Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Self Help

from Riverwash Books

Browse Self Help | Return to Riverwash Books | Even more SELF-HELP / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 60 listings found.
1) French Self-Taught By the Natural Method with Phonetic Pronunciation

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Musson. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1937. Cloth. 159 pp. Spine sunned. Canadian Pacific Foundation Library Edition. Based on Thimm's System. A special edition with phrases applicable to employees of the Canadian Pacific Railway.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
2) Alcoholics Anonymous Second Edition

Alcoholics Anonymous Second Edition
New York: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Second Edition; Fourteenth Printing. Hardcover. 575 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket edges worn. Prev owner's name on ffep. Second edition of the Big Book. Keeps the first 165 pages unchanged, with a larger appendix, a revised personal story section, and 37 case histories. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $75.00
3) People Power: The Human Mind in Action
Albert, G. Ralph

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Spectrum Publishing. Very Good+. 1970. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 192 pp. Illus. Unread. Slight edgewear. A book to help you unlock your own power, emphasizing thet the key to any of it is to get started doing something. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $45.00
4) Beating the Biological Clock: The Joys and Challenges of Late Motherhood
Armstrong, Pamela

London: Headline. Very Good+. 1996. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 344 pp. Edgewear. Slight spine crease. Black dot on tail. A look at why more women are delaying motherhood until their 30's and 40's, covering pre-conceptual care, pre-natal diagnostic testing, and the statistical reality of a handicap in later births.; Remainder . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
5) With Wings, There Are No Barriers A Woman's Guide to a Life of Magnificent Possibilities
Augustine, Sue

Gretna, Louisiana, U. S. A.: Pelican Publishing Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1998. Second Printing. Hardcover. 279 pp. Spine bumped. Inscribed by author on ffep. An inspirational book showing women how to live. WINGS are: WOrth, Insight, Nurturing, Goals, and Strategies. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $16.50
6) The Science of Love
Baines, John

The Science of Love
New York: John Baines Institute. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1993. Softcover. 399 pp. Light edgewear. Appears unread. A celebration of the union of man and woman, revealing the Hermetic knowledge of the spiritual science of Love. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
7) Writing Romance Fiction for Love and Money
Barnhart, Helene Schellenberg

New York: Torstar Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 271 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket has edgewear. A practical guide to getting published in the romance market. Describes the basic steps, provides practical advice, and tells you how to sell your manuscript. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
8) Writing News for Broadcast (Second Edition, Revised)
Bliss, Edward; Patterson, John Meredith

New York: Columbia University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Hard Cover. 220 pp. Spine bumped. Prev owner's name on ffep. Some highlighter throughout text. A complete textbook for broadcast journalists, dealing with the special aspects and requirements of broadcast media.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
9) MountainWings Moments: Parables of Life
Bonner, Nathaniel Hawthorne

Atlanta, GA: Mountainwings. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 416 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket has small tear at upper front edge. Signed by author on first page. Gift card laid in. 112 stories from MountainWings to help you overcome the problems in your life. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
10) The Gift of Reading
Bouchard, David & Sutton, Wendy

Victoria, BC: Orca Book Publishers. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Softcover. 158 pp. Corners rubbed. Prev owner's name on ffep. Signed by Bouchard on title page. A book for teachers and parents that challenge and inspire you to get involve and take an active role to turn the children in your lives into avid readers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by One Author . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
11) Welcome to Your Facelift: What to Expect Before, During and After Cosmetic Surgery
Bransford, Helen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. 190 pp. Bransford takes you through the procedures of face lifts, telling you what it is really like, based on her own experience and extensive interviews with doctors, nurses, dermatologists, and other patients.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
12) Recovery from Rescuing
Castine, Jacqueline

Deerfield Beach, Florida: Health Communications Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Softcover. 113 pp. Light edgewear. Written for those who are tired of caring for others the book provides valuable insights on when to take charge, let go, and break the cycle that keeps you in your responsibility trap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
13) The Power of the Future The Choice That Transforms Our Lives
Clouthier, Guy

The Power of the Future The Choice That Transforms Our Lives
Montreal, Quebec, Canada: Zione Evolutionary Centre. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Softcover. 329 pp. Appears unread. Promotional book mark and author's business card laid in. Inscribed and dated by tha author on the front endpaper. Describes how to make your dreams a reality, achieve self-determination, gain financial independence and improve your life. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
14) Vitamin C for Couples
De Sadeleer, Luke

Carp, On, Canada: Creative Bound. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Softcover. 216 pp. Signed by author on title page. Provides a prescription to keep your relationship with your partner strong and secure. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
15) Healing from the War Trauma & Transformation after Vietnam
Egendorf, Arthur

Boston: Shambhala. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Softcover. 324 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Describes how the author transformed the pain of Vietnam veterans, and shows what these veterans can teach us about the human capacity to master life's circumstances, no matter how terrible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
16) Techniques of Good Writing
Ford, Margaret L

Agincourt, Ontario, Canada: The Book Society of Canada. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. 240 pp. SPine, corners bumped. Covers show light wear. A text for senior students providing an advanced course in the techniques of good writing. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
17) Apprendre et Guerir en Dormant: Hypnopedie Autosuggestion Psychanalyse
Galvez, Roger

Paris: Librarie Le Francois. Very Good+. 1975. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 111 pp. Small spot on rear cover. Appears unread. French text/en Francais. A handbook on sleep learning. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
18) Nowhere to Grow But Up: A Guide to Tree Planting
Gordon, Philip & Choquette, Francois

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Plot Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Softcover. 139 pp. Illus. Adverts. Corners rubbed. A very readable book giving practical advice and answers for those heading out to commercial tree planting operations in the remote woods. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
19) Nowhere to Grow But Up: A Guide to Tree Planting
Gordon, Philip & Choquette, Francois

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Plot Publishing. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 139 pp. Illus. Adverts. A very readable book giving practical advice and answers for those heading out to commercial tree planting operations in the remote woods. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $17.50
20) Used Car Buying Strategies
Gray, Jeffrey

Used Car Buying Strategies
Toronto, On, Canada: Random House. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1987. Softcover. 207 pp. Light edgewear. Appears unread. A great, comprehnsive guide to tips, strategies, and what to look for when buying a used vehicle. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
21) Get Back to Work!: A No-Nonsense Guide for Finding Your Next Job Fast
Grossner, Charles; Spindel, Leo; Glasner, Harvey

Markham, ON, Canada: Fitzhenry & Whiteside Ltd. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Soft Cover. 166 pp. Appears unread. A no-nonsense guide with practical, effective steps to help you get back into the workplace quickly.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
22) Reading Books for Pay
Harris, Rebecca A

Arlington, Virginia, U.S.A.: Clarendon House. Near Fine. 1995. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 297 pp. A guide to landing jobs and making money in the publishing industry. Written in an informal, chatty style.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
23) Getting The Love You Want: A Guide For Couples
Hendrix, Harville

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hard Cover. 253 pp. Prev owner's name on ffep. Spine bumped. Jacket price clipped, edges, covers lightly worn. A guidebook, with exercises to help improve troubled marriages, or help enrich good ones.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $11.95
24) Same-Sex Love and the Path to Wholeness
Hopcke, Robert H. & Carrington, Karin Lofthus & Wirth, Scott (Eds. )

Same-Sex Love and the Path to Wholeness
Boston: Shambhala. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Softcover. 294 pp. Light edgewear. Appears unread. Essays on the inner realities of homosexual lives, from the perspective of Jungian psychology. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
25) Final Exit: The Practicalities of Self-Deliverance and Assisted Suicide for the Dying
Humphry, Derek

Eugene, Oregon, U.S.A.: The Hemlock Society. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. 192 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket edges lightly worn. Set in larger type (14 point), the book is intended to be read by a mature adult considering the option of rational suicide, and provides guidance to those who might be supportive of that option.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
26) Spirit Alive A Woman's Healing from Cult Ritual Abuse
Jadelinn

Toronto: Women's Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Soft Cover. 304 pp. Light edgewear. Appears unread. The account of how one woman recovered from cult ritual abuse. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 304 pages . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
27) The Inside Edge High Peroformance through Mental Fitness
Jensen, Peter

The Inside Edge High Peroformance through Mental Fitness
Toronto: MacMillan Canada. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 192 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket has light edgewear. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper. Describes a comprehensive, common sense package of awareness techniques and mental preparation exercises tho help you achieve high performance in all areas of your life. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
28) Body Awareness in Action A Study of the Alexander Technique
Jones, Frank Pierce

New York: Schocken Books. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1979. Revised Edition. Softcover. 206 pp. Photos. Light edgewear. Appears unread. A look at the essential features of the Alexander method for conscious body control for physical reeducation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $40.00
29) The Ex-Wife Syndrome: Cutting the Cord and Breaking Free After the Marriage Ends
Kahn, Sandra S

New York: Random House Inc. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. 248 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket edges worn, light shelfwear to covers. A step-by-step guide for women to hep in recovering from the trauma of divorce. Includes a chapter for widows.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $12.95
30) The Retirement Myth: What You Must Know Now to Prosper in the Coming Meltdown of Job Security, Pension Plans, Social Security, the Stock Market, Hou
Karpel, Craig S

New York: Harpercollins. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1995. Hard Cover. 250 pp. Book slightly slanted. Black mark on bottom. Shows that for some, the coming years will be very tough, but for others, retirement offers a wealth of opportunities, with plenty of jobs.; Remainder . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $14.95
31) No More Clutter How to Clear Your Space and Free Your Life
Kay, Sue

London: Hodder Mobius. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2005. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 211 pp. Unread. Simple, practical solutions for cleaning up your surplus stuff, and staying clutter-free in the long term. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $17.50
32) How to Open a Swiss Bank Account
Kelder, James

New York: Crowell. Good in Good dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. 324 pp. Price clipped. Spine bumped, Usual library stamps and markings. Covers the myths and realities of the Swiss banking system, examining the how, where and why of Swiss bank accounts.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $14.95
33) Please Understand Me Character & Temperament Types
Kiersey, David & Bates, Marilyn

Del Mar, California: Prometheus Nemesis Book Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Fifth Edition. Softcover. 210 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Discover your personality and character style. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
34) Life after Debt
Kisluk, Frank

Toronto: Doubleday Canada. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Softcover. 147 pp. Signed by author on title page. A bankruptcy trustee and financial exper helps you understand bankruptcy, giving you the information you need to decide if this is the best solution for you. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
35) Accepting Ourselves: The Twelve-Step Journey of Recovery from Addiction for Gay Men and Lesbians
Kominars, Sheppard B

New York: Harper & Row. Very Good. 1989. Trade Paperback. 186 pp. Corners rubbed. Describes the unique problems faced by homosexual alchoholics, and shows the road to recovery. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
36) The Transcendental Meditation Program for Business People
Kory, Robert B

New York: Amacom. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1976. Softcover. 91 pp. Edgewear. Corners rubbed. Small stain on front cover. A study of the TM progam, applying it for business use. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
37) Work Types
Kummerow, Jean M. & Barger, Nancy J. & Kirby, Linda K

New York: Warner Books. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Softcover. 250 pp. Corners rubbed. Appears unread. Three Myers-Briggs experts help you discover your personality type, and show you how it can help you and hold you back. Find your workstyle and strengths, and use this to improve your approach to your job. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
38) Le Jeu Excessif Comprendre Et Vaincre Le Gambling
Ladouceur, Robert & Sylvain, Caroline & Boutin, Claude & Doucet, Celine

Montreal: Les Editions De L'Homme. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2000. Softcover. 255 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. French text/en francais. How to conquer gambling addiction. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
39) On Loneliness Angelic Wisdom to Comfort and Inspire
Lanthier, Diane

Ottawa: Book Coach Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2005. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 127 pp. Inscribed and dated by the author on the title page. A collection of channelled messages from the angelic realm to help you recognize your self and your divine path. ; ; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
40) Look Into My Eyes How to Use Hypnosis to Bring out the Best in Your Sex Life
Masters, Peter

Look Into My Eyes How to Use Hypnosis to Bring out the Best in Your Sex  Life
Emeryville, California: Greenery Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Softcover. 154 pp. Light edgewear. Appears unread. A step by step guide to using hypnosis to lower sexual inhibitions and get more fun out of your love life. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $40.00
41) The Best of House Doctor
Maurice, Anne

London: Collins. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2004. Softcover. 159 pp. Photos. Unread. A great guide on how to depersonalise, declutter, renovate and accessorise your home to help you get it sold, fast. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
42) The 21 Most Powerful Minutes in a Leader's Day: Revitalize Your Spirit and Empower Your Leadership
Maxwell, John C

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. 369 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket has light edgewear. A weekly plan for daily application of the author's 21 Laws of Leadership. Demonstrates leadership principles through Biblical characters.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
43) How to Live with Other People's Children
Noble, June & Noble, William

New York: Hawthorn Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. 205 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket edges have light wear, small tears at upper spine end. Provides insight and guidance for those involved in the step relationship. Identifies problems, and provides specific advice and recommendations.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
44) Your Career in the Comics
Nordling, Lee

Kansas City, Missouri: Andrews and Mcmeel. As New with no dust jacket. 1995. Soft Cover. 278 pp. Provides a broad based overview of cartooning, and details on creating a funny, saleable comic strip or panel. Includes onformation on how to be a professional, tips on what to avoid, and how newspapers choose a comic strip. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $17.50
45) NLP Workbook A Practical Guidebook to Achieving the Results You Want
O'Connor, Joseph

NLP Workbook A Practical Guidebook to Achieving the Results You Want
London: Element Books. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 2001. Later Printing. Softcover. 294 pp. Light edgewear. Underlines in first portion of book. A complete guide to Neuro-Linguistic Programming, explianing the principles, basic techniques and training exercises, and where to use specific techniques. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
46) Free to Feel Great Teaching Children to Excel At Living
Orlick, Terry

Free to Feel Great Teaching Children to Excel At Living
Carp, On, Canada: Creative Bound. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Second Printing. Softcover. 174 pp. Light edgewear. Corners rubbed. Prev owner's name on the title page. Describes how to help children be positive, cope with stress, and approach life with a greater sense of self-confidence. Over 100 fun activities combined with a wealth of ideas. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
47) The Power of Positive Thinking
Peale, Norman Vincent

Englewood Cliffs, N. J.: Prentice Hall. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1955. Third Printing. Hardcover. 367 pp. Spine bumped. Light edgewear. Red buckram boards, gile lettering and decortion. Integral ribbon bookmark. Gift note on front endpaper. Provides techniques and examples on how to improve your life. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
48) Outdoor Survival and Safety
Risk, Paul H

New York: John Wiley & Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1983. Softcover. 340 pp. Photos, diagrams. Covers a wide variety of survival situations and strategies, emphasising that survival is largely an attitude, and preparation helps foster the key mental set. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
49) Transforming Abuse: Nonviolent Resistance and Recovery
Schmidt, K. Louise

Gabriola Island, British Columbia, Canada: New Society Publishers. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1995. Trade Paperback. 175 pp. Light edgewear. Prev owner's name on ffep. Describes a non-enemy ethic of intervention and healing for the cycle of violence against women and children. Includes exercises to help explore a non-violent world. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
50) The Loss of a Pet Revised and Expanded Edition
Sife, Wallace

New York: Howell Book House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. Softcover. 194 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. How to cope with the grief and pain process when a much-loved pet dies. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 60 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: