Biography - show business and Performing Artsfrom Global Village Books |
|
Browse Biography - show business and Performing Arts | Return to Global Village Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Entertainment & Performing Arts books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 160 listings found. |
| 1) |
A Mixed Double
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus., 1969. 264pp, index. B&w plates. Husband and wife autobiography, tennis great and actress involved with Moral Re-Armament.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. Moral Re-Armament, Tennis, Theatre. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Hi - Ho Steverino. My Adventures in the Wonderful Wacky World of TV
|
|
|
Fort Lee: Barricade, 1992. 308pp, b&w plates.. ISBN: 0942637550. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. Ex-Library. Television. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
By Myself
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1979. 377pp, many photos. . ISBN: 022401692X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Hollywood, Cinema Humphrey Bogart. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $14.95
|
|
| 4) |
By Myself
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1979. 377pp, many photos. . ISBN: 022401692X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Hollywood, Cinema Humphrey Bogart. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Marilyn Monroe
|
|
|
Portland House, 1990. 176pp, index. Wonderful collection of b&w photos of the screen goddess, starting with Norma Jeane.. ISBN: 0517693267. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Large 4to. Hollywood. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Ray Barrett: An Autobiography
|
|
|
Sydney: Random House, 1995. . Australian actor Ray Barrett's autobiography. BW photots. 240 pp. Crease on rear cover else near fine.. ISBN: 0091830745 . First Edition. Large trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. RAY BARRETT PERFORMING ARTS cinema. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $9.02
|
|
| 7) |
Orson Welles. A Critical View
|
|
|
London: Elm Tree Books, 1978. 138pp, photos. Foreword by Francois Truffaut. Ffep removed else vg in sunned dj.. ISBN: 024189879X. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Film Citizen Kane. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $14.00
|
|
| 8) |
Samurai Widow
|
|
|
New York: Carroll & Graf, 1990. 427pp, b&w plates. The wife of actor John Belushi tells their story.. ISBN: 0881845752. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Hollywood, Drugs. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Long Banana Skin
|
|
|
London: Granada, 1982. Well read, but sound. Book shop stamp. Story of Goon and TV personality.. ISBN: 0583136834. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. Goons. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $6.50
|
|
| 10) |
Kate Remembered
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 2003. 318pp, gift inscription else fine. Katherine Hepburn. ISBN: 0743206762. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. HEPBURN, KATHARINE, 1907-2003 ACTORS_UNITED STATES. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $9.50
|
|
| 11) |
Joan Sutherland
|
|
|
Sydney: Collins, 1962. back flap of dj, missing else good h/c . First Edition. Original Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo. OPERA, PERFORMING ARTS BIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
Joan Sutherland
|
|
|
Sydney: Collins, 1962. Hardcover in dj, a little foxing else vg.Frontispiece & other b&w pls. 256pp.. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. OPERA, PERFORMING ARTS BIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $9.50
|
|
| 13) |
Rich: The Life of Richard Burton
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1988. The real and inside story of actor Richard Burton. B/W photos throughout. 533pp. Index.. ISBN: 0340405376. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. RICHARD BURTON PERFORMING ARTS. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $16.00
|
|
| 14) |
Life and Many Deaths of Harry Houdini, The
|
|
|
London: Pan Books, 2001. xii,338pp, index, plates. A well reviewed biography of the master illusionist.. ISBN: 0330487809. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. BIOGRAPHY PERFORMING ARTS AUTOBIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $13.00
|
|
| 15) |
Braunsweg's Ballet Scandals. The life of an Impressario and the story of the Festival Ballet
|
|
|
Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1974. 295pp, b&w photos.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Ballet. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Mr Carry On. The Life and Work of Peter Rogers
|
|
|
London: BBC, 2000. 256pp, index, plates. Vg but lacking the dustjacket.. ISBN: 0563551836. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Merry Bronhill
|
|
|
Sydney: Methuen Haynes , 1987. 268pp, b&w pls. Unmarked copy of the story of the diva from Broken Hill. ISBN: 0454013434. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Singing, Opera. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $14.25
|
|
| 18) |
The Love You Make. An Insider's Story of the Beatles
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1983. xvi,448pp, index, many b& w plates. . ISBN: 007008159x. Third Impression. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Pop Music. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.20
|
|
| 19) |
A Pirate Looks at Fifty
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1998. xvi,464pp. Fine in dj. Singer-songwriter Buffett takes us on a journey through the Caribbean - and other places.. ISBN: 0679435271. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. singers, flying Caribbean. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.35
|
|
| 20) |
Gracie a Love Story
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, 1988. 320pp, b&w plates. George tells the story of his wife, love and partner for 40 years.. ISBN: 0399133844. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Vaudeville. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $14.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Rolling Stones. A Pictorial History
|
|
|
London: Bison Books, 1990. 112pp, index, discography, filmography.Photos throughout.. ISBN: 0861246748. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Folio. pop Music. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $22.00
|
|
| 22) |
What's it All About
|
|
|
Sydney: Random House, 1992. x,494pp. many b&w photos, index. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0091826489. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. BIOGRAPHY, THEATRE AND MOVIES 0 09 182648 9 CINEMA, & MUSIC. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $14.25
|
|
| 23) |
Dolly Close Up Up Close
|
|
|
New York: Putnam Pub Group, 1983. 96pp, mainly photos - Dolly Parton.. ISBN: 0933328583. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Square 4to. PARTON DOLLY 1946 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $14.00
|
|
| 24) |
Will the Real Ian Carmichael
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1979. Autobiography of quintessentially British actor - Bertie Wooster, Lord Peter Wimsey, among many other parts. 400pp, index, photos. Vg in sl chipped dj. now repaired and protected.. ISBN: 0333254767. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. British Cinema. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
Nobody's Perfect : Billy Wilder, a Personal Biography
|
|
|
London: Pocket Books, 2003. xvi,352pp, index. Acclaimed film director's story.. ISBN: 0743460987. First Thus. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. WILDER, BILLY, 1906-2002 MOTION PICTURE. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $11.40
|
|
| 26) |
Die Geschichte Meines Lebens
|
|
|
Stuttgart: Deutscher Bucherbund, 1964. Original Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition (Germany). 8vo. 512pp. Profusely illus with b&w plates. Vg . NB Text in German. Deutsch. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. HOLLYWOOD, CINEMA, PERFORMING ARTS BIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $14.00
|
|
| 27) |
Clint Eastwood
|
|
|
London: W. H. Allen, 1983. 224pp. Large book, lavishly illus with b&w photos.. ISBN: 0491032412. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to. Hollywood, spaghetti Westerns, Dirty Harry. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $33.00
|
|
| 28) |
Nat King Cole. An imtimate biography
|
|
|
New York. William Morrow 1971.. 184pp, b/w pls. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. BIOGRAPHY. SHOWBIZ PERFORMING ARTS. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $22.00
|
|
| 29) |
And the Bands Played On. An Informal History of British Dance Bands
|
|
|
London: Elm Tree Books, 1977. 136pp, ills. . ISBN: 0241895898. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $22.00
|
|
| 30) |
Past Imperfect. An Autobiography
|
|
|
Sydney/London: Hutchinson/ W. H. Allen, 1978. 252pp, b&w plates, small owner name else very nice copy.. ISBN: 0491020147. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.00
|
|
| 31) |
A Biased Memoir
|
|
|
Melbourne: Penguin, 1999. . 308pp. A biography from Australia's first lady of theatre, film and television.. ISBN: 0140275886. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. BIOGRAPHY, AUSTRALIANA PERFORMING ARTS. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
Parcel Arrived Safely: Tied With String--My Autobiography
|
|
|
London: Century, 1999. 330pp, b&w plates. From birth to the Phantom. ISBN: 0712684409. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ACTORS GREAT BRITAIN BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $11.40
|
|
| 33) |
Tony Curtis the autobiography
|
|
|
London; Heinemann 1993. Cloth, 352pp, b/w ills, fine in like dustjacket.. Hard Cover. FILMS. SHOWBIZ BIOGRAPHY PERFORMING ARTS. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
the Times we Had. Life with William Randolph Hearst
|
|
|
London: Angus & Robertson, 1976. 276pp, index, many photos. . ISBN: 0207956715. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Small 4to. Hollywood, Newspapers. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 35) |
Enter Whining
|
|
|
Sydney: HarperCollins, 1996. 286pp, b&w photos in text. . ISBN: 0732256291. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo. Televison. 'The Nanny'.. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $13.00
|
|
| 36) |
Ask Me Again Tomorrow. A Life in Progress
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 2003. 211pp, b&w photos.. ISBN: 0060188219. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Ex-Library. Hollywood, theatre. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $7.60
|
|
| 37) |
Tom Jones : The Biography
|
|
|
London: Headline, 2000. 376pp, index. Colour & b&w photos.The man from the valleys who is still singing.. ISBN: 0747273685. First Edition. Large trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. JONES, TOM, 1940- SINGERS_BIOGRAPHY SINGERS_GREAT. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.35
|
|
| 38) |
the Audrey Hepburn treasures, pictures and mementos from a life of style and purpose
|
|
|
London: Simon & Schuster, 2006. 192pp, pictorial biography of the elfin star, includes reproductions of mementos from her life. Pictorial h/c. A fine copy. ISBN: 0743286227. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. Large 4to. Hollywood, cinema. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $71.25
|
|
| 39) |
MY GORGEOUS LIFE. An Adventure
|
|
|
Melbourne: Macmillan, 1989. 292pp, ills, Very nice in the hot pink boards with hot pink dustjacket.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. THEATRE HUMOUR HUMOR PERFORMING ARTS. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.20
|
|
| 40) |
MY GORGEOUS LIFE. An Adventure
|
|
|
Melbourne: Sun Books, 1990. 292pp, ills, Hot pink card covers.. ISBN: 072510662. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. THEATRE HUMOUR HUMOR PERFORMING ARTS. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $9.02
|
|
| 41) |
MY GORGEOUS LIFE. An Adventure
|
|
|
Melbourne: Macmillan, 1989. 292pp, ills, Very nice in the hot pink boards with hot pink dustjacket.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. THEATRE HUMOUR HUMOR PERFORMING ARTS. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.20
|
|
| 42) |
The Rolling Stones "Quote Unquote"
|
|
|
Sydney: The Book Company, 1996. 80pp, colour photos throughout. Pict. lam. bds in matching dj.. ISBN: 0752516043. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Landscape 4to. Pop Groups. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
Rex Harrison
|
|
|
London: W. H. Allen, 1985. viii,240pp, b&w pls. A little colour bleed from red eps, else vg h/c in like dj. Includes filmography and theatre list.. ISBN: 0491039018. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Theatre, Cinema. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $14.00
|
|
| 44) |
Ernst Lubitsch: Laughter in Paradise
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1993. Biography of great early film director.415pp, plates, index. Usual ex-library markings else vg clean copy. ISBN: 0671749366. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Ex-Library. LUBITSCH ERNST 1892 1947 PERFORMING. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Fairbanks Album
|
|
|
Boston: New York Graphic Soc. , 1975. 288pp, 360 ills. Magnificent piece of film history.. ISBN: 0821206370. Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. Hollywood, Film. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 46) |
Pat and Roald
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1970. Story of Patricia Neal - wife of Roald Dahl at the time - and her recovery from stroke. 241pp, b&w photos. Small owner name else nf in vg dj.. ISBN: 0091030307. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. Stroke. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $13.00
|
|
| 47) |
WHAT FALLS AWAY. A Memoir
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1997. 370pp. B/w pls. Coffee type stain on cloth else vg in dj.. ISBN: 0868246719. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. CINEMA, THEATRE & MUSIC BIOGRAPHY PERFORMING ARTS. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
WHAT FALLS AWAY. A Memoir
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1997. 370pp. B/w pls.. ISBN: 0868246719. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. CINEMA, THEATRE & MUSIC BIOGRAPHY PERFORMING ARTS. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.00
|
|
| 49) |
John Lennon. One Day at a Time
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, 1980. Soft Cover. Revised Edition. 4to. 192pp, discography, b&w ills. Very good paperback.. BEATLES, POP MUSIC 0394177541 BIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $14.25
|
|
| 50) |
Richard Burton
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1981. xii,212pp, index, b&w pls. Gift inscription else near fine in dj.. ISBN: 0297779664. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. english Actors, Hollywood, Wales. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 160 listings found. |
