Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

RELIGION

from ALL ABOUT AUTHORS

Browse RELIGION | Return to ALL ABOUT AUTHORS | Even more RELIGION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 53 listings found.
1) Windhorse Woman
Andrews, Lynn V

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1989. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1989. Hard Cover. First Edition. Fiction. H/C Very Good/Very Good, condition, no visible damages or markings to cover, clean, tightly bound, no creasing, solid spine, sharp edges. D/J very good condition, clean, no tears, no markings. Beautiful illustrations inside text. By the author of Medicine Woman and Crystal Woman. 210 pp. ISBN: 0446513903 . ISBN: 0446513903. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INDIANS NORTH AMERICA RELIGION MYTHOLOGY SHAMANISM SHAMANS TIBET CHINA BODY MIND SPIRIT SPIRITUALITY EASTERN ETHNIC TRIBAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
2) Just for Newlyweds
Barlett, Donald L.; Steele, James B

Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.: Deseret Book Company, 1992. Deseret.1992.VG+/VG+ DJ. Back of DJ shows some shelf wear.Very Good. Hardcover A good book for newly weds ISBN: 0875796230 . ISBN: 0875796230. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MARRIAGE RELIGIOUS ASPECTS CHRISTIANITY MARRIED PEOPLE RELIGION CHRISTIAN LIFE SOCIAL SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY FAMILY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $4.25
3) Abram Son of Terah
Bauer, Florence Marvyne

New York: The Bobbs Merrill Company, 1943. New York, 1943, first edition, very good, no jacket, hard cover, 8vo, 406 pages. Boards are red with gold lettering, show very little if any wear. Pages are clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
4) Catholicism
Brand George

New York: George Braziller, Inc., 1962. New York: George Braziller, 1962. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. 2nd Pr. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Religion. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
5) The Ecstatic Journey : The Transforming Power of Mystical Experience
Burnham, Sophy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1997. New York: Ballantine Books, 1997. Hard Cover. Fine/no dust jacket but covered in broadart protector. First Edition First Printing. ISBN:0345395077.. ISBN: 0345395077. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. EXPERIENCE RELIGION MYSTICISM BODY MIND SPIRIT GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
6) Spirit of Findhorn
Caddy, Eileen

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publisher, 1979. Harpercollins, 1979. Paperback. Book Condition: GOOD No Jacket. ISBN: 0060612916. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MEDITATIONS RELIGION. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $2.55
7) Living Faith
Carter, Jimmy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1996. New York: Times Books, 1996. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 256 pages.ISBN:0812927362 A book by the 2002 Nobel Peace Prize Laureate, the thirty-ninth President of the United States and the author of ALWAYS A RECKONING and KEEPING FAITH.. ISBN: 0812927362. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CARTER JIMMY 1924 CHRISTIAN LIFE BAPTIST AUTHORS FAITH BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY PRESIDENTS HEADS STATE RELIGION CHRISTIANITY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
8) Sources of Strength : Meditations on Scripture for a Living Faith
Carter, Jimmy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1997. New York: Times Books, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0812929446. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIBLE MEDITATIONS CHRISTIAN LIFE BAPTIST AUTHORS SPIRITUAL BIBLICAL TEACHING RELIGION CHRISTIANITY GENERAL SPIRITUALITY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $6.80
9) Holy Terror : The Fundamentalist War on America's Freedoms in Religion, Politics and Our Private Lives
Conway, Flo; Siegelman, Jim

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1982. Good/No jacket, soiled. First Edition, 1982, Doubleday, New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Book good condition. Shelf wear, some soiling good reading copy.. ISBN: 0385176708. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHRISTIANITY POLITICS RELIGION GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
10) Ruth, a Portrait : The Story of Ruth Bell Graham
Cornwell, Patricia

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1997. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1997. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good, dust jacket has some curl at the top, no tears, no ink marks. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st Ed. so stated, 1st Printing, number row 10-1, 294 pp. The childhood years of the future Mrs. Billy Graham were spent light-years away--in the China of the 1920s and 1930s.. ISBN: 0385488793. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BAPTISTS EVANGELISTS GRAHAM BILLY 1918 SPOUSES CLERGY WOMEN UNITED STATES BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY RELIGIOUS RELIGION CHRISTIANITY CHRISTIAN LIFE EVANGELISM. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
11) Protestantism
Dunstan Leslie J

New York: George Braziller, Inc., 1962. New York: George Braziller, 1962. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. 2nd Pr. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Religion. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
12) No Turning Back : Two Nuns' Battle with the Vatican over Women's Right to Choose
Ferraro, Barbara; Hussey, Patricia; O'Reilly, Jane

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1990. Simon & Schuster 199 Good/Good/ hardcover, 8vo, 1990 EX NUNS ABORTION RELIGIOUS ASPECTS CATHOLIC CHURCH MORAL ETHICAL HEALTH FITNESS CARE ISSUES RELIGION CHRISTIANITY CATHOLICISM. ISBN: 0671644068. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. EX NUNS ABORTION RELIGIOUS ASPECTS CATHOLIC CHURCH MORAL ETHICAL HEALTH FITNESS CARE ISSUES RELIGION CHRISTIANITY CATHOLICISM. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
13) Ingathering
Gamzey Robert

Denver CO: Golden Bell, 1961. Golden Bell Denver 1961.Very Good/Good, hardcover, 265 pages. Newspaper reporter's articles on the return to Israel of the dispersed Jews. 12mo 260 pp. Jews from Kurdistan Bukharan Morocco Iran et. al. cloth,dj good . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
14) Buddhism
Gard Richard A

New York: George Braziller, Inc., 1962. New York: George Braziller, 1962. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. 2nd Pr. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Religion. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
15) Founder's Praise
Greenberg, Joanne

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1976. New York Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1976.Very Good/Very Good dj. Novel of religious fanaticism on Colorado plains in 1930's. Very clean book. ISBN: 0030153913. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COLORADO HISTORY RELIGION UNITED STATES LOCAL GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.10
16) The Western Paradise of Amitabha
Hall Manly P

California: Philosophical Research Society Inc, 1996. Claifornia, Philosophical Research Society Inc . Yellow bound softcover with red titles. clean.. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
17) Israel's Fateful Hour
Harkabi, Yehoshafat

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1989. Poor, has red ink underlining. Only a good reading copy. Softcover, 8vo, 1989. ISBN: 0060916133. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JEWISH ARAB RELATIONS POLITICAL SCIENCE. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $1.00
18) Judaism
Herzberg

New York: George Braziller, Inc., 1962. New York: George Braziller, 1962. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. 2nd Pr. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Religion. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
19) Letters and journals literary correspondence (a supplemental issue to 'Ron the Writer: The Shaping of Popular Fiction')
Hubbard, L. Ron

New York: Ron Hubbard, 1997. L. Ron Hubbard, 1997. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine ,A supplement to the "Ron Series" compiled by the Friends of Ron. (Letters) Letters and journals literary correspondence (a supplemental issue to 'Ron the Writer: The Shaping of Popular Fiction'). ISBN: 1573181307 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. AUTHORS CORRESPONDENCE LITERARY COLLECTIONS LETTERS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
20) Ron: Letters and Journals (Early Years of Adventure)
Hubbard, L. Ron

New York: Ron Hubbard, 1997. L. Ron Hubbard, 1997. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine ,A supplement to the "Ron Series" compiled by the Friends of Ron. (Letters) Letters and journals literary correspondence (a supplemental issue to Ron Adventurer Explorer). ISBN: 1573180246. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. AUTHORS CORRESPONDENCE LITERARY COLLECTIONS LETTERS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
21) This Too Shall Pass
Lance, LaBelle D

Chappaqua, NY, U.S.A.: Christian Herald Books, 1978. Chappaqua, NY, U.S.A.: Christian Herald Books, 1978. Hard Cover. First edition. fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 288 pgs. ISBN:0915684306 Beautiful and privileged, LaBelle David Lance has nevertheless been touched by the same forces and tragedies that rock so many American families. "Our family has been through every kind of trial," "My mother says that if you live long enough, you will taste a bit of everything: hate and love, joy and sorrow, tragedy and ecstasy.".. ISBN: 0915684306. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHRISTIAN LIFE RELIGION. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
22) Sisters : Lives of Devotion and Defiance
Lieblich, Julia

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1992. Ballantine Publishing Group First Editon, 1992, Good/Good, red star remainder mark on bottom of book. Otherwise in Very Good condition Nuns, Religion Christianity. Lives of Devotion and Defiance, portrait of four religious women.. ISBN: 0345372999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. NUNS RELIGION CHRISTIANITY CATHOLICISM. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $13.60
23) Joseph the Provider
Mann Thomas

New York: Knopf, 1944. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1944. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Religion/Theology. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Squared corners on full black cloth cover w/gilt lettering on spine and decorative stamped imprint of a feather on front.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
24) The Essential Kabbalah (Essential Booksales Ser.)
Matt, Daniel Chanan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Castle Books, 1997. NY, Castle Co. 1997. fine/fine edition ISBN: 0785808701 The heart of Jewish mysticism . ISBN: 0785808701. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. CABALA RELIGION JUDAISM KABBALAH MYSTICISM. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
25) The release of the Spirit
Nee, Watchman

Sure Foundation, 1965. Sure Foundation, 1965. Trade Paperback. Book Condition: Good. No Jacket. The spine has light creases. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The book is unmarked. . Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $4.25
26) Myths of the Hindus and Buddhists
Nivedita, Sister & Coomaraswamy, Ananda K

India: Sagar Publications, 1972. Sagar Publications, India, 1972. Dust jacket is chipped and priceclipped. Red illustrated dust jacket. Blue cloth boards very good condition. Illustrated with color plates. 400pp. dark blue cloth boards with yellow title. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
27) The Book of Wisdom
Null

Sisters, Oregon, U.S.A.: Multnomah Pub, 1997. Multnomah Pub, 1997, Good/Very Good, some slight soiling to outer pages, previous owners gift inscription on half-title page. . ISBN: 1576731766. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WISDOM CHRISTIAN LIFE PHILOSOPHY RELIGION. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
28) The Leap of the Deer : Memories of a Celtic Childhood
O'Driscoll, Herbert

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Cowley Publications, 1994. Cowley Publications, 1994. Paperback, Excellent Condition English ISBN: 1561010863 . ISBN: 1561010863. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CELTIC CHURCH CHRISTIAN LIFE IRELAND BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL BODY MIND SPIRIT SPIRITUALITY RELIGION CHRISTIANITY ANGLICANISM. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.52
29) The Hidden Years
Oxenham John

N.Y.:: David McKay Co.,, 1952. NY: David McKay Co., 1952. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 244pp; A fictionalized life of the untold years of Jesus.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Jesus Religion. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
30) Knowing and Doing the Will of God : Daily Devotions
Packer, J. I

Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.: Servant Publications, 1995. Vine: 1995. 402 pages. dust jacket chipped,with tears. Book is in Fine condition with not marks. Green ribbom marker inlcuded in book. rubbed OUT OF PRINT; Blue paper-covered boards, gilt lettering on spine (hardcover binding). ISBN: 0892839279. ISBN: 0892839279. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHRISTIAN LIFE DEVOTIONAL CALENDARS MEDITATIONS RELIGION CHRISTIANITY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
31) Prayer can change your life: Experiments and techniques in prayer therapy
Parker, Dr. William R. and Elaine St. Johns

Carmel New York: Guidepost Associates, 1957. Guideposts Associates. Carmel, NY, 1957, VG/No Dust Jacket, 270 pp. Dark Blue boards in very good condtiion. Internally clean without marks. Blue pastdowns. No dust jacket. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Religion. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
32) Golf and the Spirit: Lessons for the Journey
Peck, M. Scott

Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.: Wheeler Pub Inc, 1999. Wheeler Publishing 1999. LARGE PRINT Hardcover, Fine/Fine dustjacket and text are clean and bright, sound binding. Golf Lessons for the Journey. ISBN: 1568957513 . ISBN: 1568957513. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LARGE PRINT. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
33) Hinduism
Renou Louis

New York: George Braziller, Inc., 1962. New York: George Braziller, 1962. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. 2nd Pr. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Religion. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
34) A Guide to The Religions of America
ROSTEN, LEO Editor

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1955. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1955, second printing, Hard Cover. 'The famous LOOK magazine series on Religion, the most complete and authoritative compilation of facts, figures, tables, charts, articles and reference material on Religion in any published volume.' very good.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Religion. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
35) Beyond the Veils Through Meditation
Russell Beatrice

Cleaveland Ohio: Lincoln Philisophical Research Foundation, 1957. Cleaveland Ohio, Lincoln Philisophical Research Foundation, this is a small pamplet with blue cover and illustration on the front cover. It has a store stamp on the tilte page. 64 pages. internally clean iwthout marks. Some minor soiling. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $1.70
36) First Prophecy to the Americas
Savoy Gene

Reno Nevada: The International Community of Christ, 1976. Publisher: Reno, Nevada: The International Community of Christ, 1976; Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Printing.4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The Sacred Teachings of Light Codex IV, Vol. 1. Black cloth with gold gilt title and illustrated seal on front cover. WIth Red Ribbon bookmarker. FIne. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Religion. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
37) Kabbalah
Scholem, Gershom

New York: Meridian, 1987. Meridian, New York, 1987, Very Good/No jacket softover, 8vo. No marks internally clean. . ISBN: 0452010071. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CABALA RELIGION JUDAISM KABBALAH MYSTICISM. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
38) Those Incredible Christians
Schonfield Hugh J. Dr

New York: Bantam Books, 1969. New York: Bantam, 1969. Mass Market Paperback.later printing 1969, store stamp on first page. Good/No Jacket. pages are somewhat foxed, but the binding is tight. Some chipping to covers. "Is the Christian Church actually based on distortions of the teachings of Jesus?". Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Religion. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $4.25
39) Turning Hurts Into Halos - with CD
Schuller, Ribert H

Nashville TN: Thomas Nelson, 1999. Thomas Nelson, Nashville, TN, USA, 1999. First Edition, No dust jacket . Blue boards with gold gilt titles gold edges, silk moire endpapers, CD sealed. ISBN: 0785268561. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Religion. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
40) The Be Happy Attitudes : 8 Positive Attitudes That Can Transform Your Life
Schuller, Robert

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1985. W Publishing Group, Nashville, TN, U.S.A., 1985. Binding is Red, with gold gilt title. Hard Cover-No Jack. Book Condition: Very Good . ISBN: 0849903637. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ATTITUDE PSYCHOLOGY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
41) The Be Happy Attitudes : 8 Positive Attitudes That Can Transform Your Life
Schuller, Robert

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1985. W Publishing Group, Nashville, TN, U.S.A., 1985. Binding is gold and this one is numbered,008665 with gold gilt title. Hard Cover-No Jacket. Book Condition: Very Good . ISBN: 0849903637. Limited/Numbered. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ATTITUDE PSYCHOLOGY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
42) Life's Not Fair, but God Is Good
Schuller, Robert H

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc, 1991. Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Incorporated, 1991, Nashville, TN, U.S.A., 1991. Hard Cover. Book Condition:Very Good/ no dustjacket. Gold gilttile and gold covers. clean. ISBN: 0840770987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHRISTIAN LIFE REFORMED AUTHORS FAIRNESS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
43) My Journey: From an Iowa Farm to a Cathedral of Dreams
Schuller, Robert H

San Francisco: Harper San Francisco, 2001. San Francisco, CA, U.S.A., 2001. Hard Cover. Book Condition: F. Dust Jacket Condition: F. First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed and inscribed by author on bookpate attached to first free end page.. ISBN: 0062516035. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CLERGY BIOGRAPHY REFORMED CHURCH AMERICA. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
44) Quest for Light
Singh Maharaj Charan

Punjab, India: Radhasoami Satsang Beas, 1977. Punjab, India, Radhasoami Satsang Beas, Third Edition. Hard Back, Very Good/Very Good, no marks internally. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.52
45) Malleus Malefic Arum
Summers, Rev. Montague

London: The Pushkin Press, 1951. The Pushkin Press, London, 1951. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good, Dustjacket has small repaired tears. The dust jacket is priceclipped. This is a reprint edition, Red boards with gilt title. Translated to English by Rev. Summers. 278 pages. Internally clean without marks. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Religion, Witchcraft,. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $63.75
46) The Light Inside the Dark : A Guide to the Inner Journey of Spirit and Soul
Tarrant, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1998. Harper-Collins, 98, first edition,first printing, first blank free end page is missing, otherwise fine copy in fine dustjacket, . ISBN:0-06-017219-3. , About zen, soul, and the spiritual life. A well known Zen teacher and Jungian psychotherapist, John Tarrant takes us on a valuable guide to a spiritual journey . He brings together ancient Eastern traditions and the Western idea of the soul and with these, presents a greater understanding and easy-to-grasp description of our inner depths . To get to the most profound spiritual experience, we should overlook no emotional expression: joy, sorrow, pleasure, grief, or contentment---all are part of our common spiritual experience. ISBN: 0060172193. ISBN: 0060172193. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHRISTIAN LIFE SPIRITUAL RELIGION CHRISTIANITY SPIRITUALITY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
47) Desire and Denial : Celibacy and the Church
Thomas, Gordon

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1986. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1986. Straight/Tight. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Hard Cover. Mylar Plastic Jacket. dust jacket has tear to front of jacket repaired .8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0316840971. ISBN: 0316840971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CATHOLIC CHURCH CLERGY CELIBACY SEXUAL BEHAVIOR NUNS SEX RELIGIOUS ASPECTS CHRISTIANITY FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS SEXUALITY RELIGION CATHOLICISM GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
48) The Dead Sea Scrolls in English
Vermes, G

London, England: Penguin Books, Ltd., 1990. Penguin Books, Ltd., London, England, 1990, stated third edition, very good, no jacket, soft cover, 24mo, 320 pages. Cover is shiny and shows very little if any wear. Pages are clean and unmarked.. ISBN: 0140135448. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. DEAD SEA SCROLLS RELIGION BIBLE. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
49) Taken on Trust
Waite, Terry

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1993. Harcourt Brace, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Signed by Author. Inscribed to -- Best Wishes. ISBN:0151878498 . ISBN: 0151878498. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHURCH ENGLAND BIOGRAPHY EVANGELISTS HOSTAGES WAITE TERRY 1939 AUTOBIOGRAPHY RELIGIOUS POLITICAL SCIENCE GENERAL RELIGION CHRISTIANITY EVANGELISM. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
50) The Yellow Cross : The Story of the Last Cathars
Weis, Rene

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2001. New York Knopf 2001. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. . 0375404902 Hardcover; The story of the resistance of a small community of heretics in Southwestern France to the Catholic Church and the Inquisition. Stated First Edition, no ink marks, book plates etc. . ISBN: 0375404902. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CATHOLIC CHURCH HISTORY MIDDLE AGES 600 1500 INQUISITION ALBIGENSES MEDIEVAL RELIGION CHRISTIANITY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
Go to page: 1 2 of 53 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: