Culture/Subculturesfrom KingChamp Books |
|
Browse Culture/Subcultures | Return to KingChamp Books | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Ethnic Studies / General books
|
| 1) |
Falls Memories
|
|
|
Kerry, Ireland: Brandon Book Publishers, 1983 144 pp. A blackened area on inside front cover, crossing out a name, has bled slightly through to the front cover, creating a small dark stain beneath the author's name on the glossy green cover. Otherwise clean, no markings in text, with only slight wear. A vice president of Sinn Fein recounts his youth on Falls Road in Belfast.. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 2) |
Imposters in the Temple
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1992 255 pp. Nearly new. A few light underlinings and check marks but mostly clean text. Strong binding. A Hoover Institute fellow takes aim at American universities, accusing them of slack standards and hypocrisy. One senses that most of Anderson's ire stems from the liberal orientation of most of the top universities.He is focusing on the Ivy League, not the rightist bastions like Bob Jones University. Subtitled: "American intellectuals are destorying our universities and cheating our students of their future." Anderson served as an adviser to Nixon and Reagan.. 3rd Printing. Cloth & Boards. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 3) |
Wondrous Times on the Frontier
|
|
|
NY: HarperPerennial, 1992 324 pp. Dee Brown, author of "Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee," surveys the frontier experience and its impact on American culture. Includes biographical details on many legendary figures of the "Wild West.". 1st Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 4) |
Cowboys with Chrome Horses : A Historical Explanation of America's Most Popular and Unique Phenomenon
|
|
|
Durham, N.C.: Jarrett Press and Publications, 1999 216 pp., bibliography. Nearly new, spine uncreased, clean, no markings. A longtime motorcyclist and journalists, William "Lad" Carrington offers an informal cultural history of motorcycling in America. He explores its ties with the cowboy mystique, and other forms of American individualism, and traces how biker culture has become more mainstream but still retains a rebellious aspect. Carrington writes primarily from a Harley perspective.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 5) |
Borderland
|
|
|
Tucson: Harbinger House, 1988 181 pp. Light wear, lower corner slightly thumbed. A stray marking pen stroke in upper right corner of front cover, otherwise no markings. A novel about a romance between a white engineer and an Indian healer in northern Mexico.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 6) |
Strangers and Pilgrims: The Last Italian Migration
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1980 304 pp., notes. Four inch tear in rear of dj, plus chipping. Crossed out name on front end paper, no other markings. A relief worker in Southern Italy writes about Italian families who emigrate to Germany in the 1970s. . First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Fine/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 7) |
Hardball: A Season in the Projects
|
|
|
NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1993 217 pp. A look at an inner-city Little League team in Chicago and the interaction between the volunteer coaches and the players.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 8) |
News
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow, 1970 243 pp. Jacket heavily chipped, soiled, tape on 2 tears. Black cloth, soiled white board cover. Colored end papers. Text clean and bright. A Sixties period novel about 4 rich white Americans who get caught up in black separatist movements in various parts of America. . Cloth & Boards. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 9) |
Customs and Fashions in Old New England
|
|
|
Rutland, Vermont: Charles E. Tuttle Co., 1975 387 pp. Nearly new, no markings or creases. Lightly read. A reprint of an 1893 popular history of Yankee folkways and traditions. A colorful compendium of historical tidbits on early New England life. Anyone with a fondness for the backwoods areas of New England will enjoy discovering what the "good old days" really were like -- rather grim and cold. After reading this marvelous book, one realizes it's a miracle that New England survived and eventually prospered.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 10) |
Human Types
|
|
|
NY: New American Library, 1959 Revised Edition. 176 PP. with 8 PP. b&w photos, suggested reading list. Top of spine rubbed, pages yellowed; otherwise good condition for a vintage paperback. Firth, a University of London professor, explores basic concepts of social anthroplogy, drawing on his field research in New Guinea as some of his examples of cross-cultural patterns. A readable introduction to the field. Foreword by Walter A. Fairseris Jr.. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 11) |
The Cowboys
|
|
|
NY: Time-Life Books, 1980 240 pp., numerous photos, some in color. Bibliography. Retired Time journalist from Montana gives factual overview of the cowboy and his daily life in this attractive picture book.. Full-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 12) |
Nima: A Sherpa in Connecticut
|
|
|
NY: Dodd Mead & Co, 1984 198 pp., with b&w photos scattered throughout text. An American woman relates the story of Nima, a young Tibetan Sherpa guide who is brought to Connecticut by his American benefactors for treatment of tuberculosis. He recovers and becomes partly Americanized.. Cloth & Boards. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $5.23
|
|
| 13) |
Ess, Ess, Mein Kindt
|
|
|
NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1966 320 pp. Scores of mini-essays about American life and liberalism in the 1960s and the experiences of a 1st generation Jew moving beyond the lower East Side of New York.. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 14) |
Irish on the Inside: In Search of the Soul of Irish America
|
|
|
NY: Verso, 2001 311 pp. Very clean, no markings, nearly new. California legislator and 60s radical Tom Hayden tells of rediscovering his Irish roots and becoming acquainted with Northern Ireland's nationalists. . 2nd Printing. Cloth & Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 15) |
Margaret Mead: A Life
|
|
|
NY: Fawcett Crest (Ballantine Books), 1985 541 pp., 16 pp. b&w photos. LC no. 84-5525. Biography of Mead's rich life, including her solo trip to the South Seas at 23, and her academic career at Columbia and the Museum of Natural History. Slight wrinkle in front cover. Overall well preserved.. 1st Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $3.33
|
|
| 16) |
South African Tradition
|
|
|
NY: Information Service of South Africa, 1974 144 pp., numerous b&w photos, reading list. Light fading along spine. Still bright and sturdy, no markings. A brief overview to introduce foreigners to South African literature, art, music, film and sport. A product of the apartheid era, this guide is 90 percent about white people, but there is brief mention of Bantu and "Coloured" artists and writers. . Third Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo -- 7.75 in Tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $3.33
|
|
| 17) |
Men and Women of the Corporation
|
|
|
NY: Basic Books, 1990 348 pp., plus large bibliography, extensive notes. -- 303 pp. of text. Very clean, light wear. A later printing of a book published in 1977. A sociologist examines how corporations treat women managers, and, more broadly, how jobs tend to define people in corporate structures. She details the bureaucratic ways of "Indsco" a pseudonym for a socially conscious multinational where she did her field research. This book won the 1977 C. Wright Mills Award for outstanding sociology.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 18) |
Montaillou: The Promised Land of Error
|
|
|
NY: Vintage (Random House), 1979 383 pp., index, and separate index of village families.. A few pages in Chapter 1 have light underlining. Corners thumbed. A vivid reconstruction of medieval life in a southern French village that rebelled against corrupt Catholicism in the 1300s.. Trade Paperback. Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $4.47
|
|
| 19) |
Native American Legends: Southeastern Legends: Tales from the Natchez, Caddo, Biloxi, Chickasaw and Other Nations
|
|
|
Little Rock, Ark.: August House, 1987 265 pp. on heavy stock, bibliography, notes. An anthology of tribal folktales of the Southeast, with interpretive commentary.. 4th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Hocut, Ira. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $6.27
|
|
| 20) |
Rules of the Game I: Scratches
|
|
|
NY: Paragon House, 1991 258 pp. An ethnographer and surrealist thinker and poet relates his childhood in this first volume of a four-part autobiography.. 1st American Edition. Cloth & Boards. Near Fine./Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 21) |
'Tis
|
|
|
NY: Scribner, 1999 367 pp. Nearly new, clean tight copy, no markings. Frank McCourt continues the memoir of Irish American poverty begun in "Angela's Ashes." This book covers his youth, Army service, work as a stevedore, college years and his entry into teaching.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 22) |
Angela's Ashes
|
|
|
NY: Scribner, 1996 363 pp. Clean, no markings.A later printing. DJ has circles stating "bestseller" and "Winner of the Pulitizer Prize." McCourt gives a memoir of his troubled childhood in a poverty-stricken alcholic family trying to survive in Limerick, Ireland.. Later Printing. Cloth & Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 23) |
Culture and Commitment: A Study of the Generation Gap
|
|
|
Garden City NY: Natural History Press/Doubleday, 1970 81 pp., bibliographic notes. Covers bowed outward, with some fading of black cloth. DJ has a one-inch tear on rear panel. Text clean, no markings or notations. Mead examines the phenomenon that came to be known as the Generation Gap in the 1960s, and places it in a historical and cross-cultural context. Based on lectures given at the Museum of Natural History.. Book Club. Cloth. Good/Good +. 8vo -- 8.5 In Tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 24) |
Like Normal People
|
|
|
NY: McGraw Hill, 1978 203 pp., 8 pp. b&w photos, appendix, bibliography. Meyers writes about the daily life of his retarded adult brother Roger, his parents, and his own mixed emotions. DJ in mylar. Library stamping inside front cover, otherwise clean, bright. . Cloth & Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 25) |
The Conduct of the Corporation
|
|
|
NY: Vintage (Random House), 1962 292 pp. Some scuffing and creasing, stray ink mark on rear cover, general edge wear. No markings in text or end pages. A wry analysis of large U.S. corporations. This book won the MacIver Award of the American Sociological Association. Subtitled "A spirited invasion of the privacy of big private enterprise." . Mass Market Paperback. Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $4.28
|
|
| 26) |
Master of the Ghost Dreaming: A Novel
|
|
|
North Ryde, NSW, Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1991. 148 pp. Library stampings, and library card envelope on inside front cover. Light wear, text clean. Clear tape over spine, but binding sturdy. Discard from Collier County Public Library in Florida. A novel about English missionaries trying to convert an Aboriginal tribe in Australia in the early 1800s, and a shaman's resistance, told from the Aboriginal point of view. Mudrooroo formerly wrote under the name of Colin Johnson, who authored "Wild Cat Falling," the first novel by an Aborigine to be published in Australia. . 1st Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo -- 7.75 in Tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 27) |
Social Change in Modern India
|
|
|
Berkeley, Calif.: University of California Press, 1966 194 pp. Ex-library from the Florida State Sociology Dept. library, but book is stil in almost new condition, apparently uncirculated, according to the blank library card in pocket of rear cover. Srinivas, a well-known sociologist at the University of Delhi, presents his Tagore lectures on Indian modernization and its impact on the caste system. He delves into the opposing forces of Sanskritization and Westernization. . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo -- 8.25 in Tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $5.23
|
|
| 28) |
Six Journeys: A Canadian Pattern
|
|
|
Toronto: House of Awansi Press, 1977 254 pp., source notes. No markings. Large 1-inch chip from top of front cover. Text OK. Taylor, a Globe and Mail correspondent, presents biographical sketches of six daring Canadians who found themselves by immersing themselves in other cultures. The six profiled are: Brig. James Sutherland Brown, Bishop White, James Houston, Herbert Norman, Emily Carr and Scott Symons. The Symons sketch recounts Symon's struggle against bourgeoise values, his fight for public tolerance of homosexuality and his turbulent affair with a teenaged boy.. 1st Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fair +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 29) |
The Great Divide: Second Thoughs on the American Dream
|
|
|
NY: Pantheon Books, 1988. 439 pp. Vignettes of famous and ordinary people who have been coping with sweeping shifts in American culture and mores. . First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Near Fine./Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 30) |
American Dreams: Lost & Found
|
|
|
NY: Pantheon Books, 1980. 472 pp. Portraits of 100 Americans who express their hopes and goals. Some are famous (Jesse Helms, Bill Veeck, et. al.); most are ordinary people. Slight chipping to dj, but otherwise clean, no markings.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth & Boards. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $4.28
|
|
| 31) |
The Human Cycle
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1983 283 pp. Slight fading of spine, light soil on cover. No markings on endpapers or text. Firm binding. Anthropologist Colin Turnbull discusses stages of life in various cultures and includes his personal experiences.. Cloth & Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 32) |
The Material Child: Coming of Age in Japan and America
|
|
|
NY: Free Press (Macmillan), 1993 256 pp., index, bibliography. Virtually as new, price label adhesive traces on dj. Otherwise very clean, no markings in text. A Boston University sociologist does a cross-culture comparison of U.S. and Japanese teenagers and their ways of dealing with materialism and sexual pressures. . First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 33) |
Higher Authority
|
|
|
NY: Signet, 1994 420 pp. Clean, no markings. A novel about tensions in modern Mormon society and Utah politics. From Publishers Weekly: "Nuanced, vivid characterization-especially of the right-wing fanatics who are the possible conspirators behind the nasty goings-on in White's third novel (Privileged Information; Private Practices)-makes this an engrossing thriller. Lester Horner, the first Mormon to sit on the Supreme Court, is implicated when his law clerk, fellow Mormon Blythe Oaks, is charged with sexual harassment by former employee Teresa Crowder." . Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $5.23
|
|
