German Language Booksfrom Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society |
|
Browse German Language Books | Return to Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society | Even more FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / German books
|
| 1) |
The First Century of German Language Printing in the United States of America Volumes 1 & 2
|
|
|
Gottingen, Germany, 1989. 2- Volume set, combined 1245 pages. Both volumes like new. Only markings are a few numbers written on the flyleaves. Cream-colored boards with cranberry red lettering. A bibliography based on the studies of Oswald Seidensticker and Wilbur H. Oda. A very valuable reference for persons studying German materials printed in United States . Vol. 1 covers 1728-1807, Vol. 2 1808-1830.. Hard Cover. Very Good/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 2) |
Unser Jahrhundert Im Bild
|
|
|
Germany: Prisma Verlag, 1985. 816 pages, Text in German. Over 2000 black and white photos depicting life in 20th Century Germany. Black boards with title printed in large white letters on spine. Introduction by Prof. Dr. Golo Mann.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Gesangbuch fuer die Evangelische Kirche in Wuerttemberg
|
|
|
Stuttgart: Verlags Comkoir des Evangelischen Gesangbuchs, 1889. 140 pp. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering on cover and spine, decorative cover.Gilt edges. Text only in German script.. Leather. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Evangelisch-Lutherischer Gebets-Schatz
|
|
|
St. Louis, MO: Concordia Publishing House, 1899. 545 pp. Hardcover book, decorative cover and spine. Covers and spine very worn. Spine chipped. In German script.. hard. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 5) |
Evangelisches Liederbülein für Sonntag-Schulen
|
|
|
Cleveland: Evangelischen Gemeinschaft. 239 pp. Small-sized black cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine and decoration on cover. No publication year. Covers and pages in very good condition. No marks. Corners good. Text only. In German.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Jugoslavija Hotel and Tourist Guide, Hotel und Reise Fuehrer
|
|
|
Belgrade Yugoslavia: Privredni Pregled, 1966. 483 pp. Large-size book of tourism details for every federal republic and many cities and towns of Yugoslavia in 1966. Hotel information, attractions, statistics on republics, maps. Arranged by republic. Colorful stylized drawings of girls in traditioinal costume for each republic. Large removable tourist map in back cover. Many fascinating ads! In English and German. . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Siegeslieder
|
|
|
Basel: Evangelische Buchhandlung, 1946. 222 pp. Red cloth boards very good condition. Pages very clean. Red edges. Four part notation with text in German.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Unzerreissbare Bilderbuch mit bildern, geschichten und reimen
|
|
|
Stuttgart: K. Thienemann's Verlag. Hard board pages with color illustrations and text in German. Each page is separated from the binding.. Cloth. Poor/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Die Sintflut
|
|
|
Vienna: Paul Zsolnay Verlag, 1930. 1448 pp. Green clothbound book with gilt lettering on spine and cover. With ribbon. Three novels bound in one book. In German.. Cloth. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Sinai und Zion: Eine Pilgerreise durch die Wueste nach dem gelobten Lande
|
|
|
Reading PA: Daniel Miller, 1875. 448 pp. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering on the spine. Gilt edges. Like new copy.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 11) |
Sinai und Zion: Eine Pilgerreise durch die Wueste nach dem gelobten Lande
|
|
|
Reading PA: Daniel Miller, 1875. 448 pp. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering on the spine. Gilt edges. Like new copy. . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 12) |
Was Wird Wohl Aus Christian Werden?
|
|
|
Boeblingen: Wilhelm Schlech Verlag, 1986. 244 pp. Hard cover book with dj. Book and dj in good condition. Signed by the author. Biography of Swabian schoolmaster Chistian Kolb. In German.. Signed by Author. hard. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Der Juedische Krieg
|
|
|
Amsterdam: Querido Verlag, 1932. 463 pp. Blue clothbound book with gilt lettering on spine and cover. Third volume in Lion Feuchtwanger's Gesammte Werke. In German.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Mansfelder Land
|
|
|
Dresden: Sachsenverlag, 1953. 76 pp. plus plates. Hardcover book detailing the industrial history of Mansfelder Land near the Harz mountains in Germany. Published in the GDR in the German language.. hard. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Die Forsythe Saga
|
|
|
Berlin: Paul Zsolnay Verlag, 1927. Three volumes. Green cloth boards. In German. . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Der Waldlauefer: Erzaehlungen aus dem amerikanischen waldleben
|
|
|
Breslau: Eduard Trewendt. 407 pp. Leather spine and hard cover boards. Covers heavily worn. Color illus. frontispiece and throughout. Pages loose toward rear. In German Script.. hard. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 17) |
Himmelsgaben: Worte aus der Hoehe der Hoehen, neben den grossen Werken der Neuoffenbarung kundgetan durch Jakob Lorber (zweiter band)
|
|
|
Bietigheim, 1936. 474 pp. Hardcover book with cloth spine. Covers are in fair condition: corners bumped, spine worn. Pages very clean and bright. Binding good. In German. . First Edition. hard. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Das Heim von Heute: Ein dem neuesten Stande der Wohn und Lebenskultur entsprechendes Handbuch
|
|
|
Leipzig: Scheider u. Co, 1928. 696 pp. Red cloth boards with yellow and gold lettering and decoration. Covers in fairly good shape, spine worn. Illus. b/w and color. Text in German fraktur. All about the home, focusing on modern conveniences, decorating, furniture, kitchen, garden etc.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 19) |
Die Wiener Juden: 1700-1900
|
|
|
Vienna: K Loewit Velag, 1917. 521 pp. History of the Viennese Jews in German (fraktur script). Covers are loose, spine is present but unattached. Covers slightly soiled. Pages clean.. hard. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 20) |
Grammatik Der Griechischen Papyri Aus Der Ptolemaerzeit
|
|
|
Leipzig: B.G. Teubner, 1906. xiv, 538pp Green, black, and white marbled boards with leather spine strip [missing] and corners - all covered with adhesive clear plastic film. Corners bumped. Edges soiled. Front endpaper missing. Text is clean. pages and binding are tight.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 21) |
A German Grammar for Schools and Colleges
|
|
|
Boston, MA: D.C. Heath & Co., 1904. 436pp. Brown cloth boards and leather spine strip with gilt text. Exlib. Upper 2 inches of spine strip damaged. Edges dust soiled. A well cared for period textbook.. Cloth. Fair/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
Der Toepfer Jakob Stucki
|
|
|
Bern: Paul Haupt, 1979. 112 pp. Green cloth boards with dj. Dj in good condition. Color and b/w illus. Book in mint condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
Die Theater Stücke von Arthur Schnitzler, Dritter Band
|
|
|
Berlin: S. Fischer Verlag, 1918. 347 pp. Hardcover book, yellow cloth. Spine sunned, some curvature to the covers. In German.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
Die Theater Stücke von Arthur Schnitzler, Erster Band
|
|
|
Berlin: S. Fischer Verlag, 1918. 439 pp. Hardcover book, yellow cloth. Spine sunned, some curvature to the covers. In German.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
Heath Modern Language Series : Schnitzler's Stories and Plays
|
|
|
New York, NY: D.C. Heath & Co., 1930. xxix, 306pp Dark cloth boards with red test and decoration. Foxed. Pencil marks and writing on endpapers. Black and white frontis.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
Die Vollständigen Werke Menno Simon's
|
|
|
Baltic OH: J. A. Raber, 1926. 655 pp. Blue cloth boards. Spine worn. Corners good. Rear endpaper separated, but binding secure. Former owner's name plate on flyleaf. In German.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 27) |
Taegliches Handbuch in guten und bosesen tagen
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Mentz und Rovoudt, 1842. 106 pp. Leather covered book. Clasps missing. Some foxing. Pages loose, but binding good. Spine worn.. Full-Leather. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 28) |
Wer Bist Du, Mensch?
|
|
|
Munich: Dr. Norbert Stern, 1961. 276 pp. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering on cover and spine. Self-published by the author. Good Condition. In German.. hard. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
Seelen-Spiegel: Fuer Gute und Boese
|
|
|
Zurich: Schuerch, 1942. 39 pp. Each page in duplicate. Paperback book printed in eight-color ink. Biblical references with diagrams. Ink markings on title page. In German.. Paper. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
Faust von Goethe Erster Theil, Mit Bildern und Zeichnungen
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Morwitz & Co. 139 pp. Red clothbound book with decorative cover. Illustrated. In German script.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 31) |
Wer Weiss Wohin es Will . . . ?
|
|
|
Radolfzell am Bodensee: Adolf Dressler, Heimverlag. 43 pp. Paperback booklet. No date of publication. Signed by the author in 1933. corners bent. Spine sunned. In German. Signed by author.. Signed by Author. Paper. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
