Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Arts/Music

from KingChamp Books

Browse Arts/Music | Return to KingChamp Books | Even more MUSIC / Business Aspects books
1) ARTNews January 1991 -- The World's Top 200 Art Collectors
ARTNews

NY: ARTNews Associates, 1991 179 pp. but pp. 131-141, which include an article about Robert Yarber's painting, are mssing. Small smudge near upper right edge of front cover. Binding sturdy, overall very clean. The cover story compiles the world's leading art collectors, with nutshell bios of each, and color photos of many, such as Walter Annenberg and actor Steve Martin. Other articles include a piece on the Dusseldorf Restoration Center. . Volume 90, No. 1. Magazine. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.33
2) Art Papers -- Jan-Feb 1995
Atlanta Art Papers

Atlanta: Atlanta Art Papers, 1995 77 pp. Lightly thumbed, sturdy stapling. B&w photos. Contents include a final report on a dollhouse architecture project; an interview with British political artists Conrad Atkinson; interview with Philadelphia multimedia artist Homer Jackson; a critique of the Chris Newby film "Anchoress"; an interview with performance artist Karen Finley whose National Endowment grant was rescinded. Plus 42 short reviews of various exhibits.. Vol. 19, No. 1. Magazine. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
3) 101 Stories of the Great Ballets
Balanchine, George and Mason, Francis

Garden City NY: Dolphin Books (Doubleday & Co), 1975 591 pp. Very light spine creases, still firm and bright. No markings. A compendium of dance summaries, giving scene by scene descriptions and commentary. More than half the entries are for modern ballets not previously catalogued. . 1st Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.28
4) Volume II, No. 9 -- December 1989 Issue -- Michaelangelo Pistoletto Cover Story
Contemporanea International Art Magazine

NY: Contemporanea Ltd., 1989 112 pp. on heavy coated stock in stiff wraps. Rubbing on spine, crease on rear cover, lightly thumbed. Notes on inside front cover. Cover shows a bronze sculpture by Michelangelo Pistoletto. Cover story "Reflections Unlimited" by Francesco Poli explores Pistoletto's mirror art. Issue also includes "Mesmerized by Minimalism," an article on the modern art collection of Herbert and Dorothy Vogel, who have stuffed thousands of items into a 2-room NYC apartment but fortunately send parts of their collection out on tour.. Magazine. Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $6.65
5) A Treasury of American Prints
Craven, Thomas, Ed

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1939 Unpaginated. A collection of 100 b&w prints, plus a 4 page introduction by the editor. Somewhat loose -- lower third of front cover is detached from the spiral binding. Spine rubbed along the metal rings. Rear cover has some rust staining along rings. Plates are very clean. A very few faint foxing marks on a few pages. Each plate has a few paragraphs of commentary on its reverse side. Artists represented include such luminaries as Edward Hopper, Grant Wood,Thomas Nason, Thomas Benton, Reginald Marsh and John Sloan. . First Edition. Metal Spiral. Good +/No Jacket. Folio -- 13 in. Tall By 10.35 in. Wide. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $13.30
6) This is the Hour
Feuchtwanger, Lion

NY: Heritage Press, 1956 522 pp. on glossy stock. with 12 color plates and numerous b&w plates. Frontispiece shows a Goya self portrait. Lacks the Sandglass publisher's insert. Slight smudge like stain on front endpaper. Cover somewhat bowed outward, binding is OK. A historical novel based on the life of Goya. Translated by H.T. Lowe-Porter and Frances Fawcett.. Reprint. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
7) The Alhambra: The Royal Palace
Garcia Gomez, Emilio and Bermudez, Jesus (Giuffrida, Barbara Walker, Trans.)

Granada: Albaicin/Sadea Unpaginated. 26 color plates, 2 2-page fold-out color plates. Approx 50 pp. 6-page introductory essay. Bibliography. Light soil on rear cover, otherwise near fine. No markings or creasing. No 10 in the Form and Colour Series. Beautiful tour of the Alhambra, with several photos giving close-ups of the intricate Moorish architectural detail. . First Edition. Stiff Wraps. Very Good +. Folio - 14 in Tall By 10.5 In. Wide. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
8) Seduced
George, Nelson

NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1996 333 pp. Village Voice critic Nelson George tells the tale of Derek, trying to make his way as a young songwriter in New York's rhythm & blues music industry.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
9) Red Hot Chili Peppers Cover -- August 2002 Issue
Guitar World

NY: Guitar World, 2002 190 pp. Lightly used, still sturdy and complete. Cover story is about the Red Hot Chili Peppers group. Other articles: a nostalgia piece about the making of the Beatles' "Sgt. Pepper" album, a profile of Rush, features on Joe Satriani and Jerry Cantrell. 7 music score transcriptions included: Rob Zombie's "Never Gonna Stop," Beatle's "Blackbird," Hoobastank's "Running away," Van Halen's "Unchained," P.O.D.'s "Youth of the Nation," Moby's "We Are All Made of Stars," and Godsmack's "I Stand Alone.". Vol. 22, No. 8. Magazine. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
10) Run-through 1902-1941
Houseman, John

NY: Touchstone (Simon & Schuster), 1980 507 pp., with 32 pp. glossy b&w photos. Corners creased, rubbed on spine, but still sturdy, text clean. Moderate wear overall. Bookstore stampings on inside front cover. Houseman recounts his career in theater and film production. Back cover blurb mentions the book is "full of stories -- sad, funny, ribald, admiring -- of such figures as Orson Welles, Archibald MacLeish, Alfred Hitchcock, Marc Blitzstein, Ingrid Bergman, Leslie Howard, Martha Graham, Richard Wright" et al. Also an admiring blurb from Christopher Isherwood. . 1st Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
11) Picasso: Creator and Destroyer
Huffington, Arianne

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1988 558 pp. with 30 pp. b&w photos, illustrations. A biography of Picasso that lays heavy emphasis on his controlling relationships with various women. With notes, bibliography, index.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
12) Max Beckmann
Lackner, Stephan

NY: Crown Publishers, 1987 95 pp. on coated stock. Approx 70 illus., 47 in color. Bibliography, biographical chronology. Red cloth with Beckmann facsimile sig in white. Nearly new. DJ near fine except for an owner's first name written n small light ink letters in middle of front panel. A survey of Beckmann's work, which is generally associated with the German Expressionist school. Author was a friend and patron of Beckmann. Translated from German by Lucas Lackner. No additional printings noted; possible first edition.. Cloth. Fine/Very Good +. 4to - 11 in. Tall By 8.5 In. Wide. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $8.55
13) Historic Houses of Early America
Lathrop, Elise

NY: Tudor Publishing, 1927 464 pp., frontispiece, scores of full-page b&w photos. Large chunk missing from bottom third of front panel of dust jacket. Mild rubbing of spine. Light mottled foxing. No markings. Front hinge cracked but binding still strong. Decorative endpapers. Bibliography, state-by-state list of historic homes. A readable, informative survey of outstanding colonial homes. Towns and cities included: St. Augustine, Santa Fe, Parris Island, Beaufort, Charles Towne, Charleston, Jamestown, Williamsburg, Yorktown, Richmond, Charlottesville, Fredericsburg, Alexandria, Mount Vernon, Washington, D.C., Boston, Dorchester, Duxbury, Kingston, Bradford, Plymouth, Cape Cod, New York, Deerfield, Albany, New Paltz, Princeton, Philadelphia, Annapolis, Baltimore, New Bedford, Nantucket and more.. First Thus. Cloth. Good +/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $17.10
14) Stained Glass
Lee, Lawrence; Seddon, George; and Stephens, Francis

NY: Crown Publishers, 1976 207 pp. on glossy stock Faint fading along edges of cover, dust jacket crinkled along edges, creased at rear top. Text immaculate. Numerous color photos by Sonia Halliday and Laura Lushington. Includes bibliography, gazzeteer, glossary. Organized as three books in one, this volume gives a comprehensive survey of stained glass, its history as outlined by Goerge Seddon, its outstanding examples from 11th century to modern, a survey of leading artistis, and technical details about production, summarized by Francis Stephens. An American edition of a volume conceived by Mitchell Beasley Publishers in London.. 4th Printing. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $20.90
15) The Playmakers
Little, Stuart W. And Cantor, Arthur

NY: W.W. Norton & Co., 1972 320 pp., with 16 pp. b&w photos. Slightly rubbed on spine. DJ has a 2-inch tear along spine. Endpapers show coded map of Broadway theaterical district. A lively inside look at the Broadway theater district and its lore. Cantor is a press agent and Little a former NY Herald Tribune reporter who covered the Broadway district. Foreword by Fredric March. . 2nd Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $8.55
16) A Treasury of Early American Homes
Pratt, Richard

NY: Whittlesey House (Mc-Graw Hill), 1949 136 pp. on coated stock. Numerous color photos throughout. Bibliography. Previous owner's book plate on inside front cover. An anthology of 22 articles originally published in Ladies Home Journal providing a glimpse of various colonial mansions and other old homes still surviving in America (as of the publication date of 1949. Pratt was architecture editor for LHJ.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - 13.5 In. Tall By 10.5 In Wide. Anthology. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
17) July 2004 -- Lollapalooza Cover
Relix

NY: Relix Magazine, 2004 106 pp. Lightly read. Traces of mailing label on front cover. Cover story about the Lollapalooza tour; other articles include an interview with Grateful Dead's Bob Weir; a look at the Perpetual Groove Bank in Georgia; an Al Franken essay. Feature on the 12 Tribes traveling commune. Profile of Leftover Salman. Feature on musical tastes of several athletes. . Vol. 31, No. 4.. Magazine. Very Good. 4to - 11 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
18) My Young Years
Rubinstein, Arthur

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1973 478 pp. , with 8 pp. b&w photos. Index. Cover slightly faded, spine strong. DJ chipped. The famed pianist recounts his childhood in Poland and Germany and start of his music career. Note: "Arthur" was the pianist's preferred version of his name in English; " Artur" was used by his promoter and in Slavic language references.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.13
19) Feature Filmmaking at Used Car Prices
Schmidt, Rick

E Rutherford, New Jersey, : Penguin USA, 1988 216 pp., several b&w photos, appendices giving model contracts for various aspects of film production, such as a standard actor's release, location contract, etc. Schmidt details how to produce a film for about $6,000. Lots of technical details but written for the novice.. 6th Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
20) Richard Strauss: Jugend Und Fruhe Meisterjahre Lebenschronik 1864-1898
Schuh, Willi

Zurich: Atlantis-Verlag, 1976 521 pp., with bibliography, index, chronology, 8 glossy b&w historical photographs. Previous owner's name embossed on endpaper and title page. Light foxing on top and fore edge. No markings. Text is in German.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo -- 8,75 in Tall. German text.. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
21) Starry, Starry Night -- November/December 2002 Issue
Sheet Music Magazine

Bedford Hills, N.Y.: Shacor, 2002 56 pp. Clean, sturdy issue of Sheet Music Magazine. Contents include several John Denver hits and Christmas music, also "American Pie," and an article about the possible meanings of its lyrics. Other songs included: And I Love You So, Proud Mary, Sunny, Rikki Don't Lose that Feeling. Can't Smile without You.. November/December 2002. Magazine. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.33
22) Duke Ellington: A Spiritual Biography
Steed, Janna Tull

NY: Crossroad Publishing, 1999 192 pp. with discography, notes, chronology. Nearly new, no marks, very clean, tight. Tull, a Methodist minister and music scholar, explores Ellington not only as a musician but as a spiritual teacher. Pasrt of the "Lives & Legacies" series of Crossroad Publishing.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $6.18
23) George S. Kaufman: An Intimate Portrait
Teichmann, Howard

NY: Atheneum, 1972 371 pp., with 16 pp. b&w photos, index. An examination of George S. Kaufman's role in theater.. 4th Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
24) George S. Kaufman: An Intimate Portrait
Teichmann, Howard

NY: Atheneum, 1072 371 pp., 16 pp. b&w photos. DJ has 4-inch tear in rear cover near spine. Clean, no markings. Biography of the prodigious playwright by a collaborator. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
25) Victoria Royal
Wellman, Rita (Wood, S., Ed.)

Watkins Glen, N.Y.: American Life Foundation, 1970 192 pp., with numerous illustrations. An abridged reprinted essay on the emergence of the Victorian decorative style and its manifestations over several decades. With bilbiography. A "special memorial edition for the Library of Victorian Culture." Slight foxing on edges, otherwise very clean, gilt stamping and lettering bright and intact.. Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.27
26) George: An Early Autobiography
Williiams, Emlyn

NY: Random House, 1961 437 pp., grean cloth, slight fading, covers slightly bowed. No markings. British playwright Emlyn Williams tells of his childhood, school experiences and introduction to the theater.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Bacon, Paul. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.28

Sign up to receive offers and updates: