cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Railroads

from Military History Bookshop

Go to page: 1 2 of 55 listings found.
1) The Great Southwest along the Santa Fe

Kansas City, Missouri: Fred Harvey,. 1927. Soft Cover. 30 leaves, 28 full-page color illustrations, pictorial wrappers, oblong, 11-1/2" x 8-1/2", very good. The tipped-in color painting on the cover shows a group of Indians watching a train in the far distance. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $50.00
2) Great Western Progress. 1835-1935

Number of The Times, [ca.. Hard Cover. 180 pages, 1 plate, 58 illustrations, 1 fold. map, cloth. ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. This famous British railway line connected all of Wales to Paddington Station, London. Nice company history illustrates rolling stock, stations, bridges and management. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
3) Mountain Climbing Trains
Ackerman, John H

New York: Ives Washburn. Good in Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. Viii, [2], 110 pages, 4 plates, cloth, DJ, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Eight pages of photographs. From the dust jacket: "In a lucid, engaging, and highly informative description of these unusual engines, we lean both how cog engines function mechanically and how they differ from ordinary locomotives. " ; Ex-Library; 110 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $18.00
4) George Westinghouse commemoration a forum presenting the career and achievements of George Westinghouse on the 90th anniversary of his birth
American Society of Mechanical Engineers

New York: American Society of Mechanical Engineers,. Very Good. 1937. Hard Cover. Conducted by the American society of mechanical engineers, December 1, 1936. 78 pages, illustrations, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. "This edition is reprinted from the society's publication, Mechanical engineering, for March and April, 1937, by the Westinghouse companies, with revised illustrations."--p. 6. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: "George Westinghouse, 1846-1914, American inventor and manufacturer, b. Central Bridge, N.Y. In the Civil War he served in the Union army and navy. Among his inventions in the railroad field were a reversible frog, the air brake (1868), and automatic signal devices. The Westinghouse Air Brake Company was organized in 1869 and the Union Switch and Signal Company in 1882. Westinghouse was a pioneer in introducing into the United States the high-voltage alternating current system for transmission of electricity. In 1866 the Westinghouse Electric Company was incorporated. The inventor also patented devices for the transmission of natural gas. Over 400 patents were credited to him in his lifetime." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) America's Colorful Railroads
BALL, DON, Jr

Los Angeles,: Reed Books,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1978. Hard Cover. 0891695176 . 210 pages, well illustrated in color, maps, cloth, dj, very good. 10 by 11 inches. Epilogue by Jim Boyd. From the publisher: "America's Colorful Railroads - the first all-color book on the subject - captures in 281 full-color photographs the period in railroad history--the 1940s and 1950s--that brought the transition from steam to diesel engines. Don Ball, noted rail photographer and historian, has selected from his own slides, his collection, and the work of the few others then photographing in color a stunning array of pictures celebrating railroads from coast to coast. Complementing this intriguing chronicle is an Epilogue by Jim Boyd, Managing Editor of Railfan magazine, outlining the technical challenge met by the photographers whose work is so meticulously reproduced in the book." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) Railroads an American journey
BALL, DON, Jr

New York: Bonanza Books,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1985. Hard Cover. 288 pages, well illustrated in color, cloth, dj, very good. 10 by 11 inches. From the publisher: "In this volume, which complements his earlier Portrait of the Rails, Don Ball plunges into 'real railroad country,' far from the beaten path. He highlights his own railroad adventures, really the story of his life, beginning with a nostalgic recollection of his small-town Kansas boyhood. Through the years that followed, he combed nearly every state - to photograph the last mainline steam locomotive or to get an elusive shot of some short-line railroad." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
7) The national dream. The great railway, 1871-1881
BERTON, PIERRE

Toronto,: Mcclelland and Stewart Ltd. ,. 1973. Hard Cover. 0771013264 . 439 pages, map, cloth, very good. 10th printing. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) Hear that lonesome whistle blow. Railroads in the West
BROWN, DEE

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good. 1977. Soft Cover. 0671899392 . [8], 311 pages, well illustrated, maps, pictorial wrappers, very good. From the publisher: In February 1854 the first railroad from the East reached the Mississippi; by the end of the 19th century 5 major transcontinental railroads linked the East Cost with the Pacific Ocean and thousands of miles crisscrossed the West, a vast and virginal land just a few years before. The story of this extraordinary undertaking is one of breathtaking technological ingenuity, other-worldly idealism, and all-too-worldly greed. The heroes and villains were Irish laborers, Chinese coolies, intrepid engineers, avaricious bankers, stock manipulators, and corrupt politicians. Before it was over more than 55 million acres (one tenth of the country) were given away to the railroad magnates, Indian tribes were decimated, the buffalo were driven from the Great Plains, millions of immigrants were lured from Europe and a colossal continental nation was built. Woven into this dramatic narrative are the origins of present-day governmental corruption, the first ties between powerful corporations and politicians who enjoyed the frequent shows of money that fell upon them from railroad stock manipulators, and gave away America. How the people of the time responded to disillusionments that are remarkably similar to our own adds a contemporary dimension to this story. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) Hear that lonesome whistle blow. Railroads in the West
BROWN, DEE

New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston,. 1977. Hard Cover. 0030169364 . 311 pages, well illustrated, map endpapers, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the dj: In February 1854 the first railroad from the East reached the Mississippi; by the end of the 19th century 5 major transcontinental railroads linked the East Cost with the Pacific Ocean and thousands of miles crisscrossed the West, a vast and virginal land just a few years before. The story of this extraordinary undertaking is one of breathtaking technological ingenuity, other-worldly idealism, and all-too-worldly greed. The heroes and villains were Irish laborers, Chinese coolies, intrepid engineers, avaricious bankers, stock manipulators, and corrupt politicians. Before it was over more than 55 million acres (one tenth of the country) were given away to the railroad magnates, Indian tribes were decimated, the buffalo were driven from the Great Plains, millions of immigrants were lured from Europe and a colossal continental nation was built. Woven into this dramatic narrative are the origins of present-day governmental corruption, the first ties between powerful corporations and politicians who enjoyed the frequent shows of money that fell upon them from railroad stock manipulators, and gave away America. How the people of the time responded to disillusionments that are remarkably similar to our own adds a contemporary dimension to this story. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) Hear that lonesome whistle blow. Railroads in the West
BROWN, DEE

New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston,. Good in Good dust jacket. 1977. Hard Cover. 0030169364 . 311 pages, well illustrated, map endpapers, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. 1st edition. From the DJ: In February 1854 the first railroad from the East reached the Mississippi; by the end of the 19th century 5 major transcontinental railroads linked the East Cost with the Pacific Ocean and thousands of miles crisscrossed the West, a vast and virginal land just a few years before. The story of this extraordinary undertaking is one of breathtaking technological ingenuity, other-worldly idealism, and all-too-worldly greed. The heroes and villains were Irish laborers, Chinese coolies, intrepid engineers, avaricious bankers, stock manipulators, and corrupt politicians. Before it was over more than 55 million acres (one tenth of the country) were given away to the railroad magnates, Indian tribes were decimated, the buffalo were driven from the Great Plains, millions of immigrants were lured from Europe and a colossal continental nation was built. Woven into this dramatic narrative are the origins of present-day governmental corruption, the first ties between powerful corporations and politicians who enjoyed the frequent shows of money that fell upon them from railroad stock manipulators, and gave away America. How the people of the time responded to disillusionments that are remarkably similar to our own adds a contemporary dimension to this story. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) Railroads in the West. Hear that lonesome whistle blow
BROWN, DEE [ALEXANDER]

New York: Henry Holt & Co. ,. 1977. Hard Cover. 311 pages, well illustrated, maps, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. 1st edition. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) Steel Trails and Iron Horses: a Pageant of American Railroading
Buchanan, Lamont

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Fair. 1955. Hardcover. 159 pages, very well illustrated, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings, shelf wear and repairs to covers, otherwise very good. From the foreword: "As a youngster I went often to where the tracks bound our small Connecticut village with the rest of the world. I went to see the old Merchants Limited go by. " M400 ; Ex-Library; 159 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) When Railroads Were New. Centenary Edition
Carter, Charles Frederick

New York: Simmons-Boardman Publishing Corp.. Fair. 1926. Hardcover. Xiv, 224 pages, 16 plates, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings, covers faded, text very good. From the preface to the first edition: "Concerning certain aspects of the railroad, such as its finance, both high and ordinary, its construction and operation from a technical viewpoint, its moral turpitude and its predilection for manslaughter, whole libraries have been published. " BR4535B ; Ex-Library; 224 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) Pioneer Railroad. the Story of the Chicago and North Western System
Casey, Robert J[Oseph] and, Douglas, W. A. S. (William Archer Sholter)

New York: Mcgraw-Hill Book Company. 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. X,334 pages, 6 plates, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings, covers sun faded, otherwise very g ; Ex-Library; 334 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) Diary of a trolley road. Being the story of the Hartford & Springfield Street Railway Company
DEVITO, MICHAEL C. compiler

Warehouse Point, CT: National Railway Historical Society. 1973. Hard Cover. Warehouse Point CT Connecticut Valley Chapter National Railway Historical Society Transportation Bulletin No. 80 January - December 1973. 190 pages, 1 plate, approximately 200 illustrations, pictorial cloth, 9 x 11-1/2 inches, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $50.00
16) The Land of Evangeline: a Brief Recital of Fact, History and Romance of Canada's Greatest Historic Shrine, Grand Pre Memorial Park. Fourth Souvenir Edition
Dominion Atlantic Railway

Dominion Atlantic Railway. Very Good. 1937. Softcover. 24 pages, illustrations, pictorial wrappers, very good. From the foreword: "so much interest has been manifested in the historic Grand Pre Park since 1920, when the statue of Evangeline was unveiled by Lady Burnham on the occasion of the visit of the British Press Association to Canada, that it has seemed fitting to published a memorial booklet dedicated to the memory of those earlier generations, both French and English, whose genius, courage and industry were blended in laying the foundation of this fair Province in the early pioneer days. " SR1209A ; 24 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) All Aboard: The Railroad In American Life
DOUGLAS, GEORGE H

New York: Marlowe & Company. Very Good. 1995. Soft Cover. 1569248761 . 461 pages, 10 plates, map, pictorial wrappers, very good. From Kirkus Reviews: Douglas returns to the fascinating lore of the American railroad, a subject he first explored in microcosm with Rail City. This social history, however, details its vision on a larger canvas. Douglas touches more lightly on the seismic socioeconomic effects of railroads on modern life than does either Nicholas Faith in The World the Railways Made or Albro Martin in Railroads Triumphant . The first half of his narrative covers much the same ground as other conventional histories of this great 19th-century invention, including its development of previously unsettled areas, the problem-plagued building of the transcontinental railroad, the shenanigans of robber barons such as ``Commodore'' Vanderbilt, Daniel Drew, and Jay Gould, and the swelling anger of farmers and reformers over the railroad titans' arrogance. But it's the second half here that really shows ``why the railroad became so deeply buried in our national consciousness.'' There are intriguing discussions of the amenities enjoyed by middle-class and wealthy passengers; the way in which the uniformity of railroad schedules bred corresponding uniformity in riders; the reason why railroad stations like Grand Central Station were precursors of today's malls; the continuing preoccupation of country-music singers with the rail, begun with Jimmy Rodgers (himself a former railroad employee); and the rise, decline, and resurrection of model railroads and toy trains (at their ebb point, products of the beloved Lionel Co. were being made in Tijuana). Without losing sight of its subject's often troubled past, this lively social history vividly reminds us why the railroad continues to inspire nostalgia in Americans even as they bypass it for newer forms of transportation. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) Railway history
ELLIS, C(UTHBERT) HAMILTON

London: Dutton Vista. 1966. Soft Cover. 160 pages, very well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, very good. Mainly on English railways, excellent illustrations, well reproduced. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) A picture history of railways
ELLIS, C[UTHBERT] HAMILTON

London: Hulton Press. Very Good. 1956. Hard Cover. 160 pages, 408 illustrations, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good, 8-1/2 by 11 inches. From the STEAMINDEX website on UK railways: "Cuthbert Hamilton Ellis's output is fascinating on a great many levels. He could certainly write: there is widespread agreement on that. He appears to have been an accurate observer of a railway system which has long since departed, namely that of the Edwardian period, which many regard as being the zenith of the railway age. He was also an artist, whom George Dow, appears to have admired in terms of accuracy. He even wrote a small amount of fiction about railways mainly for boys. ~ Ottley who always considered that the bibliographer should stand apart from the literature stated in the preface to the second supplement to his Bibliography: "His [Hamilton Ellis's] railway books (over thirty in all) provided highly informative and enjoyable reading for anyone with an armchair fondness for railways." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) The beauty of old trains
ELLIS, HAMILTON

London: George Allen and Unwin. Fair. 1952. Hard Cover. 147 pages, 18 plates (some in color), cloth, considerable shelf-war and library repairs to covers, text very good. From the preface: "This has been in some ways the most difficult book the present author has yet attempted, and in others the easiest. It has been difficult because the qualities of beauty in man-made things are more susceptible to controversy than any amount of other virtues." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
21) The pictorial encyclopedia of railways
ELLIS, HAMILTON, AILocoE, FRSA

London: Paul Hamlyn. 1969. Hard Cover. 591 pages, circa 1500 illustrations, cloth, dust jacket, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
22) Railroads of the Hour
Farrington, S[Elwyn] Kip, Jr

New York: Coward-Mccann, Inc. Good. 1958. Hardcover. Xviii, [2], 333 pages, plates, maps, tables, boards, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From The foreword: "In the last ten yeas it has been my good fortune to personally inspect and travel over the railroads of 37 foreign countries, some 52 properties in all. I was on these railroads with the officials, inspecting yards and facilities, riding business cars as well as passenger equipment new and old, locomotive in both freight and passenger service, electric, steam, and diesel, and the rear ends of freight trains when there were cabooses. " M799; Ex-Library; 333 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.00
23) The NTRAK Module "How-to" Book
FITZGERALD, JIM

Atascadero: NTRAK Publishing. Very Good. 1990. Soft Cover. 107 pages, well illustrated, diagrams, pictorial wrappers, spiral bound, 11 by 8-1/2 inches. 8th printing. From the introduction by Ben Davis "How NTRAK started". NTRAK has been part of the model railroading scene for over ten years now and I want to tell you a bit about its beginning. First, since many of you probably don't know who I am, let me introduce myself as the guy who came up with the NTRAK idea and got it started. . . . " . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
24) Superheated Steam in Locomotive Service
Goss, William Freeman Myrick

Washington: Carnegie Institution of Washington. Very Good. 1910. First Edition. Hardcover. Carnegie Institution of Washington Publication No. 127. [6], 138, [6] pages, many diagrams (1 folding) , newly rebound, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. William Freeman Myrick Goss (1859-1928) is on John H. White, Jr. 's list of "America's most noteworthy railroaders", Railroad History (Spring 1986). ; Ex-Library; 138 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $150.00
25) Reichsbahn Kalendar. Die 300 Schönsten Blätter Aus Dem Deutschen Reichsbahn-Kalender 1927-1943
Gottwaldt, Alfred B

Stuttgart: Motorbuch Verlag. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 3879434476 . 318 pages, well illustrated, maps, cloth, DJ, 9 by 11 inches, very good. Quite scarce. Text in German. From the dust jacket: "Der Deutsche Reichsbahn-Kalender, das war für siebzehn Jahrgänge zwischen 1927 und 1943 der treue Begleiter eines jeden Eisenbahnfreundes der Vorkriegszeit: Stromlinienlokomotiven und Schnelltriebwagen wurden hier vorgestellt, der Dienst des Reichsbahnpersonals oder die Rolle der einzelnen Direktionsbezirke wurden verständlich erklärt, und weder die technischen Besonderheiten des Betriebsmaschinendienstes noch die Poesie des Dampfzuges in der Landschaft kamen auf seinen liebevoll gestalteten Blättern zu kurz. " EDG_181 ; 318 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $150.00
26) Train Wreck!
Griswold, Wesley S

Brattleboro, VT: Stephen Greene Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. [8], 150 pages, illustrations, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. ; Ex-Library; 150 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
27) The Story of American Railroads
Holbrook, Stewart H

New York: Crown Publishers. Fair. 1947. Hardcover. Viii, 468 pages, 24 plates, text maps, cloth, rebound, ex-library with usual library markings, a well read copy, some shelf wear, tape repairs, good reading copy only. ; Ex-Library; 468 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
28) The highways of commerce. Part 1: The paths of inland commerce, by Archer B. Hulbert. Part 2, The railroad builders by John Moody
HULBERT, ARCHER B. and, MOODY, JOHN

New Haven: Yale University Press. 1920. Hard Cover. 2 volumes in one (211 and 257 pages), frontispiece in color, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $50.00
29) Pattern for a railroad for tomorrow : 1960. Limited first edition
HUNGERFORD, EDWARD

Milwaukee, WI: Kalmbach Publishing. Good. 1945. Hard Cover. With special illustrations by James Carr, Daniel H. Burnham, Linn H. Westcott, A.J. Timler. 323 pages, 16 plates, maps, diagrams, rebound, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. 'Advance edition.' Cover title: A railroad for tomorrow. From the Foreword: To attempt to write, in the mood of fiction, of the railroad of tomorrow may be courage. It may be brash optimism. Yet the thing had to be done. Some one has had to look forward into the future and to produce a plan for the railroads. A Railroad for Tomorrow lays no claim whatsoever to being a panacea for Old Man Railroad. Rather than a plan, call it a pattern - a pattern which in the wisdom of future happenings may be found wise to discard completely. It has been prepared with a great deal of care, based upon consultation with may wise and expert minds, as well as upon a personal experience of forty years of intensive study of the American railroad. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) International Library of Technology [14] Operation of Dynamos and Motors, Electrical Railways
International Library Of Technology

Scranton: International Textbook Company. Very Good. 1902. Hard Cover. "International Library of Technology; a series of textbooks for persons engaged in the engineering professions and trades, or for those who desire information concerning them. Fully illustrated and containing numerous practical examples and their solutions. " Various pagination (approximately 300 pages) , many illustrations and diagrams, half leather, marbled endpapers, first few pages damp stained otherwise very good. MBW5 . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $150.00
31) International Library of Technology [27] Locomotive Boilers; Steam, Cylinders, and Valve Gears; Locomotive Management; Breakdowns, Compound Locomotives
International Library Of Technology

Scranton: International Textbook Company. Very Good. 1902. Hard Cover. "International Library of Technology; a series of textbooks for persons engaged in the engineering professions and trades, or for those who desire information concerning them. Fully illustrated and containing numerous practical examples and their solutions. " Various pagination (approximately 500 pages) , many plates (some in color) , many text illustrations, half leather, marbled endpapers, very good. MBW1 . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $200.00
32) Union Pacific. Birth of a Railroad. 1862-1893
Klein, Maury

Garden City: Doubleday & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0385177283 . Xviii, 685 pages, illustrations, maps, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the dust jacket: "The Union Pacific Railroad is renowned in history as America's first transcontinental railroad and is one of the strongest companies in the railroad industry today. Now, in the first of a two-volume work, noted historian Maury Klein thrillingly recreates the powerful personalities and dramatic events that led to the construction of this legendary railroad and ultimately to one of America's largest corporations. " BW352B ; Ex-Library; 685 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
33) The big four : the story of Huntington, Stanford, Hopkins, and Crocker, and of the building of the Central Pacific
LEWIS, OSCAR

New York: Alfred A. Knopf,. 1938. Hard Cover. 418 pages, 16 plates, cloth, reprint, ex-library otherwise very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
34) Forty Second Annual Report of the Railroad Commissioners of the State of the State of Maine ~ 1901
Maine. Railroad Commissioners

Augusta,: Kennebec Journal Print. Very Good-. 1901. Hardcover. "With Statistical Tables Compiled from the Annual Returns of the Railroad Companies Operating Railroads in the State for the Year Ending June 30, 1901, Including Petitions, Decisions and Rules of the Board Made During the Year ending November 30, 1901." 246 and 422 pages, tables, cloth, lacks folding map in rear pocket, otherwise very good. Includes information on steam railroads, street railways, freight rates, grade crossings, harrow gauge railroads, passenger receipts, railroad employees and wages, etc. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
35) Rail facts and feats
MARSHALL, JOHN

New York: Two Continents Publishing Group,. 1973. Hard Cover. 255 pages, approximately 800 illustrations (many in color), maps, tables, cloth, ex-library otherwise very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
36) Simplon Lotschberg: die Simplonlinie der Schweizerischen Bundesbahnen u. die Bern-Lotschberg-Simplon-Bahn mit ihren Zufahrten . . . The Simplon line of the Swiss Federal Railways, the Berne-Lotschberg-Simplon Railway and the routes leading to them
MARTI, FRANZ and TRUB, WALTER

Zurich,: Orell Fussli. Very Good. 1969. Hard Cover. 98 leaves, circa 100 illustrations (some in color), folding map in rear pocket, pictorial boards, 8 by 10 inches, very good. Mainly pictorial, the photos are of very high quality. In German, French, Italian and English. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
37) World atlas of railways
NOCK, O.S. (Oswald Stevens)

New York: Mayflower Books / Heinemann,. 1979. Hard Cover. 224 pages, well illustrated in color, maps, diagrams, charts, tables, cloth, dust jacket, 10-1/2 inches by 13-1/2 inches, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
38) Model railroading. How to plan, build and maintain your trains and pikes
PAUST, GIL

Garden City: Doubleday & Co.. 1981. Hard Cover. 0385130333 . 146 pages, illustrations, diagrams, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
39) To Cumberland and Beyond
PENNYPACKER, BERT

Oak Park, IL: National Railway Historical Society. Very Good. 1989. Soft Cover. 36 pages, well illustrated, maps, pictorial wrappers, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
40) High Iron. A publication on mainline steam activities in the U.S. and Canada
PINCUS, HOWARD

New York: Quadrant Press,. 1974. Soft Cover. Contents: Reading 2102 = D&H 302, Nickel plate 759, Southern 4501, Canadian National 6060, Ontario Rail 1057 & 136. 64 pages, ca. 150 illustrations, pictorial wrappers, very good. 3rd edition. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
41) Train Wrecks : a Pictorial History of Accidents on the Main Line
Reed, Robert C

New York: Bonanza Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Reprint. Hardcover. 0517328976 . 183 pages, well illustrated, cloth, DJ, very good. 8-1/2 by 11 inches. From the dust jacket: "Here is the absorbing story of wrecks on the right-of-way -wrecks which brought on 'horror' articles, songs, and scare-sketches frightening travelers and even making for more accidents. One man, Cornelius Vanderbilt, who 'hated railroads, ' after almost dying in a wreck, lived to dominate the scene and control the New York Central. The railroads survived but grim echoes followed the first multiple casualties in the early railroad era and alarm bells were set off with dire warnings, which both curtailed and stimulated travel. In this definitive chronicle Robert Reed presents a major historical work in the field of railroad accidents with a wealth of photographs and public prints of the day. " ; 183 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
42) Out West on the Overland Train. Across-the-continent Excursion with Leslie's Magazine in 1877 and the Overland Trip in 1967
REINHARDT, RICHARD

Palo Alto,: American West Publishing Company. 1967. Hard Cover. 207 pages, well illustrated, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. 9 by 13 inches. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
43) A Century of Railroading in Crawford Notch
Robertson, Edwin B. and, English, Benjamin W. , Jr

Very Good. 1990. Reprint. Softcover. 0945414005 . 98 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, fine. Reprint of the updated edition of 1987. From the foreword: This purpose of our writing this book is to present a pictorial coverage of the first one-hundred years of railroading through Crawford Notch in the White Mountains of New Hampshire. We limited our efforts to the area between Bartlett and Fabyan as this 18.5 mile segment contains the most spectacular scenery. Also included are the connected railroads in the area, some of which only lasted a few years. " M253 ; 98 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
44) A History of the Origin of the Place Names Connected with the Chicago & North Western and Chicago, St. Paul, Minneapolis & Omaha Railways
Stennett, William H

Chicago: Self-Published. Good. 1908. Hardcover. "Compiled by one who for more than 34 years has been an officer in the employ of the system. " [4], 201 pages, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the introduction: "The primary purpose of this volume is to supply authentic information as to the origin and derivation of the names of the towns, cities and villages which are located on the Chicago and North Western and the St. Paul,. Minneapolis, and Omaha Railways. In those instances where said names have some special meaning or significance, such meaning or significance is noted. " ; Ex-Library; 201 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $50.00
45) Yankees Under Steam : An Anthology of the best stories on the world of steam published in Yankee Magazine since 1935
STEVENS, AUSTIN N

Dublin, NH: Yankee, Inc.. Good. 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Foreword by Lynwood Bryant. 253 pages, well illustrated, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings, covers rubbed otherwise very good. 1st edition. 9 by 12 inches. From the foreword: "The heart of the Age of Steam was a piston engine, with rods and cranks that you could see working, driving visible wheels - great locomotive wheels, taller than a man, or paddle wheels as big as a house.~ only 25 years ago, 40,000 genuine steam locomotives were whistling for crossings in this country; now not a single one whistles in earnest." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
46) The great railway bazaar. By train through Asia
THEROUX, PAUL

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co.. 1972. Hard Cover. 0395207088 . 342 pages, map endpapers, cloth, book plate on half title, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
47) Riding the iron rooster. By train through China
THEROUX, PAUL

New York: G. P. Putnam S Sons,. 1988. Hard Cover. 0399133097 . 480 pages, maps, cloth, dust jacket, very good. From Library Journal: "Theroux's penchant for train travel is well known, his Great Railway Bazaar and The Old Patagonian Express are modern travel classics. On his latest jaunt he takes almost a year to crisscross China, traveling on 40 trains from the southern tropics to the wastelands of the Gobi in western Xinjiang to the dense metropolises of Shanghai, Beijing, and Canton. What emerges is a curious melange of ancient and modern: while some things are literally changing overnight, the Chinese still manufacture spittoons and steam engines. For Theroux, traveling is both about people, their thoughts, customs, and peculiarities and a form of autobiography, and here we learn as much about his own quirks and fancies as we do about the intriguing world of contemporary China. " . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
48) Riding the iron rooster. By train through China
THEROUX, PAUL

New York: G. P. Putnam S Sons,. Very Good. 1988. Hard Cover. 0399133097 . 480 pages, maps, cloth, very good. From Library Journal: "Theroux's penchant for train travel is well known, his Great Railway Bazaar and The Old Patagonian Express are modern travel classics. On his latest jaunt he takes almost a year to crisscross China, traveling on 40 trains from the southern tropics to the wastelands of the Gobi in western Xinjiang to the dense metropolises of Shanghai, Beijing, and Canton. What emerges is a curious melange of ancient and modern: while some things are literally changing overnight, the Chinese still manufacture spittoons and steam engines. For Theroux, traveling is both about people, their thoughts, customs, and peculiarities and a form of autobiography, and here we learn as much about his own quirks and fancies as we do about the intriguing world of contemporary China. " . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
49) Narrow gauge railroading
THOMPSON, IAN

Cortez, CO: Interpark. 1984. Soft Cover. 30 pages, well illustrated in color, pictorial wrappers, oblong, 11 by 8-1/2 inches, very good. Ian (Sandy) Thompson, a Durango writer, was chairman of Durango's 1980-81 Centennial Year in which the Durango & Silverton Narrow Gauge Railroad played a central role. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
50) The Pacific Northwest and Alaska
Union Pacific

[Chicago], Union Pacific System, (Circa 1930).. Soft Cover. 48 pages, well illustrated, 3 full-page maps, wrappers, three inches of fading to front cover, text is very good, 7 by 10 inches. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 55 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: