with an index of localities cited in the stories. Detailed notes on the origin of each tale. Editor W.K. McNeil is a folklorist at the Ozark Folk Center in Mountain View, Ark.. 1st Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo -- 9 in Tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $3.33
|
|
| 27) |
Seasonal Guide to the Natural Year: A Month by Month Guide to Natural Events Florida With Georgia and Albama Coasts
|
|
|
Golden, Colorado: Fulcrum Publishing, 1996 341 pp., b&w photos, maps. Nearly new, no spine creasing, tight, bright. No markings. A month by month exploration of the natural side of Florida and nearby coasts. Gives overview of various environmental challenges, plus detailed profiles of various species such as manatees, shad, coral reefs, gopher tortoises, lobsters, dolphins, etc.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8v0 -- 8.25 in Tall. 8v0 -- 9 in. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 28) |
Hollywood East: Florida's Fabulous Flicks
|
|
|
Orlando, Fl.: Tribune Publishing 195 pp., references, pictorial cover. A survey of movies made in Florida.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 29) |
Daytona Beach & Vicinity StreetFinder
|
|
|
Chicago: Rand McNally, 1993 101 pp., 69 pp. of maps. Thumbed, Bottom inch of rear cover detached from spiral. Still sturdy. Previous owner's name in small ink letters on front cover. A detailed, comprehensive atlas of streets in Daytona Beach and surrounding Volusia County cities, including the county seat of Deland, Flagler County cities of Palm Coast and DeLand, Deltona, New Smyrna Beach, Port Orange, Ormond Beach and more. All coastal cities from Palm Coast to Oak Hill, Florida, are included. With index of street names and map coordinates. . Updated Edition. Spiral. Good. 4to -- 10.75 in. Tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 30) |
My Fundamentalist Education: A Memoir of a Divine Childhood
|
|
|
New York: Public Affairs (Perseus Group), 2005 321 pp., index. Virtually new, tight, no markings, gift quality. Rosen gives an often humorous account of her girlhood in St. Petersburg, Fl., and the pervasive impact of a Christian school she attended there. . First Edition. Boards. As New/Fine. 8vo --8.5 In Tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 31) |
If They Don't Win, It's a Shame
|
|
|
Tampa, Fla.: McGregor Publishing, 1998 314 pp. with 8 pp. b&w photos. New, unread. An account of how businessman Wayne Huizenga spent $89 million to amass baseball talent and win the 1997 Series with the Florida Marlins.. First Edition. Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $4.51
|
|
| 32) |
You Belong to Me and Other True Cases
|
|
|
NY: Pocket, 1994 461 pp. Overall very good, slight tear in top of front cover near spine. Rule, a former Seattle policewoman, covers police cases and elsewhere. The title case concerns Tim Harris, a Florida state trooper in Vero Beach.. 1st Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $2.38
|
|
| 33) |
Dolly Parton: Daughter of the South
|
|
|
NY: Zebra Books (Kensington Publishing), 1978 288 pp., a few small photos interspersed in text. Biography of country music singer Dolly Parton. The author acknowledges that parts of 6 chapters are "dramatizations." Some rubbing, yellowing, clean, no markings.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 34) |
Rosemary Beach
|
|
|
Gretna, Louisiana: Pelican Publishing Co., 2007 159 pp. on glossy stock. Color photos on early every page. As new. Slight rubbing of corners, crinkling along top edge of dust jacket. No markings. A photo essay showing the homes and commercial structures of Rosemary Beach, a planned community eight miles east of Seaside, Fl. Although inspired in general terms by the new urbanism pioneered by Seaside, this 107-acre village has greater density, less room for automobiles, and compact masonry and wood-frame two- and three-story architecture based on European Colonial designs found in the West Indies, New Orleans and St. Augustine. The book was commissioned by the developers, so the text presents a glowing account of this community, which was established in 1995, and reportedly was built out quickly. Rear pages list architects, builders and developers involved in the project.. First Edition. Cloth. 159 /Near Fine. 9 in Tall By 11 in Wide. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 35) |
Tropical Depression
|
|
|
NY: Hyperion, 1996 256 pp. Light wear, rubbed a bit on bottom edge of front cover. No markings. Binding firm and uncreased. A businessman experiences mid-life crises and flees to Key West where he tries to launch a casino in this madcap novel.. 1st Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $2.61
|
|
| 36) |
Florida Ramble
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Bros., 1972 176 pp. Several small b&w photos scattered through the text. No markings, very clean. DJ has 1 in. tear near spine, some chipping. A young author crisscrosses Florida in 1964 in his Oldsmobile and reports on its natural beauty and its quirky inhabitants. A colorful, personal account of the last days of "Old Florida" before the Disney boom hit full force. . First Edition. Cloth and Boards. Very Good +/Good +. 9 in. Tall By 7 in. Wide. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 37) |
Florida Land of Images
|
|
|
Miami: E. A. Seemann Publishing, 1977 189 pp. Gift inscription on inside front cover. No other markings. Light wear, binding firm. A popular, conversational history and travelogue of Florida, focusing on anecdotes about the pioneers of Florida's oldest towns along the coast of the peninsula. Several charming full-page pen and ink illustrations.. 1st Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Good +. Illus. by Lamme, Bob. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $5.23
|
|
| 38) |
The Outer Banks of North Carolina 1584-1958
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, N.C.: University of North Carolina Press, 1973. 352 pp. Rubbing on dj edges. Grey cloth clean and gilt design bright. Text has a few phrases highighted in pale yellow; mostly clean. A large National Geographic coastal map is laid in, titled "Ghost Fleet of the Outer Banks," showing locations of more than 500 ship wrecks. Also laid in are small leaflet guides to the Cape Hatteras National Seashore and the Wright Brothers National Memorial. . 7th Printing. Cloth. Very Good +/Good. Illus. by Stick, Frank. 8vo -- 9.25 in. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 39) |
Strong Survival: The Life and Times of a Mountain Woman
|
|
|
Hagerhill, Kentucky: Christian Appalachian Project, 2004 104 pp. Nearly new, spine uncreased. No markings. Cliffie Strong, 88, recounts what it's been like to live in the isolated hills of Kentucky. The Christian Appalachian Project recorded her oral history and presented it in book form in 2004 as an example of how elderly people are managing to survive amid dire poverty in Appalachia. She lives in Owsley County, one of the poorest counties in the nation. . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - 6.75 in Tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 40) |
Where's Capone's Cash?
|
|
|
Ormond Beach Florida: Avery Goode-Reid Publishers, 2005 213 pp. Nearly new, no spine creasing, no markings. A juvenile mystery about teenagers searching for a suitcase of cash that gangster Al Capone supposedly left behind in Ormond Beach, Florida. Set in the 1950s & 60s in the Daytona-Ormond area. The author held a contest to encourage Ormond-area readers to contribute their ideas to the plot.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Krausman, Mary Elizabeth. 8vo -- 8.25 in.. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 41) |
All I Ever Wanted Was a Piece of Cornbread and a Cadillac
|
|
|
Nashville, Tenn.: Rutledge Hall Press, 1989 191 pp., pictorial cartoon cover. Moderate wear, bottom corner curled, clean. An anthology of yarns about Southern life by the columnist of the Dublin, Ga., Courier-Herald.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 42) |
Spirits of San Antonio and South Texas
|
|
|
Plano, Texas: Republic of Texas Press (Woodware Publishing), 1993 206 pp. Spine corners rubbed, spine uncreased. Previous owner's name and address on inside front cover, no other markings. Several b&w photos of structures. A collection of several dozen ghost stories about homes, hotels and other buildings in and around San Antonio. Williams operates a ghost-tour business.. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo -- 8.5 In Tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 43) |
The Shepherd of the Hills
|
|
|
Branson, Missouri: Shepherd of the Hills Historical Society, 1087 261 pp. Glossy boards, slight rubbing of spine, photos. This volume presents the storyline of the historical pageant of Ozark life that is presented at Branson, Mo.. Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 44) |
Southern Honor: Ethics and Behavior in the Old South
|
|
|
NY: Oxford Univ Pr, 1983 597 pp. Light soil, small dent on spine. Moderate toning of text. No markings. Binding firm. A detailed look at antebellum southern culture and the pervasive influence on "honor" on its various institutions. Index, detailed footnotes. Wyatt-Brown wrote this while a history professor at the University of Florida.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo -- 8 in Tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $12.83
|
|
| 45) |
Home Again
|
|
|
NY: Arbor House, 1987 180 pp. Previous owner's name on inside cover. Otherwise nearly new. Sticker residue on dj. A novelist returns to Tampa and becomes embroiled in the Latino subculture he had tried to escape.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $4.51
|
|
